Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2019, 03:58:46 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 [131] 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300566 times)
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 08, 2015, 01:24:33 AM
 #2601

I solved my low fan/hash rate issue by putting the miner on 240V

the S4s seem to like the higer voltage and even at 60c I get over 2100GH now for 1.45KW

By chance do you have a kill-a-watt you can put on it?   I'm happy you fixed it just curious of how many watts it's pulling.

theres no killowatt I know of that has a 240V plug..
I have a metered PDU
http://www.nextwarehouse.com/item/?326761_g10e

each side has its own amp mesurement so i have each s4 on a sepratate side. Right now it shows 6 amps used for each s4 for a total of 1440 watts

There's no Kill-A-Watt but there's definitely knockoffs available for 220/240V receptacles.

Might want to consider an amp clamp instead for measuring 240v AC. Also handy for measuring DC amperage from the PSU and calculating a PSU's efficiency.

It is not a bad idea to have a nice device to use for electrical.  I have my fluke with a few attachments including a clamp.  I find myself using my kill-a-watt a lot more though.  And I know the kill-a-watt was a heck of a lot cheaper.
1560916726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560916726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560916726
Reply with quote  #2

1560916726
Report to moderator
1560916726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560916726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560916726
Reply with quote  #2

1560916726
Report to moderator
1560916726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560916726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560916726
Reply with quote  #2

1560916726
Report to moderator
COINSWITCH
Trade 300+ coins
No Login
No KYC
Get $5 on 1st order
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560916726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560916726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560916726
Reply with quote  #2

1560916726
Report to moderator
1560916726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560916726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560916726
Reply with quote  #2

1560916726
Report to moderator
1560916726
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560916726

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560916726
Reply with quote  #2

1560916726
Report to moderator
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 08, 2015, 02:06:14 AM
 #2602

Yeah, the Kill-A-Watt is great. Few people know this, but the K-A-W actually works on 240v, you just need to cheat by feeding 240v to a 5-15 R.


dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1055


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
April 08, 2015, 05:56:44 PM
 #2603

Yeah, the Kill-A-Watt is great. Few people know this, but the K-A-W actually works on 240v, you just need to cheat by feeding 240v to a 5-15 R.




Thanks for the info...

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 793
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2015, 06:17:44 PM
 #2604

Thank you for sharing info!

Yeah, the Kill-A-Watt is great. Few people know this, but the K-A-W actually works on 240v, you just need to cheat by feeding 240v to a 5-15 R.




Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 09, 2015, 12:21:06 AM
 #2605

No problem guys. One thing to note is that not all K-A-W will display the proper voltage. I have 3, and only 1 shows the proper voltage when running on 240v. Double check with a multimeter to be sure. If it doesn't read the voltage properly, the watt reading will be incorrect. They always read amperage properly, so you'll need to multiply A x V (actual volts measured with multimeter) to get your true watts.

BitmainWarranty, any news from the higher ups on what is going to be done about the S4 problems?
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 09, 2015, 03:09:15 PM
 #2606

No problem guys. One thing to note is that not all K-A-W will display the proper voltage. I have 3, and only 1 shows the proper voltage when running on 240v. Double check with a multimeter to be sure. If it doesn't read the voltage properly, the watt reading will be incorrect. They always read amperage properly, so you'll need to multiply A x V (actual volts measured with multimeter) to get your true watts.

BitmainWarranty, any news from the higher ups on what is going to be done about the S4 problems?
This won't work for the type of outlets i have I have a PDU with the femaie outlets.  The metered PDU i have works fine

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 09, 2015, 03:46:57 PM
 #2607

No problem guys. One thing to note is that not all K-A-W will display the proper voltage. I have 3, and only 1 shows the proper voltage when running on 240v. Double check with a multimeter to be sure. If it doesn't read the voltage properly, the watt reading will be incorrect. They always read amperage properly, so you'll need to multiply A x V (actual volts measured with multimeter) to get your true watts.

