Bitcoin Forum
May 07, 2021, 11:35:36 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Mem Tweak XL - Read/modify timings/pp/straps on the fly  (Read 56965 times)
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 767
Merit: 112



View Profile
May 24, 2019, 03:30:42 AM
 #761

VEGA64, PHOENIX-ETH, ETH MINING - SOLID 45MH

Core clock: 1030Mhz
Memory clock: 1030Mhz
VDDC: 800mV

Straps on the picture, but most key values for speed:

Code:
amdmemtool --REF 5400 --CL 14 --FAW 12 --RP 10 --RFC 300 --RCDRD 16 --RCDWR 5

(Who are trying REF values for RX560, 570, 580 seems --REF 30 were the best for me)
** EDIT: Increase --REF 6600 results in additional 0.6MH



increase --tref to 65535 and you'll get a lotta boost.  isn't that what claymore miner is doing  Tongue Tongue
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1620387336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620387336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620387336
Reply with quote  #2

1620387336
Report to moderator
1620387336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620387336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620387336
Reply with quote  #2

1620387336
Report to moderator
1620387336
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620387336

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620387336
Reply with quote  #2

1620387336
Report to moderator
Divinity666
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 05:52:42 AM
 #762

Any suggestions on what to tweak with HBM? I've got bios with 400mhz-strap
tale01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 07:31:00 AM
 #763

Any suggestions on what to tweak with HBM? I've got bios with 400mhz-strap
https://i.ibb.co/VDfFVJf/fiji.png

+1 I have Fury Nano  Cheesy
williet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 01:05:09 PM
 #764

Hi Alll


Been trying to use this tool on MSI airboost Vega 56

Soon as I use it the card dies

This is what I have tried

amdmemtweak --gpu 0,1,2,3,4,5,6 --rp 12 --rc 37 --rrds 3 --rrdl 3 --rcdrd 12 --rcdwr 5 --ras 25

Please help!
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 01:15:07 AM
 #765

@Eliovp - a couple bugs/issues to report (latest version, linux, gddr5):

1. setting --RAS reports as having set --PA2RDATA.  Looks like maybe just a display issue tho, as --current then reports RAS as having been set properly

2. setting --RC is also applying the value to CL - and since setting CL doesn't work (prevents card from being initialized by miner, reboot required) effectively RC cannot be set

3. you might be missing some bits for RC (or it's just incorrectly mapped to CL)?  strap says 65, but it reads same values as CL, and if i set > 31, i get an overflow (e.g. setting 32 results in 0).  

EDIT: Btw - any hints why DRAM1/2 values change under load, even when the core/mem state haven't changed?


I'm going to check this tomorrow, did everything in a rush without even testing  Grin

Should clean a bit up because it's becoming a mess.
Already saw some issues going over the code.

And Laik2 pointed out that some bits are wrong, he's right Smiley (PMG for example.. 3-1-3-1-4-6-3..)
(See that Laik2, i'm not too "Godlike" to acknowledge my mistakes)

I'll see to add some extra timings that i didn't yet expose, will expose HBM2 Memory Manufacturer as well.

Anyhow, when i wake up i'll take some more time to test and clean up code because after adding hbm1 it's a total mess.

Cheers!

Fixed the bitfield bugs, cleaned a bit up, added a few things.

More details

Only done so on linux version, will update the rest asap as well.

Direct link to linux cli binary: here

Greetings

Thanks - setting RC works now!  Noticed you removed RAS - was wondering what that was doing, as I hadn't seen an actual field named RAS (only the struct name).  What was that setting in the previous versions?
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 01:47:34 AM
 #766

For anyone else using the old PBE one-click samsung straps (aka generaleramon's ubermix 3.2) on RX 4/5XX 8gb GPUs, and seeing subpar ETH h/rs due to the tight timings limiting mem clock frequencies... I've been able to get my samsung 580-8s more in-line w/ the microns (~32.5 MH/s) by loosening a couple settings which then allow raising the mem clock (combined w/ a REF increase i use on all my 580s):

--REF 10 --RC 70 --RFC 157 (from REF 5, RC 65, RFC 136)
mclock 2145-2185 (from 2085-2145)

other relevant bits:

cclock 1175, 806mv, phoenixminer, and ubuntu 18.04 + amdgpu-pro 18.50 (though windows should behave similarly)

