Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 03:51:46 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271304 times)
sirky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407



View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:07:40 PM
 #1081

When is the new version of cgminer going to be updated in your repository? It looks like a big improvement with being able to bring dead workers back.
1480823506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480823506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480823506
Reply with quote  #2

1480823506
Report to moderator
1480823506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480823506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480823506
Reply with quote  #2

1480823506
Report to moderator
1480823506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480823506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480823506
Reply with quote  #2

1480823506
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
stryker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:08:37 PM
 #1082

Hey guys,

I've just added a sapphire 5830 to my rig which also has a HIS HD 5770.... dmesg shows the new 5800 series card but none of the ati utils seem to show it.... AMDOverdriveCtrl -i0 only shows the 5770..... any thoughts? I could swear i read something about this in this thread but cant think where.....

cheers
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:27:27 PM
 #1083

Hey guys,

I've just added a sapphire 5830 to my rig which also has a HIS HD 5770.... dmesg shows the new 5800 series card but none of the ati utils seem to show it.... AMDOverdriveCtrl -i0 only shows the 5770..... any thoughts? I could swear i read something about this in this thread but cant think where.....

cheers


reset your configuration.

Code:
rm /etc/X11/xorg.conf
aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all

and reboot Wink

When is the new version of cgminer going to be updated in your repository? It looks like a big improvement with being able to bring dead workers back.

I'll do that in about 30 mins Wink

I don't know about the initial test results with 11.7, but from what I've heard, sticking with 11.6 sounds like a better idea.
Higher Mhash rates with 11.6 than 11.7 so far is what i've heard.

Totally the opposite I'm getting slightly higher MH/s ? AMD APP SDK v2.5 should be out in a few days too so will be interesting Cheesy
stryker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:29:54 PM
 #1084

thanks for that, doing it now... feel a bit of a div but not used multiple cards under linux b4.... I thought something was up when aticonfig --lsa saw the card :-)
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:32:21 PM
 #1085

@drgr33n

Quote
Sorry bud this was my fault. i should of named the kernel something else so apt-get doesn't get confused and install the debian kernel over the top of linuxcoins. If you have anything you want to keep on there contact me via PM and I'll send you my skype address and talk you though recovery.

I know sorry, and you are not him ;-)

I am particularly grateful for all your work on Linuxcoin and as it is clearly identified as beta software I expect bugs and want to assist in identifying them. The fact that you offer to skype me through this was beyond supportive and I really am amazed by the offer. However, it being beta, nothing I can't easily reproduce was on the 0.2-prefinal persistent flash drive and I've re-downloaded the pre-final .iso and have it working persistently.

Now, should I upgrade via the code on page 1 of this post now or wait?

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:39:43 PM
 #1086

@drgr33n

Quote
Sorry bud this was my fault. i should of named the kernel something else so apt-get doesn't get confused and install the debian kernel over the top of linuxcoins. If you have anything you want to keep on there contact me via PM and I'll send you my skype address and talk you though recovery.

I know sorry, and you are not him ;-)

I am particularly grateful for all your work on Linuxcoin and as it is clearly identified as beta software I expect bugs and want to assist in identifying them. The fact that you offer to skype me through this was beyond supportive and I really am amazed by the offer. However, it being beta, nothing I can't easily reproduce was on the 0.2-prefinal persistent flash drive and I've re-downloaded the pre-final .iso and have it working persistently.

Now, should I upgrade via the code on page 1 of this post now or wait?

You can update using the instructions in post 1 safely now I think Cheesy I'm goinng to be releasing the final version some time this evening though.
CyberPhunk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 04:48:26 PM
 #1087

@ CyberPhunk:

I ran my own guide to the letter and surprise-surprise I've got exactly the same issue.

So, quick run trough the lines of the scripts revealed the culprit - there is an extra "&" that you may want to remove, in the startminers.sh, the one that is listed at the end of the last phoenix.py execution.

It should run fine then.

