Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2021, 05:13:24 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1956757 times)
thwglobal010
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2016, 11:55:18 AM
 #1181

right now i did CPU mining its nice working.............. Smiley
1624338804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624338804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624338804
Reply with quote  #2

1624338804
Report to moderator
1624338804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624338804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624338804
Reply with quote  #2

1624338804
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624338804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624338804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624338804
Reply with quote  #2

1624338804
Report to moderator
1624338804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624338804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624338804
Reply with quote  #2

1624338804
Report to moderator
Andre100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 06:35:57 PM
 #1182


    [2016-12-13 00:53:25] Failed to get extranonce2_size
    [2016-12-13 00:53:25] ...retry after 30s

How can I make it work as a normal miner? Smiley

GhostServise hi.

are you find solution for this error?
Thx.
playersfun
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 121



View Profile
December 17, 2016, 10:23:09 AM
 #1183

can i also mine with a usb block eruptor?

GhostServise
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2016, 04:25:04 AM
 #1184


    [2016-12-13 00:53:25] Failed to get extranonce2_size
    [2016-12-13 00:53:25] ...retry after 30s

How can I make it work as a normal miner? Smiley

GhostServise hi.

are you find solution for this error?
Thx.
So sorry the answer is 'no'.
But I use another miner as this: https://github.com/mtve/yazecminer/
Andre100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2016, 11:16:45 PM
 #1185


    [2016-12-13 00:53:25] Failed to get extranonce2_size
    [2016-12-13 00:53:25] ...retry after 30s

How can I make it work as a normal miner? Smiley

GhostServise hi.

are you find solution for this error?
Thx.
So sorry the answer is 'no'.
But I use another miner as this: https://github.com/mtve/yazecminer/

Thanks man! I try compile and checked.
MofoMF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 316
Merit: 100


Mai bine mort,decat asa de viu! *TM


View Profile
January 03, 2017, 03:06:31 PM
 #1186

./minerd --url=stratum+tcp://xmr.suprnova.cc:5222 --userpass=monerostupid.monerobad:1
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://xmr.suprnova.cc:5222
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] 4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2017-01-03 14:59:23] JSON-RPC call failed: {
   "code": -1,
   "message": "invalid method"
}
[2017-01-03 14:59:23] ...retry after 30 seconds
nickels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2017, 06:36:31 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2017, 06:48:49 PM by nickels
 #1187

./minerd --url=stratum+tcp://xmr.suprnova.cc:5222 --userpass=monerostupid.monerobad:1
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://xmr.suprnova.cc:5222
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] 4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2017-01-03 14:59:23] JSON-RPC call failed: {
   "code": -1,
   "message": "invalid method"
}
[2017-01-03 14:59:23] ...retry after 30 seconds


I'm having similar trouble.

Nicks-MBP:Applications Nick$ ./minerd --url=stratum+tcp://freedom.wemineltc.com:3339 --userpass=ndlr.1:a
[2017-01-09 13:38:35] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://freedom.wemineltc.com:3339
[2017-01-09 13:38:35] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2017-01-09 13:38:35] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2017-01-09 13:38:35] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2017-01-09 13:38:35] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2017-01-09 13:38:35] Binding thread 4 to cpu 4
[2017-01-09 13:38:35] 8 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2017-01-09 13:38:35] Binding thread 5 to cpu 5
[2017-01-09 13:38:35] Binding thread 7 to cpu 7
[2017-01-09 13:38:35] Binding thread 6 to cpu 6
[2017-01-09 13:38:35] JSON-RPC call failed: [
   -1,
   "'L' format requires 0 <= number <= 4294967295",
   null

I followed: http://cryptocurrencyfacts.com/beginners-guide-to-mining-litecoin-mac/

Only thing I did different was use a different wallet - I used electrum.

Anyone have any idea how to fix?
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1028


View Profile
January 10, 2017, 12:55:44 PM
 #1188

I believe you need the actual "core" wallet to solo mine against.

 Also, you will LOSE MONEY trying to mine any Scrypt-based coin on a CPU or GPU based rig - even with free electric you'll kill your machine long before you mine enough to cover replacement cost.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1109
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 10, 2017, 01:12:53 PM
 #1189

I believe you need the actual "core" wallet to solo mine against.

