Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2021, 04:39:54 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 57253 times)
kamisama233
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 03:10:36 AM
 #641

Thank you both for the suggestions.

Zorg33, I checked the files and they seemed alright (date, size, everything). I still went ahead and copied the file from C:\AMD just to make sure, still no change I'm afraid. I also uninstalled everything w/DDU, double-checked the files were deleted and installed the driver again. Again, no change.

naska21, could you elaborate a bit? The system is running fine, mining for days non-stop, I just can't make AMD Memory Tweak work for whatever reason. I could be missing something of course.

edit: forgot to mention, no conflicts in device manager.

Have you tried the CLI version? --> here

Strong feeling it's an ADL issue..

thanks for your great tool!

I have one rig it cannot change the any values by your tool

C:\Users\G4560\Desktop\AMT\CLI>WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0 --rfc 175
Successfully applied new RFC settings to GPU 0.

C:\Users\G4560\Desktop\AMT\CLI>WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0 --current
GPU 0:  Baffin [Radeon RX 550 640SP / RX 560/560X]
PMG:      CKSRE: 2        CKSRX: 2        CKE_PULSE: 10   CKE: 10         SEQ_IDLE: 7
CAS:      CL: 22          W2R: 16         R2R: 5          CCLD: 2         R2W: 27         NOPR: 0         NOPW: 0
RAS:      RC: 65          RRD: 6          RCDRA: 24       RCDR: 24        RCDWA: 19       RCDW: 19
MISC:     RFC: 178        TRP: 24         RP_RDA: 27      RP_WRA: 58
MISC2:    WDATATR: 0      T32AW: 0        CRCWL: 25       CRCRL: 3        FAW: 0          PA2WDATA: 0     PA2RDATA: 0
M3(MR4):          RAS: 41
DRAM1:    RASMACTWR: 9    RASMACTRD: 5    ACTWR: 0        ACTRD: 4
DRAM2:    RAS2RAS: 21     RP: 7   WRPLUSRP: 13    BUS_TURN: 9

both cli and gui version have the same problem, the cards was 8 rx 550 4gb micron memory

win10 64, 1607, change several drivers 18.6.1 19.4.X 19.3.X, default or mod bios are the same,

all the same, just can not change any value, when i apply, they just restore to default value, any ideas?

of course, I did it when the rig was mining. I found the bios only have 1500 strap, nothing above the 1500, is it the reason? how to fix it?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
eltech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 09:57:22 AM
 #642

Eliovp, are there specific parameters in all the present ones to lower power consuption on RX cards ?

Thanks again for your tool !
Jorkoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 10:55:23 AM
 #643

Great tool!
Can somebody shares some good settings for Radeon VII, please?
SamAlackass
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 12:42:06 PM
 #644


thanks for your great tool!

I have one rig it cannot change the any values by your tool

C:\Users\G4560\Desktop\AMT\CLI>WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0 --rfc 175
Successfully applied new RFC settings to GPU 0.

C:\Users\G4560\Desktop\AMT\CLI>WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0 --current
GPU 0:  Baffin [Radeon RX 550 640SP / RX 560/560X]
PMG:      CKSRE: 2        CKSRX: 2        CKE_PULSE: 10   CKE: 10         SEQ_IDLE: 7
CAS:      CL: 22          W2R: 16         R2R: 5          CCLD: 2         R2W: 27         NOPR: 0         NOPW: 0
RAS:      RC: 65          RRD: 6          RCDRA: 24       RCDR: 24        RCDWA: 19       RCDW: 19
MISC:     RFC: 178        TRP: 24         RP_RDA: 27      RP_WRA: 58
MISC2:    WDATATR: 0      T32AW: 0        CRCWL: 25       CRCRL: 3        FAW: 0          PA2WDATA: 0     PA2RDATA: 0
M3(MR4):          RAS: 41
DRAM1:    RASMACTWR: 9    RASMACTRD: 5    ACTWR: 0        ACTRD: 4
DRAM2:    RAS2RAS: 21     RP: 7   WRPLUSRP: 13    BUS_TURN: 9

both cli and gui version have the same problem, the cards was 8 rx 550 4gb micron memory

win10 64, 1607, change several drivers 18.6.1 19.4.X 19.3.X, default or mod bios are the same,

all the same, just can not change any value, when i apply, they just restore to default value, any ideas?

of course, I did it when the rig was mining. I found the bios only have 1500 strap, nothing above the 1500, is it the reason? how to fix it?

