Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2017, 11:12:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 281076 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 04:21:51 PM
 #861

You formatted to FAT or NTFS?

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
1506035547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506035547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506035547
Reply with quote  #2

1506035547
Report to moderator
1506035547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506035547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506035547
Reply with quote  #2

1506035547
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
godofal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


TACNAYN - destroyer of worlds


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 04:29:02 PM
 #862

i believe ive tried both
but i don't think the problem lies with the USB stick or how i used the iso, but with the PC since it does work on my main PC
il just fiddle some more with the BIOS, maybe il find something...

Jonathan Ryan Owens
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
July 11, 2011, 06:17:03 PM
 #863

i believe ive tried both
but i don't think the problem lies with the USB stick or how i used the iso, but with the PC since it does work on my main PC
il just fiddle some more with the BIOS, maybe il find something...

What I picture when I think about your problem PC..


godofal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


TACNAYN - destroyer of worlds


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 06:31:48 PM
 #864

thats from narnia right?

anyway, this really sounds more and more as a random, unsolvable problem Angry (or solvable by a solution *way* too easy)

ive been thinking, is there a way to make the linuxcoin USB stick recognized as a HDD isntead of removable media? it just feels like the problem is there becouse a W7 installation works, but thats recognized as an HDD

gdomod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 08:41:41 PM
 #865

hi there,

can anybody post me a working install script to hdd, i want to use a usb stick.
but i dont want use a unetbootin stick.

the hdd installer method doesnt work for me, i got many errors @ first boot.

i try this, but i didnt have some luck.

Code:
Gparted /dev/sda1 ext2, /dev/sda2 swap

mkdir /mnt/hdd
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/hdd

rsync -avH --exclude=/proc/* --exclude=/dev/* \
--exclude=/sys/* --exclude=/tmp/* --exclude=/lost+found \
--exclude=/var/tmp/* --exclude=/boot/grub/* \
--exclude=/media/* --exclude=/live/  \
--exclude=/mnt/* / /mnt/hdd

sudo mount -o bind /dev /mnt/hdd/dev
sudo mount -t proc /proc /mnt/hdd/proc
sudo mount -o bind /sys /mnt/hdd/sys
sudo mount -t devpts devpts /mnt/hdd/dev/pts
sudo chroot /mnt/hdd /bin/bash

apt-get install grub2

nano /etc/fstab

none         /dev/pts      devpts    defaults      0 0
proc         /proc         proc      defaults      0 0
/dev/sda1    /             ext2      defaults      0 1
/dev/sda2    none          swap      sw            0 0


I like donations @ 14gM9qgvzy763VfkZgiAgmFJcb1H8Rf43M
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:10:26 PM
 #866

thats from narnia right?

anyway, this really sounds more and more as a random, unsolvable problem Angry (or solvable by a solution *way* too easy)

ive been thinking, is there a way to make the linuxcoin USB stick recognized as a HDD isntead of removable media? it just feels like the problem is there becouse a W7 installation works, but thats recognized as an HDD

Nope I'm afraid not I'd guess the board just don't like the sticks. I will look into this in a while to see if I can help you out more.

hi there,

can anybody post me a working install script to hdd, i want to use a usb stick.
but i dont want use a unetbootin stick.

the hdd installer method doesnt work for me, i got many errors @ first boot.

i try this, but i didnt have some luck.

