Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 04:24:26 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271424 times)
Jonathan Ryan Owens
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
July 02, 2011, 10:15:54 AM
 #721

I took a video of my (rough) initial buildout. Of course, I am running Linuxcoin 0.2.1b, and it's working out great! Thanks again!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4paxWauHKEI

1481041466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481041466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481041466
Reply with quote  #2

1481041466
Report to moderator
1481041466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481041466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481041466
Reply with quote  #2

1481041466
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481041466
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481041466

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481041466
Reply with quote  #2

1481041466
Report to moderator
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 10:55:39 AM
 #722

I then save the profile and then open the profile with leafpad.  I modify the profile to have suitable clock settings for the GPU and save it. 
Want to try this too (and will find out it doesn't work this way), but I wonder where the profiles are stored, at what location?

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 11:25:48 AM
 #723

I'm getting the below error in the new version, I didn't get it with any of the earlier versions. I'm not running headless
or through SSH, So I shouldn't have to export my display. I know X is running, because my desktops loaded. Am I just
missing a step or something I need to do in the latest version?

"ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands"

Sounds like you might have a problem with fglrx ? can you post the output of

Code:
cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf
cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log

drgr33n,

I'm testing it, it seems to me that /etc/X11/xorg.conf gets wiped at every reboot, so I need to issue a

Code:
sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

at every reboot, to recreate it, otherwise I can't use aticonfig commands.

spiccioli
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 11:58:10 AM
 #724

drgr33n,

/etc/gdm/PostLogin/Default

has

Code:
sudo rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf&

can this be the cause for xorg.conf being deleted after every reboot?

spiccioli
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 12:20:50 PM
 #725

drgr33n,

/etc/gdm/PostLogin/Default

has

Code:
sudo rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf&

can this be the cause for xorg.conf being deleted after every reboot?

spiccioli


Yes it's there on purpose. LinuxCoin has been set to issue sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all a pon every reboot. Is yours not being generated ?
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 12:36:19 PM
 #726


Yes it's there on purpose. LinuxCoin has been set to issue sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all a pon every reboot. Is yours not being generated ?

It is, I saw taht inside /etc/rc.local it gets re-generated, but I'm running LinuxCoin headless, and when I ssh into it I don't find it anymore, because, I think, /etc/gdm/PostLogin/Default (which should happen after /etc/rc.local) has removed it.

Maybe you could remove the old one and re-generate it inside rc.local, so that it is always available inside /etc/X11/

spiccioli.
saqwe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile WWW
July 02, 2011, 12:51:46 PM
 #727

just started a wiki:
http://linuxcoin.wikia.com/

feel free to contibute

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 12:52:05 PM
 #728


Yes it's there on purpose. LinuxCoin has been set to issue sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all a pon every reboot. Is yours not being generated ?

It is, I saw taht inside /etc/rc.local it gets re-generated, but I'm running LinuxCoin headless, and when I ssh into it I don't find it anymore, because, I think, /etc/gdm/PostLogin/Default (which should happen after /etc/rc.local) has removed it.

Maybe you could remove the old one and re-generate it inside rc.local, so that it is always available inside /etc/X11/

spiccioli.


Dam I forgot about rc.local thats line shouldn't be there as it's now handled by gdm's PreSession script. And it shouldn't be removed until you log out ? Let me run some tests bud.
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 05:48:08 PM
 #729

Type, in a root terminal:

Code:
cd /opt/miners/phoenix

Code:
python phoenix.py -u http://username:pass@minersite.com:8339/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=7 WORKSIZE=128 DEVICE=0 FASTLOOP=false

New root terminal
Code:
cd /opt/miners/phoenix

Code:
python phoenix.py -u http://username:pass@minersite.com:8339/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=7 WORKSIZE=128 DEVICE=1 FASTLOOP=false

Now start 'upgrading' the aggression level until you see one of the miners hashrates get instable.
I like one miner at aggression=11 and the other at 9 for most stable results.

Then start AMDoverclocktool to up the GPU and down the MEM speed of GPU0, start a new version for GPU1 (has to be from root terminal: AMDOverdriveCtrl i=3 ) and do the same until you are satisfied with the hashrates.



Yes!! Up and mining  with 2 x HD5830 now with this basic startup routine. Hash rates are not spectacular as expected: 222Mh/s and 235Mh/s for total of 457Mh/s.

Next steps:
1. Upgrade AGGRESSION incrementaly to find optimum setting.

2. Experiment with ATIoverclockCtrl to lower memory speeds as far as possible. REQUEST: would someone post the actual linux command strings for this, please?