BitmainWarranty, any news from the higher ups on what is going to be done about the S4 problems?
This won't work for the type of outlets i have I have a PDU with the femaie outlets.  The metered PDU i have works fine

I replaced the C13 side of a PDU cable with a 5-15 R to be able to use the K-A-W when needed.
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 793
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2015, 06:09:15 PM
 #2608

No news yet, but sent you PM

No problem guys. One thing to note is that not all K-A-W will display the proper voltage. I have 3, and only 1 shows the proper voltage when running on 240v. Double check with a multimeter to be sure. If it doesn't read the voltage properly, the watt reading will be incorrect. They always read amperage properly, so you'll need to multiply A x V (actual volts measured with multimeter) to get your true watts.

BitmainWarranty, any news from the higher ups on what is going to be done about the S4 problems?

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 954
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 09, 2015, 08:21:54 PM
 #2609

I solved my low fan/hash rate issue by putting the miner on 240V

the S4s seem to like the higer voltage and even at 60c I get over 2100GH now for 1.45KW

By chance do you have a kill-a-watt you can put on it?   I'm happy you fixed it just curious of how many watts it's pulling.

theres no killowatt I know of that has a 240V plug..
I have a metered PDU
http://www.nextwarehouse.com/item/?326761_g10e

each side has its own amp mesurement so i have each s4 on a sepratate side. Right now it shows 6 amps used for each s4 for a total of 1440 watts

There's no Kill-A-Watt but there's definitely knockoffs available for 220/240V receptacles.

Might want to consider an amp clamp instead for measuring 240v AC. Also handy for measuring DC amperage from the PSU and calculating a PSU's efficiency.

Most commonly available clamp ammeter do not allow you to measure DC using the clamp.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 09, 2015, 10:45:12 PM
 #2610

I solved my low fan/hash rate issue by putting the miner on 240V

the S4s seem to like the higer voltage and even at 60c I get over 2100GH now for 1.45KW

By chance do you have a kill-a-watt you can put on it?   I'm happy you fixed it just curious of how many watts it's pulling.

theres no killowatt I know of that has a 240V plug..
I have a metered PDU
http://www.nextwarehouse.com/item/?326761_g10e

each side has its own amp mesurement so i have each s4 on a sepratate side. Right now it shows 6 amps used for each s4 for a total of 1440 watts

There's no Kill-A-Watt but there's definitely knockoffs available for 220/240V receptacles.

Might want to consider an amp clamp instead for measuring 240v AC. Also handy for measuring DC amperage from the PSU and calculating a PSU's efficiency.

Most commonly available clamp ammeter do not allow you to measure DC using the clamp.

True, you'd need a higher end amp clamp.
vabchgent
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 251


Files.fm - Store, Share and Sell Files


View Profile
April 10, 2015, 03:12:29 PM
 #2611

For 120W not exceeding 1500W WEMO works rather well .

http://www.belkin.com/us/F7C029-Belkin/p/P-F7C029;jsessionid=6B59F8516F153D99D7A30B6CCB1FA4B3/


Wemo insight


                                                        █▄             
                                                        ███▄           
                                                        █████▄         
       ▄▄▄█████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄       
     ▄█████████████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████████████████████████▄     
   ▄███████████████████▀              ▀████████████████████████████▄   
 ▄██████████████████▀     ▄▄██████▄▄     ▀▀██████████████████████████▄ 
▄█████████████████▀    ▄█████████████▄          ▀█████████████████████▀
████████████████▀     ▄███████████████▄▄█████▄    ▀█████████████████▀ 
████████████▀        ▄█████████████████████████▄        ▀█████████▀  ▄██
████████▀     ▄▄███▄▄████████████████████████████ ▄████▄   ▀████▀  ▄████
██████▀     ▄████████████████████████████████████████████▄   ▀▀  ▄██████
████▀  ▄   ███████████████████████████████████████████████    ▄█████████
██▀  ▄███▄  ▀███████████████████████████████████████████▀   ▄███████████
▀  ▄███████▄  ▀█████▀ ▀██████████████████████████▀ ▀▀▀▀   ▄█████████████
 ▄███████████▄         ▀████████████▀▀██████████▀       ▄██████████████
  ▀█████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▀▀███████▀    ▀█████▀▀   ▄███████████████████ 
    ▀██████████████████▄   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▄█▄         ▄███████████████████▀ 
      ▀████████████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▀   
        ▀██████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀     
          ▀█████                                                       
            ▀███         
files.fm library











GreydonIselmoe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


Credits [CRE] - Community Manager


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2015, 06:19:19 PM
 #2612

So I'm a newb when it comes to overclocking... I'm in canada so we have 120v outlets, what's the safest max I should overclock to? (Could, maybe not should)..

