Bitcoin Forum
February 07, 2023, 03:09:59 AM *
News: Community Awards results
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 58591 times)
SigiSinatra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 09:31:48 AM
 #501

Hey all!

Just to let you know that i've released a new GUI version with muchos improvements and options.
A few of those..

  • Bug Fixes
  • Clock Control (Both Core and Memory)
  • Fan Control (Curve)
  • Export/Import values
  • Reset option
  • Removed EIO requirement
  • ....

Link

Some shots

http://eliovp.com/LatestGUIRX.png
http://eliovp.com/LatestGUIVega.png

not work- old version work. why? i dont now i try all but not start Sad
i try to win10pro win 10home and win7 64bit -not work
---

pls . how i see current mem? i try in win and CMD.
WinAMDTweak.exe --curent
and
WinAMDTweak.exe -current
but not work.



did you try WinAMDTweak.exe --current?
or was that a typo?


yes i try. this is typo:)

EDIT: i solved.
when start in CMD WinAMDTweak.exe --current he start but only 0,00001sec and close and i not see this windows in TeamViever(NET slovly)
now i use  tweak curent.bat and comand
WinAMDTweak.exe --current
pause
and now i see Smiley

new GUI not work Sad



It doesn't work for me.
I added
WinAMDTweak.exe --current
PAUSE
in .bat file and it still disappears almost instantly.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675739399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675739399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675739399
Reply with quote  #2

1675739399
Report to moderator
logicalray77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 09:54:02 AM
 #502

Interested to see what RX580 results are like. Please share if any...
I have 120 cards and a boost would help.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 02:30:58 PM
 #503

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....
Zorg33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 02:53:38 PM
 #504

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....

read back a little for formulas

if your hynix memclk is really 1100 then and it's stable at stock timings, then rfc and rc and rcdwr are too low imho.
Gtx1070rig
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 03:40:15 PM
 #505

I can't start GUI version at all.
I double click on .exe and nothing happens.

Version 0.1.7 worked and now it won't. Does .net framework (required for gui) maybe affects it ?
I was getting 2400 h/s with vega 64 and 2200 h/s on vega 56 (64 bios) with Teamredminer.
After restart it simply won't. I tried to run it as admin and without and still nothing.

Also, when I type winamdtweak.exe --current console just flash for sec and disappears. I tried with cmd /k but it doesn't work.
If I try to run CMD as an administrator I get failed to load EIO.dll

Any solutions?  
Thank you

Use full path

"C:\PathtoAmdMemTweak\winamdtweak.exe --curren"
pause?
And run as admin ...
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 03:45:26 PM
Last edit: April 25, 2019, 04:01:56 PM by livada
 #506

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....

read back a little for formulas

if your hynix memclk is really 1100 then and it's stable at stock timings, then rfc and rc and rcdwr are too low imho.

i read all page but not see any forumula..(i go read again)

my mistake- 1100 for samsung. 1 samsung card always have error 1100 or 1090 .
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 05:36:10 PM
Merited by Eliovp (10)
 #507

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....

read back a little for formulas

if your hynix memclk is really 1100 then and it's stable at stock timings, then rfc and rc and rcdwr are too low imho.

i read all page but not see any forumula..(i go read again)

my mistake- 1100 for samsung. 1 samsung card always have error 1100 or 1090 .

Ram timings in nutshell

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2019, 05:53:57 PM
Last edit: April 25, 2019, 07:35:50 PM by livada
 #508

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....

read back a little for formulas

if your hynix memclk is really 1100 then and it's stable at stock timings, then rfc and rc and rcdwr are too low imho.

i read all page but not see any forumula..(i go read again)

my mistake- 1100 for samsung. 1 samsung card always have error 1100 or 1090 .

Ram timings in nutshell

thx.
i read this but this is to high for me.

i need tutorial for noob  not for expert.
like if use 1+ CL you must chg RP +12 etc.

just some basics- my mem timinig work and i must chg little down . i have only 2-3 error in 12 hour

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600

what fisrst try chg? RP? REF? with  Huh step . 1?
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 08:33:42 PM
 #509


hey farmer, are you still using ppt at all?  the ones from the past?


Hey what’s up...  Always using PPTs, but I roll my own...  I’m also mostly on Linux now, and only use ppt to set clocks/voltages/fans (no other profile tools,) so they change based on the algo im mining.

Cnr/cnv4 is similar to cnv2, but I’ve been on trtl lately using ethash-like settings
Zorg33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 09:32:04 PM
 #510

what fisrst try chg? RP? REF? with  Huh step . 1?