Code:
Gparted /dev/sda1 ext2, /dev/sda2 swap

mkdir /mnt/hdd
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/hdd

rsync -avH --exclude=/proc/* --exclude=/dev/* \
--exclude=/sys/* --exclude=/tmp/* --exclude=/lost+found \
--exclude=/var/tmp/* --exclude=/boot/grub/* \
--exclude=/media/* --exclude=/live/  \
--exclude=/mnt/* / /mnt/hdd

sudo mount -o bind /dev /mnt/hdd/dev
sudo mount -t proc /proc /mnt/hdd/proc
sudo mount -o bind /sys /mnt/hdd/sys
sudo mount -t devpts devpts /mnt/hdd/dev/pts
sudo chroot /mnt/hdd /bin/bash

apt-get install grub2

nano /etc/fstab

none         /dev/pts      devpts    defaults      0 0
proc         /proc         proc      defaults      0 0
/dev/sda1    /             ext2      defaults      0 1
/dev/sda2    none          swap      sw            0 0


That script is incomplete or been copied wrong ? What are the errors your getting ?
godofal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


TACNAYN - destroyer of worlds


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 12:14:54 AM
 #867

thats from narnia right?

anyway, this really sounds more and more as a random, unsolvable problem Angry (or solvable by a solution *way* too easy)

ive been thinking, is there a way to make the linuxcoin USB stick recognized as a HDD isntead of removable media? it just feels like the problem is there becouse a W7 installation works, but thats recognized as an HDD

Nope I'm afraid not I'd guess the board just don't like the sticks. I will look into this in a while to see if I can help you out more.
well, that would make sense if it wouldnt install windows from USB, wich it does
a windows USB stick gets recognized as an HDD, and the linuxcoin (or ubuntu) as removable media
and the latter wont work :S

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 12, 2011, 12:23:05 AM
 #868

thats from narnia right?

anyway, this really sounds more and more as a random, unsolvable problem Angry (or solvable by a solution *way* too easy)

ive been thinking, is there a way to make the linuxcoin USB stick recognized as a HDD isntead of removable media? it just feels like the problem is there becouse a W7 installation works, but thats recognized as an HDD

Nope I'm afraid not I'd guess the board just don't like the sticks. I will look into this in a while to see if I can help you out more.
well, that would make sense if it wouldnt install windows from USB, wich it does
a windows USB stick gets recognized as an HDD, and the linuxcoin (or ubuntu) as removable media
and the latter wont work :S

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1487937&page=3

Some stuff to try in that thread. Also does the configuration file exist on the USB stick ?

gdomod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 05:02:45 AM
 #869

thats from narnia right?

anyway, this really sounds more and more as a random, unsolvable problem Angry (or solvable by a solution *way* too easy)

ive been thinking, is there a way to make the linuxcoin USB stick recognized as a HDD isntead of removable media? it just feels like the problem is there becouse a W7 installation works, but thats recognized as an HDD

Nope I'm afraid not I'd guess the board just don't like the sticks. I will look into this in a while to see if I can help you out more.

hi there,

can anybody post me a working install script to hdd, i want to use a usb stick.
but i dont want use a unetbootin stick.

the hdd installer method doesnt work for me, i got many errors @ first boot.

i try this, but i didnt have some luck.

Code:
Gparted /dev/sda1 ext2, /dev/sda2 swap

mkdir /mnt/hdd
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/hdd

rsync -avH --exclude=/proc/* --exclude=/dev/* \
--exclude=/sys/* --exclude=/tmp/* --exclude=/lost+found \
--exclude=/var/tmp/* --exclude=/boot/grub/* \
--exclude=/media/* --exclude=/live/  \
--exclude=/mnt/* / /mnt/hdd

sudo mount -o bind /dev /mnt/hdd/dev
sudo mount -t proc /proc /mnt/hdd/proc
sudo mount -o bind /sys /mnt/hdd/sys
sudo mount -t devpts devpts /mnt/hdd/dev/pts
sudo chroot /mnt/hdd /bin/bash

apt-get install grub2

nano /etc/fstab

none         /dev/pts      devpts    defaults      0 0
proc         /proc         proc      defaults      0 0
/dev/sda1    /             ext2      defaults      0 1
/dev/sda2    none          swap      sw            0 0


That script is incomplete or been copied wrong ? What are the errors your getting ?
@ rsync copy i got
sent 2324225093 bytes  received 1227751 bytes  1463009.02 bytes/sec
total size is 2319160468  speedup is 1.00
rsync error: some files/attrs were not transferred (see previous error3) at main.c(1070) [sender=3.0.8]

on first boot i got some inode errors, i fix it with fsck.
on sec boot i got this:

1. /script/local-premount/libsplashy not found
2. /etc/init.d/rc Pidof: permission denied
3. /etc/init.d/udev Pidof: permission denied (~15 times)
4. /etc/init.d/checkroot.sh Pidof: permission denied

i change the root password before i start the copy with rsync, its that the problem ?

