Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2021, 04:01:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 57253 times)
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1272

Huh?


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2019, 11:42:23 AM
Merited by NefariousFool (1)
 #581

Eliovp:

RX series modifications suggestion?

quick question. The order of the listings vs the order of the timings list is there away you can flip the positions?

when you run a timings Query the order is PMG, RAS, CAS... but the tools GUI goes PMG, CAS, RAS... just curious.

and is there a possible typo on the CAS timings? there's tCCLD however in the query there's tCCDL is this a typo or a different setting?


You have a point, they are switched, i changed that in latest release.
Also fixed that typo ;-)


Also dunno if you or anybody else knows.. if you zero out all the P states on the core control it'll actually remove the P state out of Wattman. which is pretty sick I love it.

If you're running the memory tweak also noticing that when you set the P state setting it'll fight you using the Wattman so this tool will replace your management for ALL of your settings.

That's indeed the Idea, to not have to use multiple tools..

Previously i thought you had to setup batch files to run for the cards, which you can do, however you can also just export the settings and import them.
    I understand this is probably stating the obvious, however just thought i'd point it out anyways in case people didn't see it.

However when you import the Fan control settings are blank and you have to put them in manually every time. Can you fix this?
Fixed in latest release


Once again... Eliovp.. thank you for making such a kick ass tool!!

You're welcome! Smiley


I got this error https://postimg.cc/YjQTd7krhttps://postimg.cc/YjQTd7krand program don't open.

IF You have an on-board video device or a non AMD card in your system you will get those errors.
The GUI is based off of Overdrive N Tool code. As a result it will ONLY work with an all AMD environment.

Yes and no, the control part (Clocks, fans, etc) is based off of public Overdrive ADL functions.
Anyone can do this. --> https://github.com/GPUOpen-LibrariesAndSDKs/display-library


I am not sure if Eliovp has a solution to that particular issue, so for now as you get to test and run your settings be sure to disable your onboard adapter and run your system  with 2 cards, 1 to  view your screen and the 2nd to test and configure your settings.


Mmm, i'll look into this.



There are a few things that are incorrect in the GUI. Such as the following:
Under the CAS Timing. - tR2R is actually TCCDS / tCCLD is actually TCCDL
There's nothing incorrect in the GUI (anymore). The CCLD typo, that was indeed wrong. Fixed in latest release.

Further, here's the structure for MC_SEQ_CAS
FieldBit
tNOPW1:0
tNOPR3:2
tR2W8:4
tCCDL11:9
tR2R15:12
tW2R20:16
tCL26:24


You will also note that on the bottom right there is a Timing level setting.
Default (0) - will get you 18 to 20 mhs
Level 1 - 21 to 25 mhs
Level 2 - 27 to 30 mhs

SO you will want to set your timing level to 2.
Don't forget, these are predefined by AMD..


Anywho, latest gui with some of these fixes on github!

Cheers!

1624550477
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624550477

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624550477
Reply with quote  #2

1624550477
Report to moderator
1624550477
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624550477

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624550477
Reply with quote  #2

1624550477
Report to moderator
1624550477
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624550477

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624550477
Reply with quote  #2

1624550477
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624550477
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624550477

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624550477
Reply with quote  #2

1624550477
Report to moderator
NefariousFool
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 7


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 02:15:58 PM
 #582

You also fixed the refresh bug!!

sweetness! Thanks Eliovp

OK i'm kinda half awake here.. played with this all night and got 45 min sleep going to update my current settings and try to get some rest see if they can run longer now.

Thank you again. Loving this tool
ayiphelmy
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 104


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 06:03:53 PM
 #583

rx480 8 gb, Happy mining!

Divinity666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 06:16:23 PM
 #584

Will there be Fiji support? Huh
KL0nLutiy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 06:31:33 PM
 #585


Is it samsung memory?
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1785
Merit: 1025



View Profile WWW
May 05, 2019, 06:34:57 PM
 #586


WONDERING THE SAME THING--

But, Eliovp did note that it would be "later".  Somehow, that seems better than the proverbial "soon" promised by vapor-ware purveyors.  His BIOS mods for Fury and Nano cards are out there in the wild interwebs already.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Dowper_
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 4


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2019, 06:42:33 PM
 #587

rx480 8 gb, Happy mining!



Dude, you need to undervolt this GPU.
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 128


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 07:42:46 PM
 #588

rx480 8 gb, Happy mining!



