Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 12:35:27 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 271254 times)
malavita
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:31:16 PM
 #521

DrGr33n,


This is something you should consider for your next release - can't take the credit for it (it comes from SMARTcoin), but I think it's a great idea & can help you out a bit:

"There is also a new "feature" called AutoDonate.  This allows you to donate a  percentage of your hash power to donation pools/workers that I have set up to help fund development.  How it works is this:
- During install, you are asked if you want to donate a small bit of hash power to the cause
- You can specify how many minutes per day to donate your hashes to the donation pools. (i.e 36 minutes per day is 1%)
- A random start time is generated and stored in the database
- Each day, starting at the random start time, hashes will be donated to the donation pools instead of the ones defined in the currently running profile.  After the specified number of minutes, hashes go back to your profile's defined pools as normal.
- Of course, you don't have to donate at all, but I thought it was a creative solution especially for those that wish to donate, but can't spare the bitcoins up front.  You can also change the donation setting from the menu at any time.  I have nothing to hide here and you can examine the source for yourself.  If you decide to use smartcoin, please consider a small ongoing AutoDonation!"


Cheers!!

M

Somebody's gotta finance this revolution - you can help by donating supplies, ammo, field hospital beds or simply BTCs here: 1QBNASECM8z2LLojkqZH3s2F8Ur7nhafNc
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480725327
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725327

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725327
Reply with quote  #2

1480725327
Report to moderator
1480725327
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725327

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725327
Reply with quote  #2

1480725327
Report to moderator
1480725327
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480725327

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480725327
Reply with quote  #2

1480725327
Report to moderator
steelhouse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 02:32:51 AM
 #522

http://www.pendrivelinux.com/casper-rw-creator-make-a-persistent-file-from-windows/

Don't know if this is of use but you can easily create a casper partition/file on a usb drive.
NANO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 04:31:59 AM
 #523

Can I use a 1Gb pendrive right? thanks.
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 04:39:32 AM
 #524

Without persistence, yes, 1 GB is enough.  With persistence, I'm not sure.

If you want to try it, make the first partition a bit bigger than the ISO image, but leave as much space as you can for the second partition.  Or, just get a 2 GB drive, so that you can work with round numbers and save yourself some hassle.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 05:25:57 AM
 #525

so i've got autostart working nicely now.  Thanks.

Apparently I do not understand screen so I am going to avoid that for now.  once I ssh into the box and changed dir to home/user/ and did screen -ls I could see a session (connected)
then i ran the command to disconnect, and it would show disconnected.  but then I couldn't get connected to it.  just said "connect from inside screen?"
so i'm definately doing something wrong.
on the actual machine it works fine, just can't do it through ssh for somereason.

so i tried install xrdp and I can connect to it from windows RDP client.  but then it gives me some another login screen for xrdp.  i change it to sesman-x11rdp and use user/live and it says connected but then crashes.

i can't figure out vnc either, i thought it was already loaded.  do i need to configure it or launch the server somehow?

thanks in advance

hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 06:16:17 AM
 #526

hugolp,

can you share how you installed catalyst 11.6 on a linuxcoin 0.2a?

TIA

spiccioli

I didnt. I got 11.6 in my regular linux HD install. Im playing around with LinuxCoin but I am still not using it. When LinuxCoin includes 11.6 Ill give it another try.
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 10:17:34 AM
 #527

LinuxCoin 0.2b wont be shipped with 11.6. You can install the latest catalyst manually yourself or wait for the update to take place in a few weeks. Now uploading the ISO guys Cheesy

Where is this 'ISO' of which you speak? Where can I find it?

(have to love it when a movie quote finally gets some use)



Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 02:05:39 PM
 #528

LinuxCoin 0.2b wont be shipped with 11.6. You can install the latest catalyst manually yourself or wait for the update to take place in a few weeks. Now uploading the ISO guys Cheesy

Where is this 'ISO' of which you speak? Where can I find it?

(have to love it when a movie quote finally gets some use)




lol it's on its way I stopped the download yesterday due to one of my friends spotting a new bug while I was uploading.

