Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 04:40:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 272093 times)
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 10:12:58 AM
 #741

I understand people like to have things automated so they can reboot the machine and have all go by itself, but I fail to understand why you want to reboot in the first place.

I just install linuxcoin on a USB thumb drive, then ok the AMD agreement and cd / to the miner and run the command to start it.
Then I click AMDoverdriveCtrl and set the clocks.
Do the same for GPU no.2 and done.
No reboot for days, weeks.

So why do you want to reboot the PC? All settings can be applied without rebooting, right? It's not a Windows system Smiley

On a side note:
I have a 'limited' 5870 (BIOS clock limits) and have just saved the AMDoverdriveCtrl profile (GUI still running), edited the profile and loaded it again.
The limited card is now being successfully clocked past it's BIOS limits and is stable.

Now off to find the highest possible settings... Grin

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
1481431203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481431203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481431203
Reply with quote  #2

1481431203
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481431203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481431203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481431203
Reply with quote  #2

1481431203
Report to moderator
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 11:09:08 AM
 #742

When I run this, the auto fan setting in the saved profile isn't applied.  When I run "AMDOverdriveCtrl -i 0 -b miner.ovdr" It returns the values in the profile and then returns to the command prompt.  I am running this from the root terminal.  the only way I can get the fan profiles to work is to launch AMDOverdriveCtrl -i 0, and then manually load the saved profile.  Then the terminal window updates with the fan speeds.  Any ideas here?  I would reallly like to get this to run from the command line so I can script it on startup.

For the fan setting to be saved in the profile, you have to click the set button in the GUI. Otherwise the setting active will be the one saved.

What I do is create the file with the GUI and then edit the profile text file manually and dont use the GUI anymore.

Btw, I found that the fan controlled by temperature (the graph thingy) only worked well with the GUI opened. You can save it to the profile, and load it, but it wont behave properly unless the GUI is opened. I dont care because I have my fans at fixed 90%, but others might. I opened a bug at the AMDOverdriveCtrl bugtrack but last time I checked there was no answer.
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 01:49:02 PM
 #743

Couple of questions about AMDOverdriveCtrl V1.2.1. I have two HD 5830s running

1. How do I change between the two 5830 cards? Seems like it only shows Device0.

2. Would the GUI need to remain open after loading saved profiles? Seems to be YES!

ATIconfig CLI Question:

1. What is CLI command to set fan speed at 80% for both Device=0 and Device=1?

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 02:01:46 PM
 #744

Couple of questions about AMDOverdriveCtrl V1.2.1. I have two HD 5830s running

1. How do I change between the two 5830 cards? Seems like it only shows Device0.

2. Would the GUI need to remain open after loading saved profiles? Seems to be YES!

ATIconfig CLI Question:

1. What is CLI command to set fan speed at 80% for both Device=0 and Device=1?
1. GUI for device=0 you open by clicking the icon, GUI for device=1 you open by typing in root terminal:
Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -h
It will list your GPU's, I guess GPU0 is active, GPU1 and GPU2 inactive, GPU3 is active, this means GPU3 is the 2nd card, the one you want to run a new instance of AMDOverdriveCtrl for, so now you do:
Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -i=3

A new GUI will open for the 2nd GPU.

2. I keep the GUI's open, the fans stay up to speed that way and it's handy to monitor temps.

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 02:48:29 PM
 #745

You are definitely not useless, Folax! Thanks!

Adapter0
279.6 Mh/s, Usage=98%, Fanspeed=80%, Temp=67.00C

Adapter1
279.5 Mh/s, Usage=99%, Fanspeed=70%, Temp=59.50C

The side of the case is open with a 12" personal fan on Low, 6" away blowing directly on the GPUs.

Very pleased.

NOW- I need to move on to remoting this machine as a headless miner.

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 02:52:32 PM
 #746

You are definitely not useless, Folax! Thanks!

Adapter0
279.6 Mh/s, Usage=98%, Fanspeed=80%, Temp=67.00C

Adapter1
279.5 Mh/s, Usage=99%, Fanspeed=70%, Temp=59.50C

The side of the case is open with a 12" personal fan on Low, 6" away blowing directly on the GPUs.

Very pleased.

NOW- I need to move on to remoting this machine as a headless miner.

I'm sure we can help you squeeze a lot more out of your cards ! I can squeeze about 313MHs out of my 5830's what miner you using and whats your clock setup etc ?

PS: Working on the website and going to try and get a wiki etc online Cheesy
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 03:44:43 PM
 #747

You are definitely not useless, Folax! Thanks!

Adapter0
279.6 Mh/s, Usage=98%, Fanspeed=80%, Temp=67.00C

Adapter1
279.5 Mh/s, Usage=99%, Fanspeed=70%, Temp=59.50C

The side of the case is open with a 12" personal fan on Low, 6" away blowing directly on the GPUs.

Very pleased.

NOW- I need to move on to remoting this machine as a headless miner.

I'm sure we can help you squeeze a lot more out of your cards ! I can squeeze about 313MHs out of my 5830's what miner you using and whats your clock setup etc ?

