Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:35:24 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271539 times)
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 05:40:46 AM
 #921

Delete /etc/init.d/fglrx and do it again if your persistent and reboot. I'm looking into the current bug you reported earlier and should have it fixed in the final version.

Code:
rm /etc/init.d/fglrx
rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all
init 6

Also I've noticed that using the -f flag on some machines screws with the cards too. If this doesn't work you could retry these steps but drop the -f flag
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481229324
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481229324

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481229324
Reply with quote  #2

1481229324
Report to moderator
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 06:01:09 AM
 #922

Delete /etc/init.d/fglrx and do it again if your persistent and reboot. I'm looking into the current bug you reported earlier and should have it fixed in the final version.

Code:
rm /etc/init.d/fglrx
rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all
init 6

Also I've noticed that using the -f flag on some machines screws with the cards too. If this doesn't work you could retry these steps but drop the -f flag

Well I went with a fresh install of it then updated Python, Twisted, and PyOpenCL as the phoenix miner post says they are required and ran into some different issues... I think it was with installing PyOpenCL that some nvidia packages got loaded on, then my computer didn't recognize any AMD cards.  I did "AMDOverdriveCTRL -h | grep active" and it did not show any cards.  After a reboot it went back to just CLI (because of no display cards) and I just cleared out the USB stick.  I'm going to try it again and fool around with some of the code you listed.

Thanks for all the help with this, and sorry for the trouble... but better to run into it now rather than later I guess?
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 06:06:31 AM
 #923

Delete /etc/init.d/fglrx and do it again if your persistent and reboot. I'm looking into the current bug you reported earlier and should have it fixed in the final version.

Code:
rm /etc/init.d/fglrx
rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all
init 6

Also I've noticed that using the -f flag on some machines screws with the cards too. If this doesn't work you could retry these steps but drop the -f flag

Well I went with a fresh install of it then updated Python, Twisted, and PyOpenCL as the phoenix miner post says they are required and ran into some different issues... I think it was with installing PyOpenCL that some nvidia packages got loaded on, then my computer didn't recognize any AMD cards.  I did "AMDOverdriveCTRL -h | grep active" and it did not show any cards.  After a reboot it went back to just CLI (because of no display cards) and I just cleared out the USB stick.  I'm going to try it again and fool around with some of the code you listed.

Thanks for all the help with this, and sorry for the trouble... but better to run into it now rather than later I guess?

Linuxcoin has all the latest requirements for all miners preinstalled. You don't need to do anything except load linuxcoin cd over to /opt/miners/phoenix run svn update for the latest version and go. I would say your troubles have more to do with all the extra crap that comes with pyopencl from the debian repo.
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 06:22:20 AM
 #924

Did the svn update thing on a completely new install and get the same error as before:

Code:
root@linuxcoin:/opt/miners/phoenix# ./phoenix.py -u http://mylogin:mypass@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./phoenix.py", line 123, in <module>
    miner.start(options)
  File "/opt/miners/phoenix/Miner.py", line 77, in start
    self.kernel = self.options.makeKernel(KernelInterface(self))
  File "./phoenix.py", line 112, in makeKernel
    self.kernel = kernelModule.MiningKernel(requester)
  File "kernels/phatk/__init__.py", line 132, in __init__
    platforms = cl.get_platforms()
pyopencl.LogicError: clGetPlatformIDs failed: platform not found khr

Tried out DiabloMiner as well:

Code:
root@linuxcoin:/opt/miners/DiabloMiner# ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u mylogin -p mypass -o pit.deepbit.net -r 8332
[7/16/11 6:19:33 AM] Started
[7/16/11 6:19:33 AM] Connecting to: http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/
[7/16/11 6:19:34 AM] ERROR: No OpenCL platforms found

Also, once I get this actually working.... you will definitely be getting a donation for the help.

Also:
Code:
root@linuxcoin:~# AMDOverdriveCtrl -h | grep active
INF: Adapter index: 0, active, ID:17299440, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series 
INF: Adapter index: 3, active, ID:17908672, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series 

Get that out.
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 08:33:24 AM
 #925

Got it working....  had to do the stuff listed in section 2.2 here.  Didn't see any of the env variables set before hand.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 02:20:29 PM
 #926

Final testing / benchmarking in progress Wink better late than never hey !! Once complete just got to add the HDD installer and it looks like we are good to go !! Stand by for more info.


Got it working....  had to do the stuff listed in section 2.2 here.  Didn't see any of the env variables set before hand.

Lol no you didn't you needed to accept the license agreement again Cheesy

tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 09:52:48 PM
 #927

Final testing / benchmarking in progress Wink better late than never hey !! Once complete just got to add the HDD installer and it looks like we are good to go !! Stand by for more info.


