Bitcoin Forum
June 28, 2017, 03:57:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: LinuxCoin A lightweight Debian based OS with everything ready to go.  (Read 278914 times)
goldbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 03:46:43 PM
 #621



Whoops look like you may of wrote to the wrong disk bud Sad in no way does Linuxcoin touch your hdd. Load up Linuxcoin and post the results of typing the following into a root terminal.

Code:
df -h
Fdisk /dev/sda
p
q

And I'll help you out more.


root@linuxcoin:/home/user# df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
aufs                  917G  227M  871G   1% /
tmpfs                 5.0M     0  5.0M   0% /lib/init/rw
tmpfs                 397M  600K  397M   1% /run
tmpfs                 5.0M     0  5.0M   0% /run/lock
tmpfs                 794M  240K  794M   1% /tmp
udev                  1.9G     0  1.9G   0% /dev
tmpfs                 794M  4.0K  794M   1% /run/shm
/dev/sdc1             1.0G  773M  251M  76% /live/image
/dev/sda2             917G  227M  871G   1% /live/cow
tmpfs                 2.0G     0  2.0G   0% /live
root@linuxcoin:/home/user# fdisk /dev/sda

Command (m for help): p

Disk /dev/sda: 1000.2 GB, 1000204886016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 121601 cylinders, total 1953525168 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x4a450830

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *        2048      206847      102400    7  HPFS/NTFS/exFAT
/dev/sda2          206848  1953521663   976657408    7  HPFS/NTFS/exFAT

Oops. I think it really wrote my HDD. What should I do?

19pTRoTFAcQ2PVBPrqVoWGy7RczDNhTygN
1498622224
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498622224

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498622224
Reply with quote  #2

1498622224
Report to moderator
1498622224
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498622224

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498622224
Reply with quote  #2

1498622224
Report to moderator
Join the Crowdfunding Revolution ►► FundYourselfNow.com ◄◄ Crowdsale with
attractive rewards
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498622224
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498622224

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498622224
Reply with quote  #2

1498622224
Report to moderator
1498622224
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498622224

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498622224
Reply with quote  #2

1498622224
Report to moderator
CydeWeys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 07:44:31 PM
 #622

If you deleted a data partition on your HDD and then re-formatted it with a different filesystem type you're pretty thoroughly @$^#ed.
goldbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 08:03:45 PM
 #623

If you deleted a data partition on your HDD and then re-formatted it with a different filesystem type you're pretty thoroughly @$^#ed.

 Grin Newbie mistake.

I guess I have to reinstall windows again.

19pTRoTFAcQ2PVBPrqVoWGy7RczDNhTygN
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 09:12:41 PM
 #624

Thanks guys for the donations even though I messed up a bit Cheesy !! Don't worry when the ISO is rereleased all issues will be addressed. Not much work really I should have something by tonight.

Instead of pictures as back ground, i understand, you want to show a difference instead of plain solid color, still just use black as default back ground & let users select what back ground they want. Also disable screen savers.
Having a picture as background will take some memory & screen saver take GPU cycle or CPU.

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
|Your Digital Network | 10MB Chain
| Algo XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
|BSD - Tether USDT Pair ✔
| Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
| Cryptopia | LOCALCRYPTO | Livecoin
| Coinofpayments | Weekly Bitsend Airdrop

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
Folax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 09:19:47 PM
 #625

I'm with Dishwara on the screen-issues:
Black background, no screen saver. Getting back the ability to adjust screen resolution from the start menu (as in v0.2a) would be great.
KISS I'd say.

My GF thinks I'm useless, if you think otherwise and can proof it to her, please do so and donate:
14wG6u2bAD9q1nLmLL9MST1ZzbTE9Pt8nG
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 01:12:54 AM
 #626

Here's what I currently have going:



Everything updates live (once per second) thanks to the power of javascript!

At the minute, only requires you to install php5 on top of LinuxCoin, and use a custom version of phoenix. I would like to add some database logging with either sqlite or mysql for history stats...

Still WIP!

Oh, and I borrowed the style from http://bitval.dorphern.dk/ !
I will make my own when the time comes Tongue

OMG, i've been waiting to be able to post as a non-newbie!!

@nzbtc, You should get with smartcoin dev jondecker76 and leverage his db schema to put a web frontend over it! That would be uber hotness.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 03:27:34 PM
 #627

Hey guys !! Back now lol I managed to keep my flat by the skin of my teeth Cheesy last nite had to party a bit Cheesy I'm working on things today so I'll fix up the iso and reupload.


For those that don't want a background. It's pretty easy to change same as windows just right click an empty space in the desktop and choose desktop preferences. My friend is making me a abstract background image so it won't be so busy and in your face Cheesy.

Anything else you want sorting post now and I'll include it within reason.

And yes smartcoin will be included Wink

Ps: I will work through my pm's tonight. I'm out and in my phone ATM and I hate this bloody phone for typing Cheesy
malavita
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 03:37:54 PM
 #628

But... we like the background w/ the Benjies, it's inspiring :-)  Jokes aside, happy to hear you're fine and thanks for all your hard work!!

Somebody's gotta finance this revolution - you can help by donating supplies, ammo, field hospital beds or simply BTCs here: 1QBNASECM8z2LLojkqZH3s2F8Ur7nhafNc
Tartarus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 05:05:07 PM
 #629

Anything else you want sorting post now and I'll include it within reason.

Could we get a non-transparent term default somewhere?  grey-on-white is hard on the eyes.  Also, firmware-iwlwifi will cover a number of intel wireless chipsets so that would be a nice package to add in.  Finally, this is a custom kernel right?  If so can you change CONFIG_X86_POWERNOW_K8 from a module to a built-in?  This will give most of us on-demand CPU frequency scaling rather than performance by default (which given that we're GPU mining is a good thing) and help a little on temp/power usage.  Thanks!