I did paste a picture from wikipedia with formulas.
SigiSinatra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2019, 10:10:18 PM
 #511

I can't start GUI version at all.
I double click on .exe and nothing happens.

Version 0.1.7 worked and now it won't. Does .net framework (required for gui) maybe affects it ?
I was getting 2400 h/s with vega 64 and 2200 h/s on vega 56 (64 bios) with Teamredminer.
After restart it simply won't. I tried to run it as admin and without and still nothing.

Also, when I type winamdtweak.exe --current console just flash for sec and disappears. I tried with cmd /k but it doesn't work.
If I try to run CMD as an administrator I get failed to load EIO.dll

Any solutions?  
Thank you

Use full path

"C:\PathtoAmdMemTweak\winamdtweak.exe --curren"
pause?
And run as admin ...

I tried, but if I run it as as admin 'failed to load/find EIO.dll' message appears. (I have EIO.dll)
It worked first time, but after I tried new GUI version and restarted PC it simply won't work.
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 225
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 01:50:03 AM
 #512

vega 56-hynix
i use this setup
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600
work 10-12 hour with 2-3 error and block all comp and dont go tu restart:(

what i must chage? what step i must use?
etc: rp14 to rp15
rfc 156 chg to rfc 157 ? or i must use 168 or higher?

what step use ? 1? or nubmer /with 8 or 16?

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600 - work but i must little downclock this, but i dont know how and what...


i try down mem 1100 to 1090mhz but again have error
i try give more  power. now work with 870mv and i try with 920mv but again have error

pls any tutotrial what formula work with rp rc rfc ref  etc....

read back a little for formulas

if your hynix memclk is really 1100 then and it's stable at stock timings, then rfc and rc and rcdwr are too low imho.

i read all page but not see any forumula..(i go read again)

my mistake- 1100 for samsung. 1 samsung card always have error 1100 or 1090 .

Ram timings in nutshell

thx.
i read this but this is to high for me.

i need tutorial for noob  not for expert.
like if use 1+ CL you must chg RP +12 etc.

just some basics- my mem timinig work and i must chg little down . i have only 2-3 error in 12 hour

--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3 --REF 15600

what fisrst try chg? RP? REF? with  Huh step . 1?

Try higher rfc. I run 208 and 260 on my vegas and add --ras 46 maybe
HeueysaJuaust
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 02:21:29 PM
Last edit: April 26, 2019, 03:27:40 PM by HeueysaJuaust
 #513

Windows gui not working. I tried windows 10 64bit 1803-1809 and Adrenalin 19.04.1 and blockchain amd drivers
Double click tweak and nothing happens.
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 26, 2019, 05:50:00 PM
 #514

Windows gui not working. I tried windows 10 64bit 1803-1809 and Adrenalin 19.04.1 and blockchain amd drivers
Double click tweak and nothing happens.
You need to enable netframework 3.5 in windows.
Control panel > Turn windows features on or off.
HeueysaJuaust
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2019, 08:28:30 PM
 #515

Windows gui not working. I tried windows 10 64bit 1803-1809 and Adrenalin 19.04.1 and blockchain amd drivers
Double click tweak and nothing happens.
You need to enable netframework 3.5 in windows.
Control panel > Turn windows features on or off.

I know. Enabled. But not working tweak.

if netframework disable, program showing error message.
Eliovp (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1293

Huh?


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2019, 09:59:25 PM
 #516

Check releases guys, in case it's not opening, there's another version.

Working on a newer release with upgrades and fixes to potential issues.

Here's the link to a working version: Link

nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 354
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 06:10:13 AM
 #517

someone could enable powertemp with newer drivers? thats the reason i cant use the new drivers cause i have to set pwertemp limit for some cards that get´s to hot
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 09:57:35 AM
 #518

who help me use with any polaris gpu, i change ANYTHING in gui tweak got rig crash if not crash nothing happen ??

run under work, when miner working.

same gpu clock/setting sometime tweak read one values then sometime other. is this working on gddr5 memory??
kerney666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 86


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 10:42:56 AM
 #519

someone could enable powertemp with newer drivers? thats the reason i cant use the new drivers cause i have to set pwertemp limit for some cards that get´s to hot

Afaik it’s fan curve only, and the implementation is so effing broken. I haven’t checked 19.4.x, but earlier versions don’t interpolate between states, it just switches hard. It’s ridiculous on my Radeon VII with a very aggressive ramp up to 100%.
SigiSinatra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2019, 11:14:40 AM
 #520

someone could enable powertemp with newer drivers? thats the reason i cant use the new drivers cause i have to set pwertemp limit for some cards that get´s to hot

If you're using adrenaline 19 you will need to use PPT generator and set power temp manually in reg file.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!