Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 02:40:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271258 times)
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 09, 2011, 03:05:32 PM
 #841

Its not complicated for me to setup and you will have a extra boot menu option to boot into freedos with atiflash installed. I thought this might be handy for someone that has just bought a load of 6850's and want to batch unlock the shaders. You could just unlock one bios file and flash 100 in about a hour Cheesy Just one example how this might be useful. But you do have a point Cheesy How many people would I hear from with bricked cards hahaha Cheesy

1480732805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732805
Reply with quote  #2

1480732805
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480732805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732805
Reply with quote  #2

1480732805
Report to moderator
1480732805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732805
Reply with quote  #2

1480732805
Report to moderator
1480732805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732805
Reply with quote  #2

1480732805
Report to moderator
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 06:58:47 PM
 #842

How many people would I hear from with bricked cards hahaha Cheesy

Guaranteed! The community is small enough that most can understand and at least figure out what they're doing. As it grows, that in-depth comprehension won't be as widespread.

You could always make the BIOS flash image a separate supplemental download. It'd be great for an old 128Mb flash drive.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 09, 2011, 07:05:11 PM
 #843

How many people would I hear from with bricked cards hahaha Cheesy

Guaranteed! The community is small enough that most can understand and at least figure out what they're doing. As it grows, that in-depth comprehension won't be as widespread.

You could always make the BIOS flash image a separate supplemental download. It'd be great for an old 128Mb flash drive.

Agreed Cheesy Ok I might add a additional download section to this.

I've managed to make a small start on the website today.

http://www.linuxcoin.co.uk


Will be migrating everything over to php next. I just wanted to get a sudo layout on paper so to speak. Feedback is appreciated !!
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
July 09, 2011, 08:04:16 PM
 #844

There is no source config. It's been heavily customized by chrooting the filesystem and tweaking.  

I knew it was a long shot, but was hoping you used one of those Custom LiveCD creation tools Smiley

Anyway I guess I will have to just keep trying with this dual 6990 video card problem, I will probably just come back to LinuxCoin seeing as it works out of the box Cheesy

LinuxCoin is the way Cheesy If you do find something on your travels that will improve linuxcoin let me know and I'll add it to the next version.

I'm on the fence though. I like debian but its not my native linux distro. I use slackware and have done for years so i think to take linuxcoin to the next stage I might migrate over to slax and build the next livecd from scratch. This way I can add lots more security features and I can distribute updates etc via  a package manager Cheesy I did look into creating debs but got about two paragraphs into the documentation, rolled a fattie and logged into facebook hahaha Cheesy

These releases are far from final. To tell you the truth they were an experiment to test the water and to see if the bitcoin community was interested in a linux distro dedicated to bitcoin. I think the thread view count says it all there are lots of people interested Cheesy 

I can create slackware packages with my eyes closed. I'm having a little break from linuxcoin and going to try and code up some sort of GUI for mining and some other nice bits of software.

These will be separate from the linuxcoin development but will be features added and also available for download to use with other linux distros.

I love Slackware. I will love you forever if you switch Linuxcoin over.  Smiley

I use Slackware for my Nat/Firewall.

Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 12:06:08 PM
 #845

+1 for getting slack while mining. J.R. "Bob" Dobbs commands it.

                           


Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 04:45:17 PM
 #846

I seem to be missing some initial step when using AMDOverdrive and aticonfig on 6950's.  I can get the core clock to adjust but not mem clock or voltage or powertune.  I've tried with the GUI open, with the -b command line to load a saved profile, and with aticonfig --odsc.  All I get is changes to the core clock.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
Jonathan Ryan Owens
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 04:51:20 PM
 #847

I seem to be missing some initial step when using AMDOverdrive and aticonfig on 6950's.  I can get the core clock to adjust but not mem clock or voltage or powertune.  I've tried with the GUI open, with the -b command line to load a saved profile, and with aticonfig --odsc.  All I get is changes to the core clock.

There's a downward adjustment range that I've come up against on my 6950s. If you set the memory too low, it defaults back to 1250. Try taking your memory clock down to 800 and see if that works, then go a bit lower.. then lower..