That sounds very similar to the issue I'm having, only difference is I usually get no readings from the cards, that's on vegas though. Any value I try to change resets to zero the moment I hit apply too.

The other thing is sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't in my case. I have also noticed it may work at first, enough to set my timings, but if I close the GUI and reopen it I'm back to zero readings and not being able to change anything. Previously set timings stick of course, unless I reboot.

I'm not sure what I'm looking for as this is apparently a rare issue (assuming it is the same issue), but do you see any similarities in our systems? Mine is an older AMD 4 core CPU with an on-board HD 8330, single 4GB stick of DDR3, Win10x64 updated to latest a few days ago. I only use PPT, OverdriveNTool and HWinfo64 to monitor and control the cards and I always install AMD drivers without Wattman/AMD settings or anything. This is a dedicated miner so not much else is installed in terms of software.

Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 128


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 01:08:22 PM
 #645

Eliovp, are there specific parameters in all the present ones to lower power consuption on RX cards ?

Thanks again for your tool !

Core control, lower the voltage. 1200MHz and 850/860mV is very stable for me (RX574s)
arlekin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 01:43:52 PM
 #646

Can somebody shares some good settings for Radeon VII, please?

I need too. but people keeping silent. But disput about oldest cards - 290x and 470.  Grin
We are needing support for new card. Navi is coming!  Cheesy but we don't have normal settings for vega 20 (radeon VII )
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 130


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 01:55:01 PM
 #647

Can somebody shares some good settings for Radeon VII, please?

I need too. but people keeping silent. But disput about oldest cards - 290x and 470.  Grin
We are needing support for new card. Navi is coming!  Cheesy but we don't have normal settings for vega 20 (radeon VII )

Gotta love the leeching newbies that never offer anything but complaints  Roll Eyes
SamAlackass
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 02:01:50 PM
 #648

Can somebody shares some good settings for Radeon VII, please?

I need too. but people keeping silent. But disput about oldest cards - 290x and 470.  Grin
We are needing support for new card. Navi is coming!  Cheesy but we don't have normal settings for vega 20 (radeon VII )

You can't mess things too much it seems if you are a bit conservative with any values you try. Start with the stock settings and try a few changes here and there, see what makes a difference and what not. There is a link in the first post to get you started too. Share your findings afterwards, compare notes with others. There are way way more 290s and 470s out there than there are VIIs.
clousian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 02:02:48 PM
 #649

Eliovp, are there specific parameters in all the present ones to lower power consuption on RX cards ?

Thanks again for your tool !

Core control, lower the voltage. 1200MHz and 850/860mV is very stable for me (RX574s)

1100MHz and 900mV stable for me.
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 128


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 02:21:28 PM
 #650

Eliovp, are there specific parameters in all the present ones to lower power consuption on RX cards ?

Thanks again for your tool !

Core control, lower the voltage. 1200MHz and 850/860mV is very stable for me (RX574s)

1100MHz and 900mV stable for me.

What GPU ? You should be able to undervolt much more with 570s or 580s. If it's Vega I understand your setting.
clousian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 02:28:14 PM
 #651

Can somebody shares some good settings for Radeon VII, please?

I need too. but people keeping silent. But disput about oldest cards - 290x and 470.  Grin
We are needing support for new card. Navi is coming!  Cheesy but we don't have normal settings for vega 20 (radeon VII )

I have a 470 with Samsung memory. Try lowering your tRFC and you should see a hash rise. My RX cards are around the 120 - 138 mark depending on what memory they have. Try that.
CreamyG31337
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 04:11:36 PM
 #652


I got this error https://postimg.cc/YjQTd7krhttps://postimg.cc/YjQTd7krand program don't open.

