Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 04:51:50 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271926 times)
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 18, 2011, 04:26:09 PM
 #1281

So these commands below will install the hdd install without a problem? And the hdd install will work without problems?

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-020811 smartcoin bitcoin
apt-get install linuxcoin-installer
apt-get install zenity
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-110811

Yup Wink

Receiving when I try to startup.
Code:
GRUB loading.
Welcome to GRUB!

error: symbol not found: 'grub_divmod64_full'
Entering rescue mode...
grub rescue>

Any word on this drgr33n?

Thanks.
1481388710
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388710

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388710
Reply with quote  #2

1481388710
Report to moderator
1481388710
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388710

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388710
Reply with quote  #2

1481388710
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481388710
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388710

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388710
Reply with quote  #2

1481388710
Report to moderator
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
August 18, 2011, 09:59:22 PM
 #1282

AMD released 11.8 today. Does anyone know anything about it? Does it fix the CPU bug?

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 03:59:02 AM
 #1283

Really liking Linuxcoin but I haven't figured out how to re-enable Remote Desktop on a reboot (w/out having to be at the machine). Is there a config script I need to update for this?
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 04:04:28 AM
 #1284

Really liking Linuxcoin but I haven't figured out how to re-enable Remote Desktop on a reboot (w/out having to be at the machine). Is there a config script I need to update for this?

I believe it's in the wiki:
http://www.linuxcoin.co.uk/wiki/index.php/SettingupVNCremotely


Question for those better at linux than me - if I have a script like this:
Code:
chmod 777 /var/run/screen/
export DISPLAY=:0
xhost +
xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
smartcoin --silent
and I want to run it as sudo automatically on startup on a remote headless 0.2.1B rig, where would be a good place to put it?

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 07:17:09 AM
 #1285

thank worked - thanks!

Now I have this weird problem where only 3 of my 6 cards are detected. Tried all power combos, slot combos etc... not sure what the problem is.

Really liking Linuxcoin but I haven't figured out how to re-enable Remote Desktop on a reboot (w/out having to be at the machine). Is there a config script I need to update for this?

I believe it's in the wiki:
http://www.linuxcoin.co.uk/wiki/index.php/SettingupVNCremotely


Question for those better at linux than me - if I have a script like this:
Code:
chmod 777 /var/run/screen/
export DISPLAY=:0
xhost +
xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
smartcoin --silent
and I want to run it as sudo automatically on startup on a remote headless 0.2.1B rig, where would be a good place to put it?

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 12:29:59 PM
 #1286

Guys !! Sorry I've been without internet once again Cheesy I will update the wiki with some information very soon it's just I've been really busy with other things + making linuxcoin uber !! We now how persistent compression Cheesy More info here

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/btrfs


So these commands below will install the hdd install without a problem? And the hdd install will work without problems?

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-020811 smartcoin bitcoin
apt-get install linuxcoin-installer
apt-get install zenity
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-110811

Yup Wink

Receiving when I try to startup.
Code:
GRUB loading.
Welcome to GRUB!

error: symbol not found: 'grub_divmod64_full'
Entering rescue mode...
grub rescue>

Any word on this drgr33n?

Thanks.

Some info here http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1735231 I think it's just a corrupt install. I would just wipe the HDD and reinstall.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 04:14:27 PM
 #1287

Guys !! Sorry I've been without internet once again Cheesy I will update the wiki with some information very soon it's just I've been really busy with other things + making linuxcoin uber !! We now how persistent compression Cheesy More info here

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/btrfs


So these commands below will install the hdd install without a problem? And the hdd install will work without problems?

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-020811 smartcoin bitcoin
apt-get install linuxcoin-installer
apt-get install zenity
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-110811

Yup Wink

Receiving when I try to startup.
Code:
GRUB loading.
Welcome to GRUB!

error: symbol not found: 'grub_divmod64_full'
Entering rescue mode...
grub rescue>

Any word on this drgr33n?

Thanks.

Some info here http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1735231 I think it's just a corrupt install. I would just wipe the HDD and reinstall.