PS: Working on the website and going to try and get a wiki etc online Cheesy


This is my startup routine:

To Start Mining:

Launch a Root Terminal

# cd /opt/miners/phoenix

# python phoenix.py -u http://USERNAME_miner0:PASSWORD@nl2.btcguild.com:8332/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=9 WORKSIZE=128 DEVICE=0 FASTLOOP=false

Without closing Root Terminal #1, Launch Root Terminal #2

# cd opt/miners/phoenix

# python phoenix.py -u http://USERNAME_miner1:PASSWORD@nl2.btcguild.com:8332/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=11 WORKSIZE=128 DEVICE=1 FASTLOOP=false


Using ATI OverDrive Control:


$ sudo -s

# aticonfig --od-enable

# aticonfig --odgc --adapter=0,1

# aticonfig --adapter=0,1 --odsc=900,300

# aticonfig --odcc --adaptor=0,1

# sleep 5 ; aticonfig --odgc --adpater=0,1

Do this twice, once for adapter=0 and once for adapter=1 if the arguement "0,1" or "all" doesn't work.


Set Fan Speeds:

GUI for device=0 you open by clicking the icon, GUI for device=1 you open by typing into a root terminal:

# AMDOverdriveCtrl -i=3

A new GUI will open for the 2nd GPU. Try loading the saved profiles into each GUI instance, otherwise manually adjust fanspeed.


I've noticed that if I set AGGRESSION on Adpater=0 to more than Adapter=1, Adapter=1 will slow radically and Usage will drop to ~30%, thus the settings above.

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 03:53:57 PM
 #748

Did you try mem at 305/310 etc?
Could be your mem clock is holding back the GPU performance.

320-335 seems to be the sweet spot for my 5870s, you need to find yours.

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 03:55:32 PM
 #749

Try this out

Code:
sudo su
aticonfig --od-enable
aticonfig  --odsc=990,300 --adapter=all
aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
DISPLAY=0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
./phoenix.py -u http://USERNAME_miner1:PASSWORD@nl2.btcguild.com:8332/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=9 WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=0 FASTLOOP=false -a 5
./phoenix.py -u http://USERNAME_miner1:PASSWORD@nl2.btcguild.com:8332/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=13 WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=1 FASTLOOP=false -a 5

Did you try mem at 305/310 etc?
Could be your mem clock is holding back the GPU performance.

320-335 seems to be the sweet spot for my 5870s, you need to find yours.

I don't think the clocks will make -+30MHs difference Wink Those 5830's need to be whipped Cheesy
aerion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 03:57:55 PM
 #750

Hi,

Is it possible to get hold of the source config for compiling the Linuxcoin liveCD there are a few things a would like to customize for myself.

So far LinuxCoin is the only distro that I have managed to get a Dual 6990 video cards working sucessfully, and I am interested to see what is different to say a install of Debian Wheezy or Ubuntu 11.04, for which I cannot not get dual 6900 video cards working.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 04:00:57 PM
 #751

Hi,

Is it possible to get hold of the source config for compiling the Linuxcoin liveCD there are a few things a would like to customize for myself.

So far LinuxCoin is the only distro that I have managed to get a Dual 6990 video cards working sucessfully, and I am interested to see what is different to say a install of Debian Wheezy or Ubuntu 11.04, for which I cannot not get dual 6900 video cards working.

There is no source config. It's been heavily customized by chrooting the filesystem and tweaking. 
aerion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 04:09:40 PM
 #752

There is no source config. It's been heavily customized by chrooting the filesystem and tweaking. 

I knew it was a long shot, but was hoping you used one of those Custom LiveCD creation tools Smiley

Anyway I guess I will have to just keep trying with this dual 6990 video card problem, I will probably just come back to LinuxCoin seeing as it works out of the box Cheesy
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 04:18:57 PM
 #753

There is no source config. It's been heavily customized by chrooting the filesystem and tweaking.  

I knew it was a long shot, but was hoping you used one of those Custom LiveCD creation tools Smiley

Anyway I guess I will have to just keep trying with this dual 6990 video card problem, I will probably just come back to LinuxCoin seeing as it works out of the box Cheesy

LinuxCoin is the way Cheesy If you do find something on your travels that will improve linuxcoin let me know and I'll add it to the next version.

I'm on the fence though. I like debian but its not my native linux distro. I use slackware and have done for years so i think to take linuxcoin to the next stage I might migrate over to slax and build the next livecd from scratch. This way I can add lots more security features and I can distribute updates etc via  a package manager Cheesy I did look into creating debs but got about two paragraphs into the documentation, rolled a fattie and logged into facebook hahaha Cheesy

These releases are far from final. To tell you the truth they were an experiment to test the water and to see if the bitcoin community was interested in a linux distro dedicated to bitcoin. I think the thread view count says it all there are lots of people interested Cheesy 

I can create slackware packages with my eyes closed. I'm having a little break from linuxcoin and going to try and code up some sort of GUI for mining and some other nice bits of software.