IF You have an on-board video device or a non AMD card in your system you will get those errors.
The GUI is based off of Overdrive N Tool code. As a result it will ONLY work with an all AMD environment.

Yes and no, the control part (Clocks, fans, etc) is based off of public Overdrive ADL functions.
Anyone can do this. --> https://github.com/GPUOpen-LibrariesAndSDKs/display-library


I am not sure if Eliovp has a solution to that particular issue, so for now as you get to test and run your settings be sure to disable your onboard adapter and run your system  with 2 cards, 1 to  view your screen and the 2nd to test and configure your settings.


Mmm, i'll look into this.


It's possible to use with NVidia adapter installed but I'm not sure what the trick is. I had it working and then did a system restore and reinstalled drivers, now it's broken.

BTC tip jar: bc1qtepyll2c9fkn67wpnhunclw4mf39nc2jx79zdh
boxraider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 06:08:27 PM
Last edit: May 11, 2019, 06:38:50 PM by boxraider
 #653


thanks for your great tool!

I have one rig it cannot change the any values by your tool

C:\Users\G4560\Desktop\AMT\CLI>WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0 --rfc 175
Successfully applied new RFC settings to GPU 0.

C:\Users\G4560\Desktop\AMT\CLI>WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0 --current
GPU 0:  Baffin [Radeon RX 550 640SP / RX 560/560X]
PMG:      CKSRE: 2        CKSRX: 2        CKE_PULSE: 10   CKE: 10         SEQ_IDLE: 7
CAS:      CL: 22          W2R: 16         R2R: 5          CCLD: 2         R2W: 27         NOPR: 0         NOPW: 0
RAS:      RC: 65          RRD: 6          RCDRA: 24       RCDR: 24        RCDWA: 19       RCDW: 19
MISC:     RFC: 178        TRP: 24         RP_RDA: 27      RP_WRA: 58
MISC2:    WDATATR: 0      T32AW: 0        CRCWL: 25       CRCRL: 3        FAW: 0          PA2WDATA: 0     PA2RDATA: 0
M3(MR4):          RAS: 41
DRAM1:    RASMACTWR: 9    RASMACTRD: 5    ACTWR: 0        ACTRD: 4
DRAM2:    RAS2RAS: 21     RP: 7   WRPLUSRP: 13    BUS_TURN: 9

both cli and gui version have the same problem, the cards was 8 rx 550 4gb micron memory

win10 64, 1607, change several drivers 18.6.1 19.4.X 19.3.X, default or mod bios are the same,

all the same, just can not change any value, when i apply, they just restore to default value, any ideas?

of course, I did it when the rig was mining. I found the bios only have 1500 strap, nothing above the 1500, is it the reason? how to fix it?

That sounds very similar to the issue I'm having, only difference is I usually get no readings from the cards, that's on vegas though. Any value I try to change resets to zero the moment I hit apply too.

The other thing is sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't in my case. I have also noticed it may work at first, enough to set my timings, but if I close the GUI and reopen it I'm back to zero readings and not being able to change anything. Previously set timings stick of course, unless I reboot.

I'm not sure what I'm looking for as this is apparently a rare issue (assuming it is the same issue), but do you see any similarities in our systems? Mine is an older AMD 4 core CPU with an on-board HD 8330, single 4GB stick of DDR3, Win10x64 updated to latest a few days ago. I only use PPT, OverdriveNTool and HWinfo64 to monitor and control the cards and I always install AMD drivers without Wattman/AMD settings or anything. This is a dedicated miner so not much else is installed in terms of software.



I'm going to ditto this as well. I am new to mining again, but have been trying to catch up with the knowledge.
My XFX RX590 is getting 31mh/s with no timing change as it just reverts back to stock. I am able to get mem clock 2500mhz, 950mv and core clock 1360mhz, 950mv with under 140w from the core and chip.