EDIT: Strike the last request after noticing that lost me 3MHash/s due I assume to all the real work of feeding the load to the GPU, sigh.

Find the above useful?  Send tips to 1KjoJihf7GWHWeQFhDmaw4g7xorkmD13u
CydeWeys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 05:32:34 PM
 #630

I had to install the package firmware-atheros to get networking working on my WiFi card, but that's not a big deal, and I wonder how many other people are going to be mining on WiFi cards with this similar chipset.  As long as I'm using persistence I'm not worried about something I only have to do once.

The major thing is to just get the latest version out there so I can overclock my cards beyond the limits that the Catalyst 11.5 drivers allow!  Grin
Jonathan Ryan Owens
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
June 29, 2011, 06:14:21 PM
 #631

Hey guys !! Back now lol I managed to keep my flat by the skin of my teeth Cheesy last nite had to party a bit Cheesy I'm working on things today so I'll fix up the iso and reupload.


For those that don't want a background. It's pretty easy to change same as windows just right click an empty space in the desktop and choose desktop preferences. My friend is making me a abstract background image so it won't be so busy and in your face Cheesy.

Anything else you want sorting post now and I'll include it within reason.

And yes smartcoin will be included Wink

Ps: I will work through my pm's tonight. I'm out and in my phone ATM and I hate this bloody phone for typing Cheesy

Good to hear. Until then, what would the command be that's needed to update 11.5 to 11.6 drivers? Is there a purge command, and simple apt-get or gui installer for 11.6? I would rather just install 0.2b with smartcoin, though.

Glad it's all working out for you.


evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:50:22 PM
 #632

What would be the best/easiest way to issue a hard reboot if the kernel appears to be having I/O errors or other issue?

bluefirecorp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:52:11 PM
 #633

Can't wait till the newest version is finished being uploaded. Sorta excited to see SmartCoin implemented into this project.

It's so exciting, and all that's holding us back is waiting for you to upload.


              ▄
            ▄███▄
          ▄███████▄
   ▄▄▄    █
█████████
   ███
    ███████████▄
██    ████    ████████▄
      ████    ██████████
  ████    ████▀██████████
  ████    ██▀   ▀█████████▄
      █████       █████████▄
      ███▀         ▀████████
  ██████▀           ▀███████
  █████▀             ▀█████
   ████ █▄▄▄     ▄▄▄█ ████
    ███ ▀███████████▀ ███
     ▀▀█▄ █████████ ▄█▀▀
        ▀▀▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄▀▀
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
|●  facebook
●  reddit
●  ann thread
|
█ ██
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██

██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
██ █
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:54:04 PM
 #634

What would be the best/easiest way to issue a hard reboot if the kernel appears to be having I/O errors or other issue?

A networked UPS or power strip is the best way, but not the easiest.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
tigereye
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 08:11:04 PM
 #635

What would be the best/easiest way to issue a hard reboot if the kernel appears to be having I/O errors or other issue?


Reset switch

If my posts have helped, consider leaving a tip! 1AE5e56ivvaGMJJmLrZoLgiZXPx93CddyA
CydeWeys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 08:26:44 PM
 #636

I've heard of some really hacked up solutions that involve wiring up the servo motor on one server's CD-ROM tray to the momentary reset switch on another server's motherboard.  And then do it vice-versa.  So long as both servers aren't down, you can always log into one to reset the other.
Jonathan Ryan Owens
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
June 29, 2011, 09:52:01 PM
 #637

I've heard of some really hacked up solutions that involve wiring up the servo motor on one server's CD-ROM tray to the momentary reset switch on another server's motherboard.  And then do it vice-versa.  So long as both servers aren't down, you can always log into one to reset the other.

Or you could use the powers of zeus to instantiate an earthquake, which if big enough would be sure to cause the power grid considerable harm. In a week or so, the power comes back on and viola, you're mining for bits again.

TheVirus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 10:21:20 PM
 #638

Could you edit the title of the thread when you update the version, it's easier to tell than to load the first comment and scroll through it. Also, if you're worried about restarting the system, you could try getting ESXi up and building an image for that and then connecting to the VM server and restart that. It's a bit more work, but it's not too hard.

Donations welcome: 1H8Pj3qYqfzxqgHzMLLsL6hWGEN88QLdkb
trueimage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 11:31:08 PM
 #639

So, I'm running 0.2b now. When the next version comes out, can I just overwrite the 1st partition with the new iso and keep my persistent partition and my stuff with stay? or do I have to start over with each upgrade?
evlew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 12:16:28 AM
 #640

Reset switch

fine work there detective.  explain to me how to do that remotely via ssh?  

I like the power strip idea, but that involves money.  and with my timing on becoming a miner i need to save every cost i can.  
ESXi seems just as likely to lockup if the cards are what causes the lock but i'm not sure.  I'm not ESXi expert but i do know that involves a lot of reconfiguring.  I would like to avoid that as well, but thanks for the suggestion.

The CD-ROM thing.... WTF?  lol... that is the craziest thing i've ever heard.
these miners don't even have cd-roms anyways

this is more what I was refering to
http://smshaker.wordpress.com/2009/03/02/linux-force-rebootshutdown/

Code:
   echo 1 > /proc/sys/kernel/sysrq

    echo b > /proc/sysrq-trigger

however when I try to do the first line it returns a permission denied error.

I don't really want to mess with the permissions of that file without knowing what i'm doing.  can someone explain to me what to do?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!