Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 04:25:06 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271426 times)
TheVirus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 05:44:38 PM
 #601

New issue: Running in persistent mode and enabled encryption on the user's home directory. I also changed the auto-login script in inittab. I rebooted and was prompted with the desktop with the missing background/menu items. It seems to have auto-logged in as the user. I logged out and logged back in as the user using my own password, so far so good. I checked TTY1 and saw that the root user is logged in. Furthermore, the user is logged in on other terminals.

This isn't very secure if root auto-logs in at reboot. Kind of defeats the purpose of having a user.

Donations welcome: 1H8Pj3qYqfzxqgHzMLLsL6hWGEN88QLdkb
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481041506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481041506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481041506
Reply with quote  #2

1481041506
Report to moderator
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 05:54:03 PM
 #602

drgr33n,

btw, a

Code:
sudo chown -R user:user /opt/miners

and

Code:
sudo chmod 777 /opt/miners/phoenix/*.py

needs to be issued to be able to run phoenix, at least, I don't know if the other miners need this too, but it should not pose any harm.


spiccioli
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 27, 2011, 06:16:06 PM
 #603

Dang Sad you can fix by changing the permissions on that file for now.

Code:
chmod 777 /var/run/screen

To the second issue ?? I may be being thick to lack of sleep but I didn't get what annoying thing ?

drgr33n,

if you want to be able to reboot a rig from remote and be sure that it is fully re-initialized (maybe because you find it hanged with a kernel trap), you need to:

- remove from /etc/init.d/live-boot the request that reads "remove USB key and press enter to reboot", this is the annoying thing Smiley and to accomplish this you have to remove the line "read x < /dev/console" which is the command that stops the re-boot waiting for a key

- change /etc/default/kexec where it says: LOAD_KEXEC=true, put false instead, so that you always do a cold reboot. A sudo coldreboot does the same thing, but if you're remote and issue a sudo reboot for error... dang, system locked Smiley


BTW, is Catalyst 11.6 installed?

I'm trying to put a 5870 to 885,300 and it says

Code:
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    157           300
             Current Peak :    725           1000
  Configurable Peak Range : [550-900]     [900-1250]
                 GPU load :    0%

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    157           300
             Current Peak :    850           1200
  Configurable Peak Range : [600-900]     [900-1300]
                 GPU load :    0%

and then

Code:
user@linuxcoin:~$ DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odsc=900,300 --adapter=1
ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
        Please check that input values were valid

what am I doing wrong?

spiccioli

Ok makes sense I'll probably revise this iso as I think
I rushed a little to get it out and overlooked a couple of things.

Yes the catalyst is at 11.6 some report it working others say it doesn't. What cards ? And just checking but you did enable overdrive first right ?
New issue: Running in persistent mode and enabled encryption on the user's home directory. I also changed the auto-login script in inittab. I rebooted and was prompted with the desktop with the missing background/menu items. It seems to have auto-logged in as the user. I logged out and logged back in as the user using my own password, so far so good. I checked TTY1 and saw that the root user is logged in. Furthermore, the user is logged in on other terminals.

This isn't very secure if root auto-logs in at reboot. Kind of defeats the purpose of having a user.

This is normal behaviour. When gdm auto logs in it actually uses a gdm account. That's why when you log back in you have no icons because gdm doesn't have permission to Access your home directory. And admins still logged in because you swiched to telinit 1 I assume. Doesn't matter root doesn't have a password and when you reboot if you disabled autologin you will be met with the login screen and root won't be logged in on any terminal. Well unless you open one Cheesy

I would recommend creating a new account and dropping user all together.
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 07:20:27 PM
 #604

Quote
Yes the catalyst is at 11.6 some report it working others say it doesn't. What cards ? And just checking but you did enable overdrive first right ?

drgr33n,

yes,

Code:
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig od-enable

it is a 5870 in a rig with a 5850, both are sapphire, now I'm running the 5870 at 890,900 (core/mem) but I'd like to put memory down to 300-330 like I do for the 5850.