You could prob get to ~33+ w/ a 1200-1250+ cclock, while I may have slightly overshot on the loosened timings.  But as usual, I'm more interested in efficiency than max h/rs.
Also, mclock is still a bit limited, as i believe CL (currently 21) would need to be relaxed to get to 2200+ MHz -- which as i understand, can't be done w/ the tool atm.
noodl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 05:05:43 PM
 #767

Hello, thanks for great app!
I use gui version.
I created profile with timings and overclock settings and I want to load and apply this profile at system startup. But I not find command line for it.
I would be very grateful if you could add this feature to the next release.
SamAlackass
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 05:30:08 PM
 #768

Hello, thanks for great app!
I use gui version.
I created profile with timings and overclock settings and I want to load and apply this profile at system startup. But I not find command line for it.
I would be very grateful if you could add this feature to the next release.

Why not use the command line version for that?
noodl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 05:44:06 PM
 #769

Hello, thanks for great app!
I use gui version.
I created profile with timings and overclock settings and I want to load and apply this profile at system startup. But I not find command line for it.
I would be very grateful if you could add this feature to the next release.

Why not use the command line version for that?
Command line version does not have overclock settings, have to use OverdriveTool instead. All in one would be better.
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 05:56:08 PM
 #770

2 Eliovp

Hi! Seems I found one more bug in beta 5 and beta 6.
Memory frequency for Radeon VII is not saved/loaded correctly from profiles.
In beta 4 all was ok.
Also would like a feature to have an option to apply only freq/voltage/fans without memory timings loaded from profile.
Thanks for your great work!
fury420
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 09:20:22 PM
 #771

I seem to have found a conflict with HWInfo, might be worth mentioning to save others hassle troubleshooting.

It seems if HWinfo has been opened in sensors mode it prevents AMDMemTweak from applying any timing changes until the system is rebooted.  
Even after quitting HWinfo any changes in the timing sections still will not apply, they just revert back to the previous value when I press Apply.
Changes to the Clock/Voltage/Fan Control sections still work, just not the timings or REF adjustments.

Any chance of adding a GPU Memory Errors counter to the tool somewhere so I can ditch HWinfo?
Or do you know of a tool that will show memory errors and does not conflict?
lstrike
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 09:48:23 PM
 #772

Yes... there are issues with saving/opening profiles, also applying changes while mining...
WhackOBill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 10:15:11 PM
 #773

For anyone else using the old PBE one-click samsung straps (aka generaleramon's ubermix 3.2) on RX 4/5XX 8gb GPUs, and seeing subpar ETH h/rs due to the tight timings limiting mem clock frequencies... I've been able to get my samsung 580-8s more in-line w/ the microns (~32.5 MH/s) by loosening a couple settings which then allow raising the mem clock (combined w/ a REF increase i use on all my 580s):

--REF 10 --RC 70 --RFC 157 (from REF 5, RC 65, RFC 136)
mclock 2145-2185 (from 2085-2145)

other relevant bits:

cclock 1175, 806mv, phoenixminer, and ubuntu 18.04 + amdgpu-pro 18.50 (though windows should behave similarly)

You could prob get to ~33+ w/ a 1200-1250+ cclock, while I may have slightly overshot on the loosened timings.  But as usual, I'm more interested in efficiency than max h/rs.
Also, mclock is still a bit limited, as i believe CL (currently 21) would need to be relaxed to get to 2200+ MHz -- which as i understand, can't be done w/ the tool atm.

My Samsung memory is weak, only able to run at 1960 with Ubermix.  I was able to bump to 2000 with your suggestion along with a REF 30 and gained 0.7MHs.  I would definitely have to loosen Column Address Strobe Latency to go higher.
pbfarmer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 29


View Profile
May 26, 2019, 04:54:49 AM
 #774

For anyone else using the old PBE one-click samsung straps (aka generaleramon's ubermix 3.2) on RX 4/5XX 8gb GPUs, and seeing subpar ETH h/rs due to the tight timings limiting mem clock frequencies... I've been able to get my samsung 580-8s more in-line w/ the microns (~32.5 MH/s) by loosening a couple settings which then allow raising the mem clock (combined w/ a REF increase i use on all my 580s):

