Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 06:00:07 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271561 times)
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:08:16 PM
 #421

I am trying to create persistance but having a few problems. on my usb drive i see sda1 and sda2, but when i try to format sda2 i get the message that sda2 is mounted; will not make filesystem here.

if someone can help me out in getting this to work, im willing to give them 1btc.
1481263207
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263207

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263207
Reply with quote  #2

1481263207
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481263207
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263207

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263207
Reply with quote  #2

1481263207
Report to moderator
1481263207
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481263207

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481263207
Reply with quote  #2

1481263207
Report to moderator
niccyb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:36:42 PM
 #422

I am trying to create persistance but having a few problems. on my usb drive i see sda1 and sda2, but when i try to format sda2 i get the message that sda2 is mounted; will not make filesystem here.
So /dev/sda2 was probably already formatted and has been automatically mounted...

Open up a terminal window and su to root:
Code:
sudo su -
Then check where it's currently mounted:
Code:
df
You should see /dev/sda2 mounted under /media/somethingorother. Unmount it:
Code:
umount /media/somethingorother
(obviously replacing as appropriate). Then format the partition:
Code:
mkfs.ext4 /dev/sda2 -L live-rw
Then reboot into persistent mode (don't just type 'reboot', that won't do it - you'll probably need to power-cycle the box). Et voila, it should all be there!!
Quote
1btc
1Ju5JU9ujukKDk8zaxxMa4xf2c3UGGUuSk if it pleases you  Wink
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:42:44 PM
 #423

ok im on it...1 sec...

all done, rebooting in persistant...

to check all I have to do is change the background and reboot, see if the change stuck?
niccyb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 05:55:03 PM
 #424

to check all I have to do is change the background and reboot, see if the change stuck?
If you get to the command prompt and type
Code:
df
, you should see:
Code:
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
aufs                    891840    115888    730648  14% /
tmpfs                  1030368         0   1030368   0% /lib/init/rw
udev                   1022256        64   1022192   1% /dev
tmpfs                  1030368         4   1030364   1% /dev/shm
/dev/sda1              1046464    707056    339408  68% /live/image
/dev/sda2               891840    115888    730648  14% /live/cow
tmpfs                  1030368         0   1030368   0% /live
tmpfs                  1030368       244   1030124   1% /tmp
or something similar. Providing /dev/sda2 is mounted on /live/cow and not /media/somethingorother, you should be absolutely good to go.

Cheers,

Niccy.
radracer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:03:25 PM
 #425

i want to make sure this a valid method to create an offline savings wallet using linuxcoin...

1) boot from linuxcoin iso cd on offline machine
2) run bitcoin client, note address
3) copy wallet.dat from /home/user/.bitcoin to usb media
4) shut down (wallet.dat is now purged from RAM and doesnt exist anywhere but my usb media)
5) whenever i wish to put coins in "savings" i send coins to address from 2)
6) if i wish to "withdraw" from savings in the future I copy the wallet.dat from my usb media to a computer running bitcoin, and once it has downloaded the block chain i can spend the coins.

i want to make sure i dont fuck anything up and lose my coins trying to secure them. so let me know if i have overlooked any steps or if anything i'm planning here is wrong...
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:20:45 PM
 #426

to check all I have to do is change the background and reboot, see if the change stuck?
If you get to the command prompt and type
Code:
df
, you should see:
Code:
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
aufs                    891840    115888    730648  14% /
tmpfs                  1030368         0   1030368   0% /lib/init/rw
udev                   1022256        64   1022192   1% /dev
tmpfs                  1030368         4   1030364   1% /dev/shm
/dev/sda1              1046464    707056    339408  68% /live/image
/dev/sda2               891840    115888    730648  14% /live/cow
tmpfs                  1030368         0   1030368   0% /live
tmpfs                  1030368       244   1030124   1% /tmp
or something similar. Providing /dev/sda2 is mounted on /live/cow and not /media/somethingorother, you should be absolutely good to go.

Cheers,

Niccy.

thank you!
payment sent!

so now everytime I reboot I must use the persistance option?

niccyb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:50:46 PM
 #427

so now everytime I reboot I must use the persistance option?
Yes, but you can edit /live/image/syslinux.cfg and move the persistent option to the top of the list (or just delete everything apart from the persistent one).

Niccy.

PS - Thank you for the BTC.
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 07:22:21 PM
 #428

LinuxCoin and Radeon 6870's.....

looks like it's working well for the last 3 cards, but i'm having problems with the first one.

I've tried phoenix and poclbm

right out of the box and stock the 3 cards are doing 260mhps with BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=12
If i set the first card to those flags it cranks the cpu to 100%.  This ends up reducing the performance of the other workers.
So I set the aggression down to 8 on the first card but now I can only get 150MHPS!!  What gives?
Currently I have to run the first card at 150mphs while the other 3 are running 260 completely stock.