3. When above are completed, I want to go headless and contol it from my Win7 desktop/gaming machine. I really have no clue as to what's required for this step and will be back pleading for assistance, I'm sure (week or so away I'd guess).

Thanks to drgr33n for Bitcoin 0.02.1b and others that assisted me so far.

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
Tartarus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:54:56 PM
 #730

2. Experiment with ATIoverclockCtrl to lower memory speeds as far as possible. REQUEST: would someone post the actual linux command strings for this, please?

Try:
Code:
$ sudo -s
# aticonfig --od-enable
# aticonfig --odgc
# aticonfig --odsc=GPU,mem
# aticonfig --odcc
# sleep 5 ; aticonfig --odgc
This will (1) make you root (2) enable OverDrive (3) list lock ranges for both GPU and Memory (4) set (5) commit and (6) wait 5 seconds and confirm they took.  If you have more than one card you need to do --adapter=0 and --adapter=0 for each of the aticonfig commands.  Note that this doesn't handle fan speed tweaking.

Find the above useful?  Send tips to 1KjoJihf7GWHWeQFhDmaw4g7xorkmD13u
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:38:01 PM
 #731

2. Experiment with ATIoverclockCtrl to lower memory speeds as far as possible. REQUEST: would someone post the actual linux command strings for this, please?

Try:
Code:
$ sudo -s
# aticonfig --od-enable
# aticonfig --odgc
# aticonfig --odsc=GPU,mem
# aticonfig --odcc
# sleep 5 ; aticonfig --odgc
This will (1) make you root (2) enable OverDrive (3) list lock ranges for both GPU and Memory (4) set (5) commit and (6) wait 5 seconds and confirm they took.  If you have more than one card you need to do --adapter=0 and --adapter=0 for each of the aticonfig commands.  Note that this doesn't handle fan speed tweaking.

Thank you! You are certainly a gentleman and a scholar ;-)

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:42:27 PM
 #732

2. Experiment with ATIoverclockCtrl to lower memory speeds as far as possible. REQUEST: would someone post the actual linux command strings for this, please?

I preffer to use AMDOverdriveCtrl itself as command line interface than aticonfig. If you set up a configuration with the GUI of AMDOverdriveCtrl and save it as a profile, then you can load it into the card with this command:

Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -i X -b deviceX.ovdr

Where X is the id (number) of the card and deviceX.ovdr is the name of the profile file you saved. You can even edit the profile text file manually and dont use the GUI anymore.
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 08:16:29 PM
 #733

2. Experiment with ATIoverclockCtrl to lower memory speeds as far as possible. REQUEST: would someone post the actual linux command strings for this, please?

I preffer to use AMDOverdriveCtrl itself as command line interface than aticonfig. If you set up a configuration with the GUI of AMDOverdriveCtrl and save it as a profile, then you can load it into the card with this command:

Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -i X -b deviceX.ovdr

Where X is the id (number) of the card and deviceX.ovdr is the name of the profile file you saved. You can even edit the profile text file manually and dont use the GUI anymore.

That tip is much appreciated! I'm all for simpler & easier.

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
CydeWeys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 08:25:31 PM
 #734

I just got Linuxcoin 0.2.1b up and running and it worked very well out of the box.  I must tip my hat to you on a great release.  I only had to make some minor changes (run aticonfig --adapter=all --initial -f again, change permissions/ownership on /opt/miners/phoenix/ , do svn update from within /opt/miners/phoenix/ to get the latest version with the +3% speed boost Ma() function, copy over the /etc/OpenCL directory from another computer because for whatever reason the AMD EULA popup never appeared and thus those files never got written, and then there's the unfortunate issue with /var/run/screen having the wrong permissions set with every boot).

But anyway, all of those tweaks took no more than 30 minutes, which is an excellent price to pay for getting access to Catalyst 11.6!  I have my four 5830s running at 960,335 MHz clock speeds now (up from a limit of 900 on Linuxcoin 0.2a with Catalyst 11.5).  Each one is pushing around 304-305 MHash/s for a total rig output of 1220 MHash/s.  That is way more than I ever thought these 5830s were going to be able to output, and they're all running at below 70degC to boot!

And you did a good job listening to all of the suggestions in here.  I don't see a one that didn't make it in.  Hell, you even included the firmware-atheros package, so 0.2.1b worked out of the box with my wireless card without even having to copy that driver over on a USB stick.  Very nice  Grin  I just sent you a donation.  You earned it!
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 09:30:52 PM
 #735

You can even edit the profile text file manually and dont use the GUI anymore.
Where are the profiles saved?