this is v02.b

Code:
user@linuxcoin:~$ uname -a
Linux linuxcoin 2.6.39-2-amd64 #1 SMP Wed Jun 8 11:01:04 UTC 2011 x86_64 GNU/Linux
user@linuxcoin:~$ which aticonfig
/usr/bin/aticonfig
user@linuxcoin:~$ ls -l /usr/bin/aticonfig
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 302056 May  3 18:25 /usr/bin/aticonfig

v02.a

Code:
user@linuxcoin:~$ uname -a
Linux linuxcoin 2.6.38-2-amd64 #1 SMP Sun May 8 13:51:57 UTC 2011 x86_64 GNU/Linux
user@linuxcoin:~$ which aticonfig
/usr/bin/aticonfig
user@linuxcoin:~$ ls -l /usr/bin/aticonfig
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 302056 May  3 20:25 /usr/bin/aticonfig

spiccioli.

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 27, 2011, 08:53:37 PM
 #605

Quote
Yes the catalyst is at 11.6 some report it working others say it doesn't. What cards ? And just checking but you did enable overdrive first right ?

drgr33n,

yes,

Code:
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig od-enable

it is a 5870 in a rig with a 5850, both are sapphire, now I'm running the 5870 at 890,900 (core/mem) but I'd like to put memory down to 300-330 like I do for the 5850.

this is v02.b

Code:
user@linuxcoin:~$ uname -a
Linux linuxcoin 2.6.39-2-amd64 #1 SMP Wed Jun 8 11:01:04 UTC 2011 x86_64 GNU/Linux
user@linuxcoin:~$ which aticonfig
/usr/bin/aticonfig
user@linuxcoin:~$ ls -l /usr/bin/aticonfig
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 302056 May  3 18:25 /usr/bin/aticonfig

v02.a

Code:
user@linuxcoin:~$ uname -a
Linux linuxcoin 2.6.38-2-amd64 #1 SMP Sun May 8 13:51:57 UTC 2011 x86_64 GNU/Linux
user@linuxcoin:~$ which aticonfig
/usr/bin/aticonfig
user@linuxcoin:~$ ls -l /usr/bin/aticonfig
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 302056 May  3 20:25 /usr/bin/aticonfig

spiccioli.




AAAGGGGHHH Something seriously has gone wrong here Sad dpkg comfirms

un  fglrx-amdcccle <none>         (no description available)
ii  fglrx-atievent 1:11-4-2       external events daemon for the non-free ATI/
ii  fglrx-control  1:11-4-2       control panel for the non-free ATI/AMD Radeo
un  fglrx-control- <none>         (no description available)
un  fglrx-control- <none>         (no description available)
ii  fglrx-driver   1:11-4-2       non-free ATI/AMD RadeonHD display driver
rc  fglrx-glx      1:11-4-2       proprietary libGL for the non-free ATI/AMD R
ii  fglrx-glx-ia32 1:11-4-2       proprietary libGL for the non-free ATI/AMD d
ii  fglrx-modules- 1:11-4-2       dkms module source for the non-free ATI/AMD

I'm pulling the ISO and remastering for tomorrow. Sorry guys under a lot of pressure atm with a court hearing about my rent tomorrow and things.
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 09:31:24 PM
 #606


AAAGGGGHHH Something seriously has gone wrong here Sad dpkg comfirms

un  fglrx-amdcccle <none>         (no description available)
ii  fglrx-atievent 1:11-4-2       external events daemon for the non-free ATI/
ii  fglrx-control  1:11-4-2       control panel for the non-free ATI/AMD Radeo
un  fglrx-control- <none>         (no description available)
un  fglrx-control- <none>         (no description available)
ii  fglrx-driver   1:11-4-2       non-free ATI/AMD RadeonHD display driver
rc  fglrx-glx      1:11-4-2       proprietary libGL for the non-free ATI/AMD R
ii  fglrx-glx-ia32 1:11-4-2       proprietary libGL for the non-free ATI/AMD d
ii  fglrx-modules- 1:11-4-2       dkms module source for the non-free ATI/AMD

I'm pulling the ISO and remastering for tomorrow. Sorry guys under a lot of pressure atm with a court hearing about my rent tomorrow and things.