Sorry for the mistake, I've no idea how that got there

Thanks for that, I'm a linux neophyte and had NO clue what was wrong!  Grin

You can update using the instructions in post 1 safely now I think Cheesy I'm goinng to be releasing the final version some time this evening though.

Sounds cool.

Maybe include an option to upgrade to 11.7 or stay with 11.6?

List of client download mirrors / Older Catalyst drivers/SDK
13dRbbqBpfZEmZiXXdLM4NKNoJYsgHbuFJ  <- might as well, in case someone feels generous. Wink
stryker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 06:22:00 PM
 #1088

hey drgr33n, those of us using pre-final... can we do a dist upgrade when you release the final version?
CyberPhunk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 07:26:09 PM
 #1089

@ CyberPhunk:

I ran my own guide to the letter and surprise-surprise I've got exactly the same issue.

So, quick run trough the lines of the scripts revealed the culprit - there is an extra "&" that you may want to remove, in the startminers.sh, the one that is listed at the end of the last phoenix.py execution.

It should run fine then.

Sorry for the mistake, I've no idea how that got there

'K, took out the extra & and it still isn't working. Starts up and now it at least tries to mine, but never connects. At least it's not shutting everything down. Wink

I think I'm going to start over from the beginning and see if I screwed something up somewhere. Wouldn't surprise me.  Wink

List of client download mirrors / Older Catalyst drivers/SDK
13dRbbqBpfZEmZiXXdLM4NKNoJYsgHbuFJ  <- might as well, in case someone feels generous. Wink
gopher
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
July 30, 2011, 09:01:56 PM
 #1090


check the usernames, passwords, the pool's TCP port, also the syntax, even a space at the wrong place will affect it

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 03:08:28 AM
 #1091

Is the final up for grabs yet? I seen drgr33n stated he removed the prefinal but I still see prefinal in the downloads section.
malavita
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 05:51:03 PM
 #1092


Here's a script that will work.

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#Lets setup some global vars
WORKSIZE="256"
CCLOCK="1000"
MCLOCK="300"
FANSPEED="80"
USERNAME="Cyberphunk"
PASSWORD="pw"
URL="api2.bitcoins.cz"
PORT="8080"

#time to start mining
#setup cards
sudo aticonfig --od-enable
sudo aticonfig --odsc="$CCLOCK,$MCLOCK" --adapter=all
sudo aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
#lets go
cd /opt/miners/phoenix/
for i in 0 1; do # More cards ? just add more numbers. for eg 4 cards would be 0 1 2 3
  DISPLAY=0.$i sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 $FANSPEED"
  python ./phoenix.py -u http://$USERNAME:$PASSWORD@$URL:$PASSWORD -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=$WORKSIZE AGGRESSION=9 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=$i &
  sleep 2
done


Nice! How do you make the individual terminals for each miner display on the desktop?


Thx!!!

Somebody's gotta finance this revolution - you can help by donating supplies, ammo, field hospital beds or simply BTCs here: 1QBNASECM8z2LLojkqZH3s2F8Ur7nhafNc
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 06:24:12 PM
 #1093


Here's a script that will work.

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#Lets setup some global vars
WORKSIZE="256"
CCLOCK="1000"
MCLOCK="300"
FANSPEED="80"
USERNAME="Cyberphunk"
PASSWORD="pw"
URL="api2.bitcoins.cz"
PORT="8080"

#time to start mining
#setup cards
sudo aticonfig --od-enable
sudo aticonfig --odsc="$CCLOCK,$MCLOCK" --adapter=all
sudo aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
#lets go
cd /opt/miners/phoenix/
for i in 0 1; do # More cards ? just add more numbers. for eg 4 cards would be 0 1 2 3
  DISPLAY=0.$i sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 $FANSPEED"
  python ./phoenix.py -u http://$USERNAME:$PASSWORD@$URL:$PASSWORD -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=$WORKSIZE AGGRESSION=9 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=$i &
  sleep 2
done


Nice! How do you make the individual terminals for each miner display on the desktop?


Thx!!!