--REF 10 --RC 70 --RFC 157 (from REF 5, RC 65, RFC 136)
mclock 2145-2185 (from 2085-2145)

other relevant bits:

cclock 1175, 806mv, phoenixminer, and ubuntu 18.04 + amdgpu-pro 18.50 (though windows should behave similarly)

You could prob get to ~33+ w/ a 1200-1250+ cclock, while I may have slightly overshot on the loosened timings.  But as usual, I'm more interested in efficiency than max h/rs.
Also, mclock is still a bit limited, as i believe CL (currently 21) would need to be relaxed to get to 2200+ MHz -- which as i understand, can't be done w/ the tool atm.

My Samsung memory is weak, only able to run at 1960 with Ubermix.  I was able to bump to 2000 with your suggestion along with a REF 30 and gained 0.7MHs.  I would definitely have to loosen Column Address Strobe Latency to go higher.

That's interesting - I had always thought I was limited to ~2K on ubermix as well, but during this exercise of finding a way to get to higher clocks, I found out I could get to ~2.1K w/ no timings changes.  I guess the 2K limit (at least for me) was more the case under CN - ethash must be a bit easier on the mem.

I'm also surprised you can do REF 30 - I can do higher refs w/ CN, but for ethash, I'm seeing a couple percent errors already at REF 10 (def depends on ambient tho.)

Maybe we're using different ubermix versions?  iirc, a couple different ones were included in PBE over time.  I also recently noticed generaleramon had published later versions (even past 3.2,) one of which was suggested may be ideal for 2150.
WhackOBill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 26, 2019, 06:14:23 AM
 #775

That's interesting - I had always thought I was limited to ~2K on ubermix as well, but during this exercise of finding a way to get to higher clocks, I found out I could get to ~2.1K w/ no timings changes.  I guess the 2K limit (at least for me) was more the case under CN - ethash must be a bit easier on the mem.

I'm also surprised you can do REF 30 - I can do higher refs w/ CN, but for ethash, I'm seeing a couple percent errors already at REF 10 (def depends on ambient tho.)

Maybe we're using different ubermix versions?  iirc, a couple different ones were included in PBE over time.  I also recently noticed generaleramon had published later versions (even past 3.2,) one of which was suggested may be ideal for 2150.

I think I am running Ubermix 3.1 but it's been a while.  Your original values for RC and RFC match mine.  At REF 30, I have 1 bad hash in about 24 hours.  On my Hynix cards, I can't run beyond REF 18 without too many bad hashes.

This reminds me of the days when a group of us using ATT6300 PC's (8086 machines) would lower the dram refresh rate from that set in BIOS to gain about 12% in processing speed.  Of course, our CPUs were running at 8MHz so that was a big deal for us.
Alantre
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2019, 12:46:25 AM
 #776

What are peoples getting for radeon vii for eth?
I saw 3100h+ CNr @ 170w(I am assuming from wall?)
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
May 27, 2019, 04:35:47 AM
 #777

What are peoples getting for radeon vii for eth?
I saw 3100h+ CNr @ 170w(I am assuming from wall?)
3100 will consume 180-220watt depending on silicon lottery. cn-r takes some advantage from memory overclock and timings on radeon 7 but this impact is small.
eth is 80-82mhs at 200-220watt and no boost from memory clocks above 940mhz and memory timings.
Only core clock matters
Collycoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2019, 09:09:06 AM
 #778

For those running Ubuntu 18.04 & AMD Cards.

How are you modifying the core & mem clocks and voltages of AMD cards?
In Windows AMD Mem Tweak allows these to be changed in the GUI but I can't find a way to do it in Ubuntu in AMD Mem Tweak or any other way.
I've got thirsty Vega 56s that desperately need to be downvolted (otherwise my wife will kill me on the electricity bills!).

Please help!
Miner Addict
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2019, 04:12:45 PM
 #779

Still, cannot apply setting at GUI version with start up

GUI open with default setting ?

Anyone got a tutorial ?
Miner Addict
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2019, 05:30:35 PM
 #780

Still, cannot apply setting at GUI version with start up

GUI open with default setting ?

Anyone got a tutorial ?

Because at Polaris, REFF is Important
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!