Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 03:51:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271303 times)
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 12, 2011, 01:25:25 PM
 #1241

LinuxCoin boot's onto any computer ? I've tested with Intel / nvidia and amd cards ?

Well, LinuxCoin booted in a computer I have with a ATI card but it didnt with some Xorg problems in another computer I have with Nvidia card, so I supposed that because of the AMD propietary drivers it was AMD graphic cards only.

Glad to know it can boot in any system. Going to correct the HOWTO.

I will try in my Nvidia computer again. Any logs I should check when/if it fails?

Yes please !! It might be because it saves your ATI config then Xorg tries to load your ATI card and fails. Here;s a bugfix Wink

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-110811

This init script cleans up the configuration every time you shutdown / reboot. I wasn't sure about this as I have had troubles in the past but it seems stable this end.
1480823492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480823492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480823492
Reply with quote  #2

1480823492
Report to moderator
1480823492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480823492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480823492
Reply with quote  #2

1480823492
Report to moderator
1480823492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480823492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480823492
Reply with quote  #2

1480823492
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480823492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480823492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480823492
Reply with quote  #2

1480823492
Report to moderator
Thormandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
August 13, 2011, 10:17:18 PM
 #1242

I have a problem, when i open guiminer, it says "No OpenCL devices found."
I have a 5850 in a x1 slot (which puts out display just fine) and AMDOverdriveCtrl detects it as "ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series"
For some reason my motherboard doesn't post when i put it in the x16 slot(my 8800gts works fine in it), but should that even matter if its x1?
I'm using .2 final, if that helps.
bigjake52
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 06:14:21 AM
 #1243

I tested this crap out, and could not even tell me how many Mhash that I was geting,

then it desides to do a nice crash on me.
I cant find the shutdown,  so I force the system off so I can just shut it down,


I also tryed this on both my  main miners, and both had the same problems, and the network does not seem to work properly in my 4 year old systems that I made a miner, but the network seems to run fine on my brand spanking new mother board


This needs a major update. the gui miner needs to be fixed, Nothing saves even with a usb

guys try again, I rather not deal with linux, windozoes does a muchbetter job, and now I can have 8 cards per winblows system


I think Ill stick to my macs for regualr computer use..
and winblows for my servers and miners,


I wish linux was easy to uunderstand, but its not and its riddled with bugs
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 07:53:29 AM
 #1244

I tested this crap out, and could not even tell me how many Mhash that I was geting,

then it desides to do a nice crash on me.
I cant find the shutdown,  so I force the system off so I can just shut it down,


I also tryed this on both my  main miners, and both had the same problems, and the network does not seem to work properly in my 4 year old systems that I made a miner, but the network seems to run fine on my brand spanking new mother board


This needs a major update. the gui miner needs to be fixed, Nothing saves even with a usb

guys try again, I rather not deal with linux, windozoes does a muchbetter job, and now I can have 8 cards per winblows system


I think Ill stick to my macs for regualr computer use..
and winblows for my servers and miners,


I wish linux was easy to uunderstand, but its not and its riddled with bugs


Drgr33n welcomes constructive criticism or descriptive complaints about issues you encounter.  However, your post falls under neither of those categories.

Everybody else that posts in this thread is up to the challenge of learning what they are doing wrong or helping drgr33n by reporting bugs.  Additionally, drgr33n and others posting here are VERY helpful to those willing to learn.

Please do move along to other things.
bigjake52
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 12:25:29 PM
 #1245

well when stuf like the conection problem with the bitminer on all of the the pools I tryed is fixed I might look at it again,
Where is the install to hard drive? I rather not run from usb sticks if I have tons and tons of hard drives I can use as I have only two usb sticks
Why are there features like mp3 players and stuff included? if its a miner it needs to be close to bear bones,  My xp install may be big but for windows xp its quite about a gig or two
Im sorry but I think the fancey tesktops and stuff can be taken out to safe space and bandwith

the over clocking porgram fails to work.
The miner once again fails to work to mine and ive tested with all three of my miners, and they are all range of ages. (4 year old 5 year old 4week old)
all have ati cards I said yes to the amd licence crap,

see windows works easer for this, if I want my wallet safe then I put it in a tc file. tis not that hard

now if there is a v0.3 or even .4 then I will try it again but it needs the bugs worked out,

and whats the root password?
hack6500
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 01:25:27 PM
 #1246

