Bitcoin Forum
May 17, 2021, 02:10:42 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 57038 times)
Zerberfert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2019, 03:08:27 AM
 #881

I would like to share my experience with RX 470/480's

My settings:
Win 10 1703
19.4.1 drivers
No MSI Afterburner installed
No Wattman installed
Claymore 14.7, faster than PhoenixMiner
AMDMemoryTweak
OverdriveNTool 0.2.8
All Gpu's have modded straps, mix of 4Gb/8Gb

Notes on Claymore Straps:
Strap 1 Works best on all my Samsung memory and some Elpidia
Strap 2 Works best on Hynix and some Elpidia
I use rxboost 21 in Claymore (most stable for me), changes the tREF to 25 when viewed with AmdMemTweak.

Here is the order that I do everything:
1. Set all settings in OverdriveNtool/AmdMemtweak (it works the same) core/mem/volts/fanspeed
2. Start Claymore with rxboost 21 and strap x (see above)
3. I let Claymore run for about 5 mins (The hashrate is not max yet)
4. I then toggle the timing level in overdrive/amdmemtweak from 0 to 1 and click apply
5. Wait about 15 seconds and then change the timing level back to 0

For some reason the toggle increases the hashrate for all my cards (not sure why, since I put it back to 0).

https://i.imgur.com/ZaAhHPM.png
I have a 10 gpu rig hashing at 313.9 Mh/s using about 1416 watts. I am still working on getting the power down but each card is using between 115-122 watts. I know I am not breaking any speed records and using more watts than some. I just wanted to share my experience with everyone.

I hope this helps,
Zerb

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1621260642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1621260642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1621260642
Reply with quote  #2

1621260642
Report to moderator
ggarbi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 09, 2019, 08:17:41 AM
 #882

Hey all
I have a problem with my vega 64 rig. when mining one of my GPUs going down (its working but its lights are down and its not mining).

19.4.1  driver
7x Vega 64 XFX
Teamred miner v 0.4.5 ( its most stable one for me)
Registery edited  ( it might be problem causer)
Win 10 64bit 1803

Using
WinAMDTweak.exe --gpu 0,1,2,3,4,5,6 --CL 19 --RAS 30 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 6 --RC 44 --RP 13 --RRDS 5 --RRDL 5 --RTP 4 --FAW 18 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 15 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 18 --REF 17000 --RFC 248

And i dont have overdriventools installed
Using Msi afterburn for tweaking ( core to 1175 clock / 925 volt)  ( memory 1025 / 905 volt)
If someone have any idea what should i do to make it more stable please help
sometimes crashing in 1 day and sometime in 5 hrs and sometime in 3 days.
i could not find any video to show how skip using power play table and use same power with overdriven tools.

etnMillionaire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2019, 09:43:26 AM
 #883

Hey all
I have a problem with my vega 64 rig. when mining one of my GPUs going down (its working but its lights are down and its not mining).

19.4.1  driver
7x Vega 64 XFX
Teamred miner v 0.4.5 ( its most stable one for me)
Registery edited  ( it might be problem causer)
Win 10 64bit 1803

Using
WinAMDTweak.exe --gpu 0,1,2,3,4,5,6 --CL 19 --RAS 30 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 6 --RC 44 --RP 13 --RRDS 5 --RRDL 5 --RTP 4 --FAW 18 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 15 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 18 --REF 17000 --RFC 248

And i dont have overdriventools installed
Using Msi afterburn for tweaking ( core to 1175 clock / 925 volt)  ( memory 1025 / 905 volt)
If someone have any idea what should i do to make it more stable please help
sometimes crashing in 1 day and sometime in 5 hrs and sometime in 3 days.
i could not find any video to show how skip using power play table and use same power with overdriven tools.



