Bitcoin Forum
February 07, 2023, 02:22:01 AM *
News: Community Awards results
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 58591 times)
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
February 12, 2020, 10:23:27 AM
 #1021

Ugh.  Been a TUBE/CCX miner and trying to get ETH to be efficient.  I got 4x V64 but all I get is 36MHs each where I've read it is possible to get 50MHs+.  

https://git.mmpos.eu/windows/teamredminer/blob/master/ETHASH_GENERAL_TUNING.txt

Upon finding the AMD Memory Tweak XL, I use:

--CL 20 --RAS 30 --RCDRD 14 --RCDWR 12 --RC 44 --RP 14 --RRDS 3
--RRDL 6 --RTP 5 --FAW 12 --CWL 8 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 14
--REF 17000 --RFC 249

I get a crash.  I've tried settings individually, no change.

P7 1075 / 850 as suggested or 1408 / 925 shows no change.

P3 1107 / 850 as suggested crashes whereas 945 / 1050 appears to be fine but stuck at 36MHs.

Embarrassingly, my Red Dragon V56s get 39MHs easily without any but P3/P7 and at -50%!

My question is how do I get my V64s tweaked correctly?  

No-fuss efficient setup I use for 8 nitro 64s:



(actual memtweak params are --RAS 30 --RCDRD 14 --RCDWR 6 --RC 44 --RP 12 --REF 11700 --RRDL 4)
1675736521
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675736521

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675736521
Reply with quote  #2

1675736521
Report to moderator
1675736521
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675736521

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675736521
Reply with quote  #2

1675736521
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, which will follow the rules of the network no matter what miners do. Even if every miner decided to create 1000 bitcoins per block, full nodes would stick to the rules and reject those blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675736521
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675736521

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675736521
Reply with quote  #2

1675736521
Report to moderator
Penchev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2020, 07:55:19 AM
 #1022

Guys, I need help with my 8xVega 56 Sapphire Pulse. Samsung memory. I flashed it to 64 Bios hoping it will allow the memory to go higher.

I am using this for mem tweak and it works well. I get 44Mh at 950mhz
amdmemtweak --CL 19 --RAS 30 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 6 --RC 44 --RP 13 --RRDS 5 --RRDL 5 --RTP 4 --FAW 18 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 15 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 18 --REF 17000 --RFC 248

If I try to go any higher on the memory some cards start dropping to 7Mh like this:
https://ibb.co/Qn2WfBs

I know people clock to 1100 and get 50Mh.

Help please!

deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 751
Merit: 517


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
February 17, 2020, 04:24:40 AM
 #1023

Guys, I need help with my 8xVega 56 Sapphire Pulse. Samsung memory.
If I try to go any higher on the memory some cards start dropping to 7Mh like this:
https://ibb.co/Qn2WfBs

I know people clock to 1100 and get 50Mh.

Help please!

Cards drop hashrate when the memory is overclocked too much, since it starts producing too many errors and the computations have to run and rerun, resulting in a lower hashrate.

Just because you have Samsung memory does not mean it WILL clock to 1000+. Its a trial and error thing for each card, some will work, some wont. Its called the silicon lottery, dont push your hardware to breaking point. Also when overclocking, test 25mhz increases and go up stepwise, not directly from 950 to 1025.

Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
February 17, 2020, 06:00:12 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #1024

Guys, I need help with my 8xVega 56 Sapphire Pulse. Samsung memory. I flashed it to 64 Bios hoping it will allow the memory to go higher.

I am using this for mem tweak and it works well. I get 44Mh at 950mhz
amdmemtweak --CL 19 --RAS 30 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 6 --RC 44 --RP 13 --RRDS 5 --RRDL 5 --RTP 4 --FAW 18 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 15 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 18 --REF 17000 --RFC 248

If I try to go any higher on the memory some cards start dropping to 7Mh like this:
https://ibb.co/Qn2WfBs

I know people clock to 1100 and get 50Mh.