Alright, Ima start fresh of USB install as well as HDD install. I'll use dban to wipe the hdd, because I wiped the HDD with gparted twice and installed twice and got the same dang grub error. Ionno, I've had nothing but problems trying to get linuxcoin onto hdd, whether manual or that installer, bad luck I guess. I've used ubuntu since almost the beginning upto 9.04, some what familiar with the environment, never really had problems at all. I use debian now, but trying to get on linuxcoin is being a b*tch.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 04:30:57 PM
 #1288

Guys !! Sorry I've been without internet once again Cheesy I will update the wiki with some information very soon it's just I've been really busy with other things + making linuxcoin uber !! We now how persistent compression Cheesy More info here

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/btrfs


So these commands below will install the hdd install without a problem? And the hdd install will work without problems?

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-020811 smartcoin bitcoin
apt-get install linuxcoin-installer
apt-get install zenity
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-110811

Yup Wink

Receiving when I try to startup.
Code:
GRUB loading.
Welcome to GRUB!

error: symbol not found: 'grub_divmod64_full'
Entering rescue mode...
grub rescue>

Any word on this drgr33n?

Thanks.

Some info here http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1735231 I think it's just a corrupt install. I would just wipe the HDD and reinstall.

Alright, Ima start fresh of USB install as well as HDD install. I'll use dban to wipe the hdd, because I wiped the HDD with gparted twice and installed twice and got the same dang grub error. Ionno, I've had nothing but problems trying to get linuxcoin onto hdd, whether manual or that installer, bad luck I guess. I've used ubuntu since almost the beginning upto 9.04, some what familiar with the environment, never really had problems at all. I use debian now, but trying to get on linuxcoin is being a b*tch.

I know the installer is not ideal. I'm not sure what the problem is with grub it might just be a buggy version. I'm planning on modularizing the lot into debs and building a 32bit version etc. Once complete we can do things like netinstall etc Cheesy I just simply don't have the time to do everything that's required atm. the HDD stuff is on the todo list so I will get round to it eventually.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 04:36:43 PM
 #1289

I know the installer is not ideal. I'm not sure what the problem is with grub it might just be a buggy version. I'm planning on modularizing the lot into debs and building a 32bit version etc. Once complete we can do things like netinstall etc Cheesy I just simply don't have the time to do everything that's required atm. the HDD stuff is on the todo list so I will get round to it eventually.

Yea, it's cool man, no rush or hurry. I could only imagine how busy you are. Building this by yourself when usually there is a team, etc. Im gonna go at it in a few hours, I'll post back on how it goes, hopefully good.

Thanks for the reply's Smiley.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 05:09:30 PM
 #1290

I know the installer is not ideal. I'm not sure what the problem is with grub it might just be a buggy version. I'm planning on modularizing the lot into debs and building a 32bit version etc. Once complete we can do things like netinstall etc Cheesy I just simply don't have the time to do everything that's required atm. the HDD stuff is on the todo list so I will get round to it eventually.

Yea, it's cool man, no rush or hurry. I could only imagine how busy you are. Building this by yourself when usually there is a team, etc. Im gonna go at it in a few hours, I'll post back on how it goes, hopefully good.

Thanks for the reply's Smiley.

No problemo !! We should see a new version whitin the next few weeks. There are some tools I'm waiting on to be released and want to change the feel of the OS too. Tests are proving to be great though !! A lot more responsive system for a general OS and hopefully a shinny new linux-3.1 kernel with grsec support Wink
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 09:38:42 PM
 #1291

I'm still stuck on this stupid 3 card problem. If I put in 4 cards, no matter what, only 3 cards are able to be fully configured. When I run aticonfig it says it can't access the registers for the 4th card. This might be a dumb question, but do you need a crossfire cable when you plug in 6 cards??



thank worked - thanks!

Now I have this weird problem where only 3 of my 6 cards are detected. Tried all power combos, slot combos etc... not sure what the problem is.

Really liking Linuxcoin but I haven't figured out how to re-enable Remote Desktop on a reboot (w/out having to be at the machine). Is there a config script I need to update for this?