 Also, you will LOSE MONEY trying to mine any Scrypt-based coin on a CPU or GPU based rig - even with free electric you'll kill your machine long before you mine enough to cover replacement cost.


I disagree. I have recovered significant portions of my Scrypt ASICs costs, and then sold the rig for more than enough to make up the difference, ending up with a net profit.
For example, I bought the A4 Inno rigs, mined for about $600 each (with electrics costs of about $60), then sold them for the same price I paid for them. I still have 3 A4's left, generating about $30 per day (about $900/mo currently). The cost of the rigs was $1920 each including shipping.
I do keep books for tax purposes showing purchase, income/expenses and sale prices. The income is based on USD deposits, so includes all the "fees" associated with exchanges.
I paid $2.16 per day in electric per rig while early income was higher than it is currently, they are still net positive cashflow. Once earnings decrease closer to $5 per day I will be selling them to folks with better electric costs than mine.
I also did the same thing with the old Gridseed and Zeus/GAW miners in the past. Always able to get a net profit including electric over the life of the rig.
BTW, I still have some G-Blades. I used earlier profits to purchase solar panels and run the G-blades for about 6-8 hours on a sunny day without problems for free.
The solar panels were bought with profit, so no capital outlay was needed. That allows me to keep the G-blades going untill they break or I sell them, whichever comes first.

The net effect is that if you include in your plan to sell the rigs at some point, you can ROI.
nickels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2017, 04:16:59 PM
 #1190

I'm just running off my 2014 Macbook pro... not trying to pull in that kind passive income yet. This is my first look into mining. Only running a couple cores at a time and doing the math myself as to if I scaled it up, how much of a profit I could make.

And free electricity at work, so not concerned about that. Obviously do not want to turn my MacBook into a mining machine, either - it's my daily driver.

I actually ditched this approach and grabbed MinerGate, which I'm trying out today. Anyone have thoughts on it?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1113


View Profile
January 10, 2017, 06:33:42 PM
 #1191

First user: you can't mine XMR (cryptonight algo) using scrypt algo.

Second user: may be a JSON incompatibility between the miner and the OS, just speculating.

In both cases it appears a Mac is being used, not a well supported Platform for newbies to troubleshoot.
Good luck.


AKA JayDDee, cpuminer-opt developer. https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5226770.msg53865575#msg53865575
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1028


View Profile
January 10, 2017, 11:28:57 PM
 #1192

I believe you need the actual "core" wallet to solo mine against.

 Also, you will LOSE MONEY trying to mine any Scrypt-based coin on a CPU or GPU based rig - even with free electric you'll kill your machine long before you mine enough to cover replacement cost.


I disagree. I have recovered significant portions of my Scrypt ASICs costs, and then sold the rig for more than enough to make up the difference, ending up with a net profit.


 I didn't say ANYTHING about ASIC mining in the post you replied to.
 Please pay attention.

I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
siddartha1492
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 284


In love with Bitcoin!! 💓💕


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2017, 06:01:12 AM
 #1193

Hello All  Smiley
I am totally new to mining. I wanted to clear some questions.
1)  Almost everywhere I am reading that CPU mining is not at all profitable, unless miner has free electricity and is ready for widescale tear-wear of their system. Is it true for this software also?
2)Which Altcoin should I mine?
3) Which pool should I use. There are so many pools online, but most of them are said to be scam or show network error. As I am totally new to mining, I don't know which pool should I attach myself to.
4) I have the following computer specs. Is my system eligible for GPU mining. If yes, then which GPU miner should I use, preferably from Pooler.
   External Graphics Card: None
   CPU: intel i5-4440
   RAM: 6 GB, out of which 1 GB is reserved for graphics use by intel i5-4440
   Harddisk: 1TB Barracuda HDD
   Internet connection: 512 kbps - 2 mbps broadband
   OS: Windows 7 64 bit
5) I don't want to fully dedicate my system to mining. And also don't want to heat it much. So how should I configure the command?

I know these are too many questions and most of you are too advanced to pay attention to them. But I don't know any other place where I can get them answered accurately.