Try to reduce REF to 15000 and memory 1000/930...if you get stable rig try to reduce and increase...
You need to find out your GPU settings...
scribonus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2019, 03:52:19 PM
 #884

Hey Folks,

can someone help my with vega56 undervolt.
My current conf entry for 6xVega56 :
amdmemtweak --RAS 28 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 5 --RC 44 --RP 12 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 3 --REF 15600 --RFC 246 --FAW 14
With this entry i recive 266 MHash ( 44.44 per GPU) with ETH but from wall 1997 Watt
Can someone advise what to change.
Thank You

Holy crap
You must be like 500 Watts over where the power should be.
Do yourself a favor and read up on undervolting Vegas.
Heck I am doing 220 MH with 8 x RX570 at 850 Watts total power

Yes true. I will try that way. I use ETH OS Distro on my Vegas. They from support askied me to go over AMD Tweek Tool...
soda37
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2019, 11:37:43 AM
 #885

Hey all,

I'm mining ETH with PowerColor Red Devil Vega56 with Hynix memory, but can't get out then more than 43,6 MH per card.
BIOS is not modified.
Here are my tests:

39,3MH/s:
 --RAS 22 --RCDRD 17 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 13 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 4 --RFC 148 --REF 15600                                                  
39,8MH/s:
 --RAS 24 --RCDRD 19 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 13 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 5 --RFC 148 --REF 15600
40,2MH/s:
 --RAS 24 --RCDRD 19 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 14 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 5 --RFC 148 --REF 15600
43,5MH/s (also similar hashrate if Claymore miner used with strap 1 and rxboost):
--RAS 24 --RCDRD 24 --RCDWR 26 --RC 36 --RP 13 --RRDS 1 --RTR 6 --CL 19 --RRDL 1 --RDDATA 22 --FAW 12 --RFC 196 --REF 65535
 40,6MH/s:
 --RAS 24 --RCDRD 19 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 14 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 5 --RFC 148 --REF 65535

My OVNT settings:

GPU_P7=1523;910
Mem_P3=925;875
power limit is 0.
PPT patched.

GPU-only power draw is 150-160W.

Any ideas how can I get more out of them?
mononova
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 14, 2019, 06:40:27 PM
 #886

Hey all,

I'm mining ETH with PowerColor Red Devil Vega56 with Hynix memory, but can't get out then more than 43,6 MH per card.
BIOS is not modified.
Here are my tests:

39,3MH/s:
 --RAS 22 --RCDRD 17 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 13 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 4 --RFC 148 --REF 15600                                                  
39,8MH/s:
 --RAS 24 --RCDRD 19 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 13 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 5 --RFC 148 --REF 15600
40,2MH/s:
 --RAS 24 --RCDRD 19 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 14 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 5 --RFC 148 --REF 15600
43,5MH/s (also similar hashrate if Claymore miner used with strap 1 and rxboost):
--RAS 24 --RCDRD 24 --RCDWR 26 --RC 36 --RP 13 --RRDS 1 --RTR 6 --CL 19 --RRDL 1 --RDDATA 22 --FAW 12 --RFC 196 --REF 65535
 40,6MH/s:
 --RAS 24 --RCDRD 19 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 14 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 5 --RFC 148 --REF 65535

My OVNT settings:

GPU_P7=1523;910
Mem_P3=925;875
power limit is 0.
PPT patched.

GPU-only power draw is 150-160W.

Any ideas how can I get more out of them?


Hi have alos a 56 with Hynix. I have 45,2 Mh/s with this settings on Claymore 11.8.
GPU only Power is 150W. this are my Setting.

cl="18" ras="24" rcdrd="22" rcdwr="10" rcab="37" rcpb="37" rpab="13"
rppb="13" rrds="3" rrdl="3" rtp="6" faw="13" cwl="6" wtrs="4" wtrl="4"
wr="12" rrefd="7" rdrddd="3" rdrdsd="2" rdrdsc="1" rdrdscl="3" wrwrdd="3"
wrwrsd="2" wrwrsc="1" wrwrscl="3" wrrd="1" rdwr="18" ref="25600" mrd="4"
mod="12" xs="216" xsmrs="216" pd="7" cksre="8" cksrx="8" rfcpb="96" stag="7"
xp="7" cpded="2" cke="7" rddata="17" wrlat="4" rdlat="14" wrdata="1" ckestag="2"
rfc="260" timing="0" zerorpm="False" tdplimit="0" maxtemp="85"