Just posted a video on how to install linuxcoin to your HDD. Its on the OP of this thread but I'll link it again here Cheesy. Please excuse my voice but I have a stinking cold and the sound quality was crap anyway Wink

mksquashfs root filesystem.squashfs -e root/boot

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pP48GhFKDAQ
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 04:21:03 PM
 #529

Thanks for the video tutorial very useful... Just have a small question about installing on HD, what If I want to reboot remotely at the grub loader screen do you always need to select a operating system? ofcause this is not possible remotely, but im sure there is a way to edit the grub loader to auto boot Linuxcoin??

drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 05:21:39 PM
 #530

Thanks for the video tutorial very useful... Just have a small question about installing on HD, what If I want to reboot remotely at the grub loader screen do you always need to select a operating system? ofcause this is not possible remotely, but im sure there is a way to edit the grub loader to auto boot Linuxcoin??

It will boot linuxcoin after it times out. Think its set to 20 seconds but after you've installed linuxcoin you can play with the grub.cfg config file located in /boot. Here's a great guide

http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/grub.html

Sorry for the delay guys. Just discovered a major bug in the user setup config and about 30% of the time I'm getting the gdm boot screen with no valid user account. Working on it now Wink
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 08:19:41 PM
 #531

Can you post instruction on running/configuring vnc server?  you say it comes installed? 
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 09:11:52 PM
 #532

It's autoconfigured Wink just tick the box and connect.
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 10:32:07 PM
 #533

It's autoconfigured Wink just tick the box and connect.

in synaptic package manager?
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 10:34:19 PM
 #534

Nope you just enable this in system settings.
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 12:09:27 AM
 #535

Nope you just enable this in system settings.

why can't i find that?  i must be losing it....
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 12:14:53 AM
 #536

Oh sorry I thought you meant 0.2b Cheesy you can install it via synaptic umm I can't remember the name of the package just search remote desktop in synaptic for 0.2a.
Bitcoin Swami
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 01:15:27 AM
 #537

Hey can anyone tell me how to run the phoenix miner with linuxcoin.  I can't seem to get it to work.. I figure I'm either doing the flags wrong or the kernel wrong or both.

The polcbm miner works fine, but I want to see if the phoenix miner works better.

I"m talking about using it from the start_mining command

I'm not too familiar with terminal yet so not sure how to get to the file and run it that way, although I do know DOS.  I'll learn in due time.

evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 01:21:01 AM
 #538

Hey can anyone tell me how to run the phoenix miner with linuxcoin.  I can't seem to get it to work.. I figure I'm either doing the flags wrong or the kernel wrong or both.

The polcbm miner works fine, but I want to see if the phoenix miner works better.

I"m talking about using it from the start_mining command

I'm not too familiar with terminal yet so not sure how to get to the file and run it that way, although I do know DOS.  I'll learn in due time.



cd ..
cd ..
cd /opt/miners

then use this
https://www.btcguild.com/how_to_connect.php

just keep in mind that is specific for BTCguild, if you are using a different pool or solo mining(which i highly doubt) then switch url for appropriate one
don't forget your paramaters at the end.

also instead of -k poclbm you can try -k phatk
sometimes it works a little better, thats what i use
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 01:27:54 AM
 #539

Oh sorry I thought you meant 0.2b Cheesy you can install it via synaptic umm I can't remember the name of the package just search remote desktop in synaptic for 0.2a.

i've tried xrdp and tightvncserver

can't get them to work though Sad

never had so much trouble using vnc or rdp before Sad

EDIT:  Bah!! figured it out.  have to put ipaddress:1

however.... this shows me a completely new desktop session.  welcome message/agreement, etc.
when i try to launch my start script all the miners launch, then close before displaying anything and then in the console that i launched from it says...

Xlib: extension "RANDR" missing on display 1.0


EDIT2:  looks like x11rdp is what I want.  says I can connect to display0.  
will report back after testing

update:  x11vnc works great.  the best part is it doesn't really disturb the performance of the miner like i thought it might, but it uses all cpu which is fine by me.
Bitcoin Swami
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 01:34:26 AM
 #540

Hey can anyone tell me how to run the phoenix miner with linuxcoin.  I can't seem to get it to work.. I figure I'm either doing the flags wrong or the kernel wrong or both.

The polcbm miner works fine, but I want to see if the phoenix miner works better.

I"m talking about using it from the start_mining command

I'm not too familiar with terminal yet so not sure how to get to the file and run it that way, although I do know DOS.  I'll learn in due time.



cd ..
cd ..
cd /opt/miners

then use this
https://www.btcguild.com/how_to_connect.php

just keep in mind that is specific for BTCguild, if you are using a different pool or solo mining(which i highly doubt) then switch url for appropriate one
don't forget your paramaters at the end.

also instead of -k poclbm you can try -k phatk
sometimes it works a little better, thats what i use

Thats linux commands?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!