Any help would be appreciated.  Smiley
Thanking You
Siddartha Gupta

QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1028


View Profile
January 22, 2017, 09:44:42 PM
 #1194

1) There are a very few "altcoins" that can be mined for a profit with a CPU, if you have a good CPU (recent Intel, possibly the AMD "Ryzen" when they are released) - but the profits tend to be VERY low when they exist at all and you need VERY VERY cheap or free electric.
 FREE electric lets you get away with some less-efficient CPUs.

 4) Don't bother trying to mine ANYTHING on Intel Graphics.
    Even if it's supported AT ALL, the performance is going to be far worse than that of an AMD A10 series APU (which can at least use most recent AMD based GPU mining software but STILL doesn't do well).



I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
siddartha1492
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 284


In love with Bitcoin!! 💓💕


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2017, 04:27:56 AM
Last edit: January 23, 2017, 05:48:41 AM by siddartha1492
 #1195

So does that mean this software is not useful now. Also which altcoin you guys are mining and which pool you are using. Please let me know.

ParaplegicRacehorse
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 36

HODL. Patience.


View Profile
February 05, 2017, 04:39:08 PM
 #1196

1) There are a very few "altcoins" that can be mined for a profit with a CPU, if you have a good CPU (recent Intel, possibly the AMD "Ryzen" when they are released) - but the profits tend to be VERY low when they exist at all and you need VERY VERY cheap or free electric.
 FREE electric lets you get away with some less-efficient CPUs.

This is false. The nature of the CPU, itself, is actually profitable by choosing the right algo and pool. The problem is the motherboard and other system components sucking power. You can cpu-only mine profitably pretty much only with ultra-low-power system-on-chip systems (or in the background using spare cycles, see below.) And your profits are going to be miniscule unless you operate LARGE bank of them which is unmanageable mostly because none of the cpu-mining software has a remote management API.

cpu-mining on spare cores as a background task is a whole other ball-o-wax and may be considered profitable as the electricity is, essentially, free while using the machine for its primary tasks. As with ULP SoC devices, you won't be submitting shares often enough to think in short term gains (<3mos).

The dominant advice to use your government-backed currency to trade in cryptocurrencies at reputable exchanges like any other commodity as the fastest route to gains still holds.

That said, you might look into ethath, zcash and m7m (magicoin). They _might_ still be profitable on a full-power system. Maybe. Probably not if the hardware is dedicated to mining.

And, of course, hobby mining where you're unconcerned with profits is totally a thing! Do it.
siddartha1492
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 284


In love with Bitcoin!! 💓💕


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2017, 05:07:19 PM
 #1197

@ParaplegicRacehorse Yup this is what exactly I am doing these days. Mining zcash on 2-3 cores on my i-5. just for hobby. And u said exactly the same thing. That's cool.

ParaplegicRacehorse
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 36

HODL. Patience.


View Profile
February 06, 2017, 07:04:29 AM
 #1198

Yep. I'm currently cpu-mining yescrypt on a merged-mining pool with a CHIP single-board-computer. It's good for 20 H/s, but at average of 0.9w it's still profitable. More importantly, it's fun to play around with.
JTrebs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2017, 03:38:35 AM
 #1199

I'm having very similar troubles to another person above me.

./minerd --url=stratum+tcp://xmr.suprnova.cc:5222 --userpass=JTrebs.BlooCPU:bluesmoke
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://xmr.suprnova.cc:5222
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] 4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2017-01-03 14:59:23] JSON-RPC call failed: {
   "code": -1,
   "message": "invalid method"
}
[2017-01-03 14:59:23] ...retry after 30 seconds


Is this an issue with the pool?
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1113


View Profile
February 08, 2017, 03:56:10 AM
 #1200

I'm having very similar troubles to another person above me.

./minerd --url=stratum+tcp://xmr.suprnova.cc:5222 --userpass=JTrebs.BlooCPU:bluesmoke
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://xmr.suprnova.cc:5222
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2017-01-03 14:59:22] 4 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2017-01-03 14:59:23] JSON-RPC call failed: {
   "code": -1,
   "message": "invalid method"
}
[2017-01-03 14:59:23] ...retry after 30 seconds


Is this an issue with the pool?

No, it's an issue with the pool instructions. This miner can't mine XMR. Find a proper miner. (hint look at my sig)

AKA JayDDee, cpuminer-opt developer. https://github.com/JayDDee/cpuminer-opt
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5226770.msg53865575#msg53865575
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!