████████  The next evolutionary step in crypto-currency | Sidechain technology - Claimable - sha256   ███████
████████████████  C R E D I T S - [C R E]  ███████████████
◥ Proof of Work / Proof of Deposit mining system ◥ Official Website ◥ Bitcointalk Thread ◥ Exchange
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 06:41:30 PM
 #2613

So I'm a newb when it comes to overclocking... I'm in canada so we have 120v outlets, what's the safest max I should overclock to? (Could, maybe not should)..

You shouldn't, the stock PSU can't even handle running stock. You should also consider installing a 240V outlet if you have a few miners.
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 954
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 09:35:59 PM
 #2614

So I'm a newb when it comes to overclocking... I'm in canada so we have 120v outlets, what's the safest max I should overclock to? (Could, maybe not should)..

You shouldn't, the stock PSU can't even handle running stock. You should also consider installing a 240V outlet if you have a few miners.

This information is incorrect.  I have been able to overclock to 212.5 100% of the time with no issues whatsover on stock PSU running on 110V. Yielding about a 5.5% increase in hashrate.  A majority of the units I have experience with, will overclock at 225M with no problems.  Just make sure your ambient temp is cool enough to keep the S4 at sub 65C temps. If you can't keep temps cool enough you will start loosing chips and they'll show up with X or completely missing from the status. 
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 10:31:36 PM
 #2615

So I'm a newb when it comes to overclocking... I'm in canada so we have 120v outlets, what's the safest max I should overclock to? (Could, maybe not should)..

You shouldn't, the stock PSU can't even handle running stock. You should also consider installing a 240V outlet if you have a few miners.

This information is incorrect.  I have been able to overclock to 212.5 100% of the time with no issues whatsover on stock PSU running on 110V. Yielding about a 5.5% increase in hashrate.  A majority of the units I have experience with, will overclock at 225M with no problems.  Just make sure your ambient temp is cool enough to keep the S4 at sub 65C temps. If you can't keep temps cool enough you will start loosing chips and they'll show up with X or completely missing from the status. 

And I've had more than 1 PSU fail running at 200MHz. Hard to say who's right. At 225MHz and stock voltage, the entire miner (4 hash boards + controller + fans) draws exactly 120A DC from the PSU, and the PSU is rated for 120A. If it were a quality unit, there wouldn't be any problem running 225MHz on it, but it isn't.

I'm convinced that all of the S4 PSUs will have died within 6 months max. If you're going to overclock with it, make sure you have a backup ready or you'll be pissed when your S4 is a temporary paperweight and you lose all the ground you made by running overclocked. Better yet, replace it now and have peace of mind.
GreydonIselmoe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


Credits [CRE] - Community Manager


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2015, 11:12:58 PM
 #2616

So I'm a newb when it comes to overclocking... I'm in canada so we have 120v outlets, what's the safest max I should overclock to? (Could, maybe not should)..

You shouldn't, the stock PSU can't even handle running stock. You should also consider installing a 240V outlet if you have a few miners.

This information is incorrect.  I have been able to overclock to 212.5 100% of the time with no issues whatsover on stock PSU running on 110V. Yielding about a 5.5% increase in hashrate.  A majority of the units I have experience with, will overclock at 225M with no problems.  Just make sure your ambient temp is cool enough to keep the S4 at sub 65C temps. If you can't keep temps cool enough you will start loosing chips and they'll show up with X or completely missing from the status. 

