Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2021, 06:27:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 57248 times)
seefatlow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 08:39:03 AM
 #401

Still no valid values for us un-bios-modded folks on Polaris cards?

Most people are not using this app for Polaris because good timing straps are already available for Samsung, Elpida and Hynix memory. I think Micron is the only strap not available to my knowledge. If you are using Polaris cards with these memory, just flash your bios using common known good straps.
1624386459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386459
Reply with quote  #2

1624386459
Report to moderator
1624386459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386459
Reply with quote  #2

1624386459
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624386459
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624386459

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624386459
Reply with quote  #2

1624386459
Report to moderator
seefatlow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 08:40:20 AM
 #402

Hah, it works. Thanks for the tips for getting it to start properly.

Started with todxx's timings and yup, went from ~19.5 to 21.3+. Nice. I'll take that. Let's leave it for a while and see if it can sustain the timings in the long run.

I had the same problem getting it to start. How did you get it to work? I tried running under admin, still not working.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 09:01:05 AM
 #403

Hah, it works. Thanks for the tips for getting it to start properly.

Started with todxx's timings and yup, went from ~19.5 to 21.3+. Nice. I'll take that. Let's leave it for a while and see if it can sustain the timings in the long run.

I had the same problem getting it to start. How did you get it to work? I tried running under admin, still not working.
Go to the properties of the exe file and set it to start as admin (iirc). Then make a bat file with your parameters.

It might still only flash on your screen when you run it, but the timings are actually applied.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2019, 09:32:31 AM
 #404

I have a Win 10 - Vega 56 rig

One Hynix card causes a dead GPU when trying 19.4.2, latest TR and have tried both of the suggested Hynix setttings.  Anyone have one that is working for them?   I've tried:

WinAMDTweak.exe --gpu 03 --RAS 24 --RCDRD 19 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 13 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 5 --RFC 148 --REF 15600

and

WinAMDTweak.exe --gpu 03 --RAS 22 --RCDRD 17 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 13 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 4 --RFC 148 --REF 15600

Both of these cause a dead gpu/restart
try this-

--rcdrd 19 --rcdwr 4 --rc 35 --rp 14 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rfc 148 --REF 15600
or
--rp 14 --rc 42 --rfc 156 --rrd 3 --rcdrd 18 --rcdwr 3

not best but work

iff any have good setup for vega56/stockbios/hynix pls send ..
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1272

Huh?


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2019, 10:17:28 AM
 #405

Thanks alot Eliovp for your efforts for the windows version. I have been learning this vague ubuntu thing for the last week until you released windows version.
Now, for the love of god, this 18.50 driver with Ubuntu 18.04 is installable?Huh As a desktop ubuntu NOT headless (i use the machine mainly to experiment on mining, and hell yes this linux is WAY stable than windows.) Can anyone tell me how i can get 18.50 GPU pro running? i tried installing amdgpu install and opencl only from amdgpu pro, tried alot and mostly end up in a stuck boot.


2nd issue! Windows, mate, i tried changing timings simply tRRD of elpida while its running..... (mining Graft with TRD 0.4.3) it succeds in changing tRRd to 4 for example, but when i use --current its back to old value (5) also tCKE/Pulse of Hynix AJR is wierd! 13/13 underload.... oO same with other wierd readings like bus_turn. are these things getting changed dynamically? also my gpus give memory errors while mining so that might explain failure to alter timings?

I recommend to go online and search for a simple tutorial on how to install amdgpu drivers. It's not that hard but i can imagine if it's your first time, that it might be a bit tricky.

I'm working on something to make this process easier.  ;-)


Great tool. I have been playing a bit mainly with list timings in previous post and have found something that works for each type of card I have, V56 V56 flashed to V64 and V64.

Thank you soo much for releasing this tool.
Do you also have an XMR address, would be an idea to post up and maybe we can all throw some hashpower your way aswell.
you should be greatly rewarded for your work.

of topic:
I am also using a hynix memory strap you once posted on my rx550's and it is amazing

Hey Mashy, sorry sir, no XMR address.
You can always use a shift service if you want to tip.
coinswap, changelly.. etc..


