Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2021, 04:47:45 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 57253 times)
KolordZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2019, 02:09:51 PM
 #1001

Hello guys !

I've got 6 Sapphire RX Vega 64 Nitro+ and I would like to knows if someone had test wich parameters is good for this card.

I'm using Claymore V15 for mining Ethereum (ETH) only

I've already test BuriedONE parameter in his video but I've got overclocking errors

Thanks !

Nico

I use the following for ETH on my Nitro 64s - maybe not ultra best, but close enough:

Code:
--RAS 28 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 5 --RC 44 --RP 12 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 3 --REF 15600 --RFC 248 --FAW 14

for a couple cards w/ weaker mem chips/controller, i use a slightly less aggressive profile:

Code:
--RAS 32 --RCDRD 14 --RCDWR 6 --RC 44 --RP 12 --REF 15600


Hello pbfarmer ! Smiley

Thanks for your reply !

What kind of profil do you use in Wattman ? Smiley

Nico

I don't use Wattman (or even Windows, honestly,) but basically I lock my core state to p0 (850Mhz) by disabling all states above that, while setting my mem clock to 1107 (p3).  Then set your mem p3 voltage to whatever is required for your card - should be somewhere between 800-850mv.

This should get you to ~50MH/s for a Vega64.

Hello guys !

finally, I can't do it.. I'm going crazy, i'm giving up !..

Can't reach a right profil without "Incorrect ETH Shares" and same without tweak..

I don't understand how is it possible... I've got 6 Sapphire RX Vegas 64 Nitro+ and I cannot have a profil around 50-51 Mh/s without errors...

I've already try this :

Conf 1 :

GPU :

- P0 : 852 Mhz / 800 mV
- P1 : 1175 Mhz / 900 mV
- P2-7 : Disabled

Memory :

- P3 : 1100 MHz / 900 mV
- P0-2 : Disabled

-> Incorrect ETH Shares

Conf 2 BIS :

GPU :

- P0 : 852 Mhz / 800 mV
- P1 : 1075 Mhz / 850 mV
- P2-7 : Disabled

Memory :

- P3 : 1090 MHz / 900 mV
- P0-2 : Disabled

-> Incorrect ETH Shares

Conf 3 :

GPU :

STOCK

Memory :

STOCK

-> Crash then restart !

Conf 4 :

GPU :

- P0 : 852 Mhz / 800 mV
- P1-7 : Disabled

Memory :

- p3 : 1107 Mhz / 837 mV

-> Settings won't apply in Claymore (I've got 44 Mh/s)

WTF is that ? I don't understand what's wrong ...

My config file with Claymore :

Quote
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0

"EthDcrMiner64.exe" -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal my_wallet -epsw x -eworker my_name -etha -1 -erate 1 -estale 1 -mode 1 -r 0 -tt 59 -tstop 80 -showpower 1 -showdiff 0 -platform 1 -y 1 -strap 4 -dcri 1,1,1,1,1,1

If someone can help me to reach a good profil it very helpful or i'm gonna die haha Smiley
1624553265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624553265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624553265
Reply with quote  #2

1624553265
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624553265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624553265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624553265
Reply with quote  #2

1624553265
Report to moderator
1624553265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624553265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624553265
Reply with quote  #2

1624553265
Report to moderator
1624553265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624553265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624553265
Reply with quote  #2

1624553265
Report to moderator
shostt58
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2019, 11:11:24 AM
 #1002

with rx5700 on fly not work
i download vbios (gpuz)
via atiflash load tis bios to card - good
change strap, edit cs, and atiflash breck upload to gpu -

old ssid e408
new ssid e408
bios authentication signature mithmatched
error 0fl01

how repair bios with new straps?
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 19, 2019, 02:52:50 PM
 #1003


If someone can help me to reach a good profil it very helpful or i'm gonna die haha Smiley


