Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:23:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271497 times)
bluefirecorp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 05:18:12 PM
 #701

Just inboxed you bud Wink

Everyone who wants to use the PXE stuff all scripts are in /opt/PXE. Your going to need at least 1.5GB of persistence to roll with it. And make sure you cram as much ram as possible into your nodes.

Only run the install once !! The scripts are very quick and very dirty Cheesy See the first post for more info.

EDIT: ISO is live !!! Wink

Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!!!!!

~bluefirecorp

.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
1481171036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481171036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481171036
Reply with quote  #2

1481171036
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481171036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481171036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481171036
Reply with quote  #2

1481171036
Report to moderator
TripHammer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 06:57:15 PM
 #702

Why does the clock need to be <400? (sorry still new to the over/under clocking game Smiley )

Just in case Smiley 13AP8mCpruBQVtVWbQgYGSnBgGxe2g8ERe
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:15:55 PM
 #703

Mem is not needed really for mining, but it will take power and cause heat, so you want it as low as possible while not throttling your hashrate.

If possible, set MEM to 300-350 (335 is a good starting point) and GPU as high as it stays stable.

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 08:22:12 PM
 #704

@drgr33n

I downloaded the latest LinuxCoin 0.2.1b and I noticed a couple of things.

1. /var/run/screen still needs chmod 777 when I use usb persistence (I'm using 2 partitions FAT32 for boot and EXT4 for persistence)... not a big deal since I can just add to boot script
2. I'm using smartcoin which uses "bc" as part of its status update so I had to apt-get it
3. I also added to /etc/dhcp/dhclient.conf  -> send host-name "linuxcoin"; so that my router's dns can resolve it by name.
4. It still hangs on shutdown/reboot waiting for "Remove USB...press Enter" so I commented out the following lines in the /etc/init.d/live-boot:
Quote
#                       printf "\n\n${MESSAGE} and press ENTER to continue:" > /dev/console
#                       read x < /dev/console


Thanks for the sweet live distro.

jaebird

EDIT: if anyone wants to know a way to add auto startup mining, this is what i did...
I created a script called setup_stuff.sh that changed permisions for screen, setup GPUs overdrive and launched smartcoin

add the following line to  the global desktop environment application autostart file: /etc/xdg/lxsession/LXDE/autostart

@/home/user/setup_stuff.sh

This configuration makes sure none of the mining is kicked off before LX is logged in and executes with the "user" login.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 09:30:55 PM
 #705

@drgr33n

I downloaded the latest LinuxCoin 0.2.1b and I noticed a couple of things.

1. /var/run/screen still needs chmod 777 when I use usb persistence (I'm using 2 partitions FAT32 for boot and EXT4 for persistence)... not a big deal since I can just add to boot script
2. I'm using smartcoin which uses "bc" as part of its status update so I had to apt-get it
3. I also added to /etc/dhcp/dhclient.conf  -> send host-name "linuxcoin"; so that my router's dns can resolve it by name.
4. It still hangs on shutdown/reboot waiting for "Remove USB...press Enter" so I commented out the following lines in the /etc/init.d/live-boot:
Quote
#                       printf "\n\n${MESSAGE} and press ENTER to continue:" > /dev/console
#                       read x < /dev/console


Thanks for the sweet live distro.

jaebird

EDIT: if anyone wants to know a way to add auto startup mining, this is what i did...
I created a script called setup_stuff.sh that changed permisions for screen, setup GPUs overdrive and launched smartcoin

add the following line to  the global desktop environment application autostart file: /etc/xdg/lxsession/LXDE/autostart

@/home/user/setup_stuff.sh

This configuration makes sure none of the mining is kicked off before LX is logged in and executes with the "user" login.


If your booting pxe it shouldn't hang because live-boot knows your pxe ? How you got it setup ? Sorry about screen I swore i set the permissions !! Lol and sorry for missing bc Wink thanks for the info bud !!
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 09:58:10 PM
 #706

If your booting pxe it shouldn't hang because live-boot knows your pxe ? How you got it setup ? Sorry about screen I swore i set the permissions !! Lol and sorry for missing bc Wink thanks for the info bud !!

I'm booting from USB stick. I have a fat32 and ext4 partition. The ext4 is labeled "live-rw" so it becomes the /live/cow mount for persistence. It looks like the symlink  /var/run -> /run which is tmpfs, so the permissions are being set somewhere at boot and don't persist between boots. I'll look into PXE when/if I add another rig, right now my 5 dollar 4gig micro usb stick is working wonderfully

Thanks,
jaebird
talpan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 10:23:30 PM
 #707

hey,

I've just watched this video.
http://www.jupiterbroadcasting.com/9866/leaky-authentication-techsnap-12/
skip to minute 55', awesome, go drgr33n Smiley

regards, talpan
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 10:39:09 PM
 #708

@drgr33n

I downloaded the latest LinuxCoin 0.2.1b and I noticed a couple of things.