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
Jonathan Ryan Owens
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
July 02, 2011, 11:55:15 PM
 #736

4x 6950 @ 1731.40 MH/s under Linuxcoin 0.2.1b


hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 11:59:17 PM
 #737

You can even edit the profile text file manually and dont use the GUI anymore.
Where are the profiles saved?

Wherever you choose to save it.
malavita
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 03:28:54 AM
 #738


I have my Thumb drive setup and working like I want, is there a way to replicate the thumb drive sector by sector encase this one gets corrupted?

EnzoMatrix,

I clone them this way:

put your empty USB stick in a usb port, then issue a

Code:
dmesg

you should see something like:

Code:
[38443.728018] usb 3-4: new high speed USB device number 3 using ehci_hcd
[38443.863492] usb 3-4: New USB device found, idVendor=0951, idProduct=1624
[38443.863496] usb 3-4: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
[38443.863498] usb 3-4: Product: DataTraveler G2
[38443.863500] usb 3-4: Manufacturer: Kingston
[38443.863501] usb 3-4: SerialNumber: 0013729B6EB8E9616000002A
[38443.863978] scsi15 : usb-storage 3-4:1.0
[38444.893201] scsi 15:0:0:0: Direct-Access     Kingston DataTraveler G2  PMAP PQ: 0 ANSI: 0 CCS
[38444.894329] sd 15:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg2 type 0
[38445.626356] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] 15679488 512-byte logical blocks: (8.02 GB/7.47 GiB)
[38445.626847] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Write Protect is off
[38445.626850] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Mode Sense: 23 00 00 00
[38445.626852] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[38445.630964] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[38445.654546]  sdb: unknown partition table
[38445.657168] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[38445.657173] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Attached SCSI removable disk

Here I've just inserted a Kingston 8Gb USB stick, note the name it gets in the line where it tells you how bit it is: here is

Code:
[38445.626356] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] 15679488 512-byte logical blocks: (8.02 GB/7.47 GiB)

So its name is sdb.

With a
Code:
mount
command you can verify that your corrent USB stick (the one you booted from) is not sdb,

Code:
/dev/sda1 on /live/image type vfat (rw,relatime,fmask=0022,dmask=0022,codepage=cp437,iocharset=utf8,shortname=mixed,errors=remount-ro)
/dev/sda2 on /live/cow type ext4 (rw,noatime,user_xattr,acl,barrier=1,data=ordered)

look for the lines that contain /live/image and /live/cow.

then, to do the copy

Code:
dd if=/dev/sda of=/dev/sdb bs=64K

which calls dd and gives it the input file (on linux everything is a file, even a disk) the if=, the output file of= and a block size bs= to make it go faster otherwise it does a sector by sector copy (512 bytes) and so it can take a fairly longer time.

PAY ATTENTION
If you make a mistake and put as output file your current USB stick (the one you booted from) you will erase it!! Be carefull. Smiley



Is that a thumb drive with a 1GB Fat32 partition and the rest configured with an ext4 one, or just one big Fat32 partition?

Thx!

Somebody's gotta finance this revolution - you can help by donating supplies, ammo, field hospital beds or simply BTCs here: 1QBNASECM8z2LLojkqZH3s2F8Ur7nhafNc
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 07:08:37 AM
 #739


Is that a thumb drive with a 1GB Fat32 partition and the rest configured with an ext4 one, or just one big Fat32 partition?

Thx!


It's a dual partition one, but it makes no difference since dd copies every sector from one usb key to the other so your copy ends up with the same layout of your source.

spiccioli.
pdawg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 08:06:23 AM
 #740

2. Experiment with ATIoverclockCtrl to lower memory speeds as far as possible. REQUEST: would someone post the actual linux command strings for this, please?

I preffer to use AMDOverdriveCtrl itself as command line interface than aticonfig. If you set up a configuration with the GUI of AMDOverdriveCtrl and save it as a profile, then you can load it into the card with this command:

Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -i X -b deviceX.ovdr

Where X is the id (number) of the card and deviceX.ovdr is the name of the profile file you saved. You can even edit the profile text file manually and dont use the GUI anymore.

When I run this, the auto fan setting in the saved profile isn't applied.  When I run "AMDOverdriveCtrl -i 0 -b miner.ovdr" It returns the values in the profile and then returns to the command prompt.  I am running this from the root terminal.  the only way I can get the fan profiles to work is to launch AMDOverdriveCtrl -i 0, and then manually load the saved profile.  Then the terminal window updates with the fan speeds.  Any ideas here?  I would reallly like to get this to run from the command line so I can script it on startup.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!