Well you can start using TeamRedminer for a start
djukica666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2019, 04:44:30 PM
 #1004

guys what is the danger of keeping tREF to high? I have seen somewhere that the HBM temps might go critical with it to high, but I'm not mining with my vega56@64, only gaming. now during winter with room temps 20-23C I'm not going over 63C on my HBM during heavy load.
these are my latest settings that I managed to get stable under tests/benches. I've been playing with this for the whole weekend. anything more than 1050mhz on HBM freq I get artefacts and crashes, so I left it there and went tightening the timing.

https://postimg.cc/5XR6nhG0

I'm a little disappointed cos I expected more out of samsung HBM when flashing v64bios and going higher on the voltage. I barely get the same results in tests/benches as with default bios and OC/UV/tightening:

https://postimg.cc/qhdBF4Gk

the card is revision C3

thanks.
percy_tc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 104


View Profile
December 21, 2019, 12:31:14 PM
 #1005

Is there any update on 5700 mem timings?

pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
December 21, 2019, 09:26:17 PM
Last edit: December 21, 2019, 09:48:53 PM by pbfarmer
 #1006


Hello guys !

finally, I can't do it.. I'm going crazy, i'm giving up !..

Can't reach a right profil without "Incorrect ETH Shares" and same without tweak..

I don't understand how is it possible... I've got 6 Sapphire RX Vegas 64 Nitro+ and I cannot have a profil around 50-51 Mh/s without errors...

I've already try this :

Conf 1 :

GPU :

- P0 : 852 Mhz / 800 mV
- P1 : 1175 Mhz / 900 mV
- P2-7 : Disabled

Memory :

- P3 : 1100 MHz / 900 mV
- P0-2 : Disabled

-> Incorrect ETH Shares

Conf 2 BIS :

GPU :

- P0 : 852 Mhz / 800 mV
- P1 : 1075 Mhz / 850 mV
- P2-7 : Disabled

Memory :

- P3 : 1090 MHz / 900 mV
- P0-2 : Disabled

-> Incorrect ETH Shares

Conf 3 :

GPU :

STOCK

Memory :

STOCK

-> Crash then restart !

Conf 4 :

GPU :

- P0 : 852 Mhz / 800 mV
- P1-7 : Disabled

Memory :

- p3 : 1107 Mhz / 837 mV

-> Settings won't apply in Claymore (I've got 44 Mh/s)

WTF is that ? I don't understand what's wrong ...

My config file with Claymore :

Quote
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
@echo off
cd %~dp0

"EthDcrMiner64.exe" -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal my_wallet -epsw x -eworker my_name -etha -1 -erate 1 -estale 1 -mode 1 -r 0 -tt 59 -tstop 80 -showpower 1 -showdiff 0 -platform 1 -y 1 -strap 4 -dcri 1,1,1,1,1,1

If someone can help me to reach a good profil it very helpful or i'm gonna die haha Smiley


In case you're still looking for solutions, here is my actual current setup for ethash, using TRM (autotuned):

amdmemtweak settings for all 8 GPUs: --RAS 30 --RCDRD 14 --RCDWR 6 --RC 44 --RP 12 --REF 15600 --RRDL 4



Bottom right pane shows profiles of 2 GPUs.  First profile can generally be run at 800mv for 47.5MH/s, and is *slightly* more efficient, but not by much.  Second one is for one of the GPUs doing 50.7MH/s - the only thing you should have to change from this is the mclk.p3 voltage setting - i need anywhere between 806-837mv across 7 GPUs doing ~50.7MH/s. Both profiles are using cclk p1 / mclk p3 (although in windows you may need to use mclk.p2 @ 1028MHz for the more efficient profile, to take advantage of the lower socclk - i'm not certain.)