Help please!



I only have one ref 56 w/ samsung, but use the same clock settings as my 64s (shown above) for ~47 MH/s.  I had to change the timings slightly (vs the 64s) to:

--RAS 30 --RC 44 --RP 12 --REF 15600 --RFC 248


For 50MH/s, I would prob have to bump up to 825-850mv, 1107 MHz mclk, and ~1025 MHz cclk (really not worth it if considering mhs/w.)
Penchev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2020, 08:07:22 AM
 #1025

Guys, I need help with my 8xVega 56 Sapphire Pulse. Samsung memory.
If I try to go any higher on the memory some cards start dropping to 7Mh like this:
https://ibb.co/Qn2WfBs

I know people clock to 1100 and get 50Mh.

Help please!

Cards drop hashrate when the memory is overclocked too much, since it starts producing too many errors and the computations have to run and rerun, resulting in a lower hashrate.

Just because you have Samsung memory does not mean it WILL clock to 1000+. Its a trial and error thing for each card, some will work, some wont. Its called the silicon lottery, dont push your hardware to breaking point. Also when overclocking, test 25mhz increases and go up stepwise, not directly from 950 to 1025.

Thank you for the info. Yes, I do try at smaller increments!

For me it doesnt make sense to have such a big difference between cards with Samsung memory. So I was asking if I am missing something, maybe I have to tweak DPM and MDPM levels in HIVE OS?

Thanks anyway
gigi1234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2020, 09:32:29 AM
 #1026

Hi all,

until now i have used overdriventool for setting up clocks on my amd cards - when rig restarts to windows(i use autostart profile for overdriventool with .bat file), but now i got few vegas and would like to use amdmemorytweaker for v56/v64 with hbm timmings but dont know how to setup autostart .bat file to inject timmngs for amd memorytweaker, can someone please link or write down short guide(step by step) how to do this in win10.

Also i have been reading this thread and it seems to me very confusing(many combos) for hbm timmings, is there like some proven timmings for v56 samsung/v56 hynix/v64samsung that work out of the box without crashing?, i mean i dont care if i have 1-2 mhs lower hashrate, i just want good starting point that is crash free but gives higher hashrate than default factory timmings.
Been using settings/timmings from TRM ethash guide but they are not that stable

tnx
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1787
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2020, 07:06:24 PM
 #1027

READ PBFARMER'S POSTS--

Just in the last few pages, pbfarmer has posted some stable strings. And, a single-line batch file would be simply:

       amdmemtweak <string values>

A more complex batch file depends on your system and software tools.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Anakro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2020, 02:04:15 AM
 #1028

Hi all, it's an honor to be here.

I've allowed myself stuck in certain circles and mindsets the last 2+ years that I've found quite limiting.
I've been mining with a growing number of Vega Frontier Edition cards since 2017. Die hard Vega FE guy.
There's been a lot of changes and I've adapted with all except for implementing this Mem tweak independent of a miner doing a variant for me.
Today I've got into it and have an automated startup apply and run setup going that gets me 46.4 Mh on Etherium.
My clocks currently are: PPT 1300_999Core 1100Mem 1200Soc 142PL 63TT

cd C:\Miner\Apply_Mem_Tweak
timeout /t 1
WinAMDTweak.exe --CL 17 --RAS 35 --RCDRD 16 --RCDWR 12 --RC 44 --RP 14 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 5 --RTP 5 --FAW 20 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 16 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 17 --REF 17550 --RFC 317
cd C:\Miner\Miner Claymore\Claymore v15.0
timeout /t 1
start.bat

My stock Clocks
WinAMDTweak.exe --CL 17 --RAS 33 --RCDRD 16 --RCDWR 10 --RC 47 --RP 14 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 6 --RTP 5 --FAW 16 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 16 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 17 --REF 3900 --RFC 350

Questions:
1. What are settings for an FE to do best? (Figured I'd start direct with my ? if anyone actually knows).
2. Is it just me or is the FE the only Vega that has to use Power Play Tables exclusively to adjust it's clocks? Some time back, overdriveNtool no longer worked for FE. Now it seems this memtweak tool is doing timings and those functions.
3. My vague understanding is that the FE got the best of the best from AMD/ samsung along with double the HBM2. In Cryptonight variants I've always got better than V64 cards best. Do you know with which timings this could shine for eth vs. a 64? Currently can't even match the 51+ Mh.