This is my PC btw not dedicated so my guess is that it should be slower than a mining rig, which I'm accounting for in the realm of not trying to blow up my PC. I've seen lower settings with higher hash rates, but I'm trying to stay conservative for now. It's been 3 days of mining so far and I'm enjoying it for now.. (enter Murphy's law)

Edit. And it crashed..
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 128


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 06:32:27 PM
 #654

You don't need 1360MHz at all for your core clock, usually with Polaris miners set the core clock at 1150MHz and undervolt as much as possible (around 850mV).
boxraider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 06:41:26 PM
Last edit: May 11, 2019, 06:54:41 PM by boxraider
 #655

You don't need 1360MHz at all for your core clock, usually with Polaris miners set the core clock at 1150MHz and undervolt as much as possible (around 850mV).

I have been trying to but it gets real glitchy. I've see. Much lower core settings but haven't been able to get it lower than 1360-1400mhz/950-970mv

Is it because my clocks set too high? Most people set it to 2300 and mines at 2500. I wont be able to get near 30mhs without boosting my clock speed unfortunately. Not to mention I'm SOL on timing for now (keeps reverting)

Edit: Iamtuut - just did a restart its picking up now. I got it down to 950mv. Afterburner wont read my 880mv setting. Hwimonitor also! I noticed something about the AMD tweaker tool. No mining running off a fresh restart will have RFC timing of 43 but when she starts mining itll jump to 219. That's normal right? Just curious as to how this tool operates in sequence lol I'm super finicky/dumb when it comes to trying to learn channels or flow.
evlo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 06:49:12 PM
 #656


1150Mhz core at 1150mV, isnt that too much? whats is best value? im using 850mV and when not stable lowering to 1120Mhz. whats it proper voltage for 1200Mhz core?
I'm very interrested in lowering power consumption for 570 and 580s. On my nvidias i'm able to get 270Mh/s at 750w (would be lower, but cooling fans makes about 80-100w!)
On my RX rigs it is trrible, I get ~1650w at 350Mh/s while in cool environment it can get as low as 1450w so 200w just for cooling!!, but still 1450 base for one 12gpu rig seems very high to me. Also in this case I have 3 psu from times of dual mining, and only 80plus gold, so that can be quite a lot wasted, maybe another 200w? I don't have physical access to switch to 2 psus anymore and even if I did there is risk of some gpus not booting and time to troubleshoot it just not worth it.

I'm writing about real power consumtion, aproximated from about 24h. Not some virtual numbers from hiveOS/hwinfo etc. My numbers includes about 20-25w of "system" consumption.

I'm not able to get 850mV@1150mhz at any of my amd cars, i think 880mV (I tried lowering mhz to 1100 and gpus still crash, but upping voltage helps) is lowest i'm able to run stable. Stable for me means at least 15days without miner restart, i don't measure stability in hours.


So as you can see, with my rate of about 0.85usd/kw I barely manage to be profitable. Still easier then selling rigs though.
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 128


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 06:52:57 PM
 #657

You don't need 1360MHz at all for your core clock, usually with Polaris miners set the core clock at 1150MHz and undervolt as much as possible (around 850mV).

I have been trying to but it gets real glitchy. I've see. Much lower core settings but haven't been able to get it lower than 1360-1400mhz/950-970mv

Is it because my clocks set too high? Most people set it to 2300 and mines at 2500. I wont be able to get near 30mhs without boosting my clock speed unfortunately. Not to mention I'm SOL on timing for now (keeps reverting)

Have you tried with this software ? Now I'm using stock bioses on my 570s and I can underclock the core. If it's not working try with Afterburner or Overdriventool.
Etash is memory intensive, get your mem speed as high as you can as long as you're not using much electrcity. At 2140MHz I set the memory voltage at 850mV, with your higher speed try 1000mV then lower by steps of 10mV and see which lowest possible value is stable for hours.
boxraider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 07:19:56 PM
Last edit: May 11, 2019, 08:02:37 PM by boxraider
 #658

You don't need 1360MHz at all for your core clock, usually with Polaris miners set the core clock at 1150MHz and undervolt as much as possible (around 850mV).

