Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:45:39 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271289 times)
deti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2011, 07:51:41 AM
 #1321

Has anyone been able to get atitweak working on final over ssh? It locks up unless I follow this:

Code:
sudo su
chmod uog+rw /dev/ati/card*
xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
export DISPLAY=:0

I got it working. I logged in over ssh as "root" (you must have set a root password before you can log in) then I did:

Code:
ssh -X user@<yourip>
password: live
sudo su
chmod uog+rw /dev/ati/card*
xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
export DISPLAY=:0
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

From then on it workes for me as "root" and also as "user"

1480787139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787139
Reply with quote  #2

1480787139
Report to moderator
1480787139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787139
Reply with quote  #2

1480787139
Report to moderator
1480787139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787139
Reply with quote  #2

1480787139
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480787139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787139
Reply with quote  #2

1480787139
Report to moderator
1480787139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787139
Reply with quote  #2

1480787139
Report to moderator
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 23, 2011, 01:50:12 PM
 #1322

Sorry guys but I'm going to be AWOL for a while Sad My ex really done a number on me a few months ago and since then I've been struggling. Now I'm at a point I'm so skint I can't even afford internet !! So going to have to put linuxcoin on ice for the foreseeable future. I am sorry guys Sad Lets hope the bitcoin price rockets so I can sell what little I have and start turning pennies into pounds Cheesy

On a side note if anyone is looking for a freelance computer technician with lots of experience in bitcoin / linux hit me up. I would really appreciate the work Wink
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2011, 10:12:37 PM
 #1323

Donation sent! Thanks for your hard work

Thormandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
August 23, 2011, 11:09:03 PM
 #1324

I keep getting "cl.enqueue_write_buffer(queue, output_buffer, output)" and "cl.enqueue_read_buffer(queue, output_buffer, output)" in guiminer using opencl, it just says "starting..." it isn't mining at all, but it is connected to the pool however.
Is there anyway to fix it, I have 0.2-final with the bugfix.
Also tried using phoenix, I specified the location of phoenix.py, yet it says its not found.
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 01:04:14 AM
 #1325



I got it working. I logged in over ssh as "root" (you must have set a root password before you can log in) then I did:

Code:
ssh -X user@<yourip>
password: live
sudo su
chmod uog+rw /dev/ati/card*
xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
export DISPLAY=:0
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

From then on it workes for me as "root" and also as "user"
Code:
root@linuxcoin:~# chmod uog+rw /dev/ati/card*
root@linuxcoin:~# xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
root@linuxcoin:~# export DISPLAY=:0
root@linuxcoin:~# atitweak -l
Segmentation fault
root@linuxcoin:~# atitweak -s
Bus error

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
deti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 10:54:46 AM
 #1326

@ gnar1ta$

I did:

Code:
root@linuxcoin:~# ssh -X user@<yourip>
user@192.168.178.21's password: live
Linux linuxcoin 2.6.39-3-amd64 #1 SMP PREEMPT Mon Jul 25 11:33:19 UTC 2011 x86_64

The programs included with the Debian GNU/Linux system are free software;
the exact distribution terms for each program are described in the
individual files in /usr/share/doc/*/copyright.

Debian GNU/Linux comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY, to the extent
permitted by applicable law.
Last login: Wed Aug 24 09:34:28 2011
user@linuxcoin:~$ sudo su
root@linuxcoin:/home/user# chmod uog+rw /dev/ati/card*
root@linuxcoin:/home/user# xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
root@linuxcoin:/home/user# export DISPLAY=:0
root@linuxcoin:/home/user# aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    970           845
             Current Peak :    970           845
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-1200]     [500-1500]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6990
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    920           845
             Current Peak :    920           845
  Configurable Peak Range : [500-1200]     [500-1500]
                 GPU load :    99%
root@linuxcoin:/home/user# exit
exit
user@linuxcoin:~$ exit
logout
Connection to 192.168.178.21 closed.
root@linuxcoin:~# exit

It works but I have to redo this procedure every time I open a new SSH connection, if I want to access aticonfig or atitweak.  Sad

solarpower
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 02:00:53 PM
 #1327

On a side note if anyone is looking for a freelance computer technician with lots of experience in bitcoin / linux hit me up. I would really appreciate the work Wink

What state do you live in drgr33n?

Solarpower
citizen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 02:29:29 PM
 #1328

Lets hope the bitcoin price rockets so I can sell what little I have and start turning pennies into pounds Cheesy

Solarpower, it sounds like he's in the UK if he's talking about pounds...
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 02:30:56 PM
 #1329

On a side note if anyone is looking for a freelance computer technician with lots of experience in bitcoin / linux hit me up. I would really appreciate the work Wink

What state do you live in drgr33n?

Solarpower

I'm in the UK bud. Sorry should of said. On a plus note I might release the work I've already done as an alpha version if people want to use it. it's a lot more smarter than the last version and has grsec with linux-3.0.
Clarithium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 06:40:37 PM
 #1330

Im trying to use the phoenix miner and its nonexistant.. GUIMiner is looking for it at opt/miners/guiminer/phoenix.exe   

Where should it be looking for? I can't get it to work using the "start_mining" script either..

