Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 03:02:28 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271897 times)
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:49:34 AM
 #441

For automatic startup:

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7374.msg154032#msg154032

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
1481382148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481382148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481382148
Reply with quote  #2

1481382148
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481382148
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481382148

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481382148
Reply with quote  #2

1481382148
Report to moderator
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:34:47 PM
 #442

Quote
Thanks that helps a lot.   I use phoenix though, so adjusting aggression is the same?  Or would it be better to use poclbm?

I'm not very familiar with phoenix flags, I only used it long enough to determine it wasn't as fast for me as poclbm or diablominer. The idea is that you want to give the back up miner instances less of a share of your gpu's hashing power. a high -f does this. With phoenix, I cant remember which way AGRESSION goes, but basically you want your backup miner instances to be less AGRESSive.

Quote
What about just automatically starting the miners at boot?  I still haven't found a graceful way of doing that.

It's tricky because I don't think you can start miners until X starts, so you don't want it running immediately as the machine boots. Plus you have make sure you add the correct OC parms in there. I find it easier to just boot up, run AMDOverdriveCtrl as gui, and then I have a bash script which simply runs the instances with my preferred flags so I don't have to copy and paste a million six times.

Yes, currently I have 8 different bash scripts.  2 per miner, 1 per pool.  I'm only using 2 pools at the moment.  Will probably switch to 3 once I get this figured out, and switching to poclbm might be worth the easy setup of reduncancy.
My cards are overclocked in the bios, so I do not mess with scripts and overclocking.

Currently I just open 8 different terminals and type ./miner0.sh in one.  ./mine1.sh into another etc.  This starts one miner per terminal and allows me to see their progress.


Yes, kjj, I read that post, but what it fails to mention is the code inside shell_script.sh
And when i tried using the first half of the bash script i found by googling, it would only start one miner in a screen session, which was hidden, so I couldn't even see if it was working or idle.  Is there a way to remotely connect to the screen sessions?  

So, basically, I'm not sure if he's using the same script of if it's custom.
bitscoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:55:52 PM
 #443

Hi,
I can not initialize linuxcoin, problem with X servers.
I perform this procedure.
- Linuxcoin 0.2A.iso
- Use USB pen drive, with FAT32 partition for iso (1GB)
- Use this partition in unetbootin
- In the second usb pen drive, format ext3 (1GB)
-I follow the procedure for formatting and transformation in ext4
- Reboot
unetbootin-in menu selection linuxcoin persisting (flash only)
- Result: "failed to start the X server (your graphical interface). It Is Likely That It Is Not Correctly set-up. Would you like to view the X server output to diagnose problem?

-This result, I was given to ALL unebootin option, default, linuxcoin, linuxcoin (safe), etc. ...

 Huh
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 08:07:54 PM
 #444

Yes, currently I have 8 different bash scripts.  2 per miner, 1 per pool.  I'm only using 2 pools at the moment.  Will probably switch to 3 once I get this figured out, and switching to poclbm might be worth the easy setup of reduncancy.
My cards are overclocked in the bios, so I do not mess with scripts and overclocking.

Currently I just open 8 different terminals and type ./miner0.sh in one.  ./mine1.sh into another etc.  This starts one miner per terminal and allows me to see their progress.


Yes, kjj, I read that post, but what it fails to mention is the code inside shell_script.sh
And when i tried using the first half of the bash script i found by googling, it would only start one miner in a screen session, which was hidden, so I couldn't even see if it was working or idle.  Is there a way to remotely connect to the screen sessions?  

So, basically, I'm not sure if he's using the same script of if it's custom.

For most people, the contents of the shell script will just cd into /opt/miners/phoenix or whatever, and run the miner with their args.

For you though, you need a shell script that has 8 lines that look like this:

lxterminal --command="script_to_start_miner_1.sh"
lxterminal --command="script_to_start_miner_2.sh"
etc.

And yes, you can remotely connect screen sessions.

CTRL-A, d will detach a running screen session (if any).  CTRL-A, n and CTRL-A, p will cycle through them.  If no session is connected, "screen -ls" will list sessions.  "screen -r SESSION_NAME" will connect.  If the session you want isn't detached, "screen -r SESSION_NAME -d" will detach it, and connect you to it.  Also try "man screen".

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
no_alone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:06:17 PM
 #445

Anyone can help me connect to the internet?
I used all my router ports soo I'm trying to get linuxcoin internet conenction via connecting it to a windows 7 machine that is connected to the internet... and has 2 network cards..
But I dont manage to do it..
Can anyone help me... Thank you


EDIT: I managed to fix the problem.. I just bridged the connection
Thank you

Mine only when pc is IDLE totally indivisible...
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9851.0
Mine on family computer without disturbing them

Donation : 1GjpJnLU8zdfEHW7FoCx2UUosJgc9prXN4
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:35:12 PM
 #446

For most people, the contents of the shell script will just cd into /opt/miners/phoenix or whatever, and run the miner with their args.