drgr33n,

please add that phoenix is the 1.10r and not the 1.50 which is the lastest available version.

hope tomorrow all goes well.

spiccioli.
Jonathan Ryan Owens
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
June 27, 2011, 09:37:15 PM
 #607

Quote
Yes the catalyst is at 11.6 some report it working others say it doesn't. What cards ? And just checking but you did enable overdrive first right ?

drgr33n,

yes,

Code:
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig od-enable

it is a 5870 in a rig with a 5850, both are sapphire, now I'm running the 5870 at 890,900 (core/mem) but I'd like to put memory down to 300-330 like I do for the 5850.

this is v02.b

Code:
user@linuxcoin:~$ uname -a
Linux linuxcoin 2.6.39-2-amd64 #1 SMP Wed Jun 8 11:01:04 UTC 2011 x86_64 GNU/Linux
user@linuxcoin:~$ which aticonfig
/usr/bin/aticonfig
user@linuxcoin:~$ ls -l /usr/bin/aticonfig
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 302056 May  3 18:25 /usr/bin/aticonfig

v02.a

Code:
user@linuxcoin:~$ uname -a
Linux linuxcoin 2.6.38-2-amd64 #1 SMP Sun May 8 13:51:57 UTC 2011 x86_64 GNU/Linux
user@linuxcoin:~$ which aticonfig
/usr/bin/aticonfig
user@linuxcoin:~$ ls -l /usr/bin/aticonfig
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 302056 May  3 20:25 /usr/bin/aticonfig

spiccioli.




AAAGGGGHHH Something seriously has gone wrong here Sad dpkg comfirms

un  fglrx-amdcccle <none>         (no description available)
ii  fglrx-atievent 1:11-4-2       external events daemon for the non-free ATI/
ii  fglrx-control  1:11-4-2       control panel for the non-free ATI/AMD Radeo
un  fglrx-control- <none>         (no description available)
un  fglrx-control- <none>         (no description available)
ii  fglrx-driver   1:11-4-2       non-free ATI/AMD RadeonHD display driver
rc  fglrx-glx      1:11-4-2       proprietary libGL for the non-free ATI/AMD R
ii  fglrx-glx-ia32 1:11-4-2       proprietary libGL for the non-free ATI/AMD d
ii  fglrx-modules- 1:11-4-2       dkms module source for the non-free ATI/AMD

I'm pulling the ISO and remastering for tomorrow. Sorry guys under a lot of pressure atm with a court hearing about my rent tomorrow and things.

Stupid rent.

Hey, I think that you'd start getting lots more donations if you were to release 0.2c with smartcoin installed.

DOoooooooooo it!

Bitcoin Swami
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 09:53:07 PM
 #608

Hey man can you tell me how to do a simple script to start my miners just by clicking a file on my desktop.  I use the poclbm miner.  Sometimes my computer freezes and i need to restart for some odd reason.  It doesn't have to be fancy.. I'd just like to start them by clicking a file. (or 3 separte files for seperate miners) Smiley

I will send you a bitcoin when I get on my other computer with my wallet.. Peace.

trueimage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:36:17 AM
 #609

Hey man can you tell me how to do a simple script to start my miners just by clicking a file on my desktop.  I use the poclbm miner.  Sometimes my computer freezes and i need to restart for some odd reason.  It doesn't have to be fancy.. I'd just like to start them by clicking a file. (or 3 separte files for seperate miners) Smiley

I will send you a bitcoin when I get on my other computer with my wallet.. Peace.



http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7374.msg248025#msg248025
nzbtc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:17:05 AM
 #610

almost forgot, anyone here implement anything like:

1. publishing the temps and mhash/s etc to a website for remote summary?
2. a script that will kill the miner(s) if the temps get too high?

I've started to play with (1)!
I have currently got my hashrate, accepted, invalid and card temps to be displayed on the linux box via apache.. After I make it a little more usable for others, I'll release this for you.