  <mem>
    <p0 enabled="0" clock="167" vddc="800" />
    <p1 enabled="0" clock="500" vddc="800" />
    <p2 enabled="0" clock="700" vddc="900" />
    <p3 enabled="1" clock="980" vddc="950" />
  </mem>
  <core>
    <p0 enabled="0" clock="852" vddc="800" />
    <p1 enabled="0" clock="991" vddc="900" />
    <p2 enabled="0" clock="1002" vddc="905" />
    <p3 enabled="0" clock="1002" vddc="905" />
    <p4 enabled="1" clock="1002" vddc="905" />
    <p5 enabled="1" clock="1052" vddc="910" />
    <p6 enabled="1" clock="1102" vddc="910" />
    <p7 enabled="1" clock="1152" vddc="910" />
  </core>
  <fan>
    <p0 temp="30" fan="40" />
    <p1 temp="40" fan="55" />
    <p2 temp="50" fan="65" />
    <p3 temp="60" fan="75" />
    <p4 temp="76" fan="100" />
  </fan>





Vispilio
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1306


FRX: Ferocious Alpha


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2019, 11:41:01 PM
 #887

is there a specific command line for RX580's, or is the default recommendation good for all AMD gpu's, as seems to be suggested by the

example on simplemining as well ?..

soda37
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2019, 07:02:35 AM
 #888

is there a specific command line for RX580's, or is the default recommendation good for all AMD gpu's, as seems to be suggested by the

example on simplemining as well ?..

No, there is no once size fits all. For each type of memory you need specific settings (memory strap).


Hi have alos a 56 with Hynix. I have 45,2 Mh/s with this settings on Claymore 11.8.


Thank you, buddy, but still 43,5. Seems my PowerColor cards are shit.
mononova
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 18, 2019, 05:09:35 PM
 #889

Thank you, buddy, but still 43,5. Seems my PowerColor cards are shit.

I´m sorry  Sad


Has anyone specs for a RADEON VII?
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2019, 07:41:32 PM
Last edit: July 19, 2019, 07:57:20 PM by livada
 #890

My Vega 56's (flashed to 64) are happily chugging XMR @ 2340 h/s each.

pls send your all setings for this HR with vega 56 Samsung.
Mem tweek?
Int TMR ?
Clock and mv?

how meny power use your vega with this setings form the wall?

thx

my samsung vega give 2360hr when it's cold but now when it's warm I have a problem with them
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114
Merit: 1087


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2019, 04:57:05 AM
 #891

Interesting ...

Are settings still available (maybe a table of settings) for older cards - specifically GigaByte 7970/280X OC cards?

#crysx

Exchange - https://www.zapple.com/exchange/ . CWI-Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . EMail - crysx@gnxs.com . CWI-WebSite - https://chainworksindustries.com/ . CWI-Mine - http://chrysolite.chainworksindustries.com/ . CWI-Pyroxene (theMine) - http://pyroxene.chainworksindustries.com/ . GRN - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2
MarioCapuzzo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 21, 2019, 01:23:01 PM
 #892

Hello  Grin

Would it be possible to convert the current settings back to a timing strap? (so we can put it inside a bios file and make it permanent)
It could be even just a location reference, like "tREF is located in the x-th byte inside the timing strap".

Btw, really a nice app I'm tweaking the hell out of my GPU.
mariano_quilmes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2019, 12:15:44 PM
 #893

Hello, can I ask if somebody has a good memory strap for Hynix chips for RX 480 and 580? Because I am testing some but they are throwing tons of memory gpu errors in HWInfo. I am getting only speeds of 1900 Mhz without memory errors.

I am testing for H5GC4H24AJ as well as H5GQ8H24MJ chips.

Regards.

Mariano.
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1272

Huh?