For you though, you need a shell script that has 8 lines that look like this:

lxterminal --command="script_to_start_miner_1.sh"
lxterminal --command="script_to_start_miner_2.sh"
etc.

And yes, you can remotely connect screen sessions.

CTRL-A, d will detach a running screen session (if any).  CTRL-A, n and CTRL-A, p will cycle through them.  If no session is connected, "screen -ls" will list sessions.  "screen -r SESSION_NAME" will connect.  If the session you want isn't detached, "screen -r SESSION_NAME -d" will detach it, and connect you to it.  Also try "man screen".

So I just SSH to it and then I can use those commands to see the different screen sessions?  Is there a password for the user account?  Or do I use root?  and what is the password for root if so?

I wouldn't want to launch them in lxterminal if I want to remotely monitor them right?  

would this script work?

apt-get install screen
cd /opt/miners/poclbm
screen -mdS d0 python /opt/miners/poclbm/poclbm.py -d0 --host=blah blah args
screen -mdS d1 python /opt/miners/poclbm/poclbm.py -d1 --host=blah blah args
screen -mdS d2 python /opt/miners/poclbm/poclbm.py -d2 --host=blah blah args
screen -mdS d3 python /opt/miners/poclbm/poclbm.py -d3 --host=blah blah args

that is what i tried but it would only start one session.  am i missing something?
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 10:38:00 PM
 #447

I don't think screen likes it when the command to run has args.  It gets hard to tell where one ends and the next begins.  Try making a script to run poclbm, and calling that on your screen line.

Code: (/home/user/startup.sh)
screen -dmS d0 /home/user/miner_0.sh
screen -dmS d1 /home/user/miner_1.sh

Code: (/home/user/miner_0.sh)
cd /opt/miners/poclbm
python /opt/miners/poclbm/poclbm.py -d0 --host=blah blah args

The other way to do it (with multiple lxterminal windows) is if you want them all to show up on the monitor.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
SchizophrenicX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

"I'm not psychic; I'm just damn good"


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 10:47:50 PM
 #448

u have to be in the right dir to run

screen -d -m -S miner1 ./poclbm.py blah blahblah (or ./phoenix)
use screen -ls to list the miners u have
use screen -X -S miner1 quit
to stop the mining.

I use these few commands in a script and put them on startup applications in ubuntu to auto run headlessly. everytime i can't ssh into the machine i assume it hang or froze i just restart it. but this seldom happens.

I'm having problems controlling my miners on linuxcoin. i SSH into it perfectly fine but I realize when i tried to run poclbm or phoenix, the device list only shows me the processors. however when i do aticonfig --lsa, i see my GPUs.

Anyone have this problem and know how to solve it?

evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:52:01 PM
 #449

thanks guys.
i am going to mess around with this for a a little bit.
I will let you know if I have that problem

haha i realized the username and pass is right on the front page as well Wink


hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 09:46:19 AM
 #450

Hi

Im trying to get LinuxCoin working but I am failing. This is what I do:

(Im basically following this instructions: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7374.msg136868#msg136868
- From Ubuntu, I create a 1Gb FAT partition on my USB and leave the rest unformated.
- Using unetbootin I install LinuxCoin in that partition.
- Reboot into LinuxCoin.
- This order: "fdisk /dev/sdb" ask me to reboot again with a warning about some DOS something being deprecated. I suspect it has to do with the format, because this info is different for me:

This is the example:
Quote
  Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1            2048     2099199     1048576   83  Linux

My System is FAT32 instead of Linux. If I try to run the next order it fails.

- I reboot again into LinuxCoin and "mkfs.ext4 /dev/sdb2 -L live-rw" now works.
- Reboot again per instructions, check if persitence works by saving a file in the Desktop and resbooting. It does not.

Any idea?
mintymark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 01:35:41 PM
 #451

kjj,

I have been trying to get auto mining working but this seems to be quite a problem with this distribution.

First, I tried adding an entry to /etc/init.d and making a called  to /etc/rc2.d/S99mine.pl   but this did not seem to work.

next I tried what you sugested with /home/user/.config/autostart/auto.desktop, even tried changing ownership and execute perms, but it didn't work. The directory autostart did not exist which I thought was odd.

I have also tried putting things in /etc/rc.local but this also did not work.

I can start it through cron, but this is not ideal.

I have a simple script (which I can share if there is interest) which will start and stop all necessary miners but the only way I can start this seems to be from ths ssh command line.

Any other suggestions as to what my problem is here ?  Surely the best way would be through init.d but I'll settle for anything that works!

[[ All Tips gratefully received!!  ]]
15ta5d1N8mKkgC47SRWmnZABEFyP55RrqD
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 02:00:03 PM
 #452

Sorry guys I've been incognito due to my slu* bag ex gf doing the dirty on me and emptying my bank Sad now I have £1000 to pay by the 28th or I have no fixed abode Sad. I'll let you guys know when work restarts.

Sorry people but this one was out of my control and unforeseen Sad
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 03:27:57 PM
 #453

Sorry guys I've been incognito due to my slu* bag ex gf doing the dirty on me and emptying my bank Sad now I have £1000 to pay by the 28th or I have no fixed abode Sad. I'll let you guys know when work restarts.