well when stuf like the conection problem with the bitminer on all of the the pools I tryed is fixed I might look at it again,
Where is the install to hard drive? I rather not run from usb sticks if I have tons and tons of hard drives I can use as I have only two usb sticks
Why are there features like mp3 players and stuff included? if its a miner it needs to be close to bear bones,  My xp install may be big but for windows xp its quite about a gig or two
Im sorry but I think the fancey tesktops and stuff can be taken out to safe space and bandwith

the over clocking porgram fails to work.
The miner once again fails to work to mine and ive tested with all three of my miners, and they are all range of ages. (4 year old 5 year old 4week old)
all have ati cards I said yes to the amd licence crap,

see windows works easer for this, if I want my wallet safe then I put it in a tc file. tis not that hard

now if there is a v0.3 or even .4 then I will try it again but it needs the bugs worked out,

and whats the root password?

as this was your personal experience, any failure is purely a reflection of your single attempt, and most likely could be resolved reading the threads, and doing some research online, but most importantly likely a reflection of your hardware choices. as stated, linuxcoin is not for everyone, no one is forcing you to use 'advanced' software, move onto what works for you.

personally, last night i was able to PXE boot twenty two (22) servers into linuxcoin configured for persistence and move my pool mining at will using smartcoin until my heart desired! try that with windows!

Dr.Green: can we get a rundown on what linuxcoin-patches-xxXX11 are suggested to apply to the -final build
evoorhees
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Democracy is the original 51% attack


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 07:43:49 PM
 #1247

Noob here - when running linuxcoin, how do I install a software like TrueCrypt?
bigjake52
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 09:17:20 PM
 #1248

as this was your personal experience, any failure is purely a reflection of your single attempt, and most likely could be resolved reading the threads, and doing some research online, but most importantly likely a reflection of your hardware choices. as stated, linuxcoin is not for everyone, no one is forcing you to use 'advanced' software, move onto what works for you.

personally, last night i was able to PXE boot twenty two (22) servers into linuxcoin configured for persistence and move my pool mining at will using smartcoin until my heart desired! try that with windows!

Dr.Green: can we get a rundown on what linuxcoin-patches-xxXX11 are suggested to apply to the -final build
Thats great you can netboot all of your miners, but then you need a requried server to be able to handle all of the clients and about 2 gigs of ram for it to run...

any ways,

I"m very good with computers, and I mess with OSX and Windows more then linux, I never even bother with linux becuase it to much dirty work, and I tryed bitcoin linux to see how well it woul work on my system,

four times on three drifrent systems, and it seems to not work at all. I"m in for mining for the fun of it, I think we all are, and Im sorry if I sound like a crazy person but still linux does not work for me and I made legit complantes about it... and it seems they wont get fixed
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 10:49:32 PM
 #1249

Nobody is going to help you with the poor attitude you have. 

If you truly want help, clearly and accurately describe specific issues and the hardware you're using in a friendly, inquisitive post.  Otherwise, move along, and quit trolling.
hack6500
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 10:51:19 PM
 #1250

Thats great you can netboot all of your miners, but then you need a requried server to be able to handle all of the clients and about 2 gigs of ram for it to run...

ahh.. thats a job for a VM copy of the very same software! recursion ROCKS i might say!

no one ever said this was all easy, but its easier than rollerblading, at least for me!

RE: installing to HD required booting off a separate ubuntu disc and installing grub from that.

my ubuntu notes (might not work for you directly)
--------
set root=(hd0,msdos1)
linux /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.39-3-amd64 root=/dev/sda1
initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.39-3-amd64
boot

back in linuxcoin i had to end up doing the following to properly 'update-grub'
--------
paxctl -zpeMRxs /usr/sbin/grub-setup
paxctl -zpeMRxs /usr/sbin/grub-mkdevicemap
paxctl -zpeMRxs /usr/sbin/grub-probe

now my vm host of linuxcoin installed on a HD and will boot, woot!

right now i am apt-get updating and customizing, followed by copying my custom live-rw/home-rw persistence partitions onto other 4gb usb sticks.

Dr G: any news on when 1.0 will drop? cause i am planing on doing this all over again!

Dr G: any chance of getting netselect-apt included to find the closest mirror?
bigjake52
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 10:52:40 PM
 #1251

I love it how im not even trying to troll and you guys think that,
got to love that.

OKay first problem

guiminer in linux will not give me a read out on how many mhash my system is working,
just says coneting but I know it is because it gets shares. whats wrong?
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 11:20:44 PM
 #1252

Noob here - when running linuxcoin, how do I install a software like TrueCrypt?