13EXX23oQX7CA1qLrM2EDemnYNZDdmngsS
Bitcoin Swami
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 05:52:30 AM
 #611

Is there anyway to get rid of the background?  i'm trying to do remote desktop and the screen doesn't refresh right, I heard if you disable the wallpaper it'll work.  I went to my desktop settings and see no choice for "none".  Any ideas?
trueimage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 06:15:52 AM
 #612

almost forgot, anyone here implement anything like:

1. publishing the temps and mhash/s etc to a website for remote summary?
2. a script that will kill the miner(s) if the temps get too high?

I've started to play with (1)!
I have currently got my hashrate, accepted, invalid and card temps to be displayed on the linux box via apache.. After I make it a little more usable for others, I'll release this for you.

That's awesome. I wish I had more unix scripting skills.
knightar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 09:00:39 AM
 #613

Hey Guys, Quick question.

Is it possible to make a 32bit version? I have an idea on how to do it myself but learning is a time consuming thing that I haven't had time to do lately due to time constraints over the next month. Here's my problem, I need to move my mining boxes to the back of the house away from the network switches to put them in a cooler spot. But I can't run network wires due to where they will be located, I attempted to buy the cheapest wireless usb adapters I can buy (mistake!) ... turns out they need 32bit linux in order to work. Will it be worth it to make a 32bit version or pay a little bit more money for a wireless adapter that works out of the box? If so, Can anyone spare a link to a usb (preferred) adapter that's under $30/each that will work with 64bit linuxcoin with minimal changes (adding packages w/ persistence without having to compile drivers manually that work)?

Thanks!

P.S. Feature request ... Wireless support out of the box would be nice.
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 10:53:50 AM
 #614

Gr33n, I have just sent you a small donation, hope you can soon pay your rent from donations Smiley

I wonder where the 'Display settings' icon that was so nicely put away in the start menu in v0.2a has gone in v0.2b, I have no clue where to adjust the screen resolution now, and I like to do this.

Please take your time for this court thing you have, bitcoin mining OS'es should not be a priority in life Smiley

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
nzbtc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:30:12 AM
 #615

Here's what I currently have going:



Everything updates live (once per second) thanks to the power of javascript!

At the minute, only requires you to install php5 on top of LinuxCoin, and use a custom version of phoenix. I would like to add some database logging with either sqlite or mysql for history stats...

Still WIP!

Oh, and I borrowed the style from http://bitval.dorphern.dk/ !
I will make my own when the time comes Tongue

13EXX23oQX7CA1qLrM2EDemnYNZDdmngsS
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:15:24 PM
 #616

Thanks guys for the donations even though I messed up a bit Cheesy !! Don't worry when the ISO is rereleased all issues will be addressed. Not much work really I should have something by tonight.
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2011, 01:11:23 PM
 #617

Here's what I currently have going:



Everything updates live (once per second) thanks to the power of javascript!

At the minute, only requires you to install php5 on top of LinuxCoin, and use a custom version of phoenix. I would like to add some database logging with either sqlite or mysql for history stats...

Still WIP!

Oh, and I borrowed the style from http://bitval.dorphern.dk/ !
I will make my own when the time comes Tongue

What size PSU do you have for that three card setup? I can't mine up and think the PSU might not be enough.


Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
nzbtc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:35:54 PM
 #618

What size PSU do you have for that three card setup? I can't mine up and think the PSU might not be enough.

I'm running 3x Sapphire Extreme 5850's on a 750Watt PSU. Overclocked to 885 Core, 300 Mem, Running fine as far as I can tell Smiley

13EXX23oQX7CA1qLrM2EDemnYNZDdmngsS
CydeWeys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:59:36 PM
 #619

I'm eagerly looking forward to the new release tonight with the Catalyst 11.6 driver and will begin using it immediately.  Thanks!
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 02:01:37 PM
 #620

Did you guys try this:

I just tried this and got >3% improvement in mining speed.
You can go to phatk's kernel.cl file (don't worry, it just sits there in the open, no need to recompile anything), find this line
  #define Ma(x, y, z) amd_bytealign((y), (x | z), (z & x))
and change it to this line
  #define Ma(x, y, z) amd_bytealign( (z^x), (y), (x) )
Once you've done it, restart the miner.
?

I edited my file and it seems to really increase the hashrate, maybe something to look into Gr33n?

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!