Using TRM 0.4.4 and last driver ;

Working great with my vega 64/56 reference card ! Around 2200h/s avg..


But summer is coming , is there a way to decrease consumption with this this tool ?

For now my card are running at 1407/1100 or 1407/950 at 875mV for most of them and 900-930 mV for bad ones.

Who knows.. perhaps something is coming  Shocked

Anwil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 5


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 10:28:10 AM
 #406

Gigabyte RX VEGA 56 Hynix memory  (1220/887mv   900/905mv) uptime  2 days.
cr/tartl   19.8 - 20.3
WinAMDTweak.exe --rcdrd 19 --rcdwr 5 --rc 35 --rp 13 --rrds 4 --rrdl 5 --rfc 168 --REF 15600     
seefatlow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 10:54:04 AM
 #407

Hah, it works. Thanks for the tips for getting it to start properly.

Started with todxx's timings and yup, went from ~19.5 to 21.3+. Nice. I'll take that. Let's leave it for a while and see if it can sustain the timings in the long run.

I had the same problem getting it to start. How did you get it to work? I tried running under admin, still not working.
Go to the properties of the exe file and set it to start as admin (iirc). Then make a bat file with your parameters.

It might still only flash on your screen when you run it, but the timings are actually applied.

Got it. Thanks! The screen flashes in an instant. Any ideas how to get a readout from --current?
Zorg33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 11:32:23 AM
 #408

Got it. Thanks! The screen flashes in an instant. Any ideas how to get a readout from --current?
Add pause to the batfile as I already said.
Getting a little kindergartenish.
seefatlow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 01:33:32 PM
Last edit: April 21, 2019, 01:46:27 PM by seefatlow
 #409

Got it. Thanks! The screen flashes in an instant. Any ideas how to get a readout from --current?
Add pause to the batfile as I already said.
Getting a little kindergartenish.

Dude, if it was that simple, i wouldn't be asking. Running the WinAMDTweak.exe file opens a new window that closes immediately in a flash. It cannot be paused by the pause function in the batch file.

This below in the bat file doesn't work.

c:\<FULL PATH TO THE TOOL>\WinAMDTweak.exe --current
pause
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 848
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 21, 2019, 02:19:53 PM
 #410

Got it. Thanks! The screen flashes in an instant. Any ideas how to get a readout from --current?
Add pause to the batfile as I already said.
Getting a little kindergartenish.

Dude, if it was that simple, i wouldn't be asking. Running the WinAMDTweak.exe file opens a new window that closes immediately in a flash. It cannot be paused by the pause function in the batch file.

This below in the bat file doesn't work.

c:\<FULL PATH TO THE TOOL>\WinAMDTweak.exe --current
pause
Admin Rights. Only way is to open cmd as admin and type it manually.
carlosmonaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 02:37:13 PM
 #411

Thanks alot Eliovp for your efforts for the windows version. I have been learning this vague ubuntu thing for the last week until you released windows version.
Now, for the love of god, this 18.50 driver with Ubuntu 18.04 is installable?Huh As a desktop ubuntu NOT headless (i use the machine mainly to experiment on mining, and hell yes this linux is WAY stable than windows.) Can anyone tell me how i can get 18.50 GPU pro running? i tried installing amdgpu install and opencl only from amdgpu pro, tried alot and mostly end up in a stuck boot.


2nd issue! Windows, mate, i tried changing timings simply tRRD of elpida while its running..... (mining Graft with TRD 0.4.3) it succeds in changing tRRd to 4 for example, but when i use --current its back to old value (5) also tCKE/Pulse of Hynix AJR is wierd! 13/13 underload.... oO same with other wierd readings like bus_turn. are these things getting changed dynamically? also my gpus give memory errors while mining so that might explain failure to alter timings?

I recommend to go online and search for a simple tutorial on how to install amdgpu drivers. It's not that hard but i can imagine if it's your first time, that it might be a bit tricky.