I rarely see the FE get mentioned what to speak of talk about in depth. It's a costly learning curve for me since 2017. Still paying out of pocket for everything my ambitious 2017 self did and am trying to do better with what I've got. The basic 41-44 per card doesn't break even after every middle man in-between mining and paying electric.

Thanks for your time and help!
gdreporter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2020, 11:08:30 PM
 #1029

Dear All
Do this tool works for the radeon VII?
I tried to test but there's no change in the hashrate.

If someone was able to make itworking kindly post your settings (I have one samsung memory and one Hynix).

Thank you
gigi1234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2020, 09:41:11 AM
 #1030

hi, i am not familiar with FE, but this is excatly what im searching...



cd C:\Miner\Apply_Mem_Tweak
timeout /t 1
WinAMDTweak.exe --CL 17 --RAS 35 --RCDRD 16 --RCDWR 12 --RC 44 --RP 14 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 5 --RTP 5 --FAW 20 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 16 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 17 --REF 17550 --RFC 317
cd C:\Miner\Miner Claymore\Claymore v15.0
timeout /t 1
start.bat


My stock Clocks
WinAMDTweak.exe --CL 17 --RAS 33 --RCDRD 16 --RCDWR 10 --RC 47 --RP 14 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 6 --RTP 5 --FAW 16 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 16 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 17 --REF 3900 --RFC 350

i have 3 difrent vegas in my rig, V56 hynix, V56 Samsung, and V64

how do i put indexes for each of my gpust to apply autostart settings, also can someone please write down how do i put power states on and off, and change voltage(also autostart command)

for example:

cd C:\Miner\Apply_Mem_Tweak
timeout /t 1
WinAMDTweak.exe GPU1(samsung) (--CL 17 --RAS 35 --RCDRD 16 --RCDWR 12 --RC 44 --RP 14 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 5 --RTP 5 --FAW 20 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 16 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 17 --REF 17550 --RFC 317) P1-P6 vcore off, only P7 at 900mV, GPU CLOCK 1100, same for memory mcore and mclock, GPU2(hynix) (--CL 17 --RAS 30 --RCDRD 16 --RCDWR 10 --RC 44 --RP 14 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 5 --RTP 5 --FAW 22 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 16 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 17 --REF 15200 --RFC 317) P1-P6 vcore off, only P7 at 900mV, GPU CLOCK 1100, same for memory mcore and mclock, and so on for each of my gpus...


tnx in advance
Anakro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 23, 2020, 06:08:48 PM
Last edit: February 23, 2020, 06:33:19 PM by Anakro
 #1031

Though I don't have answers to my post yet such as, can the clocks, voltages, power and fans be adjusted with this utility on a Vega frontier edition. My current understanding is no they cannot, though they can on a 56 or 64.

So, what will work for me and all three, is my answer to your question which I decided not to quote, for a cleaner aesthetic ;-)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
cd C:\Miner\PPT\PPT 1000_910Core 1100Mem 1200Soc 180PL 45TT - Eth 2020 - Good 6
@echo off
set DEVID=6863
cd %~dp0
for %%i in (1 2 3 4 5 6) do (
  echo Apply power table to card 000%%i.
  regedit /S ppt_000%%i.reg)
echo Disable cards.
timeout /t 5
devcon.exe disable "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6863"

echo Enable cards.
timeout /t 5
devcon.exe enable "PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6863"