Edit:
I cant test it for now, but its maybe possible to byte copy the squashfs image with?
dd if=/live/image/filesystem.squashfs of=/dev/sda1

I like donations @ 14gM9qgvzy763VfkZgiAgmFJcb1H8Rf43M
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 12, 2011, 02:36:46 PM
 #870

thats from narnia right?

anyway, this really sounds more and more as a random, unsolvable problem Angry (or solvable by a solution *way* too easy)

ive been thinking, is there a way to make the linuxcoin USB stick recognized as a HDD isntead of removable media? it just feels like the problem is there becouse a W7 installation works, but thats recognized as an HDD

Nope I'm afraid not I'd guess the board just don't like the sticks. I will look into this in a while to see if I can help you out more.

hi there,

can anybody post me a working install script to hdd, i want to use a usb stick.
but i dont want use a unetbootin stick.

the hdd installer method doesnt work for me, i got many errors @ first boot.

i try this, but i didnt have some luck.

Code:
Gparted /dev/sda1 ext2, /dev/sda2 swap

mkdir /mnt/hdd
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/hdd

rsync -avH --exclude=/proc/* --exclude=/dev/* \
--exclude=/sys/* --exclude=/tmp/* --exclude=/lost+found \
--exclude=/var/tmp/* --exclude=/boot/grub/* \
--exclude=/media/* --exclude=/live/  \
--exclude=/mnt/* / /mnt/hdd

sudo mount -o bind /dev /mnt/hdd/dev
sudo mount -t proc /proc /mnt/hdd/proc
sudo mount -o bind /sys /mnt/hdd/sys
sudo mount -t devpts devpts /mnt/hdd/dev/pts
sudo chroot /mnt/hdd /bin/bash

apt-get install grub2

nano /etc/fstab

none         /dev/pts      devpts    defaults      0 0
proc         /proc         proc      defaults      0 0
/dev/sda1    /             ext2      defaults      0 1
/dev/sda2    none          swap      sw            0 0


That script is incomplete or been copied wrong ? What are the errors your getting ?
@ rsync copy i got
sent 2324225093 bytes  received 1227751 bytes  1463009.02 bytes/sec
total size is 2319160468  speedup is 1.00
rsync error: some files/attrs were not transferred (see previous error3) at main.c(1070) [sender=3.0.8]

on first boot i got some inode errors, i fix it with fsck.
on sec boot i got this:

1. /script/local-premount/libsplashy not found
2. /etc/init.d/rc Pidof: permission denied
3. /etc/init.d/udev Pidof: permission denied (~15 times)
4. /etc/init.d/checkroot.sh Pidof: permission denied

i change the root password before i start the copy with rsync, its that the problem ?

Edit:
I cant test it for now, but its maybe possible to byte copy the squashfs image with?
dd if=/live/image/filesystem.squashfs of=/dev/sda1

rsync is failing and files are being skipped. You checked the MD5sum of your ISO ? I do know of a small problem with 0.2.1 where some image files are corrupt within the filesystem. But haven't caused me any problems when installing to the local HDD.

what errors are you getting when following my tutorial ? I will be adding a installer to 0.2-final. It's due for release this week Wink
makiet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 03:18:07 PM
 #871

Hi,

After I ssh or vnc to my linuxcoin rig, I run aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all or any aticonfig command, the system say:

No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands

Can anyone help me?
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
July 12, 2011, 05:23:05 PM
 #872

Hi,

After I ssh or vnc to my linuxcoin rig, I run aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all or any aticonfig command, the system say:

No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands

Can anyone help me?