I've tried all different flags, both kernels and the only way these cards do anything decent is with aggression=12
how can I run my primary card at aggression=12 without lagging the cpu?
I would love some advice on the issue, it may even be worth a tip, who knows.....


I figured it out.  And it had nothing to do with linuxcoin.  I was being a tard.  Therefore I'm not even going to post the details in order to spare people from getting them confused with significant details.
harm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:28:51 PM
 #429

Hi!
Is anyone of you able to start mining remotely with NO monitor connected to the pc?
I have no problem starting it from within LinuxCoin. There I get nearly 290000 khash/s.
But it works neither with ssh nor vnc.

When I do
# export DISPLAY=:0
I can start mining successfully. But it makes only 300 khash/s not 300.000 khash/s!!
Therefore the cpu usage is very high, so I guess there is something wrong.
Maybe with any variables?

Does anyone run a headless mining rig and knows an answer??

Cheers,
Harm
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:55:10 PM
 #430

Hi!
Is anyone of you able to start mining remotely with NO monitor connected to the pc?
I have no problem starting it from within LinuxCoin. There I get nearly 290000 khash/s.
But it works neither with ssh nor vnc.

Does anyone run a headless mining rig and knows an answer??

Cheers,
Harm

I too would like to know the answer to this as I am going to be deploying an offsite miner and would love to have remote access to it.

Also, what is the best way to automatically start the miners on startup?
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2011, 10:17:31 PM
 #431

LinuxCoin and Radeon 6870's.....

looks like it's working well for the last 3 cards, but i'm having problems with the first one.

I've tried phoenix and poclbm

right out of the box and stock the 3 cards are doing 260mhps with BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=12
If i set the first card to those flags it cranks the cpu to 100%.  This ends up reducing the performance of the other workers.
So I set the aggression down to 8 on the first card but now I can only get 150MHPS!!  What gives?
Currently I have to run the first card at 150mphs while the other 3 are running 260 completely stock.

I've tried all different flags, both kernels and the only way these cards do anything decent is with aggression=12
how can I run my primary card at aggression=12 without lagging the cpu?
I would love some advice on the issue, it may even be worth a tip, who knows.....


I figured it out.  And it had nothing to do with linuxcoin.  I was being a tard.  Therefore I'm not even going to post the details in order to spare people from getting them confused with significant details.

It would be handy to know if it's something someone else might do wrong, even if LC not involved. Plus schadenfreude is one of my favourite hobbies! Smiley


Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:40:53 PM
 #432

It would be handy to know if it's something someone else might do wrong, even if LC not involved. Plus schadenfreude is one of my favourite hobbies! Smiley

basically I tried creating a auto.desktop file which would execute my 4 miners in screen sessions.  However I could only get it to launch the first miner.  Therefore I abandon working on it and forgot to delete the file.  So when the computer would start it would start the miner automatically in a screen session I couldn't see.  Therefore, when i started up the miner in a root terminal it would only do half speed.  The good news is I was actually mining at full speed the whole time that I thought I was having a problem.

Still curious about people remote linuxcoin solutions.

Does anyone have an effective way at auto launching 4 miners at start up.  In a way that I can monitor them remotely. 

Also, I saw someone mention how to essentially load balance between two pools, so that if a miner goes idle it will distribute the resources to the lower priority pool.  I have been searching and searching trying to find the info again, but I can't seem to find it.  Does anyone know what I'm talking about or where that post is located?
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 12:57:17 AM
 #433


Quote
Does anyone have an effective way at auto launching 4 miners at start up.  In a way that I can monitor them remotely. 

I've been able to check for pool being up or down and launch miners at the up pool, but I didn't find a good way of monitoring them apart from dumping to a text file eg ./pocbm flagss usrname pass blahblah > blah.txt This is ugly hacky though.

For the moment I'm just waiting on smartcoin to be completed: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16548.40

This should do everything you want. Donate to the dude if you'd like to see it sooner.

Quote
Also, I saw someone mention how to essentially load balance between two pools, so that if a miner goes idle it will distribute the resources to the lower priority pool.  I have been searching and searching trying to find the info again, but I can't seem to find it.  Does anyone know what I'm talking about or where that post is located?

set up two or three miners for each gpu each set to go to a different pool. Set lower priority pools to higher --frames (or less AGGRESSION)

For example:
screen1:
./poclbm blah eu.eligius -f10

screen2:
./poclbm blah ozco.in -f20

screen3:
./poclbm blah deepbit.net -f30

This means that when eligius goes down, hashrate will go to ozco.in, and if they're both down, then hashes go to deepbit. If you want to have even amounts of hashrate going to different pools, then make the -f the same. If I use say -f10, f11, f12 on 3 different pools I get 75% going to first pool, 24% going to second pool and 1% going to third pool - unless one of them goes down. Just play with the -f flag and multiple miner instances for each gpu.