Here ya go Wink

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#Lets setup some global vars
WORKSIZE="256"
CCLOCK="1000"
MCLOCK="300"
FANSPEED="80"
USERNAME="Cyberphunk"
PASSWORD="pw"
URL="api2.bitcoins.cz"
PORT="8080"

#time to start mining
#setup cards
sudo aticonfig --od-enable
sudo aticonfig --odsc="$CCLOCK,$MCLOCK" --adapter=all
sudo aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
#lets go
cd /opt/miners/phoenix/
for i in 0 1; do # More cards ? just add more numbers. for eg 4 cards would be 0 1 2 3
  DISPLAY=0.$i sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 $FANSPEED"
  x-terminal-emulator -e ./phoenix.py -u http://$USERNAME:$PASSWORD@$URL:$PASSWORD -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=$WORKSIZE AGGRESSION=9 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=$i &
  sleep 2
done

CGminers now been updated to 1.5.3-git !! linuxcoin final is on its way Wink I've reverted back to 11.6 due to a cpu bug in 11.7 Sad shame really but hey ho lol

malavita
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 08:42:22 PM
 #1094

Code:
[code][quote author=drgr33n link=topic=7374.msg415933#msg415933 date=1312136652]
[quote author=malavita link=topic=7374.msg415869#msg415869 date=1312134663]

Here's a script that will work.

[code]
#!/bin/bash
#Lets setup some global vars
WORKSIZE="256"
CCLOCK="1000"
MCLOCK="300"
FANSPEED="80"
USERNAME="Cyberphunk"
PASSWORD="pw"
URL="api2.bitcoins.cz"
PORT="8080"

#time to start mining
#setup cards
sudo aticonfig --od-enable
sudo aticonfig --odsc="$CCLOCK,$MCLOCK" --adapter=all
sudo aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
#lets go
cd /opt/miners/phoenix/
for i in 0 1; do # More cards ? just add more numbers. for eg 4 cards would be 0 1 2 3
  DISPLAY=0.$i sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 $FANSPEED"
  python ./phoenix.py -u http://$USERNAME:$PASSWORD@$URL:$PASSWORD -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=$WORKSIZE AGGRESSION=9 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=$i &
  sleep 2
done


Nice! How do you make the individual terminals for each miner display on the desktop?


Thx!!!
[/quote]

Here ya go Wink

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#Lets setup some global vars
WORKSIZE="256"
CCLOCK="1000"
MCLOCK="300"
FANSPEED="80"
USERNAME="Cyberphunk"
PASSWORD="pw"
URL="api2.bitcoins.cz"
PORT="8080"

#time to start mining
#setup cards
sudo aticonfig --od-enable
sudo aticonfig --odsc="$CCLOCK,$MCLOCK" --adapter=all
sudo aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
#lets go
cd /opt/miners/phoenix/
for i in 0 1; do # More cards ? just add more numbers. for eg 4 cards would be 0 1 2 3
  DISPLAY=0.$i sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 $FANSPEED"
  x-terminal-emulator -e ./phoenix.py -u http://$USERNAME:$PASSWORD@$URL:$PASSWORD -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=$WORKSIZE AGGRESSION=9 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=$i &
  sleep 2
done

CGminers now been updated to 1.5.3-git !! linuxcoin final is on its way Wink I've reverted back to 11.6 due to a cpu bug in 11.7 Sad shame really but hey ho lol


[/quote]


Almost there, but not quite!  New terminals keep opening endlessly in a loop - reminds me of Mickey Mouse w/ the magic brooms in Fantasia :-)

Here's what I have in startminer.sh:

[/code]

#!/bin/bash
#Lets setup some global vars
WORKSIZE="128"
CCLOCK="925"
MCLOCK="300"
FANSPEED="90"
USERNAME="XXXXXXX@XXXXXXX.com"
PASSWORD="XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX"
URL="bitcoins.lc"
PORT="8080"

