Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2021, 06:27:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 57248 times)
SigiSinatra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 09:31:48 AM
 #501

Hey all!

Just to let you know that i've released a new GUI version with muchos improvements and options.
A few of those..

  • Bug Fixes
  • Clock Control (Both Core and Memory)
  • Fan Control (Curve)
  • Export/Import values
  • Reset option
  • Removed EIO requirement
  • ....

Link

Some shots

http://eliovp.com/LatestGUIRX.png
http://eliovp.com/LatestGUIVega.png

not work- old version work. why? i dont now i try all but not start Sad
i try to win10pro win 10home and win7 64bit -not work
---

pls . how i see current mem? i try in win and CMD.
WinAMDTweak.exe --curent
and
WinAMDTweak.exe -current
but not work.



did you try WinAMDTweak.exe --current?
or was that a typo?


yes i try. this is typo:)

EDIT: i solved.
when start in CMD WinAMDTweak.exe --current he start but only 0,00001sec and close and i not see this windows in TeamViever(NET slovly)
now i use  tweak curent.bat and comand
WinAMDTweak.exe --current
pause
and now i see Smiley

new GUI not work Sad



It doesn't work for me.
I added
WinAMDTweak.exe --current
PAUSE
in .bat file and it still disappears almost instantly.
1624386454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386454
Reply with quote  #2

1624386454
Report to moderator
1624386454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386454
Reply with quote  #2

1624386454
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624386454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386454
Reply with quote  #2

1624386454
Report to moderator
logicalray77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 09:54:02 AM
 #502

Interested to see what RX580 results are like. Please share if any...
I have 120 cards and a boost would help.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 02:30:58 PM
 #503

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....
Zorg33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 02:53:38 PM
 #504

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....

read back a little for formulas

if your hynix memclk is really 1100 then and it's stable at stock timings, then rfc and rc and rcdwr are too low imho.
Gtx1070rig
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 03:40:15 PM
 #505

I can't start GUI version at all.
I double click on .exe and nothing happens.

Version 0.1.7 worked and now it won't. Does .net framework (required for gui) maybe affects it ?
I was getting 2400 h/s with vega 64 and 2200 h/s on vega 56 (64 bios) with Teamredminer.
After restart it simply won't. I tried to run it as admin and without and still nothing.

Also, when I type winamdtweak.exe --current console just flash for sec and disappears. I tried with cmd /k but it doesn't work.
If I try to run CMD as an administrator I get failed to load EIO.dll

Any solutions?  
Thank you

Use full path

"C:\PathtoAmdMemTweak\winamdtweak.exe --curren"
pause?
And run as admin ...
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 03:45:26 PM
Last edit: April 25, 2019, 04:01:56 PM by livada
 #506

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....

read back a little for formulas

if your hynix memclk is really 1100 then and it's stable at stock timings, then rfc and rc and rcdwr are too low imho.

i read all page but not see any forumula..(i go read again)

my mistake- 1100 for samsung. 1 samsung card always have error 1100 or 1090 .
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 05:36:10 PM
Merited by Eliovp (10)
 #507

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....

read back a little for formulas

if your hynix memclk is really 1100 then and it's stable at stock timings, then rfc and rc and rcdwr are too low imho.

i read all page but not see any forumula..(i go read again)

my mistake- 1100 for samsung. 1 samsung card always have error 1100 or 1090 .

Ram timings in nutshell

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 05:53:57 PM
Last edit: April 25, 2019, 07:35:50 PM by livada
 #508

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....

read back a little for formulas

if your hynix memclk is really 1100 then and it's stable at stock timings, then rfc and rc and rcdwr are too low imho.

i read all page but not see any forumula..(i go read again)

my mistake- 1100 for samsung. 1 samsung card always have error 1100 or 1090 .

Ram timings in nutshell

thx.
i read this but this is to high for me.

i need tutorial for noob  not for expert.
like if use 1+ CL you must chg RP +12 etc.

just some basics- my mem timinig work and i must chg little down . i have only 2-3 error in 12 hour

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600

what fisrst try chg? RP? REF? with  Huh step . 1?
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 08:33:42 PM
 #509


hey farmer, are you still using ppt at all?  the ones from the past?


Hey what’s up...  Always using PPTs, but I roll my own...  I’m also mostly on Linux now, and only use ppt to set clocks/voltages/fans (no other profile tools,) so they change based on the algo im mining.