echo Done.
timeout /t 5

cd C:\Miner\Apply_Mem_Tweak
timeout /t 1
WinAMDTweak.exe --i 0,1,2 --CL 22 --RAS 35 --RCDWR 12 --RC 44 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 5 --FAW 20 --CWL 7 --RDWR 19 --REF 17550
WinAMDTweak.exe --i 3,4,5,6 --CL 22 --RAS 35 --RCDWR 12 --RC 44 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 5 --FAW 20 --CWL 7 --RDWR 19 --REF 17550

cd C:\Miner\Miner Claymore\Claymore v15.0
timeout /t 1
start.bat
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This code is saved in a plain text file as a .bat - ie, however you do it, this is a batch file that you run as administrator.
It can be anywhere on your computer and referenced with a shortcut if you like.
You'l have 3 folders. I do mine all in a root folder on C drive called Miner which windows virus and threat protection ignores the contents of.
1 folder is for power play tables and contains the Devcon file and registry files.
2nd folder contains your memTweak jam.
3rd folder, your miner jam.

There are other variations of this, but the above code does work. I just ran this exact code and had all actions applied in one automated fashion.
You can also place the shortcut here and elevate it to run as admin when it runs. or use task scheduler - either way applies these actions on startup if you like.
C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

The above could have been shortened if I'd just enacted the apply.bat for the ppt's rather than showing the apply.bat contents. either way.
For a lifetime Mac user now using windows for work since 2016 and windows mining in 2017, getting this functional code up and running was a long process.

I hope people can find this useful, and perhaps share some answers to my post #1035 about the Vega Frontier Edition.
Edit: Device ID 6863 is unique to the Vega frontier. 56 and 64 need to be looked up under their display adapter properties in device manager.
gigi1234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 24, 2020, 07:55:40 AM
 #1032

Ankaro,

tnx for the answer, i hope some of devs answer your question about FE support in this tool.

I have one more question about autostart, is there a way that this can be done just like in overdriveNTool(much more practical) where you just autostart profiles with .bat for each of gpus(no need for reg powertable stuff)


example of input text in .bat

OverdriveNTool.exe -p0myProfile -p1"Profile 2"
In this example application starts without gui, then sets "myProfile" to GPU with id=0 and "Profile 2" to GPU with id=1 and then exit.

Anakro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 24, 2020, 06:23:57 PM
 #1033

...is there a way that this can be done just like in overdriveNTool(much more practical) where you just autostart profiles with .bat for each of gpus(no need for reg powertable stuff)
example of input text in .bat
OverdriveNTool.exe -p0myProfile -p1"Profile 2"
In this example application starts without gui, then sets "myProfile" to GPU with id=0 and "Profile 2" to GPU with id=1 and then exit.

I would check out vegaminingguides for this and googling it. It used to work for the Vega FE and I still have a folder with that configuaration that I can show here. But you may need to dig in more on your own.
You could try mixing this in the same .bat as applying memtweak, but I'm the wrong guy to ask about this. You may already know all this..

What I had in one config.
cd command...
OverdriveNTool.exe -p1Default -p2Default -p3Default  -p4Default -p5Default
cd to miner location
start.bat
gigi1234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 25, 2020, 07:06:33 PM
 #1034

crashed my windows and had to reinstall, clean installed win10 but now i cannot run amd memory xl, every time i turn it on it says it has to go to test mode, i click ok..than it says:

     An error has occured setting the element data. The value is protected.
     Succesfully activated test mode.
     Please reboot your system.

Reboted couple of time, every time its same, cannot run it.
Read somwhere i need to delete drivers in system32, so i did, deleated AMD folder, also used DDU for uninstalling, and still same error appears.

Tried older driver 19.5.2. also same thing, no luck.

Any help/tips?
trea8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2020, 04:02:04 AM
 #1035

crashed my windows and had to reinstall, clean installed win10 but now i cannot run amd memory xl, every time i turn it on it says it has to go to test mode, i click ok..than it says:

     An error has occured setting the element data. The value is protected.
     Succesfully activated test mode.
     Please reboot your system.