These will be separate from the linuxcoin development but will be features added and also available for download to use with other linux distros.
kgutteridge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 05:42:40 PM
 #754

probably being daft but cant seem to get osx's disk utility or dd to restore this image to a usb disk, has anyone got any pointers?
Tartarus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 05:52:36 PM
 #755

probably being daft but cant seem to get osx's disk utility or dd to restore this image to a usb disk, has anyone got any pointers?

http://www.ubuntu.com/download/ubuntu/download has instructions for taking a livecd image and putting it on a USB stick, even under OSX.  Haven't tried it myself however with a linuxcoin image but it should be the same steps.

Find the above useful?  Send tips to 1KjoJihf7GWHWeQFhDmaw4g7xorkmD13u
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 06:36:58 PM
 #756

probably being daft but cant seem to get osx's disk utility or dd to restore this image to a usb disk, has anyone got any pointers?

Guys everything need to do this really simple is included in linuxcoin. GParted will allow you to simply copy and paste partitions across drives. Next you want to restore the MBR to make your drive bootable. Fire up a terminal and to backup your MBR from the bootable drive

Code:
dd if=/dev/sdX of=backup-sdX.mbr count=1 bs=512

X = your drive letter WITHOUT THE PARTITION NUMBER Cheesy

Save it where you like and after you've copied the partition across

Code:
dd if=backup-sdX.mbr of=/dev/sdX

Now your drive is bootable Wink

I haven't tested this method but a friend just told me you can use sfdisk to clone a drive onto another. Apparently the thumb drives have to be exactly the same size though ?

Code:
sfdisk -d /dev/sdX < /dev/sdY

X = your master drive or the one you created
Y = your target drive

mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 11:12:58 PM
 #757

Try this out

Code:
sudo su
aticonfig --od-enable
aticonfig  --odsc=990,300 --adapter=all
aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
DISPLAY=0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
./phoenix.py -u http://USERNAME_miner1:PASSWORD@nl2.btcguild.com:8332/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=9 WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=0 FASTLOOP=false -a 5
./phoenix.py -u http://USERNAME_miner1:PASSWORD@nl2.btcguild.com:8332/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=13 WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=1 FASTLOOP=false -a 5

Good call, that brought the 5830s up to:

Adapter0
311.1 Mh/s, Usage=98%, Fanspeed=80%, Temp=69.5C

Adapter1
314.4 Mh/s, Usage=99%, Fanspeed=80%, Temp=61.0C

I'll run then overnight and see if they remain stable. Thanks again!

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
pdawg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 11:23:08 PM
 #758

Try this out

Code:
sudo su
aticonfig --od-enable
aticonfig  --odsc=990,300 --adapter=all
aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
DISPLAY=0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
./phoenix.py -u http://USERNAME_miner1:PASSWORD@nl2.btcguild.com:8332/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=9 WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=0 FASTLOOP=false -a 5
./phoenix.py -u http://USERNAME_miner1:PASSWORD@nl2.btcguild.com:8332/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=13 WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=1 FASTLOOP=false -a 5

Thanks for this.  How do you set the fan speed for the other cards? aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80" only affects adapter=0  In my case I have 3 6870's.  I tried adpater flags but that didn't seem to work...

*EDIT*:  nevermind, it's been a while since I've been in a linux environment, but the cobwebs are slowly clearing.  I was going off of your example above, (DISPLAY=0.1) was missing the colon, so for myother 2 cards:

DISPLAY:=0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"
DISPLAY:=0.2 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 70"


drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 11:33:52 PM
 #759

Try this out

Code:
sudo su
aticonfig --od-enable
aticonfig  --odsc=990,300 --adapter=all
aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
DISPLAY=0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
./phoenix.py -u http://USERNAME_miner1:PASSWORD@nl2.btcguild.com:8332/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=9 WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=0 FASTLOOP=false -a 5
./phoenix.py -u http://USERNAME_miner1:PASSWORD@nl2.btcguild.com:8332/ -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=13 WORKSIZE=256 DEVICE=1 FASTLOOP=false -a 5

Thanks for this.  How do you set the fan speed for the other cards? aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80" only affects adapter=0  In my case I have 3 6870's.  I tried adpater flags but that didn't seem to work...

For some reason pplib-cmd doesn't allow you to specify an adapter you have to run it on the display of choice. Thats why I add

DISPLAY=:0.1

to the next command. If you had four they would be listed as 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 so to set all of them at 80%

Code:
aticonfig --pplig-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplig-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
DISPLAY=:0.2 aticonfig --pplig-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
DISPLAY=:0.3 aticonfig --pplig-cmd="set fanspeed 0 80"
pdawg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 11:44:13 PM
 #760

yeah see my edit above, Worked like a champ, thanks for the examples.  So I finally have my mem clocks down to 300 and my fans set....  Now my other question-  Where should i put these commands so all of this gets set on startup?  Can I cut and paste into /etc/rc.local?

*edit*: jaebird's post at  http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7374.msg312491#msg312491 helped me with my startup question.  Now just need to figure out how to get smartcoin to propoerly fire from that script and I will be good to go!

*edit*: stupid me, wasn't realizing the startup script was running as "user", a quick sudo did the trick!

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!