Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2021, 06:27:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 57248 times)
mtrai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 09:29:44 PM
 #601

@eliovp sorry I do not know how quotes works on this forum.  

Anyhow HBM2 on vega64 with Samsung.  It does not seem to matter what setting you put in.  I can do some screen shots.  I mean the tool reads the setting you imput...but it does not have any actual effect on anything...as if it is being ignore.  Unless I missing something.  Other timings are working and do change things.
1624386437
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386437

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386437
Reply with quote  #2

1624386437
Report to moderator
1624386437
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386437

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386437
Reply with quote  #2

1624386437
Report to moderator
1624386437
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386437

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386437
Reply with quote  #2

1624386437
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624386437
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386437

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386437
Reply with quote  #2

1624386437
Report to moderator
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1272

Huh?


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2019, 09:30:47 PM
 #602

@eliovp sorry I do not know how quotes works on this forum. 

Anyhow HBM2 on vega64 with Samsung.  It does not seem to matter what setting you put in.  I can do some screen shots.  I mean the tool reads the setting you imput...but it does not have any actual effect on anything...as if it is being ignore.

Yeah, i'm aware ;-)

Check my post above

this part here

Quote
For HBM2 you can raise tCL to offer a little bit of extra stability.
It is however a fact that changing this, or lowering this to a crazy number won't have any effect.
I read somewhere that there are two places these timings are set, on the ASIC and on the RAM side.
The ASIC side is the one being changed here, which is not a problem, however, the RAM value is the one being used. (This only applies to Cas Latency and Write Latency i believe)

Thus, to be able to change this, we're going to have to change vbios strap or do this before the timings get loaded into the registers.

 Wink

dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 830
Merit: 350



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2019, 09:35:09 PM
 #603

@eliovp sorry I do not know how quotes works on this forum. 

Anyhow HBM2 on vega64 with Samsung.  It does not seem to matter what setting you put in.  I can do some screen shots.  I mean the tool reads the setting you imput...but it does not have any actual effect on anything...as if it is being ignore.

Yeah, i'm aware ;-)

Check my post above

this part here

Quote
For HBM2 you can raise tCL to offer a little bit of extra stability.
It is however a fact that changing this, or lowering this to a crazy number won't have any effect.
I read somewhere that there are two places these timings are set, on the ASIC and on the RAM side.
The ASIC side is the one being changed here, which is not a problem, however, the RAM value is the one being used. (This only applies to Cas Latency and Write Latency i believe)

Thus, to be able to change this, we're going to have to change vbios strap or do this before the timings get loaded into the registers.

 Wink

Did you ever know that you're my hero?  You are everything I would like to be.   Tongue

4MW Data Center - I BUILT Tongue  - Full story below:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4789787.msg43227027#msg43227027
bobymoore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 09:41:07 PM
 #604



Try latest GUI mate, you're using an old version.
You won't need overdriventool anymore, can do it all in the gui.

Cheerio!
[/quote
Yes I know that Eliovp! For some windows bug reason your last version don't work to this rig, but it works to another rig of mine, but as I said to my post before my rig lag-stuck a little bit and jam trying to find out why.
mtrai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 09:48:38 PM
 #605

@eliovp
@bobymoore

Thanks...I think I figured it out now...at least how it is working.  I have yet to get the date sheets on samsung HBM2 but I digress.  Anyhow it seems setting it lower then then default does nothing....after I checked what was told to me I was using extreme values to check.  However actually raising it has increased my hashrate but I now I am not sure what the range is...but guessing it is just a range...and anything out of that range sets the default.
ChillyRide
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 04:17:57 AM
 #606

Can someone give me a .bat file to auto start this hole machine. Cant figure how to.
bobymoore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 08:29:59 AM
 #607

Can someone give me a .bat file to auto start this hole machine. Cant figure how to.
There is no batch file, I mean all you have to do is to put only your wallet number in the batch, after that in red team miner always you have to run the program as administrator, so right click to the exe-compatibility-run this program as administrator-apply-OK and after that you have to run your batch and play with mem tweak....
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 128


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 09:52:12 AM
 #608

I would very much appreciate to get mem timings for RX570s (have both Samsung and Hynix/Elpida memories).

I can't report those from my former modded bioses, I had a huge crash (had to reinstall windows 10) and I'm now running on stock bioses. Anyways, I don't know what figures to write and where. I've lost 800H/s cumulated on CNR without the modded bios timings.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Miner Addict
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 01:43:09 PM
 #609

I made a good set up for my two vega 56@64,i get 2350 hash each, but my pc lag, stuck when I do anything even when I move mouse, I use red team miner, the amd mem tweak tool, win 10 pro 64,drivers 19.4.1,19.42.
what's  your setup, can you share it, and what card you own?
https://i.postimg.cc/zBn5cN3N/Untitled1.pnghappy mining my friend!thanks to Eviolp!