I'm working on something to make this process easier.  ;-)


Great tool. I have been playing a bit mainly with list timings in previous post and have found something that works for each type of card I have, V56 V56 flashed to V64 and V64.

Thank you soo much for releasing this tool.
Do you also have an XMR address, would be an idea to post up and maybe we can all throw some hashpower your way aswell.
you should be greatly rewarded for your work.

of topic:
I am also using a hynix memory strap you once posted on my rx550's and it is amazing

Hey Mashy, sorry sir, no XMR address.
You can always use a shift service if you want to tip.
coinswap, changelly.. etc..


Using TRM 0.4.4 and last driver ;

Working great with my vega 64/56 reference card ! Around 2200h/s avg..


But summer is coming , is there a way to decrease consumption with this this tool ?

For now my card are running at 1407/1100 or 1407/950 at 875mV for most of them and 900-930 mV for bad ones.

Who knows.. perhaps something is coming  Shocked

Something in mind ? ^^
clousian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 02:45:55 PM
 #412

Still no valid values for us un-bios-modded folks on Polaris cards?
Yeah but not everyone wants to bios mod they cards. Kinda interested in modding my cards on the fly with this tool.
Most people are not using this app for Polaris because good timing straps are already available for Samsung, Elpida and Hynix memory. I think Micron is the only strap not available to my knowledge. If you are using Polaris cards with these memory, just flash your bios using common known good straps.
kaiokenx10
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 02:53:56 PM
 #413

Hah, it works. Thanks for the tips for getting it to start properly.

Started with todxx's timings and yup, went from ~19.5 to 21.3+. Nice. I'll take that. Let's leave it for a while and see if it can sustain the timings in the long run.

I had the same problem getting it to start. How did you get it to work? I tried running under admin, still not working.
Go to the properties of the exe file and set it to start as admin (iirc). Then make a bat file with your parameters.

It might still only flash on your screen when you run it, but the timings are actually applied.

Got it. Thanks! The screen flashes in an instant. Any ideas how to get a readout from --current?

all you have to do is open cmd as admin and navigate to the folder where your memtweak is located

that would be:

cd path to folder

once you got into the folder, you just type in WinAMDTweak.exe --current
BillGatesIII
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 03:08:23 PM
 #414

Hey Mashy, sorry sir, no XMR address.
You can always use a shift service if you want to tip.
coinswap, changelly.. etc..
Get yourself one, I'll be happy to mine some XMR for you Smiley
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1272

Huh?


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2019, 03:50:27 PM
 #415

Hey Mashy, sorry sir, no XMR address.
You can always use a shift service if you want to tip.
coinswap, changelly.. etc..
Get yourself one, I'll be happy to mine some XMR for you Smiley

Haha, ok ok, you convinced me ;-)

Check OP Smiley

And thank you!

Kerppa77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 04:21:41 PM
 #416


I have now run ~72 hours w/o any issues with 24 Vega64 GPUs(good and bad ones) mixed in 4 separate rigs ... CNR with core 1407Mhz /860-970mV , Mem 1080-1100Mhz/860-970mV.

I would say this is pretty stable setup. Pool side 24h avg hashrate fluctuates in the range 54,1-54,4 kH/s

--CL 19 --RAS 28 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 5 --RC 44 --RP 12 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 3 --REF 15600 --RFC 250

I am happy and have in my mind... "dont touch when things go smoothly".


pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 07:02:38 PM
 #417


I have now run ~72 hours w/o any issues with 24 Vega64 GPUs(good and bad ones) mixed in 4 separate rigs ... CNR with core 1407Mhz /860-970mV , Mem 1080-1100Mhz/860-970mV.

I would say this is pretty stable setup. Pool side 24h avg hashrate fluctuates in the range 54,1-54,4 kH/s

--CL 19 --RAS 28 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 5 --RC 44 --RP 12 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 3 --REF 15600 --RFC 250

I am happy and have in my mind... "dont touch when things go smoothly".




That’s an insane voltage range, and I can’t fathom how 970mv could possibly be necessary. Between 9 64s and a flashed 56, I run avg 834mv, none over 850, for similar clocks/timings.  That puts me @ 178w per GPU at the wall.