1. /var/run/screen still needs chmod 777 when I use usb persistence (I'm using 2 partitions FAT32 for boot and EXT4 for persistence)... not a big deal since I can just add to boot script
2. I'm using smartcoin which uses "bc" as part of its status update so I had to apt-get it
3. I also added to /etc/dhcp/dhclient.conf  -> send host-name "linuxcoin"; so that my router's dns can resolve it by name.
4. It still hangs on shutdown/reboot waiting for "Remove USB...press Enter" so I commented out the following lines in the /etc/init.d/live-boot:
Quote
#                       printf "\n\n${MESSAGE} and press ENTER to continue:" > /dev/console
#                       read x < /dev/console


Thanks for the sweet live distro.

jaebird

EDIT: if anyone wants to know a way to add auto startup mining, this is what i did...
I created a script called setup_stuff.sh that changed permisions for screen, setup GPUs overdrive and launched smartcoin

add the following line to  the global desktop environment application autostart file: /etc/xdg/lxsession/LXDE/autostart

@/home/user/setup_stuff.sh

This configuration makes sure none of the mining is kicked off before LX is logged in and executes with the "user" login.


Thank You for the info I have made the changes to my LinuxCoin install and will do a test reboot when I get home .. this could have saved me several hours of downtime this morning Smiley oh well live and learn.

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 11:34:46 PM
 #709

I have my Thumb drive setup and working like I want, is there a way to replicate the thumb drive sector by sector encase this one gets corrupted?

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
trueimage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 11:49:00 PM
 #710

So, I'm running 0.2b now. When the next version comes out, can I just overwrite the 1st partition with the new iso and keep my persistent partition and my stuff with stay? or do I have to start over with each upgrade?

apparently I've been running the "bad" version, haven't noticed anything... what was the issue?

anyway, any ideas on my question above?
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 11:54:44 PM
 #711

I tried to do an re-image ontop of the first partition and leave the persistent one alone but it caused odd errors that went away when I redid the persistent partition, so I would recommend backing up your data files and starting from scratch

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 12:39:07 AM
 #712

I have my Thumb drive setup and working like I want, is there a way to replicate the thumb drive sector by sector encase this one gets corrupted?

I would first try clonezilla, it is a linux based imaging suite that can clone drives to an image file. I use it all the time although I have not used it with LinuxCoin yet Wink
TheMoneyStorm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


Rock On Miners!


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 01:11:13 AM
 #713

I'm getting the below error in the new version, I didn't get it with any of the earlier versions. I'm not running headless
or through SSH, So I shouldn't have to export my display. I know X is running, because my desktops loaded. Am I just
missing a step or something I need to do in the latest version?

"ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands"

Sign Up At TradeHill To Buy And Sell Your Coins -  Send Tips To : 1LTnBJizU5nJJ8a3VUYPp2cUo4aSwr1BRq
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 01:13:46 AM
 #714

I'm getting the below error in the new version, I didn't get it with any of the earlier versions. I'm not running headless
or through SSH, So I shouldn't have to export my display. I know X is running, because my desktops loaded. Am I just
missing a step or something I need to do in the latest version?

"ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands"

Sounds like you might have a problem with fglrx ? can you post the output of

Code:
cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf
cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log
TheMoneyStorm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


Rock On Miners!


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 01:23:20 AM
 #715

That's strange, I just put it back in and booted it and everything's working fine, That's what I get for trying
to do stuff when I'm half asleep, my bad  Grin

Sign Up At TradeHill To Buy And Sell Your Coins -  Send Tips To : 1LTnBJizU5nJJ8a3VUYPp2cUo4aSwr1BRq
anthony.selby
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 02:28:04 AM
 #716

Nifty progress today.

Code: (/home/user/.config/autostart/auto.desktop)
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=coin
Exec=lxterminal --command "/home/user/start.sh"
Terminal=true

Code: (/home/user/start.sh)
#!/bin/bash
xhost +
echo $DISPLAY > /home/user/.display
lxterminal --title miner1_start --command "/home/user/miner1.sh"
lxterminal --title miner2_start --command "/home/user/miner2.sh"

Code: (/home/user/miner1.sh)
#!/bin/bash
cd /opt/miners/phoenix
./phoenix.py -u http://__USER__:__PASSWORD__@__PROXY/POOL__:__PORT__/ -k phatk BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=0

Code: (/home/user/miner2.sh)
#!/bin/bash
cd /opt/miners/phoenix
./phoenix.py -u http://__USER__:__PASSWORD__@__PROXY/POOL__:__PORT__/ -k phatk BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=1

Code: (/home/user/restart.sh)
#!/bin/bash
export DISPLAY=`cat /home/user/.display`
pc=`ps waxuf | grep miner1.sh -c`
ld=`aticonfig --odgc --adapter=0 | grep "GPU load" | cut -c 30-35 | cut -d % -f 1`
if [[ $pc -lt 2 ||  $ld -lt 50 ]] ; then
 killall -KILL miner1.sh
 nohup lxterminal --title miner1 --command /home/user/miner1.sh &
fi
pc=`ps waxuf | grep miner2.sh -c`
ld=`aticonfig --odgc --adapter=1 | grep "GPU load" | cut -c 30-35 | cut -d % -f 1`
if [[ $pc -lt 2 ||  $ld -lt 50 ]] ; then
 killall -KILL miner2.sh
 nohup lxterminal --title miner2 --command /home/user/miner2.sh &
fi

Code: (crontab -e)
1,11,21,31,41,51 * * * * /home/user/restart.sh

miner1.sh and miner2.sh are owned by root.root, and are setuid/setgid (mode 6755) while the others are owned by user.user and are mode 0755.