Note this is slightly different from what I mentioned earlier... I was using core p0 (850/800) before TRM - and possibly before amdmemtweak (which likely would have resulted in 44MH/s.)  With TRM + amdmemtweak, it appears you need to have core running ~1000MHz to take (nearly) full advantage of the mem bandwidth @ 1107+adjusted timings (and get to 50+MH/s), so I use core p1 @ 1000MHz + mem p3 @ 1107MHz.
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
December 21, 2019, 10:22:22 PM
Last edit: December 22, 2019, 08:20:37 PM by pbfarmer
 #1007

guys what is the danger of keeping tREF to high? I have seen somewhere that the HBM temps might go critical with it to high, but I'm not mining with my vega56@64, only gaming. now during winter with room temps 20-23C I'm not going over 63C on my HBM during heavy load.
these are my latest settings that I managed to get stable under tests/benches. I've been playing with this for the whole weekend. anything more than 1050mhz on HBM freq I get artefacts and crashes, so I left it there and went tightening the timing.

https://postimg.cc/5XR6nhG0

I'm a little disappointed cos I expected more out of samsung HBM when flashing v64bios and going higher on the voltage. I barely get the same results in tests/benches as with default bios and OC/UV/tightening:

https://postimg.cc/qhdBF4Gk

the card is revision C3

thanks.


Given that tREF controls how frequently the memory is refreshed (to overcome charge decay,) the main issue w/ a too high tREF is you will encounter data corruption as bits start flipping from not being refreshed frequently enough (this effect is accelerated by heat.)  And since a refresh is a series of reads/writes, i would think it should not be that different from other workloads as far as the memory is concerned - if anything the core will likely be working harder as it probably doesn't have to do much during a refresh.  It is possible that a refresh is easier on the mem than your standard gaming workload due to r/w size/frequency or something like that, in which case, yes, the mem would draw more power and generate more heat as it does less refreshing and more 'real' work.

As for the 64 bios flash, it's value is really dependent on the work profile of your application/game.  For example in the mining scenario, ethereum responds well to higher bandwidth, meaning higher clocks, which require more voltage and relaxed timings (which happens to be exactly what the bios changes.)  Other coins/algorithms may respond better to lower latency, which means tighter timings possibly requiring lower clocks (and possibly less voltage,) making the bios update less useful.

I believe games in general like the higher bandwidth, so I would think the flash would be helpful, but it's probably a more delicate balance between latency and bandwidth than many mining scenarios.

EDIT: Also, in case it wasn’t already apparent, your higher mem clock (vs stock) will likely require higher core voltage for the same cclk, because the infinity fabric, which shares power with the core, runs at (roughly) the same speed as the memory.  So the increased memory voltage resulting from the bios flash isn’t the end of the story...
shostt58
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2020, 04:58:08 AM
 #1008

1st test mod bios (straps) rx5700

hex editor, tl866
1500 to 2000 mhz
gpu 0 mod, gpu 1 orig bios

atiflash block flashing, need help about this
drivers block high frq timings (1750-1890 - hashrate about 54mh)

https://youtu.be/nhIiZyTPv94

may be help me, and help i



biospb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2020, 11:16:38 PM
 #1009

flashing 5700 with custom bios is not a problem any more  Roll Eyes
the only problem is bios editor for Navi... hexeditor is our friend and shostt58  Grin
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1272

Huh?


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2020, 10:45:19 AM
 #1010

flashing 5700 with custom bios is not a problem any more  Roll Eyes
the only problem is bios editor for Navi... hexeditor is our friend and shostt58  Grin

Please define yourself.

AFAIK, flashing a modified vbios (except then flashing an XT vbios to a non XT card) does not work due to the on board PSP basically saying "Nope".
Using a custom softpowerplay table, that is of course possible.

So not sure what you're trying to say here.

Goulamouk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2020, 09:03:39 AM
 #1011

Hi every one.

With my Vega56 original bios and Amdmemtweak : 50Mh/s on Etash
Question : Amdmemtweak works with Radeon VII ?   Huh
argominer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2020, 06:18:15 PM
 #1012

Hi every one.
With my Vega56 original bios and Amdmemtweak : 50Mh/s on Etash

Which settings and timmings you got stable?
biospb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2020, 10:21:49 PM
 #1013

So not sure what you're trying to say here.
that flashing custom bios is possible
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1785
Merit: 1025



View Profile WWW
January 21, 2020, 12:31:31 AM
Last edit: January 21, 2020, 12:20:51 PM by scryptr
 #1014

So not sure what you're trying to say here.
that flashing custom bios is possible

NOTHING CONCLUSIVE--

I tried reading the several threads that I found after searching earlier posts in this thread concerning user-modded 5700 series AMD graphics cards.  The user claiming to be attempting BIOS mods and uploading them with ATIflash has poor English or is deliberately using LOLcat-speak.  Nothing posted is legible enough to make sense.

