Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2021, 06:22:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 57248 times)
twilightprotege
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 05:11:24 AM
 #321

as in these?

--CL 19 --RAS 30 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 6 --RC 44 --RP 13 --RRDS 5 --RRDL 5 --RTP 4 --FAW 18 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 15 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 18 --REF 17000 --RFC 248
1624386159
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386159

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386159
Reply with quote  #2

1624386159
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624386159
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386159

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386159
Reply with quote  #2

1624386159
Report to moderator
1624386159
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386159

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386159
Reply with quote  #2

1624386159
Report to moderator
Zorg33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 06:31:07 AM
 #322

Yes.

I tried stock timings from V56 on V64 bios and memory set at low freq.
But there are 3 values in it that cause instant crash of gpu.
Rddata, wrlat and rc 39
The first two seems to be unable to change on the fly. And rc is simply too low because there must some unrevealed parameters in the timing strap that also needs to be changed paralelly.

However without these 3 params the v56 timing gives the same hashrate in CN algos at 925MHz as the stock timing at about 1050M.

Anyone got into this?

Also in the jedec pdf the mode register bitmaps are different than the structure in eliovp's tool. So it would need a bit of trying to find the missing values.
kibatronic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 07:48:06 AM
Last edit: April 18, 2019, 08:38:04 AM by kibatronic
 #323

This is a great tool, thanks to the author!

I finally got my Vega 56's (v64 BIOS) stable running the HBM at 1100MHz by increasing the CL to 21. I am using SRB 1.8.2 mining Monero (CNv4) with the following settings:

Core: 1447MHz 0.900V (0.870V according to HWiNFO)
Mem: 1100MHz

Timings: --CL 21 --RP 12 --REF 15600 --RC 45 --RFC 244 --FAW 20 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 8

4 cards averaging 2060H/s each, total system pulling 820W from the wall.

EDIT:

Testing now with 0.850V core voltage (0.825V according to HWiNFO) total system power 740W.

Lowered --REF to 7800 due to incorrect share popping up, hashrate dropped to 2040H/s per card .
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 10:08:46 AM
 #324

I use th --current command to find current values. It loads all values and then closes. How to get it to stay open. I add pause but still no good.
iRonNuke
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 3


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 10:12:04 AM
 #325

Anyone having some good timings for Radeon VII? I'm thinking of Cryptonight R algorithm. I like to run my Radeon VII at low core and memory but I'm getting lower hashrate than my Vega 56 at same clockspeeds...
iRonNuke
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 3


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 10:13:10 AM
 #326

I use th --current command to find current values. It loads all values and then closes. How to get it to stay open. I add pause but still no good.

Just start a command prompt and run it within? Or run it but add >file.txt after and it will output to a file.
mingdao
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 10:19:05 AM
 #327

Well that's fun... Vega FE's can crack the 2800 H/s threshold on CN-Heavy Algos Cheesy

https://i.imgur.com/IUZtjAL.jpg

Which drivers and settings are you using?
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 10:20:33 AM
 #328

I use th --current command to find current values. It loads all values and then closes. How to get it to stay open. I add pause but still no good.

Just start a command prompt and run it within? Or run it but add >file.txt after and it will output to a file.

Thanks. But that still does the same and when I add file the file.is created but empty
mingdao
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 10:25:15 AM
 #329

Guys, any suggestions for Vega FE for 18.6.1/CnR on TeamRed?
I am efficiency focussed, running custom Wattman profile with -25 PL, core between P6 1353/890 - P7 1407/890, mem 1100/880.
Everything I try gives me instacrash.
Thanks.
misterkit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 12:52:43 PM
 #330

I use th --current command to find current values. It loads all values and then closes. How to get it to stay open. I add pause but still no good.

Just start a command prompt and run it within? Or run it but add >file.txt after and it will output to a file.

Thanks. But that still does the same and when I add file the file.is created but empty

Same issue here.  I tried directing the output to a file and the file is empty.  It appears that the WinAmdTweak.exe will open a NEW window instead of printing to the same current one.  The new window opens, prints the results, and then quickly closes. 
JuanHungLo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 935
Merit: 1001


I don't always drink...


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 12:53:59 PM
 #331

I use th --current command to find current values. It loads all values and then closes. How to get it to stay open. I add pause but still no good.

Just start a command prompt and run it within? Or run it but add >file.txt after and it will output to a file.

Thanks. But that still does the same and when I add file the file.is created but empty

Are you running the cmd as administrator?

Bull markets are born on pessimism, grow on skepticism, mature on optimism, and die on euphoria. - John Templeton
misterkit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 01:08:26 PM
 #332

I use th --current command to find current values. It loads all values and then closes. How to get it to stay open. I add pause but still no good.