Is it samsung memory?

Lower your voltage to 900mV for both core and memory. I had 2130MHz stable mem with a RX574 (Samsung mem) and less than 900mV. I lowered the speed to 2100MHz only because of the fans noise.
For the core, @1150MHz, the same GPU (Gigabyte gaming) only needed 850mV.
ayiphelmy
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 104


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 08:39:43 PM
 #589

rx480 8 gb, Happy mining!



Is it samsung memory?

Lower your voltage to 900mV for both core and memory. I had 2130MHz stable mem with a RX574 (Samsung mem) and less than 900mV. I lowered the speed to 2100MHz only because of the fans noise.
For the core, @1150MHz, the same GPU (Gigabyte gaming) only needed 850mV.
i cant because of bios mod need that voltage, if i undervolt it will drop the hashrate a lot
ganzocrypt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 09:11:37 PM
 #590

So you were able to gain Mh with a RX480 bios modded?
How much gain you got ?

I was wondering since I have RX580s bios modded so I wanted to know if the gain is worth it.

thx
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 07:09:52 AM
 #591

Lower your voltage to 900mV for both core and memory. I had 2130MHz stable mem with a RX574 (Samsung mem) and less than 900mV. I lowered the speed to 2100MHz only because of the fans noise.
For the core, @1150MHz, the same GPU (Gigabyte gaming) only needed 850mV.
i cant because of bios mod need that voltage, if i undervolt it will drop the hashrate a lot

You should reconsider that mod - 31-32 ethash is doable w/ a simple strap update for samsung/micron at 900mv or less.  1150mv is extreme overkill for any algorithm.
clousian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 08:10:50 AM
 #592

Okay let's do this. Or moreover, please help a rookie out to reduce his wattage use and squeeze a few extra hash out with these non-modded cards.

First image is a RX580 4G & the second pic on the link is an RX480 8G.

Link: https://imgur.com/a/VOPhgjR

Many thanks!
bobymoore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 09:47:52 AM
 #593

I made a good set up for my two vega 56@64,i get 2350 hash each, but my pc lag, stuck when I do anything even when I move mouse, I use red team miner, the amd mem tweak tool, win 10 pro 64,drivers 19.4.1,19.42.
kamisama233
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 11:39:10 AM
 #594

I made a good set up for my two vega 56@64,i get 2350 hash each, but my pc lag, stuck when I do anything even when I move mouse, I use red team miner, the amd mem tweak tool, win 10 pro 64,drivers 19.4.1,19.42.
what's  your setup, can you share it, and what card you own?
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 515
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2019, 11:45:46 AM
 #595

just an update on my settings and results:

have 3 vega's mining ETH on my rig (have a mix of rx470s, 480s and 570s, using phoenix 4.1c, amd driver 18.5.1 but will try 19.2.2 soon)

all vega reference 56's flashed to 64.

using wattman to adjust settings
windoze 10 1803
gpu 1012mhz @ 0.825v
mem 1085mhz @ 0.825v
power limit -35%

previously getting max of ~43.4mhs before winamdtweak changes

now getting between ~49.95mhz and ~50.9mhz (depends on gpu) with :

winamdtweak --i 6,8,9 --CL 19 --RAS 30 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 6 --RC 44 --RP 13 --RRDS 5 --RRDL 5 --RTP 4 --FAW 18 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 15 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 18 --REF 17000 --RFC 248

0 errors over 3 gpus over 13+ hours.  happy to leave everything alone now Smiley
Yes, good straps for eth! Thanx. 50.7mhs with vega64lc and 1090 mem clock
For cn-r mine posted here are slightly better (2350 vs 2280 yours)
And I recommend latest (I use 19.4.1 but 19.4.3 should be good too) drivers. They are awesome!

lol !! Those are the same timing as suggested by TRM team in their CN_MAX_YOUR_VEGA.txt guide !!
Give credit where its due !!

