Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:58:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271279 times)
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 12:16:28 AM
 #641

Reset switch

fine work there detective.  explain to me how to do that remotely via ssh?  

I like the power strip idea, but that involves money.  and with my timing on becoming a miner i need to save every cost i can.  
ESXi seems just as likely to lockup if the cards are what causes the lock but i'm not sure.  I'm not ESXi expert but i do know that involves a lot of reconfiguring.  I would like to avoid that as well, but thanks for the suggestion.

The CD-ROM thing.... WTF?  lol... that is the craziest thing i've ever heard.
these miners don't even have cd-roms anyways

this is more what I was refering to
http://smshaker.wordpress.com/2009/03/02/linux-force-rebootshutdown/

Code:
   echo 1 > /proc/sys/kernel/sysrq

    echo b > /proc/sysrq-trigger

however when I try to do the first line it returns a permission denied error.

I don't really want to mess with the permissions of that file without knowing what i'm doing.  can someone explain to me what to do?
Once a transaction has 6 confirmations, it is extremely unlikely that an attacker without at least 50% of the network's computation power would be able to reverse it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480773496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773496
Reply with quote  #2

1480773496
Report to moderator
1480773496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773496
Reply with quote  #2

1480773496
Report to moderator
1480773496
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773496

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773496
Reply with quote  #2

1480773496
Report to moderator
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 12:20:35 AM
 #642

I don't really want to mess with the permissions of that file without knowing what i'm doing.  can someone explain to me what to do?

Code:
sudo su

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:00:29 AM
 #643

Code:
sudo su

thanks for making my life easy.  <3
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:13:56 AM
 #644

Did you guys try this:

I just tried this and got >3% improvement in mining speed.
You can go to phatk's kernel.cl file (don't worry, it just sits there in the open, no need to recompile anything), find this line
  #define Ma(x, y, z) amd_bytealign((y), (x | z), (z & x))
and change it to this line
  #define Ma(x, y, z) amd_bytealign( (z^x), (y), (x) )
Once you've done it, restart the miner.
?

I edited my file and it seems to really increase the hashrate, maybe something to look into Gr33n?

where is this kernel.cl file?
CydeWeys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:44:26 AM
 #645

Did you guys try this:

I just tried this and got >3% improvement in mining speed.
You can go to phatk's kernel.cl file (don't worry, it just sits there in the open, no need to recompile anything), find this line
  #define Ma(x, y, z) amd_bytealign((y), (x | z), (z & x))
and change it to this line
  #define Ma(x, y, z) amd_bytealign( (z^x), (y), (x) )
Once you've done it, restart the miner.
?

I edited my file and it seems to really increase the hashrate, maybe something to look into Gr33n?

where is this kernel.cl file?

Run this to find it:

Quote
find / -name kernel.cl
Jonathan Ryan Owens
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
June 30, 2011, 01:53:58 AM
 #646

Could you edit the title of the thread when you update the version, it's easier to tell than to load the first comment and scroll through it. Also, if you're worried about restarting the system, you could try getting ESXi up and building an image for that and then connecting to the VM server and restart that. It's a bit more work, but it's not too hard.

I'm re-purposing a box this evening for testing this exact thing. ESXi Host, Two days time I'll be running two 4x pciE -> 8 1x pciE external 6950s, and if everything goes right this evening, I'll be assigning instances to GPUs from vSphere.

Have you accomplished this already? Anything in particular to be aware of?

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:07:46 AM
 #647

Hey guys

Just a quick update everything has been tested and the figures are looking sweet 0.02% faster than the old version. Will be cleaning up and distributing tomorrow Wink
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:31:42 AM
 #648

thanks so much.

I couldnt find it because the file didn't show up even though that command returned that it was in the typical miner/phoenix/kernel/phatk folder it should have been.

so i went ahead and downloaded the newest version of phoenix which is something i had been needing to do anyway.  (i'm still running 0.2a)

just updating to the newest version seemed to bump up a few megahash, but then editing that file bumped it up a decent amount.

before the update and mod i was running about 305 mhps now i'm running 315.  

is there a way to stop the ati agreement from running at start?  also the welcome message?
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 06:54:12 AM
 #649

What would be the best/easiest way to issue a hard reboot if the kernel appears to be having I/O errors or other issue?



evlew,

if you can still access it from ssh, a

Code:
sudo coldreboot

does a full reboot as if you switched it off and then on.

spiccioli

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 12:42:26 PM
 #650

Been getting a lot of messages regarding several issues with 0.2a. Please wait for 0.2b because any issues in the last version will be working in this one.

Overnight testing on a 5870 went excellent !! No drop outs temp sitting at 70C with clocks at 990/300. 11.6 is working properly now and its looking very good !! in about 7 hours I got around 3700 shares and only 4 stale !! And that's running from a 3G dongle !!

Just got to tidy up the menu and look at a couple of little graphical issues and will be ready to upload !
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2011, 01:06:14 PM
 #651

Still on 0.2a for the moment - but I don't think this will be 0.2a specific.

Having trouble dual card (6990 plus 6970). If I boot up with either I'm ok. If I boot up with both I get  the usual boot up messages, the splash screen, and then the screen goes blank with no cli. Do I need to change a setting in Xorg? If I do how do I get back to the cli?   Huh

Any ideas?


Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:32:42 PM
 #652

Still on 0.2a for the moment - but I don't think this will be 0.2a specific.

Having trouble dual card (6990 plus 6970). If I boot up with either I'm ok. If I boot up with both I get  the usual boot up messages, the splash screen, and then the screen goes blank with no cli. Do I need to change a setting in Xorg? If I do how do I get back to the cli?   Huh

Any ideas?




Boot up and hit

ctrl + F1

type

sudo rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all
/etc/init.d/gdm restart

And hopefully you should see you desktop
CydeWeys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:36:19 PM
 #653

Overnight testing on a 5870 went excellent !! No drop outs temp sitting at 70C with clocks at 990/300. 11.6 is working properly now and its looking very good !! in about 7 hours I got around 3700 shares and only 4 stale !! And that's running from a 3G dongle !!

Nice, what mining program?
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:59:01 PM
 #654

Overnight testing on a 5870 went excellent !! No drop outs temp sitting at 70C with clocks at 990/300. 11.6 is working properly now and its looking very good !! in about 7 hours I got around 3700 shares and only 4 stale !! And that's running from a 3G dongle !!

Nice, what mining program?

Phoenix r105. Running my 5870 @ 447MHs Cheesy

LinuxCoin 0.2b is now absolutely blowing 0.2a and other distro's out of the water Cheesy LinuxCoin is allowing me to push my cards even more to the limit !! Most things I've tried I can't get my clocks over 990 stable on windows, ubuntu, debian running lots of different configurations.

LinuxCoin allows me to push it up to 1050/300 no problem and with that setup I'm getting 452MHs !! Only down side is its no longer a live CD but a live DVD totaling in at 911MB !!. Might have to put it on a diet hahaha
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:11:18 PM
 #655

Great work. Let us know when 0.2b is avaialble to download.

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2011, 02:17:29 PM
 #656

Still on 0.2a for the moment - but I don't think this will be 0.2a specific.

Having trouble dual card (6990 plus 6970). If I boot up with either I'm ok. If I boot up with both I get  the usual boot up messages, the splash screen, and then the screen goes blank with no cli. Do I need to change a setting in Xorg? If I do how do I get back to the cli?   Huh

Any ideas?




Boot up and hit

ctrl + F1

type

sudo rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all
/etc/init.d/gdm restart

And hopefully you should see you desktop

I hit ctrl + F1 after the splash screen, nothing. Also tried just before splash, also nothing. Gotta be doing something wrong!

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:32:19 PM
 #657

Still on 0.2a for the moment - but I don't think this will be 0.2a specific.

Having trouble dual card (6990 plus 6970). If I boot up with either I'm ok. If I boot up with both I get  the usual boot up messages, the splash screen, and then the screen goes blank with no cli. Do I need to change a setting in Xorg? If I do how do I get back to the cli?   Huh

Any ideas?




Boot up and hit

ctrl + F1

type

sudo rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all
/etc/init.d/gdm restart

And hopefully you should see you desktop

I hit ctrl + F1 after the splash screen, nothing. Also tried just before splash, also nothing. Gotta be doing something wrong!

sorry missed alt Cheesy its

ctrl + alt + F1
malavita
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:39:47 PM
 #658

In 0.2b is there a way to automate Remote Desktop startup and entering a password?  It seems that I don't actually click on it after a reboot, I cannot connect to the box via VNC.

Thx!

Somebody's gotta finance this revolution - you can help by donating supplies, ammo, field hospital beds or simply BTCs here: 1QBNASECM8z2LLojkqZH3s2F8Ur7nhafNc
CydeWeys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:51:26 PM
 #659

LinuxCoin allows me to push it up to 1050/300 no problem and with that setup I'm getting 452MHs !! Only down side is its no longer a live CD but a live DVD totaling in at 911MB !!. Might have to put it on a diet hahaha

I wouldn't bother trying to slim it down to make the 700 MB limit if it's going to slow down the release.  People here are running Linuxcoin on USB sticks, not Live CDs.  And regardless, if they really want to use optical media for some reason, they can just burn it to a DVD instead of a CD.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:55:41 PM
 #660

In 0.2b is there a way to automate Remote Desktop startup and entering a password?  It seems that I don't actually click on it after a reboot, I cannot connect to the box via VNC.

Thx!

Checkout /usr/share/gconf/schemas/vino-server.schemas

LinuxCoin allows me to push it up to 1050/300 no problem and with that setup I'm getting 452MHs !! Only down side is its no longer a live CD but a live DVD totaling in at 911MB !!. Might have to put it on a diet hahaha

I wouldn't bother trying to slim it down to make the 700 MB limit if it's going to slow down the release.  People here are running Linuxcoin on USB sticks, not Live CDs.  And regardless, if they really want to use optical media for some reason, they can just burn it to a DVD instead of a CD.

Got it down to 771MB Wink And we now have a clipboard and volume manager Cheesy

PS I'm running 1 x 5870 & 1 x 5830 xfx black via linuxcoin and look at my deepbit MH/s Cheesy Not 100% accurate but its defo increased by at least 50MHs
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!