Sorry people but this one was out of my control and unforeseen Sad

was she jealous of the miners?
I think mines starting to get there.
She didn't empty your bitcoin wallet did she?

In all seriousness.... Sorry dude.... women can be down right brutal when they want to be.
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 04:06:37 PM
 #454

Hi

Im trying to get LinuxCoin working but I am failing. This is what I do:

(Im basically following this instructions: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7374.msg136868#msg136868
- From Ubuntu, I create a 1Gb FAT partition on my USB and leave the rest unformated.
- Using unetbootin I install LinuxCoin in that partition.
- Reboot into LinuxCoin.
- This order: "fdisk /dev/sdb" ask me to reboot again with a warning about some DOS something being deprecated. I suspect it has to do with the format, because this info is different for me:

This is the example:
Quote
  Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1            2048     2099199     1048576   83  Linux

My System is FAT32 instead of Linux. If I try to run the next order it fails.

- I reboot again into LinuxCoin and "mkfs.ext4 /dev/sdb2 -L live-rw" now works.
- Reboot again per instructions, check if persitence works by saving a file in the Desktop and resbooting. It does not.

Any idea?

If you use unetbootin, you need to edit syslinux.cfg and add "persistent" to the first append line.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 04:42:23 PM
 #455

Sorry guys I've been incognito due to my slu* bag ex gf doing the dirty on me and emptying my bank Sad now I have £1000 to pay by the 28th or I have no fixed abode Sad. I'll let you guys know when work restarts.

Sorry people but this one was out of my control and unforeseen Sad

was she jealous of the miners?
I think mines starting to get there.
She didn't empty your bitcoin wallet did she?

In all seriousness.... Sorry dude.... women can be down right brutal when they want to be.

Nope totally bitcoin unrelated she ran off with an old friend Sad well ex friend lol wish me luck Wink
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 12:36:00 AM
 #456

Quote
Nope totally bitcoin unrelated she ran off with an old friend  well ex friend lol wish me luck


Consider yourself lucky. She could have stuck around for another year or 2...
harm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 01:17:36 PM
 #457

I feel sorry for you, that is very sad. I wish you the best luck!!


My question:
Is anyone able to start mining remotely with ssh?

user@linuxcoin:/opt/miners/phoenix$ export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$LD_LIBRARY_PATH":/opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64/"user@linuxcoin:/opt/miners/phoenix$ export DISPLAY=:0
user@linuxcoin:/opt/miners/phoenix$ sudo python phoenix.py -u http://url -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=11 FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=256
No protocol specified
No device specified or device not found, use DEVICE=ID to specify one of the following

   
  • AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 250 Processor
[0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]user@linuxcoin:/opt/miners/phoenix$


Obviously I am missing an environment variable, right?
can anybody help, please?
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 01:43:23 PM
 #458

I am new to mining (I have 3 5850's delivering today!) and I am looking for a good linux distro to use for my miner.  I was thinking ubuntu....till I saw this Smiley

I was wondering if there was a how-to or a tutorial I could read to learn how to install this to a local hard drive and run it.

In progress Wink

I'm getting the exact same error as REF was having. I don't see the solution here. Any ideas of what it could be? Thanks.


it pops up for not even a second and then closes

okay i tried what you said.
Code:
Welcome to LinuxCoin's bitcoin mining script !!

0 exit
1 Start a poclbm mining session
2 Start a phoenix mining session
3 Set fan speed on ATI cards
 ?1
Starting a poclbm mining session....
Enter your DEVICE number and press [ENTER]:
0
Enter your URL and press [ENTER]:
btcguild.com
Enter your USERNAME and press [ENTER]:
ref_xx1
Enter your PASSWORD and press [ENTER]:
xxxxxx
Enter your FLAGS and press [ENTER]:
-w128 -v
press [ENTER] for menu

gives me this error
Code:
Exception in thread Thread-2:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/threading.py", line 532, in __bootstrap_inner
    self.run()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/threading.py", line 484, in run
    self.__target(*self.__args, **self.__kwargs)
  File "/opt/miners/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 272, in miningThread
    self.loadKernel()
  File "/opt/miners/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 373, in loadKernel
    binaryW = open(cacheName, 'wb')
IOError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: 'cf3403e6e93974c01918bf40f386b25f.elf'

when i try using phoenix the second window only pops up for a second


Use a root terminal.

props on this awesome project!
Thanks man Cheesy !!

I had same permission error & i searched this thread & i see more than 4-5 times asked , still root password is never given out.

user & its password live won't work with root .

What is the password for "root" user?
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 19, 2011, 03:46:20 PM
 #459

There isn't a root password.  Take a look in /etc/shadow.

Easy enough to become root though.  On the command line you can just type "sudo su".  In the GUI, you can just open one marked "root terminal".

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 04:16:10 PM
 #460

The file manager never opens & also if i triple click or do some clicks then it logs out automatically & asks user name & password.
There user & live works.
But root not.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!