Wow excellent

Watt at the wall and GPU Z/ hwinfo ?
QuirkSilver
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 13


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 03:41:33 PM
 #610

Slight problem here, anyone runs this with polaris?
I try to do basic changes to tRRD nothing changes (latest gui) i use 18.6.1 cause thats the latest favoured for polaris mining. However, i can try 19.xx drivers, not sure if TRD/JCE/SRB will like yhat though.
By the way, polaris is still unoptimized even with one click... I believe the author and a select few around know how to properly tweak gddr5 for specific algos.. Cryptonight is still really rewarding with proper timings as in 5-15% gains compared to best one click... Besides, too tight lower strap copy will sooner or later damage ram to a accept less frequency.
I cant think of any VEGA based GPU while my own mix of polaris is ridiculously cheap in comparison, 4gb 570 here is around 90$! Until now as well 4mb scratchpad gives higher memory polaris a distinctive advantage. (my 2 cents)
Elvovivipiii we love you btw Smiley
And that eth pill, isnt that miner girl? The one behind the acorn destruction? Cause i was fooled into those may 2018 vids as did thousand other idiots.
nahoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 04:25:14 PM
 #611

was your card already modded? how do i imput in simple mining this? i seea here most of people have vega card what about us with 480 and 570 cards?
ManDoneKTM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 08:01:17 PM
 #612

was your card already modded? how do i imput in simple mining this? i seea here most of people have vega card what about us with 480 and 570 cards?
LOL , do you consider its 31 mhs ok for that card ?! i have 3 480 and all are mining at 32.4 mhs . LOL .
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 130


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 08:22:00 PM
 #613

was your card already modded? how do i imput in simple mining this? i seea here most of people have vega card what about us with 480 and 570 cards?
rx480 8 gb, Happy mining!


LOL , do you consider its 31 mhs ok for that card ?! i have 3 480 and all are mining at 32.4 mhs . LOL .

Most people with 4XX 5XX are fine with 29-31 Mhs because to push higher you need to use more power which isn't worth.  Finding the perfect hash to watt ratio is better in this current mining climate.
Beba50c
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 06:11:46 AM
 #614

XFX Vega 56 Blower Samsung memory claymore 12 https://imgur.com/a/uwEUtzG
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 07:59:36 AM
 #615

XFX Vega 56 Blower Samsung memory claymore 12 https://imgur.com/a/uwEUtzG
Gonna see same nice fried Vega )) Add some fan speed ))
kwejk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 08:11:41 AM
 #616

XFX Vega 56 Blower Samsung memory claymore 12 https://imgur.com/a/uwEUtzG
Gonna see same nice fried Vega )) Add some fan speed ))

Fanspeed is visible in CPU-Z. 90%, 4500 PRM. So it looks good to me. Just not seen in the tweak tool for some reason.

Are you using Vega64 BIOS?

fb23aa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 12:40:58 PM
 #617

was your card already modded? how do i imput in simple mining this? i seea here most of people have vega card what about us with 480 and 570 cards?
LOL , do you consider its 31 mhs ok for that card ?! i have 3 480 and all are mining at 32.4 mhs . LOL .

Why don't you share with us your timings, that would be constructive...
keksik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 03:26:57 PM
 #618

was your card already modded? how do i imput in simple mining this? i seea here most of people have vega card what about us with 480 and 570 cards?
rx480 8 gb, Happy mining!


LOL , do you consider its 31 mhs ok for that card ?! i have 3 480 and all are mining at 32.4 mhs . LOL .

Most people with 4XX 5XX are fine with 29-31 Mhs because to push higher you need to use more power which isn't worth.  Finding the perfect hash to watt ratio is better in this current mining climate.

1150Mhz core at 1150mV, isnt that too much? whats is best value? im using 850mV and when not stable lowering to 1120Mhz. whats it proper voltage for 1200Mhz core?
Markyz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 05:03:08 PM
 #619

Hei.

Anybody used this tool on RX 570 4GB?

I have a bunch of them and was playing around a little but not quite sure what to change. Would be nice to hear what i should change and what to leave alone so i don't mess anything up.

Thanks:)
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1272

Huh?


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2019, 06:15:15 PM
 #620

im running into the issue with my vega 64's . I'm using 18.6.1 driver on srbminer because you "cant" use the updated drivers but the Tweaker tool gui needs new drivers can someone explain. Do i just use pixel patcher and update the drivers and srbminer to newest? to then beable to use the lastest Tweaker tool? I was seeing my voltage changing up and down in the old tool going from 900-1100. Is that because of old drivers?  And now the tweaker tool wont open.

The GUI version first checks if the installed driver has support for the overdrive functions in the tool, if not, in theory, you should just see empty space where all the clock control is.
Or.. an error message..  Embarrassed
As stated before, to solve that, update drivers to 19.4.*, a lot of earlier versions will work as well. As long as the overdrive API is supported.

If that all still doesn't work, there's still the CLI version you can download and run. It's purely written for timing modifications and nothing else.

Hei.

Anybody used this tool on RX 570 4GB?

I have a bunch of them and was playing around a little but not quite sure what to change. Would be nice to hear what i should change and what to leave alone so i don't mess anything up.

Thanks:)

Try to work with small steps.
things such as tRFC, drop those slightly, benchmark for a bit, do this in steps until your GPU crashes, then just revert back to latest working modifications.
This will already give you an increase.

Have fun!

Cheers

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!