At 970, you’re running at least 35% higher power, meaning over 240w per card.

It sounds like you have some ppt issues or something, maybe you’re running your SOC @ 1200mhz unnecessarily (it should be 1107 @ your clocks.)  Although, even then, you prob shouldn’t need much more than 925mv.
mingdao
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 07:11:49 PM
 #418

Anyone cares to share some tunes for Vega FEs?
My test one runs as follows, does stable 2.2k on CNR:

GPU 0:  Vega 10 XTX [Radeon Vega Frontier Edition]      Memory state: 0x11C (1000MHz)
Timing 1          CL: 17          RAS: 33         RCDRD: 16       RCDWR: 10
Timing 2          RCAb (RC): 47   RCPb (RC): 47   RPAb (RP): 14   RPPb (RP): 14
Timing 3          RRDS: 4         RRDL: 6         RTP: 5
Timing 4          FAW: 16
Timing 5          CWL: 6          WTRS: 4         WTRL: 9
Timing 6          WR: 16
Timing 7          RREFD: 8
Timing 8          RDRDDD: 3       RDRDSD: 2       RDRDSC: 1       RDRDSCL: 3
Timing 9          WRWRDD: 3       WRWRSD: 2       WRWRSC: 1       WRWRSCL: 3
Timing 10         WRRD: 1         RDWR: 17
Timing 12         REF: 3900
Timing 13         MRD: 8          MOD: 15
Timing 14         XS: 270
Timing 16         XSMRS: 8
Timing 17         PD: 8   CKSRE: 10       CKSRX: 10
Timing 20         RFCPB: 160      STAG: 7
Timing 21         XP: 8   CPDED: 2        CKE: 8
Timing 22         RDDATA: 16      WRLAT: 4        RDLAT: 14       WRDATA: 1
Timing 23         CKESTAG: 2
RFC Timing        RFC: 350
carlosmonaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 07:17:23 PM
 #419


I have now run ~72 hours w/o any issues with 24 Vega64 GPUs(good and bad ones) mixed in 4 separate rigs ... CNR with core 1407Mhz /860-970mV , Mem 1080-1100Mhz/860-970mV.

I would say this is pretty stable setup. Pool side 24h avg hashrate fluctuates in the range 54,1-54,4 kH/s

--CL 19 --RAS 28 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 5 --RC 44 --RP 12 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 3 --REF 15600 --RFC 250

I am happy and have in my mind... "dont touch when things go smoothly".




That’s an insane voltage range, and I can’t fathom how 970mv could possibly be necessary. Between 9 64s and a flashed 56, I run avg 834mv, none over 850, for similar clocks/timings.  That puts me @ 178w per GPU at the wall.

At 970, you’re running at least 35% higher power, meaning over 240w per card.

It sounds like you have some ppt issues or something, maybe you’re running your SOC @ 1200mhz unnecessarily (it should be 1107 @ your clocks.)  Although, even then, you prob shouldn’t need much more than 925mv.

Oh ! I'm far above that number too.
Could you share your PPT tables  and settings ?
Thanks
GordoLui
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 21, 2019, 08:00:54 PM
 #420

Hah, it works. Thanks for the tips for getting it to start properly.

Started with todxx's timings and yup, went from ~19.5 to 21.3+. Nice. I'll take that. Let's leave it for a while and see if it can sustain the timings in the long run.

I had the same problem getting it to start. How did you get it to work? I tried running under admin, still not working.
Go to the properties of the exe file and set it to start as admin (iirc). Then make a bat file with your parameters.

It might still only flash on your screen when you run it, but the timings are actually applied.

Got it. Thanks! The screen flashes in an instant. Any ideas how to get a readout from --current?

all you have to do is open cmd as admin and navigate to the folder where your memtweak is located

that would be:

cd path to folder

once you got into the folder, you just type in WinAMDTweak.exe --current


Not sure why my pause .bat files did not work, but just tried doing this and im able to use WinAMDTweak and change the setting from there. Now i can get to work on this.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!