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2019, 11:46:20 AM
 #894

Hello  Grin

Would it be possible to convert the current settings back to a timing strap? (so we can put it inside a bios file and make it permanent)
It could be even just a location reference, like "tREF is located in the x-th byte inside the timing strap".

Btw, really a nice app I'm tweaking the hell out of my GPU.

Yes, i've implemented this into the Extended XL version.



Check OP for more info

Link: Here

Cheers!

UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 253


View Profile
July 27, 2019, 12:12:47 PM
 #895

Hello  Grin

Would it be possible to convert the current settings back to a timing strap? (so we can put it inside a bios file and make it permanent)
It could be even just a location reference, like "tREF is located in the x-th byte inside the timing strap".

Btw, really a nice app I'm tweaking the hell out of my GPU.

Yes, i've implemented this into the Extended XL version.

Check OP for more info

Link: Here

Cheers!
It's very good! Only two questions:
1. Did you plan to sign your custom driver to run tool in usual not test mode?
2. Can you make use of tool in nontest mode with use driver IOMap for only changing timining like in non XL version?
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1272

Huh?


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2019, 01:13:45 PM
 #896

Hello  Grin

Would it be possible to convert the current settings back to a timing strap? (so we can put it inside a bios file and make it permanent)
It could be even just a location reference, like "tREF is located in the x-th byte inside the timing strap".

Btw, really a nice app I'm tweaking the hell out of my GPU.

Yes, i've implemented this into the Extended XL version.

Check OP for more info

Link: Here

Cheers!
It's very good! Only two questions:
1. Did you plan to sign your custom driver to run tool in usual not test mode?
2. Can you make use of tool in nontest mode with use driver IOMap for only changing timining like in non XL version?

1. I'd need a signed certificate for that.
Not expensive, not "that" easy to aquire.

2. Can't you just use Non xl version then? Smiley

Cheers

MarioCapuzzo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2019, 04:37:11 PM
 #897


Yes, i've implemented this into the Extended XL version.


Nice Smiley My question had perfect timing xD

Btw I think that for this kind of program, Fernando (from the Win-Raid forum) might be more than happy to sign the driver for you, or even ToastyX from the monitortest.com forum (with a code review first oc).

Of course I know nothing about what they could think... but IMO they might find the program interesting.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 253


View Profile
July 27, 2019, 08:07:34 PM
 #898

Hello  Grin

Would it be possible to convert the current settings back to a timing strap? (so we can put it inside a bios file and make it permanent)
It could be even just a location reference, like "tREF is located in the x-th byte inside the timing strap".

Btw, really a nice app I'm tweaking the hell out of my GPU.

Yes, i've implemented this into the Extended XL version.

Check OP for more info

Link: Here

Cheers!
It's very good! Only two questions:
1. Did you plan to sign your custom driver to run tool in usual not test mode?
2. Can you make use of tool in nontest mode with use driver IOMap for only changing timining like in non XL version?

1. I'd need a signed certificate for that.
Not expensive, not "that" easy to aquire.

2. Can't you just use Non xl version then? Smiley

Cheers
1. I hope that you will aquire a signed certificate and sign driver....

2. This is what I doing now ))) But want to use XL version in future without test mode.

Anyway, great work! Thank you!
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1272

Huh?


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2019, 11:49:09 AM
 #899

1. I hope that you will aquire a signed certificate and sign driver....

2. This is what I doing now ))) But want to use XL version in future without test mode.

Anyway, great work! Thank you!

We'll, see, maybe some good samaritan will offer to solve that Smiley

Anyhow, just published a new release which fixes the startup bug.

Here

Cheers!

UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 253


View Profile
July 28, 2019, 04:50:38 PM
 #900

1. I hope that you will aquire a signed certificate and sign driver....

2. This is what I doing now ))) But want to use XL version in future without test mode.

Anyway, great work! Thank you!

We'll, see, maybe some good samaritan will offer to solve that Smiley

Anyhow, just published a new release which fixes the startup bug.

Here

Cheers!
I know that Claymore signs it's driver. Maybe he can help?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!