And I've had more than 1 PSU fail running at 200MHz. Hard to say who's right. At 225MHz and stock voltage, the entire miner (4 hash boards + controller + fans) draws exactly 120A DC from the PSU, and the PSU is rated for 120A. If it were a quality unit, there wouldn't be any problem running 225MHz on it, but it isn't.

I'm convinced that all of the S4 PSUs will have died within 6 months max. If you're going to overclock with it, make sure you have a backup ready or you'll be pissed when your S4 is a temporary paperweight and you lose all the ground you made by running overclocked. Better yet, replace it now and have peace of mind.

Replacement PSU's are pretty expensive... I thought the newer batches had better PSU's? Am I incorrect?

████████  The next evolutionary step in crypto-currency | Sidechain technology - Claimable - sha256   ███████
████████████████  C R E D I T S - [C R E]  ███████████████
◥ Proof of Work / Proof of Deposit mining system ◥ Official Website ◥ Bitcointalk Thread ◥ Exchange
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 11:19:49 PM
 #2617

So I'm a newb when it comes to overclocking... I'm in canada so we have 120v outlets, what's the safest max I should overclock to? (Could, maybe not should)..

You shouldn't, the stock PSU can't even handle running stock. You should also consider installing a 240V outlet if you have a few miners.

This information is incorrect.  I have been able to overclock to 212.5 100% of the time with no issues whatsover on stock PSU running on 110V. Yielding about a 5.5% increase in hashrate.  A majority of the units I have experience with, will overclock at 225M with no problems.  Just make sure your ambient temp is cool enough to keep the S4 at sub 65C temps. If you can't keep temps cool enough you will start loosing chips and they'll show up with X or completely missing from the status. 

And I've had more than 1 PSU fail running at 200MHz. Hard to say who's right. At 225MHz and stock voltage, the entire miner (4 hash boards + controller + fans) draws exactly 120A DC from the PSU, and the PSU is rated for 120A. If it were a quality unit, there wouldn't be any problem running 225MHz on it, but it isn't.

I'm convinced that all of the S4 PSUs will have died within 6 months max. If you're going to overclock with it, make sure you have a backup ready or you'll be pissed when your S4 is a temporary paperweight and you lose all the ground you made by running overclocked. Better yet, replace it now and have peace of mind.

Replacement PSU's are pretty expensive... I thought the newer batches had better PSU's? Am I incorrect?

The trick is using cheap (but much better quality than ATX) server PSUs. I picked up 2x 2880w server PSUs for 90$ the other day.

The batch 2 and newer PSUs were improved vs batch 1, but they're still terrible. If your PSU has a sticker on the side of it, it's the newer model. I've had failures with B1 and B2+ PSUs.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 11, 2015, 12:50:24 AM
 #2618

Replacement PSU's are pretty expensive... I thought the newer batches had better PSU's? Am I incorrect?

Mine was batch 2, and failed shortly after the 90 day warranty.

Buyer beware, Bitmain uses low quality PSUs for their miners.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 11, 2015, 02:41:18 AM
 #2619

Replacement PSU's are pretty expensive... I thought the newer batches had better PSU's? Am I incorrect?

Mine was batch 2, and failed shortly after the 90 day warranty.

Buyer beware, Bitmain uses low quality PSUs for their miners.

M

Mine are batch 2 I believe and no issues so far.   *Crosses fingers*.   It should not make a difference but I have only ran 110 on them.

I have blown dust out of the machines twice I think since getting them.  No issues so far with mine.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 11, 2015, 06:02:44 AM
 #2620

Replacement PSU's are pretty expensive... I thought the newer batches had better PSU's? Am I incorrect?

Mine was batch 2, and failed shortly after the 90 day warranty.

Buyer beware, Bitmain uses low quality PSUs for their miners.

M

Mine are batch 2 I believe and no issues so far.   *Crosses fingers*.   It should not make a difference but I have only ran 110 on them.

I have blown dust out of the machines twice I think since getting them.  No issues so far with mine.

Weird, I ran all of mine on 240v and they still died. Running on 240 vs 120 is easier on a PSU, unless these PSUs somehow prefer 120v.

Either you're really lucky so far, or I'm really unlucky.
Pages: « 1 ... 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 [131] 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!