#time to start mining
#setup cards
sudo aticonfig --od-enable
sudo aticonfig --odsc="925,300" --adapter=all
sudo aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
#lets go
cd /opt/miners/phoenix/
for i in 0 1 2 3 4; do # More cards ? just add more numbers. for eg 4 cards would be 0 1 2 3
  DISPLAY=:0.0 sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 90"
  x-terminal-emulator -e python ./phoenix.py -v -u http://XXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXX@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=8 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=0 &
  sleep 2
  DISPLAY=:0.1 sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 90"
  x-terminal-emulator -e python ./phoenix.py -v -u http://XXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXX@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=1 &
  sleep 2
  DISPLAY=:0.2 sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 100"
  x-terminal-emulator -e python ./phoenix.py -v -u http://XXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXX@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=8 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=2 &
  sleep 2
  DISPLAY=:0.3 sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 100"
  x-terminal-emulator -e python ./phoenix.py -v -u http://XXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXX@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=3 &
  sleep 2
  DISPLAY=:0.4 sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 90"
  x-terminal-emulator -e python ./phoenix.py -v -u http://XXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXX@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=4 &
  sleep 2
done

[/code]


Cheers!

Somebody's gotta finance this revolution - you can help by donating supplies, ammo, field hospital beds or simply BTCs here: 1QBNASECM8z2LLojkqZH3s2F8Ur7nhafNc
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 31, 2011, 08:44:37 PM
 #1095

Code:
[code][quote author=drgr33n link=topic=7374.msg415933#msg415933 date=1312136652]
[quote author=malavita link=topic=7374.msg415869#msg415869 date=1312134663]

Here's a script that will work.

[code]
#!/bin/bash
#Lets setup some global vars
WORKSIZE="256"
CCLOCK="1000"
MCLOCK="300"
FANSPEED="80"
USERNAME="Cyberphunk"
PASSWORD="pw"
URL="api2.bitcoins.cz"
PORT="8080"

#time to start mining
#setup cards
sudo aticonfig --od-enable
sudo aticonfig --odsc="$CCLOCK,$MCLOCK" --adapter=all
sudo aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
#lets go
cd /opt/miners/phoenix/
for i in 0 1; do # More cards ? just add more numbers. for eg 4 cards would be 0 1 2 3
  DISPLAY=0.$i sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 $FANSPEED"
  python ./phoenix.py -u http://$USERNAME:$PASSWORD@$URL:$PASSWORD -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=$WORKSIZE AGGRESSION=9 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=$i &
  sleep 2
done


Nice! How do you make the individual terminals for each miner display on the desktop?


Thx!!!

Here ya go Wink

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#Lets setup some global vars
WORKSIZE="256"
CCLOCK="1000"
MCLOCK="300"
FANSPEED="80"
USERNAME="Cyberphunk"
PASSWORD="pw"
URL="api2.bitcoins.cz"
PORT="8080"

#time to start mining
#setup cards
sudo aticonfig --od-enable
sudo aticonfig --odsc="$CCLOCK,$MCLOCK" --adapter=all
sudo aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
#lets go
cd /opt/miners/phoenix/
for i in 0 1; do # More cards ? just add more numbers. for eg 4 cards would be 0 1 2 3
  DISPLAY=0.$i sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 $FANSPEED"
  x-terminal-emulator -e ./phoenix.py -u http://$USERNAME:$PASSWORD@$URL:$PASSWORD -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=$WORKSIZE AGGRESSION=9 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=$i &
  sleep 2
done

CGminers now been updated to 1.5.3-git !! linuxcoin final is on its way Wink I've reverted back to 11.6 due to a cpu bug in 11.7 Sad shame really but hey ho lol


[/quote]


Almost there, but not quite!  New terminals keep opening endlessly in a loop - reminds me of Mickey Mouse w/ the magic brooms in Fantasia :-)

Here's what I have in startminer.sh:

[/code]

#!/bin/bash
#Lets setup some global vars
WORKSIZE="128"
CCLOCK="925"
MCLOCK="300"
FANSPEED="90"
USERNAME="XXXXXXX@XXXXXXX.com"
PASSWORD="XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX"
URL="bitcoins.lc"
PORT="8080"