I believe it's in the wiki:
http://www.linuxcoin.co.uk/wiki/index.php/SettingupVNCremotely


Question for those better at linux than me - if I have a script like this:
Code:
chmod 777 /var/run/screen/
export DISPLAY=:0
xhost +
xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
smartcoin --silent
and I want to run it as sudo automatically on startup on a remote headless 0.2.1B rig, where would be a good place to put it?

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 10:02:41 PM
 #1292

I'm still stuck on this stupid 3 card problem. If I put in 4 cards, no matter what, only 3 cards are able to be fully configured. When I run aticonfig it says it can't access the registers for the 4th card. This might be a dumb question, but do you need a crossfire cable when you plug in 6 cards??



thank worked - thanks!

Now I have this weird problem where only 3 of my 6 cards are detected. Tried all power combos, slot combos etc... not sure what the problem is.

Really liking Linuxcoin but I haven't figured out how to re-enable Remote Desktop on a reboot (w/out having to be at the machine). Is there a config script I need to update for this?

I believe it's in the wiki:
http://www.linuxcoin.co.uk/wiki/index.php/SettingupVNCremotely


Question for those better at linux than me - if I have a script like this:
Code:
chmod 777 /var/run/screen/
export DISPLAY=:0
xhost +
xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
smartcoin --silent
and I want to run it as sudo automatically on startup on a remote headless 0.2.1B rig, where would be a good place to put it?


Can you try installing this bugfix and rebooting.

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix_110811

achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 10:59:08 PM
 #1293

I'm still stuck on this stupid 3 card problem. If I put in 4 cards, no matter what, only 3 cards are able to be fully configured. When I run aticonfig it says it can't access the registers for the 4th card. This might be a dumb question, but do you need a crossfire cable when you plug in 6 cards??



thank worked - thanks!

Now I have this weird problem where only 3 of my 6 cards are detected. Tried all power combos, slot combos etc... not sure what the problem is.

Really liking Linuxcoin but I haven't figured out how to re-enable Remote Desktop on a reboot (w/out having to be at the machine). Is there a config script I need to update for this?

I believe it's in the wiki:
http://www.linuxcoin.co.uk/wiki/index.php/SettingupVNCremotely


Question for those better at linux than me - if I have a script like this:
Code:
chmod 777 /var/run/screen/
export DISPLAY=:0
xhost +
xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
smartcoin --silent
and I want to run it as sudo automatically on startup on a remote headless 0.2.1B rig, where would be a good place to put it?


Can you try installing this bugfix and rebooting.

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix_110811



It says:

root@linuxcoin:~# apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix_110811
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package linuxcoin-bugfix_110811

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 19, 2011, 11:40:55 PM
 #1294

I'm still stuck on this stupid 3 card problem. If I put in 4 cards, no matter what, only 3 cards are able to be fully configured. When I run aticonfig it says it can't access the registers for the 4th card. This might be a dumb question, but do you need a crossfire cable when you plug in 6 cards??



thank worked - thanks!

Now I have this weird problem where only 3 of my 6 cards are detected. Tried all power combos, slot combos etc... not sure what the problem is.

Really liking Linuxcoin but I haven't figured out how to re-enable Remote Desktop on a reboot (w/out having to be at the machine). Is there a config script I need to update for this?



I believe it's in the wiki:
http://www.linuxcoin.co.uk/wiki/index.php/SettingupVNCremotely


Question for those better at linux than me - if I have a script like this:
Code:
chmod 777 /var/run/screen/
export DISPLAY=:0
xhost +
xauth merge /home/user/.Xauthority
smartcoin --silent
and I want to run it as sudo automatically on startup on a remote headless 0.2.1B rig, where would be a good place to put it?


Can you try installing this bugfix and rebooting.

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix_110811



It says:

root@linuxcoin:~# apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix_110811
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package linuxcoin-bugfix_110811



sorry I put the wrong command again Cheesy Duno what's up with me tonight !!