Other long-time gurus explained that that the latest AMD cards have encrypted and signed BIOS. The Navi series won't accept a BIOS flash the way Polaris and earlier cards will.

If you can point me to a legible post or review explaining how to alter a Navi BIOS and flash it, please do.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 128


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 08:17:24 PM
 #1015

So not sure what you're trying to say here.
that flashing custom bios is possible

NOTHING CONCLUSIVE--

I tried reading the several threads that I found after searching earlier posts in this thread concerning user-modded 5700 series AMD graphics cards.  The user claiming to be attempting BIOS mods and uploading them with ATIflash has poor English or is deliberately using LOLcat-speak.  Nothing posted is legible enough to make sense.

Other long-time gurus explained that that the latest AMD cards have encrypted and signed BIOS. The Navi series won't accept a BIOS flash the way Polaris and earlier cards will.

If you can point me to a legible post or review explaining how to alter a Navi BIOS and flash it, please do.       --scryptr

Still, AMD is releasing new bioses for the 5600, they raised frequencies and TDP allowance after Nvidia cut the RTX 2060 prices. This means the Navis can be BIOS flashed. Modified bioses is another issue.
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 278


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 09:22:28 PM
 #1016



Still, AMD is releasing new bioses for the 5600, they raised frequencies and TDP allowance after Nvidia cut the RTX 2060 prices. This means the Navis can be BIOS flashed. Modified bioses is another issue.

Of course they can...even before 5600, you could flash 5700 with 5700XT bios...but all of those are AMD-made, already signed
bios-es. Flashing is not a problem, but signing
biospb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2020, 06:47:09 PM
 #1017

NOTHING CONCLUSIVE--

I tried reading the several threads that I found after searching earlier posts in this thread concerning user-modded 5700 series AMD graphics cards.  The user claiming to be attempting BIOS mods and uploading them with ATIflash has poor English or is deliberately using LOLcat-speak.  Nothing posted is legible enough to make sense.

Other long-time gurus explained that that the latest AMD cards have encrypted and signed BIOS. The Navi series won't accept a BIOS flash the way Polaris and earlier cards will.

If you can point me to a legible post or review explaining how to alter a Navi BIOS and flash it, please do.      
--scryptr

Of course they can...even before 5600, you could flash 5700 with 5700XT bios...but all of those are AMD-made, already signed
bios-es. Flashing is not a problem, but signing

search for atiflash293plus
datspike
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2020, 07:35:47 PM
 #1018

So.. I guess we'll see 5700 bios modding in the future Smiley
https://www.overclock.net/forum/28308884-post445.html
https://amia.io/2020/01/03/rx5700-mod-bios-test-eth-mining/
http://dr-shost.com/files/atiflash293plus.zip
http://dr-shost.com/files/rx5700-orig-mod-bios.zip
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 278


View Profile
January 31, 2020, 08:02:41 AM
 #1019


Since you're promoting cloud mining which is scam by default, I won't
try other links either, as I suspect those tools probably steal my crypto or
install viruses on my PC
datspike
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2020, 09:40:01 AM
 #1020

Since you're promoting cloud mining which is scam by default, I won't
try other links either, as I suspect those tools probably steal my crypto or
install viruses on my PC

Bruh, chill man.
I don't know shit about mining, I'm just an overclocking enthusiast.
You're accusing me about something related to scam because of the fact that the source for this guys comment is that amia.io website?

I've tested the bios edits and the timings indeed can be changed on the bios level. Look here - gpubiosbase reports 1750 straps at 1875/2000 memory clock for the edited bios.
https://i.imgur.com/lZKcLnX.png
The modded atiflash that guys did also works as intended. Tweaking the timings did increase Superposition and 3DMark Timespy scores for me slightly too.
I need to test out the 1250Mhz straps on the weekend and try to decode the straps somehow to test them one by one.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!