Got it working....  had to do the stuff listed in section 2.2 here.  Didn't see any of the env variables set before hand.

Lol no you didn't you needed to accept the license agreement again Cheesy



It was the env variables that seemed to fix it up for me.  That install stopped working after a bit too, I'll just try it out at a later release I think.
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
July 17, 2011, 03:00:33 PM
 #928

On the latest image I get this whenever I try and run an aticonfig command :

ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands.

What are the boot options for a failsafe persistent boot Huh
gdomod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 02:28:42 PM
 #929

Did the svn update thing on a completely new install and get the same error as before:

Code:
root@linuxcoin:/opt/miners/phoenix# ./phoenix.py -u http://mylogin:mypass@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./phoenix.py", line 123, in <module>
    miner.start(options)
  File "/opt/miners/phoenix/Miner.py", line 77, in start
    self.kernel = self.options.makeKernel(KernelInterface(self))
  File "./phoenix.py", line 112, in makeKernel
    self.kernel = kernelModule.MiningKernel(requester)
  File "kernels/phatk/__init__.py", line 132, in __init__
    platforms = cl.get_platforms()
pyopencl.LogicError: clGetPlatformIDs failed: platform not found khr

Tried out DiabloMiner as well:

Code:
root@linuxcoin:/opt/miners/DiabloMiner# ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u mylogin -p mypass -o pit.deepbit.net -r 8332
[7/16/11 6:19:33 AM] Started
[7/16/11 6:19:33 AM] Connecting to: http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/
[7/16/11 6:19:34 AM] ERROR: No OpenCL platforms found

Also, once I get this actually working.... you will definitely be getting a donation for the help.

Also:
Code:
root@linuxcoin:~# AMDOverdriveCtrl -h | grep active
INF: Adapter index: 0, active, ID:17299440, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series  
INF: Adapter index: 3, active, ID:17908672, ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series  

Get that out.

u just need to extract the the icd-registration.tgz, i dont know the absolute path

tar xvfz /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/icd-registration.tgz -C /

I like donations @ 14gM9qgvzy763VfkZgiAgmFJcb1H8Rf43M
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 03:08:20 PM
 #930

if anyone is useing linuxcoin with persistence and smartcoin please send me a PM with a guide on how you made it work in detail please.   so far for me i cant make it work even though its installed ,  when you type in smartcoin it doesnt start just says command unknown or something to the effect


Jen
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 18, 2011, 03:16:38 PM
 #931

Sorry about the delayed release of 0.2-final but I can assure you guys it will be worth the wait Wink Further optimizations in progress !! Also slimming down the ISO and trying to get it down to CD size again.

lots of other improvements like more wireless support, Lots more hardware support, faster system and tweaked custom kernel Wink I'm hoping for a very fast system with lightning speed mining Cheesy

Also if anyone got any weird PM's or anything from my account here on saturday night my apologies. Someone gained access to my account and posted some abuse on this post. I don't know if anything else was done ? Serves me right for leaving my forum password the same as my password on mtgox Sad


if anyone is useing linuxcoin with persistence and smartcoin please send me a PM with a guide on how you made it work in detail please.   so far for me i cant make it work even though its installed ,  when you type in smartcoin it doesnt start just says command unknown or something to the effect


Jen

Here's the procedure most take to get smartcoin working in 0.2.1b.

Code:
cd /opt/smartcoin
svn update
bash ./smartcoin_install.sh
smartcoin

Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 04:41:20 PM
 #932




Jen
[/quote]

Here's the procedure most take to get smartcoin working in 0.2.1b.

Code:
cd /opt/smartcoin
svn update
bash ./smartcoin_install.sh
smartcoin


[/quote]

guess i dont know what i am doing then as it wont work still

svn update fails to work or asks for permissions or something

skipping that steps the rest starts to install then errors past donation time

then smartcoin is unknown command at end

so i am looking for a complete guide on how to install smartcoin , 

Jen
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 18, 2011, 05:25:17 PM
 #933

You need root privileges before begining. Open a root terminal or

Code:
sudo su

Then same as before
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 18, 2011, 06:05:48 PM
 #934

You need root privileges before begining. Open a root terminal or

Code:
sudo su

Then same as before

root@linuxcoin:/home/user# sudo su
root@linuxcoin:/home/user# cd /opt/smartcoin
root@linuxcoin:/opt/smartcoin# svn update
Conflict discovered in 'smartcoin_monitor.sh'.
Select: (p) postpone, (df) diff-full, (e) edit,
        (mc) mine-conflict, (tc) theirs-conflict,
        (s) show all options:


same problem as before ,  i will try a new install then and retry again maybe its just me not doing something else right.   