Very simple to extend this to multiple miners, and it will restart any that are crashed or hung.

I can't get this to work ...

It just sits at a terminal screen that says miner1_start with a cursor for a while then it say

./miner1.sh: line 3:  3361 Killed                  ./phoenix.py -u http://usr@pwd@api.bitcoin.cz:8332/ -k phatk BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=0


I took out the user and pass .... if I just type the command in it works fine ... any help would be great

pinjas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 03:12:38 AM
 #717

Hello,

I've been trying to figure out how to get to a higher overclock than 840 for my video card but have so far been unsuccessful.

First, I load a root terminal and enter "aticonfig --od-enable".  Then, I load AMDOverdriveCtrl and make some modifications to the best levels allowable on the software.  I then save the profile and then open the profile with leafpad.  I modify the profile to have suitable clock settings for the GPU and save it.  When I open another root terminal and attempt to load the profile 'AMDOverdriveCtrl -i (insert number of a gpu here) -a (insert chosen profile name here).ovdr' I get an error.  "Overdrive Error Could not apply overdrive settings."  I have the powertune settings at 20%.

Basically, I don't seem to be able to go above the allowable defaults.  I've done plenty of reading and finding this "aticonfig --od-enable" excited me, thinking that was the solution to my problem.  I thought I was so clever when I modified the profile with leafpad, haha.
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2011, 03:50:06 AM
 #718

Anyone had any luck with 11.6 in downclocking mem on a 69xx to more than 100MHz below core?

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 08:17:06 AM
 #719


I have my Thumb drive setup and working like I want, is there a way to replicate the thumb drive sector by sector encase this one gets corrupted?

EnzoMatrix,

I clone them this way:

put your empty USB stick in a usb port, then issue a

Code:
dmesg

you should see something like:

Code:
[38443.728018] usb 3-4: new high speed USB device number 3 using ehci_hcd
[38443.863492] usb 3-4: New USB device found, idVendor=0951, idProduct=1624
[38443.863496] usb 3-4: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
[38443.863498] usb 3-4: Product: DataTraveler G2
[38443.863500] usb 3-4: Manufacturer: Kingston
[38443.863501] usb 3-4: SerialNumber: 0013729B6EB8E9616000002A
[38443.863978] scsi15 : usb-storage 3-4:1.0
[38444.893201] scsi 15:0:0:0: Direct-Access     Kingston DataTraveler G2  PMAP PQ: 0 ANSI: 0 CCS
[38444.894329] sd 15:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg2 type 0
[38445.626356] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] 15679488 512-byte logical blocks: (8.02 GB/7.47 GiB)
[38445.626847] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Write Protect is off
[38445.626850] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Mode Sense: 23 00 00 00
[38445.626852] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[38445.630964] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[38445.654546]  sdb: unknown partition table
[38445.657168] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
[38445.657173] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Attached SCSI removable disk

Here I've just inserted a Kingston 8Gb USB stick, note the name it gets in the line where it tells you how bit it is: here is

Code:
[38445.626356] sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] 15679488 512-byte logical blocks: (8.02 GB/7.47 GiB)

So its name is sdb.

With a
Code:
mount
command you can verify that your corrent USB stick (the one you booted from) is not sdb,

Code:
/dev/sda1 on /live/image type vfat (rw,relatime,fmask=0022,dmask=0022,codepage=cp437,iocharset=utf8,shortname=mixed,errors=remount-ro)
/dev/sda2 on /live/cow type ext4 (rw,noatime,user_xattr,acl,barrier=1,data=ordered)

look for the lines that contain /live/image and /live/cow.

then, to do the copy

Code:
dd if=/dev/sda of=/dev/sdb bs=64K

which calls dd and gives it the input file (on linux everything is a file, even a disk) the if=, the output file of= and a block size bs= to make it go faster otherwise it does a sector by sector copy (512 bytes) and so it can take a fairly longer time.

PAY ATTENTION
If you make a mistake and put as output file your current USB stick (the one you booted from) you will erase it!! Be carefull. Smiley
Jonathan Ryan Owens
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
July 02, 2011, 10:09:42 AM
 #720

Anyone had any luck with 11.6 in downclocking mem on a 69xx to more than 100MHz below core?

Not yet. If you come across a solution, do let me know!

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!