I have been trying to but it gets real glitchy. I've see. Much lower core settings but haven't been able to get it lower than 1360-1400mhz/950-970mv

Is it because my clocks set too high? Most people set it to 2300 and mines at 2500. I wont be able to get near 30mhs without boosting my clock speed unfortunately. Not to mention I'm SOL on timing for now (keeps reverting)

Have you tried with this software ? Now I'm using stock bioses on my 570s and I can underclock the core. If it's not working try with Afterburner or Overdriventool.
Etash is memory intensive, get your mem speed as high as you can as long as you're not using much electrcity. At 2140MHz I set the memory voltage at 850mV, with your higher speed try 1000mV then lower by steps of 10mV and see which lowest possible value is stable for hours.

Ok thanks man! Right now she's steady at 2300 mhz mem clock at 950mv, 1100 mhz core at 950mv. Lowering my core voltage to 800-900mv was applied on AMD tweaker tool but not recognized on afterburner nor hwinfo. It read it at 950mv regardless of the lowered setting. Does this mean it did not work??
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 128


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 08:04:58 PM
 #659

You don't need 1360MHz at all for your core clock, usually with Polaris miners set the core clock at 1150MHz and undervolt as much as possible (around 850mV).

I have been trying to but it gets real glitchy. I've see. Much lower core settings but haven't been able to get it lower than 1360-1400mhz/950-970mv

Is it because my clocks set too high? Most people set it to 2300 and mines at 2500. I wont be able to get near 30mhs without boosting my clock speed unfortunately. Not to mention I'm SOL on timing for now (keeps reverting)

Have you tried with this software ? Now I'm using stock bioses on my 570s and I can underclock the core. If it's not working try with Afterburner or Overdriventool.
Etash is memory intensive, get your mem speed as high as you can as long as you're not using much electrcity. At 2140MHz I set the memory voltage at 850mV, with your higher speed try 1000mV then lower by steps of 10mV and see which lowest possible value is stable for hours.

Ok thanks man! Right now she's steady at 2300 mhz mem clock at 950mv, 1100 mhz core at 950mv. Lowering my core voltage to 800-900mv was applied on AMD tweaker tool but not recognized on afterburner nor hwinfo. It read it at 950mv regardless of the lowered setting. Does this mean it did not work??

Most probably it did not work. Afterburner can read the proper voltage.
boxraider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 10:12:43 PM
 #660

You don't need 1360MHz at all for your core clock, usually with Polaris miners set the core clock at 1150MHz and undervolt as much as possible (around 850mV).

I have been trying to but it gets real glitchy. I've see. Much lower core settings but haven't been able to get it lower than 1360-1400mhz/950-970mv

Is it because my clocks set too high? Most people set it to 2300 and mines at 2500. I wont be able to get near 30mhs without boosting my clock speed unfortunately. Not to mention I'm SOL on timing for now (keeps reverting)

Have you tried with this software ? Now I'm using stock bioses on my 570s and I can underclock the core. If it's not working try with Afterburner or Overdriventool.
Etash is memory intensive, get your mem speed as high as you can as long as you're not using much electrcity. At 2140MHz I set the memory voltage at 850mV, with your higher speed try 1000mV then lower by steps of 10mV and see which lowest possible value is stable for hours.

Ok thanks man! Right now she's steady at 2300 mhz mem clock at 950mv, 1100 mhz core at 920mv. Lowering my core voltage to 800-900mv was applied on AMD tweaker tool but not recognized on afterburner nor hwinfo. It read it at 950mv regardless of the lowered setting. Does this mean it did not work??

Most probably it did not work. Afterburner can read the proper voltage.

Gosh darn I figured so. Well it's been a couple hours and I dropped a few settings around to get a lower hash but I'll try to figure something out. 28mhs on 2300mhz mem clock 950 mv, 1090mhz clock 950mv.
I've seen settings like mine that was getting 32mhs. I am running from my gaming PC and was wondering if my setup was the reason I'm not fully optimized?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!