Jenette

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 18, 2011, 06:33:54 PM
 #935

OpenCL tweaks yielding around 0.2% improvement in hashing power. Now for the kernel tweaks !!
You need root privileges before begining. Open a root terminal or

Code:
sudo su

Then same as before

root@linuxcoin:/home/user# sudo su
root@linuxcoin:/home/user# cd /opt/smartcoin
root@linuxcoin:/opt/smartcoin# svn update
Conflict discovered in 'smartcoin_monitor.sh'.
Select: (p) postpone, (df) diff-full, (e) edit,
        (mc) mine-conflict, (tc) theirs-conflict,
        (s) show all options:


same problem as before ,  i will try a new install then and retry again maybe its just me not doing something else right.   


Jenette



Yup delete / download and install again. Seems like a problem when SVN tries to update smartcoin.
PulsedMedia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2011, 11:00:29 PM
 #936

i have the same adapter not found errors with 0.21b, the older a version worked fine.

Works only on 1 machine, couple others does not work.

Also on top of that, if i do not have monitor plugged in while booting, when i plug it in it complains "Video mode not supported", meaning it's running resolution beyond the tiny old Dell LCD i'm using.

So i'm mostly running the older version as the newer version does not work at all for me.
Trying the above mentioned -> http://developer.amd.com/sdks/amdappsdk/assets/ati_stream_sdk_installation_notes.pdf section 2.2

EDIT: Typing all kinds of special characters on US keymap wasn't my idea of fun, it's just easier to use old version or roll my own in the next upcoming weeks than fool around with something obviously broken.

http://PulsedMedia.com - Semidedicated rTorrent seedboxes
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 18, 2011, 11:51:29 PM
 #937

i have the same adapter not found errors with 0.21b, the older a version worked fine.

Works only on 1 machine, couple others does not work.

Also on top of that, if i do not have monitor plugged in while booting, when i plug it in it complains "Video mode not supported", meaning it's running resolution beyond the tiny old Dell LCD i'm using.

So i'm mostly running the older version as the newer version does not work at all for me.
Trying the above mentioned -> http://developer.amd.com/sdks/amdappsdk/assets/ati_stream_sdk_installation_notes.pdf section 2.2

EDIT: Typing all kinds of special characters on US keymap wasn't my idea of fun, it's just easier to use old version or roll my own in the next upcoming weeks than fool around with something obviously broken.

Why are you plugging in a monitor after booting ? http://developer.amd.com/sdks/amdappsdk/assets/ati_stream_sdk_installation_notes.pdf section 2.2 refers to you accepting the license agreement. You can do this manually or click the handy little icon in system called ATI license agreement. Also how is something broken because you have to change the keymap to suit your liking ? Sorry but bad workman blames his tools springs to mind Cheesy
PulsedMedia
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2011, 12:00:04 AM
 #938

i have the same adapter not found errors with 0.21b, the older a version worked fine.

Works only on 1 machine, couple others does not work.

Also on top of that, if i do not have monitor plugged in while booting, when i plug it in it complains "Video mode not supported", meaning it's running resolution beyond the tiny old Dell LCD i'm using.

So i'm mostly running the older version as the newer version does not work at all for me.
Trying the above mentioned -> http://developer.amd.com/sdks/amdappsdk/assets/ati_stream_sdk_installation_notes.pdf section 2.2

EDIT: Typing all kinds of special characters on US keymap wasn't my idea of fun, it's just easier to use old version or roll my own in the next upcoming weeks than fool around with something obviously broken.

Why are you plugging in a monitor after booting ? http://developer.amd.com/sdks/amdappsdk/assets/ati_stream_sdk_installation_notes.pdf section 2.2 refers to you accepting the license agreement. You can do this manually or click the handy little icon in system called ATI license agreement. Also how is something broken because you have to change the keymap to suit your liking ? Sorry but bad workman blames his tools springs to mind Cheesy

I did accept the SDK -.- I tried from terminal, and from system, and as a regular user etc.
and keymap has nothing to do with being broken. Being broken has everything to do with the drivers not working anymore. There are also other minor bugs and glitches which are annoyances.

Also a bad workman is someone who does not recognize when tools are broken, or does not recognize when a better one is required.

Plugging monitor after booting -> when you boot up say 5 machines from cold, are YOU going to wait for one to boot up individually, or power up all at the sametime?
Or if you meant "why would you need monitor after booting up", maybe starting the miner and verifying clocks. Didn't intend to just idle those machines.

aticonfig can see the adapters, but not phoenix, or amdoverdrivectrl etc. complains lack of ATI drivers. i used aticonfig initialize, but that is to no avail -> restarting X causes only a black screen, won't come back.

I would call that broken, when out of box advertised features do not work, not even after sensible amount of research & trying, whereas a older tool works as expected Smiley

Btw, Ad hominem is an argumentation mistake, quite an serious one.

http://PulsedMedia.com - Semidedicated rTorrent seedboxes
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 19, 2011, 12:19:57 AM
 #939

i have the same adapter not found errors with 0.21b, the older a version worked fine.