CN_MAX_YOUR_VEGA.txt inside the TeamRedMiner release folder
Quote from: CN_MAX_YOUR_VEGA.txt
Lucky Vega 64 or flashed 64 (Samsung):
--CL 19 --RAS 28 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 5 --RC 44 --RP 12 --RRDS 3 --RRDL 3 --RTP 4 --FAW 18 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 15 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 18 --REF 17000 --RFC 248

Weaker Vega 64 or flashed 64 (Samsung) - use if lucky timings aren't stable:
--CL 19 --RAS 30 --RCDRD 12 --RCDWR 6 --RC 44 --RP 13 --RRDS 5 --RRDL 5 --RTP 4 --FAW 18 --CWL 6 --WTRS 4 --WTRL 9 --WR 15 --WRRD 1 --RDWR 18 --REF 17000 --RFC 248

Lucky Vega 56 (Hynix):
--RAS 22 --RCDRD 17 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 13 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 4 --RFC 148 --REF 15600

Weaker Vega 56 (Hynix):
--RAS 24 --RCDRD 19 --RCDWR 4 --RC 35 --RP 13 --RRDS 4 --RRDL 5 --RFC 148 --REF 15600

I get 50Mhs on Ethereum with these settings but on XMR only 876 any ideas why?,thx in advance!
fun701
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 02:45:54 PM
 #596

Thank you, latest version is working well with my Vega 64 running the lucky timings @ 1400/1060/900 averaging 2351h/s

https://i.imgur.com/rLe5ffu.png
NefariousFool
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 7


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 08:06:44 PM
 #597

Eliovp - can you possibly add a version somewhere on the gui?
I know its a pain, but I am looking at multiple version and comparing things and i get lost.

Thank you!
mtrai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 08:13:56 PM
 #598

@eliovp can you check something tCL does not seem to change anything.  This was pointed out by someone else on reddit.  Anyhow I tested it, and it does indeed seem to be true.  You can set the tCL value to 0, 1 up to 50.
bobymoore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 08:34:31 PM
 #599

I made a good set up for my two vega 56@64,i get 2350 hash each, but my pc lag, stuck when I do anything even when I move mouse, I use red team miner, the amd mem tweak tool, win 10 pro 64,drivers 19.4.1,19.42.
what's  your setup, can you share it, and what card you own?
https://i.postimg.cc/zBn5cN3N/Untitled1.pnghappy mining my friend!thanks to Eviolp!
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1272

Huh?


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2019, 09:12:29 PM
 #600

Eliovp - can you possibly add a version somewhere on the gui?
I know its a pain, but I am looking at multiple version and comparing things and i get lost.

Thank you!

Hey,

Yeah, i can do that.
There has been a request to add a --version flag to the cli version as well.
It's on my todo list!

For now, you could always check assembly info (right click exe), you can find version info in there.


@eliovp can you check something tCL does not seem to change anything.  This was pointed out by someone else on reddit.  Anyhow I tested it, and it does indeed seem to be true.  You can set the tCL value to 0, 1 up to 50.

Are you referring to HBM2 or GDDR5?

For GDDR5 i disabled this (for the GUI) on purpose.
You can create a strap for the vbios with tCL being at 24 (decimal) for example and it will work just fine.
Now the strange thing about this is the fact that it should in theory be a value between 0 and 20.

I have to be honest here, i believe programming it on a live system with a value between 0 to 20 might just be possible, it should! , i have only tested this with a default Cas Latency of higher than 20. So that might have been the reason for the GPU to bail on me.
I will look into this in more depth.


For HBM2 you can raise tCL to offer a little bit of extra stability.
It is however a fact that changing this, or lowering this to a crazy number won't have any effect.
I read somewhere that there are two places these timings are set, on the ASIC and on the RAM side.
The ASIC side is the one being changed here, which is not a problem, however, the RAM value is the one being used. (This only applies to Cas Latency and Write Latency i believe)

Thus, to be able to change this, we're going to have to change vbios strap or do this before the timings get loaded into the registers.


In a way, perhaps a bit comparable to the dram values on the GDDR5 side.
These get loaded into the registers and based on clocks, they change.

I wish i had all the answers, but unfortunately, not "yet"  Wink

Cheers



Edit:

I made a good set up for my two vega 56@64,i get 2350 hash each, but my pc lag, stuck when I do anything even when I move mouse, I use red team miner, the amd mem tweak tool, win 10 pro 64,drivers 19.4.1,19.42.
what's  your setup, can you share it, and what card you own?
https://i.postimg.cc/zBn5cN3N/Untitled1.png happy mining my friend!thanks to EviolpEliovp!

Try latest GUI mate, you're using an old version.
You won't need overdriventool anymore, can do it all in the gui.

Cheerio!

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!