#time to start mining
#setup cards
sudo aticonfig --od-enable
sudo aticonfig --odsc="925,300" --adapter=all
sudo aticonfig --odcc --adapter=all
#lets go
cd /opt/miners/phoenix/
for i in 0 1 2 3 4; do # More cards ? just add more numbers. for eg 4 cards would be 0 1 2 3
  DISPLAY=:0.0 sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 90"
  python ./phoenix.py -v -u http://XXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXX@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=8 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=0 &
  sleep 2
  DISPLAY=:0.1 sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 90"
  python ./phoenix.py -v -u http://XXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXX@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=1 &
  sleep 2
  DISPLAY=:0.2 sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 100"
  python ./phoenix.py -v -u http://XXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXX@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=8 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=2 &
  sleep 2
  DISPLAY=:0.3 sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 100"
  python ./phoenix.py -v -u http://XXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXX@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=3 &
  sleep 2
  DISPLAY=:0.4 sudo aticonfig --pplib-cmd="set fanspeed 0 90"
  python ./phoenix.py -v -u http://XXXXXXX:XXXXXXXXX@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk \
  WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOPS=false DEVICE=4 &
  sleep 2
done

[/code]


Cheers!
[/quote]

lol now your looping all over the place for each card your starting 4 miners Cheesy with your script there's no need for the loop or the vars.
malavita
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
August 01, 2011, 12:40:04 AM
 #1096

Got it working!  Thanks a lot for your help - little coinage sent your way Smiley

Somebody's gotta finance this revolution - you can help by donating supplies, ammo, field hospital beds or simply BTCs here: 1QBNASECM8z2LLojkqZH3s2F8Ur7nhafNc
sirky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407



View Profile
August 01, 2011, 12:50:45 AM
 #1097

Two questions:

Are we ok to run apt-get upgrade yet? Have the input issues with the kernal been fixed? I want to be sure before doing it.

Also, I am trying to install cgminer, which you said you updated. But when I do it, it says I have the most up to date version. I have .52, but .53 is out.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 01, 2011, 02:36:58 AM
 #1098

Got it working!  Thanks a lot for your help - little coinage sent your way Smiley

ty !!

Two questions:

Are we ok to run apt-get upgrade yet? Have the input issues with the kernal been fixed? I want to be sure before doing it.

Also, I am trying to install cgminer, which you said you updated. But when I do it, it says I have the most up to date version. I have .52, but .53 is out.

Yes if you follow the guide on the first post here you should be ok. 1.5.3-git is the latest version via the repo.
cyrusfox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 03:09:12 AM
 #1099

FYI I have used this improved kernel in poclbm(phoenix) in linuxcoin and seen some dramatic improvements on my low end radeon cards and a slight improvement on my higher end cards.

Card, prior hash, current hash
5770, 212 Mhash to 229 Mhash(8%! improvement)
6850, 249 Mhash to 251 Mhash
6950, 341 Mhash to 344 Mhash

Can't wait for the upcoming release, Have to see how the new version works, I am still using 0.2.1b. Thanks so much for all the wireless card support, that's what really kept me from using bamt(unfortunately for bamt).

Request:
Could some one put up a guide(in the wiki perhaps or on here) on how to make linux coin bridge its wireless connection to its ethernet port. I tried firestarter and editing connection(changing the ipv4 setting on the eth to shared as suggested by some websites) and still have no luck pulling internet out of the ethernet cord. This would really simplify my miner setup. Thanks for the awesome dist and active development!
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
August 01, 2011, 12:48:26 PM
 #1100

Two questions:

Are we ok to run apt-get upgrade yet? Have the input issues with the kernal been fixed? I want to be sure before doing it.

Also, I am trying to install cgminer, which you said you updated. But when I do it, it says I have the most up to date version. I have .52, but .53 is out.
Quote
Yes if you follow the guide on the first post here you should be ok. 1.5.3-git is the latest version via the repo.
I tried it last night and apt-get update/upgrade worked for me with no issues 8^)

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!