Works only on 1 machine, couple others does not work.

Also on top of that, if i do not have monitor plugged in while booting, when i plug it in it complains "Video mode not supported", meaning it's running resolution beyond the tiny old Dell LCD i'm using.

So i'm mostly running the older version as the newer version does not work at all for me.
Trying the above mentioned -> http://developer.amd.com/sdks/amdappsdk/assets/ati_stream_sdk_installation_notes.pdf section 2.2

EDIT: Typing all kinds of special characters on US keymap wasn't my idea of fun, it's just easier to use old version or roll my own in the next upcoming weeks than fool around with something obviously broken.

Why are you plugging in a monitor after booting ? http://developer.amd.com/sdks/amdappsdk/assets/ati_stream_sdk_installation_notes.pdf section 2.2 refers to you accepting the license agreement. You can do this manually or click the handy little icon in system called ATI license agreement. Also how is something broken because you have to change the keymap to suit your liking ? Sorry but bad workman blames his tools springs to mind Cheesy

I did accept the SDK -.- I tried from terminal, and from system, and as a regular user etc.
and keymap has nothing to do with being broken. Being broken has everything to do with the drivers not working anymore. There are also other minor bugs and glitches which are annoyances.

Also a bad workman is someone who does not recognize when tools are broken, or does not recognize when a better one is required.

Plugging monitor after booting -> when you boot up say 5 machines from cold, are YOU going to wait for one to boot up individually, or power up all at the sametime?
Or if you meant "why would you need monitor after booting up", maybe starting the miner and verifying clocks. Didn't intend to just idle those machines.

aticonfig can see the adapters, but not phoenix, or amdoverdrivectrl etc. complains lack of ATI drivers. i used aticonfig initialize, but that is to no avail -> restarting X causes only a black screen, won't come back.

I would call that broken, when out of box advertised features do not work, not even after sensible amount of research & trying, whereas a older tool works as expected Smiley

Btw, Ad hominem is an argumentation mistake, quite an serious one.

I'm not starting an argument just pointing out that you didn't post anything about your hardware or what you are doing you just picked things out and posted complaining about them. How am I meant to make linuxcoin better if everyone just posted "it don't work" ?

You screen won't work after you boot because the configuration is generated on the fly but can be set in the xorg configuration file. If you was a competent linux user you would know this and edit your configuration files accordingly.  But no you come here to say it don't work without asking anyone about the issues you was having. I reiterate a bad workman always blames his tools.

If you have a question or a problem with linuxcoin then ask away there are lots of helpful people here that give up their time for free to help people out. What I'm not interested in is people posting rants on this thread moaning about broken machines and not posting anything useful

This isn't a linuxcoin issue it's just how the drivers work. why can't you just VNC into the machines ?.

What GPU's are you using that doesn't work ? There is a bug with how the configuration file is generated. This is fixed in the final version. If this is affecting you and your persistent you can copy and paste the following into /etc/init.d/fglrx

Code:
#! /bin/sh
# /etc/init.d/fglrx
#
### BEGIN INIT INFO
# Provides:          fglrx
# Required-Start:      $all
# Required-Stop:       $all
# Default-Start:     2 3 4 5
# Default-Stop:      0 1 6
# Short-Description: Start/stop fglrx
# Description:       Start/stop fglrx
### END INIT INFO

case "$1" in
  start)
    echo "Configuring fglrx."
    if [ -f /etc/X11/xorg.conf ]; then
        echo "Configuration found !! Skipping."
    else
        aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all # Configure GPGPU
    fi
    ;;
  stop)
    echo "Cleaning up fglrx configuration"
#   not used in this version !!
    ;;
  *)
    echo "Usage: /etc/init.d/fglrx {start|stop}"
    exit 1
    ;;
esac

exit 0

and reboot. If anyone is having problems with linuxcoin don't just post it don't work. Post as much information about your system as possible and any error messages. sorry if i'm blunt you've caught me on a bad day Wink

Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 19, 2011, 12:39:00 AM
 #940

new install linuxcoin

linuxcoin , persistent  8gb usb flash drive
agreed to sdk


useing root terminal these commands below

sudo su
cd /opt/smartcoin
svn update




root@linuxcoin:/home/user# sudo su
root@linuxcoin:/home/user# cd /opt/smartcoin
root@linuxcoin:/opt/smartcoin# svn update
Conflict discovered in 'smartcoin_monitor.sh'.
Select: (p) postpone, (df) diff-full, (e) edit,
        (mc) mine-conflict, (tc) theirs-conflict,
        (s) show all options:

bash ./smartcoin_install.sh


smartcoin

Jen


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!