Just start a command prompt and run it within? Or run it but add >file.txt after and it will output to a file.

Thanks. But that still does the same and when I add file the file.is created but empty

Are you running the cmd as administrator?

I also tried that.  Doesnt make a difference.  You can see the command opening a new window and values being printed to it but quickly closing....
wei0339
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 02:13:52 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #333

I use th --current command to find current values. It loads all values and then closes. How to get it to stay open. I add pause but still no good.

Just start a command prompt and run it within? Or run it but add >file.txt after and it will output to a file.

Thanks. But that still does the same and when I add file the file.is created but empty

Are you running the cmd as administrator?

I also tried that.  Doesnt make a difference.  You can see the command opening a new window and values being printed to it but quickly closing....



OS:win 10
DRIVE:  18.5.2 & 18.6.1
GPU: VEGA 56*6 & vega56*7
run "WinAMDTweak.exe --i", Open a new window and close it in less than 1 second.
run "WinAMDTweak.exe --help > a.txt"   , There is "a.txt" file size 0k.

OS:WIN7
DRIVE: only nvidia drive
GPU:GTX 970 & 1060
run "WinAMDTweak.exe --i", Display the text "No AMD display devices have been found!"
run "WinAMDTweak.exe --help > a.txt"   , There is "a.txt" file size 3k.

OS:WIN7
DRIVE: 18.5.1
GPU:R7 200 Series
run "WinAMDTweak.exe --i", No text displayed‧
run "WinAMDTweak.exe --help > a.txt"   , There is "a.txt" file size 3k.

Guess may be executed under win10 seems to have problems.

When there is free time, try vega56*6 to install v19.4.1 driver.
misterkit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 02:19:09 PM
 #334

I'm running on win 10...
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 02:31:09 PM
 #335

I use th --current command to find current values. It loads all values and then closes. How to get it to stay open. I add pause but still no good.

Just start a command prompt and run it within? Or run it but add >file.txt after and it will output to a file.

Thanks. But that still does the same and when I add file the file.is created but empty

Are you running the cmd as administrator?

I also tried that.  Doesnt make a difference.  You can see the command opening a new window and values being printed to it but quickly closing....
It doesn't matter, the timings are still being applied.
Make sure you start your overclocking, then the miner, and whilst the miner is running, apply tweaked timings.
You'll see the hashrate go up immediately.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
misterkit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 03:02:41 PM
 #336

I'd like to get the starting/current values before applying any changes so seeing the output of --current is important.  I've tried a few of the settings posted in this thread and the rig dumps shortly thereafter so I wanted to take a more methodical approach.

On my win 10/AMD 19.4.2/Team Read on Vega 56 I am getting 2.048 kh/s.... so I am unsure how much farther I can push it using this tool.
misterkit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 03:12:14 PM
 #337

ok I was able to get around this....

I created a batch file with the commands that I wanted.  The batch file has this:

WinAMDTweak.exe -i 0 --current > i0.current.txt

Then I ran the CMD prompt as admin (instead of running the batch file as admin) and it generated the file for me.
N2DCRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 03:25:06 PM
 #338

@Eliovp,

I've a Radeon Pro Duo Polaris that I'm messing around with on your tool; the gpu is recognized just fine, with all the parameters, but the settings won't stick. For example, if I try to bring down the CL value from default 24 to 22 using --CL 22, I get the "successfully applied new CL settings" to both gpus, but when I check the settings again using --current CL is still at 24. Any ideas why the settings aren't sticking?

Thanks!

Edit: I run amdmemtweak after I've already put the mining load on the GPU (PhoenixMiner). I'm using ROCm on Linux.
misterkit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 03:50:12 PM
 #339

Ok - what am I doing wrong?

WinAmdTweak.exe -i 0 --current

gives the settings for all GPU's instead of just the first one.

I also tried:
WinAMDTweak.exe -i 0 --rcdrd 19 --rcdwr 4 --rc 35 --rp 13 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rfc 148 --REF 15600

and instead of applying it to the first one it did it to all GPU's.  I dont think the -i flag works in this usage.
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 03:54:26 PM
 #340

Ok - what am I doing wrong?

WinAmdTweak.exe -i 0 --current

gives the settings for all GPU's instead of just the first one.

I also tried:
WinAMDTweak.exe -i 0 --rcdrd 19 --rcdwr 4 --rc 35 --rp 13 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rfc 148 --REF 15600

and instead of applying it to the first one it did it to all GPU's.  I dont think the -i flag works in this usage.

facepalm

--i 0
DOUBLE!!!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!