Smalleyster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


I yam what I yam. - Popeye


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 04:59:10 PM
 #848

This isn't very secure if root auto-logs in at reboot. Kind of defeats the purpose of having a user.

This is my issue.

Has anyone been able to make their USB demand a password before seeing the desktop?

I'm certainly too stupid to figure out how to do it so far.



Feel like investing in a Miner?:
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=30044.msg377773#msg377773
A soup to nuts newbee system for a secure, portable USB wallet (free instructions):
NoobHowTo: http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27088.msg341387#msg341387
TripHammer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 05:11:41 PM
 #849

Again as I said, from the first post:


If you want to disable autologin edit /etc/inittab and

sudo su

vi /etc/inittab

then replace this

Code:
1:12345:respawn:/bin/login -f user </dev/tty1 >/dev/tty1 2>&1

for this

Code:
1:12345:respawn:/bin/bash </dev/tty1 >/dev/tty1 2>&1

and reboot

Just in case Smiley 13AP8mCpruBQVtVWbQgYGSnBgGxe2g8ERe
Smalleyster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


I yam what I yam. - Popeye


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 06:57:35 PM
 #850

As expected that post above did not work, I'll keep fumbling at it.

EDIT

This is absolutely too funny for words. I decide to go through the typing for the encryption instructions in the first post and it tells me it needs 2.5x the space available even though I have a 4gb USB and am using the 2GB persistence file.

This OS is bound and determined not to let a password get in its way. lol

Feel like investing in a Miner?:
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=30044.msg377773#msg377773
A soup to nuts newbee system for a secure, portable USB wallet (free instructions):
NoobHowTo: http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27088.msg341387#msg341387
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 07:11:10 PM
 #851

I seem to be missing some initial step when using AMDOverdrive and aticonfig on 6950's.  I can get the core clock to adjust but not mem clock or voltage or powertune.  I've tried with the GUI open, with the -b command line to load a saved profile, and with aticonfig --odsc.  All I get is changes to the core clock.

There's a downward adjustment range that I've come up against on my 6950s. If you set the memory too low, it defaults back to 1250. Try taking your memory clock down to 800 and see if that works, then go a bit lower.. then lower..

Thanks this worked down to 800 at 900 core, below 800 it jumps back up to 1250.  Have you had any luck with voltage or powertune?  Or is it set by the core clock?

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 10, 2011, 07:53:30 PM
 #852

The wiki is online !! Cheesy Please register and add as much info as possible guys !! I would of added more but I've been pressed for time.
Tartarus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 09:00:28 PM
 #853

I seem to be missing some initial step when using AMDOverdrive and aticonfig on 6950's.  I can get the core clock to adjust but not mem clock or voltage or powertune.  I've tried with the GUI open, with the -b command line to load a saved profile, and with aticonfig --odsc.  All I get is changes to the core clock.

There's a downward adjustment range that I've come up against on my 6950s. If you set the memory too low, it defaults back to 1250. Try taking your memory clock down to 800 and see if that works, then go a bit lower.. then lower..

Thanks this worked down to 800 at 900 core, below 800 it jumps back up to 1250.  Have you had any luck with voltage or powertune?  Or is it set by the core clock?

With my 6950, at the command line I'm able to set 900 for core and 775 for memory.  What I did have to do however first was to modify the profiles for Low/Medium/High so that there was a minimum rage for the memory clock below 1250.  I think that's the problem you're having right now.

Find the above useful?  Send tips to 1KjoJihf7GWHWeQFhDmaw4g7xorkmD13u
Bitcoin Swami
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 02:13:57 AM
 #854

Anyone know how to control fanspeed on linuxcoin if its not your main display card?

I know I can use AMDOverdriveCtrl but on one of my cards it doesn't recognize the fan speed.  I'm not sure why.  Its a different model than my other 6950's.

also is there a way to make it auto according to temp, maybe by a script or something?

EDIT nevermind search is your friend.
Tartarus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 03:04:25 AM
 #855

Anyone know how to control fanspeed on linuxcoin if its not your main display card?