You can try setting your DISPLAY environment variable.  You can check it by starting a terminal in the GUI and running
Code:
echo $DISPLAY
My scripts write it into a file for use in non-GUI stuff.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189



View Profile
July 12, 2011, 05:37:38 PM
 #873

Hi,

After I ssh or vnc to my linuxcoin rig, I run aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all or any aticonfig command, the system say:

No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands

Can anyone help me?

Are you "enabling" aticonfig first?

Code:
sudo -s

aticonfig --od-enable

Then any other aticonfig commands you want to invoke.
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
July 12, 2011, 06:01:54 PM
 #874

I'm about to make the leap to Linuxcoin. I have 3 dedicated miner computers that I can simply use USB thumb drives for.

My question is this....

I have a Windows 7 computer that I use for gaming. It has a Nvidia card that I use for games, and an ATI/AMD card that I use for mining.

Can I use Vmware on that Windows 7 computer to run Linuxcoin and mine on the AMD/ATI card using Smartcoin?

Would like to get some feedback before I go wasting a bunch of time trying it. Better to learn from others successes or failures first before investing the time.


Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189



View Profile
July 12, 2011, 06:25:28 PM
 #875

I'm about to make the leap to Linuxcoin. I have 3 dedicated miner computers that I can simply use USB thumb drives for.

My question is this....

I have a Windows 7 computer that I use for gaming. It has a Nvidia card that I use for games, and an ATI/AMD card that I use for mining.

Can I use Vmware on that Windows 7 computer to run Linuxcoin and mine on the AMD/ATI card using Smartcoin?

Would like to get some feedback before I go wasting a bunch of time trying it. Better to learn from others successes or failures first before investing the time.


Let me preface my folowing comment: I am a total Linux noob! That said I have not been successful in implementing a LinuxCoin VirtualBox setup on my Win7 gaming machine. Although this would be ideal, it just doesn't work for me. My fallback strategy is to mine overnight on the Win7 machine the same way I do on the dedicated miner: boot from a USB stick--works fine that way, I just don't have access to the machine with Win7.
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 03:34:11 AM
 #876

Hi,

After I ssh or vnc to my linuxcoin rig, I run aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all or any aticonfig command, the system say:

No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands

Can anyone help me?

You can try setting your DISPLAY environment variable.  You can check it by starting a terminal in the GUI and running
Code:
echo $DISPLAY
My scripts write it into a file for use in non-GUI stuff.

I get that error all the time, it is the DISPLAY variable.  Put DISPLAY=:0 before any aticonfig or AMDOverdriveCtrl commands over ssh or vnc.  It should it should look like this
Code:
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all
This will solve segmentation fault errors with miners also when using remote access.  May be a better way of setting it, but I'm not great with linux and this works well for me.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
makiet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 07:37:30 AM
 #877

echo $DISPLAY: the system print an empty line
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgt--adapter=all: -bash: DISPLAY:0: command not found

anyhelp, pleases
http://cC4.upanh.com/24.942.32065063.Mfk0/putty.png
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 07:42:51 AM
 #878

echo $DISPLAY: the system print an empty line
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgt--adapter=all: -bash: DISPLAY:0: command not found

anyhelp, pleases


You have to type it correctly. You left out the =

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
makiet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 07:51:21 AM
 #879

Sorry, my bad

But, the problem still remains

http://cC1.upanh.com/24.943.32065920.5Kx0/putty2.png
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 11:16:21 AM
 #880

echo $DISPLAY: the system print an empty line
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgt--adapter=all: -bash: DISPLAY:0: command not found

anyhelp, pleases



You can't echo $DISPLAY from a SSH session, you have to do it from inside the GUI.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!