Reboted couple of time, every time its same, cannot run it.
Read somwhere i need to delete drivers in system32, so i did, deleated AMD folder, also used DDU for uninstalling, and still same error appears.

Tried older driver 19.5.2. also same thing, no luck.

Any help/tips?

You should give Minerstat a try.

I got my 6 Vega64 rig started within a couple of hours with the optimal setting.

Eliovp (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1293

Huh?


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2020, 10:16:08 AM
 #1036

crashed my windows and had to reinstall, clean installed win10 but now i cannot run amd memory xl, every time i turn it on it says it has to go to test mode, i click ok..than it says:

     An error has occured setting the element data. The value is protected.
     Succesfully activated test mode.
     Please reboot your system.

Reboted couple of time, every time its same, cannot run it.
Read somwhere i need to delete drivers in system32, so i did, deleated AMD folder, also used DDU for uninstalling, and still same error appears.

Tried older driver 19.5.2. also same thing, no luck.

Any help/tips?

Did you create a softpowerplay entry in your registry?

You can always use the cli version, it doesn't need test mode to work.


You should give Minerstat a try.

I got my 6 Vega64 rig started within a couple of hours with the optimal setting.


Or just use any other *Linux* distro out there.

gigi1234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2020, 10:46:19 AM
 #1037

tnx for replys guys Smiley

Didnt create a softpowerplay entry in my registry, ill give it a try.

i was wondering is there a way i can just input straps for each of my vega gpus in teamredminer command line without using amdmemorytweaker?
bokiminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 28, 2020, 08:42:45 PM
Last edit: February 29, 2020, 04:01:42 PM by bokiminer
 #1038


No you won't..

Flashing an XT vbios to a non XT card is the only thing that is possible.

The onboard PSP prevents you from doing modifications.

Also, memory timing changes on a Navi are like on an R7, useless.

The only thing that would improve performance (particularly eth mining wise) would be to make it so that you extend your bandwith.
Which means that you would need to change clocks + timings so it remains stable and because the PSP on board even has it's own PPtable, this is yet again not possible.

Well, anything is possible, or almost :p
But at this stage, i doubt anyone has been able to accomplish vbios edits for navi (basically bypass PSP).

Cheers

Hello Eliovp, actually it is possible. I successfully hex edited Sapphire 5700XT Pulse bios and copied straps from 1500+, also changed tRef (that gave me +1MH for ETH). I have used that modified atiflash from that link. No problems at all. And, of course, I used your tool to downvolt gpu and mem  Wink
P.S. I'm not that clever, I used instructions from some russian guys
xMindx163
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 29, 2020, 02:34:56 PM
 #1039

I confirm this. Unfortunately, the need to constantly flash the BIOS, after which the video card sometimes needs to be restored, significantly slows down the search for optimal timings.

Я пoдтвepждaю этo. К coжaлeнию, нeoбxoдимocть пocтoяннo пpoшивaть биoc, пocлe чeгo видeoкapтy инoгдa нyжнo вoccтaнaвливaть, cyщecтвeннo тopмoзит пoиcк oптимaльныx тaймингoв.
arierep60
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2020, 12:57:19 PM
 #1040

Hello Eliovp, actually it is possible. I successfully hex edited Sapphire 5700XT Pulse bios and copied straps from 1500+, also changed tRef (that gave me +1MH for ETH). I have used that modified atiflash from that link. No problems at all. And, of course, I used your tool to downvolt gpu and mem  Wink
P.S. I'm not that clever, I used instructions from some russian guys

Hey! I also own a 5700 and i flashed a XT bios on it and copied 1500 straps to 2000.
I'm getting 57.3 Mhs out of it, but I saw your post. You said you changed "tRef (that gave me +1MH for ETH)". Where can I find this value in BIOS?
Can you help me? I dont use AMD MEm Tweak XL since I use HiveOS and I need to change that value in the BIOS itself.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!