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-110811
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
August 20, 2011, 01:27:24 AM
 #1295

I upgraded from linuxcoin .2a (started using it back in June) to .2.1b and my hashrate dropped from 700MH/s to 500MH/s when using the poclbm kernel with phoenix. However, I switched to using phatk and now I'm up to 728MH/s.

I'm getting depreciation warnings when I run phoenix miner. Did you bump the python version?

Code:
kernels/poclbm/__init__.py:392: DeprecationWarning: 'enqueue_read_buffer' has been deprecated in version 2011.1. Please use enqueue_copy() instead.


Great work! Expect a donation soon.

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 01:29:55 AM
 #1296

I upgraded from linuxcoin .2a (started using it back in June) to .2.1b and my hashrate dropped from 700MH/s to 500MH/s when using the poclbm kernel with phoenix. However, I switched to using phatk and now I'm up to 728MH/s.

I'm getting depreciation warnings when I run phoenix miner. Did you bump the python version?

Code:
kernels/poclbm/__init__.py:392: DeprecationWarning: 'enqueue_read_buffer' has been deprecated in version 2011.1. Please use enqueue_copy() instead.


Great work! Expect a donation soon.

I wouldn't worry about the warning it's just a small code error with poclbm / phoenix. You should try the phatk2 kernel included with phoenix Wink
m0w3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
August 20, 2011, 03:17:22 PM
 #1297

Thanks, donation sent
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 04:39:36 PM
 #1298

Thanks, donation sent

Thanks bud !! Been a while since I've got one lol !!

Here's a quick vid of a new plymouth boot screen Cheesy

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wd-6YzcPcFw
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 04:55:13 PM
 #1299

Update to my problem.

I've wiped my SDHC card, reinstall linuxcoin final to it with latest unetbootin from this thread, wiped my hdd, booted up the USB linuxcoin final, updated & installed with following cmds

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-020811 smartcoin bitcoin
apt-get install linuxcoin-installer
apt-get install zenity
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-110811

Created 10 gig ext4 partition & a 1 gig swap partition, ran linuxcoin installer, selected sda1, installed.

Tried to boot the hdd up and still received the following error.

Code:
GRUB loading.
Welcome to GRUB!

error: symbol not found: 'grub_divmod64_full'
Entering rescue mode...
grub rescue>

No one else in this thread has ran into this problem?

Also, I tired that ubuntu guide purge reinstall grub, won't work from linuxcoin final usb[linuxcoin don't know what grug-update is or anything], I tried from my ubuntu live usb, i got the same error results but with a different type of name rather "grub_divmod64_full".

I've been pulling my hair out. Cheesy

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 20, 2011, 05:27:14 PM
 #1300

Update to my problem.

I've wiped my SDHC card, reinstall linuxcoin final to it with latest unetbootin from this thread, wiped my hdd, booted up the USB linuxcoin final, updated & installed with following cmds

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-020811 smartcoin bitcoin
apt-get install linuxcoin-installer
apt-get install zenity
apt-get install linuxcoin-bugfix-110811

Created 10 gig ext4 partition & a 1 gig swap partition, ran linuxcoin installer, selected sda1, installed.

Tried to boot the hdd up and still received the following error.

Code:
GRUB loading.
Welcome to GRUB!

error: symbol not found: 'grub_divmod64_full'
Entering rescue mode...
grub rescue>

No one else in this thread has ran into this problem?

Also, I tired that ubuntu guide purge reinstall grub, won't work from linuxcoin final usb[linuxcoin don't know what grug-update is or anything], I tried from my ubuntu live usb, i got the same error results but with a different type of name rather "grub_divmod64_full".

I've been pulling my hair out. Cheesy



You need to chroot the environment before running grub cmds. as root do the following while running from a live linuxcoin session.
 
Code:
mkdir myhdd
mount /dev/sda1 myhdd
mount -o bind /proc myhdd/proc
mount -o bind /sys myhdd/sys
mount -o bind /dev myhdd/dev
chroot myhdd

Now you can purge and reinstall grub. I would do the above then follow the ubuntu fix up guide. I don't know where this bug comes from I've tested the installer numerous times and always had success ?  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!