Does it have to be TrueCrypt?  If not, the wiki details through the steps to encrypt the home partition.  http://www.linuxcoin.co.uk/wiki/index.php/Encryption

This is a Debian based OS.  When I get stuck, I often search blogs, manual pages, official distribution documentation, and forums of either Debian, Ubuntu, or Linux Mint.  All of those distros are Debian based (In other words, they are inter-operable for the most part.) and thoroughly documented.

If you're set on installing the TrueCrypt package, you could try to follow this guide http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=149561

There's no officially supported Debian package for TrueCrypt.  Someone correct me if I'm wrong on this, please.  I think this is due to licensing issues.  If there was a supported package, it would be really easy to install through Synaptic Package Manager or Apt. 
evoorhees
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Democracy is the original 51% attack


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 12:16:46 AM
 #1253

Thanks Math Man. I'm basically just trying to encrypt my wallet.dat, so I can email it to myself and make backups.

I'm also having difficulty because this is installed on a 4gb usb drive, and it seems to be partitioned so that the amount of space available for the block chain is too small. Only like 50mb are left now =/  I'm assuming I can't reallocate size without reformatting?
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 15, 2011, 12:56:31 AM
 #1254

Sorry guy's been working real hard on some new projects and had some real life to take care of. I will be back in the land of the living tomorrow and will answer all your questions then.
DiamondPlus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 01:39:24 AM
 #1255

've tried phoenix and poclbm

right out of the box and stock the 3 cards are doing 260mhps with BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=12
If i set the first card to those flags it cranks the cpu to 100%.  This ends up reducing the performance of the other workers.
So I set the aggression down to 8 on the first card but now I can only get 150MHPS!!  What gives?
Currently I have to run the first card at 150mphs while the other 3 are running 260 completely stock.

I've tried all different flags, both kernels and the only way these cards do anything decent is with aggression=12
how can I run my primary card at aggression=12 without lagging the cpu?
I would love some advice on the issue, it may even be worth a tip, who knows.....

I will be sending a donation for the efforts put into linuxcoin, anyway.  Truely a great build.  Needs a little fine tuning/documentation but can get anyone who HAS A CLUE up and running in minutes.

Other than that this is my 2nd linuxcoin rig.  first one is 4x 5830's.  Worked flawlessy in minutes (maybe an hour)
whoever says getting linuxcoin to run is hard, obviously is not even familiar enough with windows, so probably should dodge linux altogether.....
that is coming from an avid windows users and a linux novice.  what parts are you guys having so much trouble with.  An easy windows tool to delete the partition and make a small first partition is EASEUS Partition Manager.  It is completely free for home use.  GPARTED is also another great program, just boot from the disc and make your two partitions.

-DiamondPlus
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 04:30:06 AM
 #1256

I have a similar situation, where I have to run the first GPU on my first 5970 at a lower aggression.  Otherwise the other 5 GPUs suffer.  It's not anything to do with the CPU, as the CPU has 2-3% utilization.  Maybe it's the drivers or SDK. 

Does WORKSIZE=128 increase your hash rate at all?  Also, try the first GPU aggression at 9 or 10.  One of my rigs likes the first GPU at 9, while the other one likes it at 10.
zargon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 07:23:34 PM
 #1257



You will have to send me some more information about your system and how you have things setup for me to diagnose ?

its a biostar p4m89-m7 with a c2d e6600
VIA P4M890
VIA VT8237R+chipsets
 2x1gb sticks of ram

lam is realtek rtl8201CL


and a XFX reference 6950 2gb

running off a 4gb USB key
STP
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
August 16, 2011, 12:25:40 AM
 #1258

Sorry guy's been working real hard on some new projects and had some real life to take care of. I will be back in the land of the living tomorrow and will answer all your questions then.

Any chance we are going to see the new release this week? With CCC 11.7?
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 16, 2011, 05:16:11 AM
 #1259

Any chance we are going to see the new release this week? With CCC 11.7?

Catalyst 11.7 is no good on Linux. It takes the cpu to 100% and heavily slows the miners.

See: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=32520.0
deti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2011, 11:11:47 AM
 #1260

@ drgr33n

Do you know why I can't use aticonfig with LinuxCoin coming from outside via SSH?

Code:
# DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --lsa
No protocol specified
* 0. 08:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990
  1. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6990

* - Default adapter

# DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all
No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands

See also my post # 78 on https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=25750.0;all

Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!