I know I can use AMDOverdriveCtrl but on one of my cards it doesn't recognize the fan speed.  I'm not sure why.  Its a different model than my other 6950's.

You can either use AMDOverdriveCtrl -i N (and just -i to list all of the cards) to set things up or:
Code:
aticonfig --pplib-cmd 'set fanspeed cardNumber Speed'

also is there a way to make it auto according to temp, maybe by a script or something?

Yes, there's a few threads such as http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=27186.0

Find the above useful?  Send tips to 1KjoJihf7GWHWeQFhDmaw4g7xorkmD13u
Smalleyster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


I yam what I yam. - Popeye


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2011, 03:14:55 AM
 #856

re:pasword issues

7/10/11

I DID IT! And the good part is if you do it wrong it screws everything up and makes it look like you have an empty wallet. But your wallet is still there hidden and waiting for you to come and rescue it! YEEEEHHHAAAA!!!! 8^)

And it's a GUI, screw all that code stuff!

LinuxCoin rocks and will be reasonably secure for that average user!

8^)

(details will follow after some more testing tomorrow)

7/11/11

Well, got a fistfull of USB sticks. As soon as the final tweeks on the prototypes are fully tested, then I get to figure out a production system. then comes the fun part, documentation.

Feel like investing in a Miner?:
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=30044.msg377773#msg377773
A soup to nuts newbee system for a secure, portable USB wallet (free instructions):
NoobHowTo: http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27088.msg341387#msg341387
godofal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


TACNAYN - destroyer of worlds


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 12:37:26 PM
 #857

i have a problem, and i just can't seem to get it to work
i've used unetbootin to create a bootable USB stick, but it wont work on my miner :S
but, it DOES work on my main PC

when i set a windows instalation on that USB stick, it lists under "HDD" in the bios, but when i use linuxcoin, it lists under "removable media"
so, i set boot priority to removable media, and it just skips it and tries the HDD (wich wont work, no OS there)
now, when i disconnect the HDD, it just says "DISK BOOK FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER"
i have no clue whatsoever what's causing this as it works fine on my main computer, and the miner recognizes windows from the same USB stick

i've tried switching ports for the USB stick, tried a second stick, resetting the bios to factory and having only removable media as a boot option

the motherboard of the miner is: Asus A8N5X

help would be much appreciated!

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 01:23:42 PM
 #858

i have a problem, and i just can't seem to get it to work
i've used unetbootin to create a bootable USB stick, but it wont work on my miner :S
but, it DOES work on my main PC

when i set a windows instalation on that USB stick, it lists under "HDD" in the bios, but when i use linuxcoin, it lists under "removable media"
so, i set boot priority to removable media, and it just skips it and tries the HDD (wich wont work, no OS there)
now, when i disconnect the HDD, it just says "DISK BOOK FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER"
i have no clue whatsoever what's causing this as it works fine on my main computer, and the miner recognizes windows from the same USB stick

i've tried switching ports for the USB stick, tried a second stick, resetting the bios to factory and having only removable media as a boot option

the motherboard of the miner is: Asus A8N5X

help would be much appreciated!

Try doing a selective boot. I think on asus boards its esc or F12 on the boot screen.

Remember people we now have a wiki. If you have some useful info on installation / comatability please add it to the wiki so people don't have to search through all these posts.

http://www.linuxcoin.co.uk/wiki
godofal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


TACNAYN - destroyer of worlds


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 01:31:15 PM
 #859

allright, i selected the USB stick and it gives me a different error now:
ERROR: No configuration file found
no DEFAULT or UI configuration directive found!
boot:

i can type stuff after boot:
aparantly it wants a kernel or something, whenever i type something there it says "could not find kernel image: xxx"

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 01:48:43 PM
 #860

allright, i selected the USB stick and it gives me a different error now:
ERROR: No configuration file found
no DEFAULT or UI configuration directive found!
boot:

i can type stuff after boot:
aparantly it wants a kernel or something, whenever i type something there it says "could not find kernel image: xxx"

Recreate the USB drive I know about this bug it's unetbootin so its out of my hands but if you set it up again it should be ok.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!