I make websites for bitcoins! Will help you host!Click Here
Bitcoin Mining Rigs
1CrNUxx8E9ds1jQ1dexp9FFjhcuUqupdmN
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 06:44:36 PM
 #1331

Im trying to use the phoenix miner and its nonexistant.. GUIMiner is looking for it at opt/miners/guiminer/phoenix.exe   

Where should it be looking for? I can't get it to work using the "start_mining" script either..

exe? This is linux.

Clarithium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 06:49:48 PM
 #1332

I know, thats why im questioning why GUIMiner is looking for it there. But when I point it to phoenix.py, it just says "Connecting.." when my windows machine connects right away.

I make websites for bitcoins! Will help you host!Click Here
Bitcoin Mining Rigs
1CrNUxx8E9ds1jQ1dexp9FFjhcuUqupdmN
deti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 10:53:13 PM
 #1333

For those who need another keyboard setting, type:

Code:
...# dpkg-reconfigure keyboard-configuration

Then select your keyboard and on the next page select "Other" for other language then the US.

@ drgr33n

Can you add this to your wiki Setup (http://www.linuxcoin.co.uk/wiki/index.php/Category:Setup) I couldn't find a way to do it at my own. Sad

drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
August 26, 2011, 03:45:29 AM
 #1334

I'm receiving consistent segmentation faults with CGMiner, and GUIminer can't connect. I have to be doing something wrong. I am using Final installed to a HD with all the bugfixes and I think I've killed 6 hours hammering away at this problem to avoid having to load another instance of Windows 7.

Sappers clear the way
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
August 26, 2011, 07:28:31 AM
 #1335

I'm receiving consistent segmentation faults with CGMiner, and GUIminer can't connect. I have to be doing something wrong. I am using Final installed to a HD with all the bugfixes and I think I've killed 6 hours hammering away at this problem to avoid having to load another instance of Windows 7.

Did you update cgminer? I used the files from the Ubuntu binary archive file. Do a wget http:... and then untar the files and move cgminer and the .cl files to /usr/bin.

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 01:11:47 PM
 #1336

I cannotn seem to do things as root. Whenever I am asked to enter authentication as root, I press enter, bacause there is no password set correct?
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
August 26, 2011, 01:35:05 PM
 #1337

I cannotn seem to do things as root. Whenever I am asked to enter authentication as root, I press enter, bacause there is no password set correct?
There is no password, but to correct this it's simple enough:

Code:
sudo passwd root
<some password>
<confirm said password>

Sappers clear the way
deti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2011, 01:37:07 PM
 #1338

I cannotn seem to do things as root. Whenever I am asked to enter authentication as root, I press enter, bacause there is no password set correct?
You will have to set a root password if you need. Most root things you can do using the "Root Terminal" instead of the "LXTerminal". Using the "Root Terminal" you can act as root but does not need to enter a password. To change the root PW enter "passwd" in the "Root Terminal" and enter your new PW twice.

drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
August 26, 2011, 01:40:20 PM
 #1339

I'm receiving consistent segmentation faults with CGMiner, and GUIminer can't connect. I have to be doing something wrong. I am using Final installed to a HD with all the bugfixes and I think I've killed 6 hours hammering away at this problem to avoid having to load another instance of Windows 7.

Did you update cgminer? I used the files from the Ubuntu binary archive file. Do a wget http:... and then untar the files and move cgminer and the .cl files to /usr/bin.

I did update cgminer to 1.5.8, and built it from the git source. It finds the opencl files but it then bombs out. I'll try disecting the Ubuntu Binary next.

Did as you said at it worked fine, thanks mate.

Sappers clear the way
punningclan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 284


Making a better tomorrow, tomorrow.


View Profile
August 26, 2011, 06:14:08 PM
 #1340

I'm having trouble with persistence. Having followed the headless persistent install instructions the os boots up and runs after I've written all the startup scripts and changed passwd etc. however none of the settings or files is recorded over a reboot. Here is the output of mount:
 
tmpfs on /lib/init/rw type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,size=5242880,mode=755,size=5242880,mode=755)
tmpfs on /run type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,size=10%,mode=755,size=10%,mode=755)
tmpfs on /run/lock type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,size=5242880,mode=1777,size=5242880,mode=1777)
tmpfs on /tmp type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,size=20%,mode=1777)
proc on /proc type proc (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)
udev on /dev type tmpfs (rw,mode=0755)
tmpfs on /run/shm type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,size=20%,mode=1777,size=20%,mode=1777)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,noexec,nosuid,gid=5,mode=620,gid=5,mode=620)
rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
/dev/sda1 on /live/image type vfat (ro,noatime,fmask=0022,dmask=0022,codepage=cp437,iocharset=utf8,shortname=mixed,errors=remount-ro)
tmpfs on /live/cow type tmpfs (rw,noatime,mode=755)
tmpfs on /live type tmpfs (rw,relatime)
rpc_pipefs on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
fusectl on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
nfsd on /proc/fs/nfsd type nfsd (rw)

This suggests that the os is mounted on a ram drive. I have live-rw on the drive as per the instructions. Any help would be much appreciated.

It was a cunning plan to have the funny man be the money fan of the punning clan.
1J13NBTKiV8xrAo2dwaD4LhWs3zPobhh5S
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!