Cnr/cnv4 is similar to cnv2, but I’ve been on trtl lately using ethash-like settings
Zorg33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 09:32:04 PM
 #510

what fisrst try chg? RP? REF? with  Huh step . 1?

I did paste a picture from wikipedia with formulas.
SigiSinatra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 10:10:18 PM
 #511

I can't start GUI version at all.
I double click on .exe and nothing happens.

Version 0.1.7 worked and now it won't. Does .net framework (required for gui) maybe affects it ?
I was getting 2400 h/s with vega 64 and 2200 h/s on vega 56 (64 bios) with Teamredminer.
After restart it simply won't. I tried to run it as admin and without and still nothing.

Also, when I type winamdtweak.exe --current console just flash for sec and disappears. I tried with cmd /k but it doesn't work.
If I try to run CMD as an administrator I get failed to load EIO.dll

Any solutions?  
Thank you

Use full path

"C:\PathtoAmdMemTweak\winamdtweak.exe --curren"
pause?
And run as admin ...

I tried, but if I run it as as admin 'failed to load/find EIO.dll' message appears. (I have EIO.dll)
It worked first time, but after I tried new GUI version and restarted PC it simply won't work.
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 01:50:03 AM
 #512

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....

read back a little for formulas

if your hynix memclk is really 1100 then and it's stable at stock timings, then rfc and rc and rcdwr are too low imho.

i read all page but not see any forumula..(i go read again)

my mistake- 1100 for samsung. 1 samsung card always have error 1100 or 1090 .

Ram timings in nutshell

thx.
i read this but this is to high for me.

i need tutorial for noob  not for expert.
like if use 1+ CL you must chg RP +12 etc.

just some basics- my mem timinig work and i must chg little down . i have only 2-3 error in 12 hour

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600

what fisrst try chg? RP? REF? with  Huh step . 1?

Try higher rfc. I run 208 and 260 on my vegas and add --ras 46 maybe
HeueysaJuaust
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 02:21:29 PM
Last edit: April 26, 2019, 03:27:40 PM by HeueysaJuaust
 #513

Windows gui not working. I tried windows 10 64bit 1803-1809 and Adrenalin 19.04.1 and blockchain amd drivers
Double click tweak and nothing happens.
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 848
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 26, 2019, 05:50:00 PM
 #514

Windows gui not working. I tried windows 10 64bit 1803-1809 and Adrenalin 19.04.1 and blockchain amd drivers
Double click tweak and nothing happens.
You need to enable netframework 3.5 in windows.
Control panel > Turn windows features on or off.
HeueysaJuaust
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 08:28:30 PM
 #515

Windows gui not working. I tried windows 10 64bit 1803-1809 and Adrenalin 19.04.1 and blockchain amd drivers
Double click tweak and nothing happens.
You need to enable netframework 3.5 in windows.
Control panel > Turn windows features on or off.

I know. Enabled. But not working tweak.

if netframework disable, program showing error message.
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1272

Huh?


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2019, 09:59:25 PM
 #516

Check releases guys, in case it's not opening, there's another version.

Working on a newer release with upgrades and fixes to potential issues.

Here's the link to a working version: Link

nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 333
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 06:10:13 AM
 #517

someone could enable powertemp with newer drivers? thats the reason i cant use the new drivers cause i have to set pwertemp limit for some cards that get´s to hot
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 09:57:35 AM
 #518

who help me use with any polaris gpu, i change ANYTHING in gui tweak got rig crash if not crash nothing happen ??

run under work, when miner working.

same gpu clock/setting sometime tweak read one values then sometime other. is this working on gddr5 memory??
kerney666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 84


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 10:42:56 AM
 #519

someone could enable powertemp with newer drivers? thats the reason i cant use the new drivers cause i have to set pwertemp limit for some cards that get´s to hot

Afaik it’s fan curve only, and the implementation is so effing broken. I haven’t checked 19.4.x, but earlier versions don’t interpolate between states, it just switches hard. It’s ridiculous on my Radeon VII with a very aggressive ramp up to 100%.
SigiSinatra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 11:14:40 AM
 #520

someone could enable powertemp with newer drivers? thats the reason i cant use the new drivers cause i have to set pwertemp limit for some cards that get´s to hot

If you're using adrenaline 19 you will need to use PPT generator and set power temp manually in reg file.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!