Can remember where original post is either. BTW, smartcoin will also help with this.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 12:59:23 AM
 #434

It would be handy to know if it's something someone else might do wrong, even if LC not involved. Plus schadenfreude is one of my favourite hobbies! Smiley

basically I tried creating a auto.desktop file which would execute my 4 miners in screen sessions.  However I could only get it to launch the first miner.  Therefore I abandon working on it and forgot to delete the file.  So when the computer would start it would start the miner automatically in a screen session I couldn't see.  Therefore, when i started up the miner in a root terminal it would only do half speed.  The good news is I was actually mining at full speed the whole time that I thought I was having a problem.



Ha! I did something very similar. Took me a day to figure it out. I thought I'd wrecked a gpu.  Embarrassed


Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:47:44 AM
 #435

so now everytime I reboot I must use the persistance option?
Yes, but you can edit /live/image/syslinux.cfg and move the persistent option to the top of the list (or just delete everything apart from the persistent one).

Niccy.

PS - Thank you for the BTC.

I tried to edit the file, but when I try to save it I get:

"cannot open file to write"

Also when I try to change the background on the desktop, the changes do not stay after a reboot... Undecided
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 02:29:56 AM
 #436

so now everytime I reboot I must use the persistance option?
Yes, but you can edit /live/image/syslinux.cfg and move the persistent option to the top of the list (or just delete everything apart from the persistent one).

Niccy.

PS - Thank you for the BTC.

I tried to edit the file, but when I try to save it I get:

"cannot open file to write"

Also when I try to change the background on the desktop, the changes do not stay after a reboot... Undecided

1. You need to edit the file as root. 'sudo su leafpad' from the terminal does the trick, then open from leafpad.
2. Can you keep other changes after boot? If not your persistence might not have worked.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 04:58:05 AM
 #437

yes, some changes seem to be working.

Code:
root@linuxcoin:/home/user# sudo su leafpad
Unknown id: leafpad
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 06:21:59 AM
 #438


Quote
Does anyone have an effective way at auto launching 4 miners at start up.  In a way that I can monitor them remotely. 

I've been able to check for pool being up or down and launch miners at the up pool, but I didn't find a good way of monitoring them apart from dumping to a text file eg ./pocbm flagss usrname pass blahblah > blah.txt This is ugly hacky though.

For the moment I'm just waiting on smartcoin to be completed: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16548.40

This should do everything you want. Donate to the dude if you'd like to see it sooner.

Quote
Also, I saw someone mention how to essentially load balance between two pools, so that if a miner goes idle it will distribute the resources to the lower priority pool.  I have been searching and searching trying to find the info again, but I can't seem to find it.  Does anyone know what I'm talking about or where that post is located?

set up two or three miners for each gpu each set to go to a different pool. Set lower priority pools to higher --frames (or less AGGRESSION)

For example:
screen1:
./poclbm blah eu.eligius -f10

screen2:
./poclbm blah ozco.in -f20

screen3:
./poclbm blah deepbit.net -f30

This means that when eligius goes down, hashrate will go to ozco.in, and if they're both down, then hashes go to deepbit. If you want to have even amounts of hashrate going to different pools, then make the -f the same. If I use say -f10, f11, f12 on 3 different pools I get 75% going to first pool, 24% going to second pool and 1% going to third pool - unless one of them goes down. Just play with the -f flag and multiple miner instances for each gpu.

Can remember where original post is either. BTW, smartcoin will also help with this.


Thanks that helps a lot.   I use phoenix though, so adjusting aggression is the same?  Or would it be better to use poclbm?

What about just automatically starting the miners at boot?  I still haven't found a graceful way of doing that.

Can't wait for smartcoin to be finished.  It looks like its going to be a smooth piece of software
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 06:36:38 AM
 #439

yes, some changes seem to be working.

Code:
root@linuxcoin:/home/user# sudo su leafpad
Unknown id: leafpad

Sorry mate, I realise I wasn't very clear.

Code:
> sudo su
# leafpad

Try that.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 06:47:15 AM
 #440

Quote
Thanks that helps a lot.   I use phoenix though, so adjusting aggression is the same?  Or would it be better to use poclbm?

I'm not very familiar with phoenix flags, I only used it long enough to determine it wasn't as fast for me as poclbm or diablominer. The idea is that you want to give the back up miner instances less of a share of your gpu's hashing power. a high -f does this. With phoenix, I cant remember which way AGRESSION goes, but basically you want your backup miner instances to be less AGRESSive.

Quote
What about just automatically starting the miners at boot?  I still haven't found a graceful way of doing that.

It's tricky because I don't think you can start miners until X starts, so you don't want it running immediately as the machine boots. Plus you have make sure you add the correct OC parms in there. I find it easier to just boot up, run AMDOverdriveCtrl as gui, and then I have a bash script which simply runs the instances with my preferred flags so I don't have to copy and paste a million six times.


Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!