Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2024, 12:54:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 684872 times)
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 08:53:51 PM
 #1221

also on the advanced page there is no dropdown for the timezones.

For RPI, setup your location zone
Code:
timedatectl list-timezones

Then enter your Zone into the following:
Code:
timedatectl set-timezone <Zone>/<SubZone>
example:
Code:
timedatectl set-timezone Asia/Kuala_Lumpur

Then update the Time:
Code:
sudo ntpd -s

or
Code:
/usr/bin/ntpd -s

With 0.2.3a I find that ntpd works by itself but it might take a few minutes. and you can still set the timezone (at least for the webinterface) on the standard setting page, its just that the dropdown box with the list of zones is missing from the advanced settings page.
1714092844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714092844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714092844
Reply with quote  #2

1714092844
Report to moderator
1714092844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714092844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714092844
Reply with quote  #2

1714092844
Report to moderator
1714092844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714092844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714092844
Reply with quote  #2

1714092844
Report to moderator
It is a common myth that Bitcoin is ruled by a majority of miners. This is not true. Bitcoin miners "vote" on the ordering of transactions, but that's all they do. They can't vote to change the network rules.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714092844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714092844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714092844
Reply with quote  #2

1714092844
Report to moderator
1714092844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714092844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714092844
Reply with quote  #2

1714092844
Report to moderator
1714092844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714092844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714092844
Reply with quote  #2

1714092844
Report to moderator
Isamaru
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 09:06:37 PM
 #1222

the Rpi reboots 2 times/day, and when it does i've to unplug it and the modem, plug in the modem and when its ready plug the Rpi  Sad
if i dont do this, the cgminer never starts again, because it cant find an IP, idk  Huh
if i'm not at home do to this, i lose mining time  Cry

I find with mine that when it boots up the ntpd sets the time. once that has happened if you restart the miners (click submit on the pools page) it seems to fix up the issues with the graphs and not seeing the devices Mh/s



Also mine ran overnight . so one now has 12 hours uptime and the second has about 7.5Hrs since I changed the hubs around.


it worked  Grin
thanks Wink

now only have to expect that dont reboot
bitaxe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 09:36:59 PM
 #1223

Is there anyway to control Erupters individually in minepeon?

For example: if I had 7 Erupters connected, is it possible to have 3 mining Pool#1 and the other 4 mining Pool#2 ?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4466
Merit: 1798


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 10:26:07 PM
 #1224

Is there anyway to control Erupters individually in minepeon?

For example: if I had 7 Erupters connected, is it possible to have 3 mining Pool#1 and the other 4 mining Pool#2 ?
From a cgminer POV, you cannot direct different devices to different pools in a single miner instance.

If you run 2 (or more) cgminers then you can have one cgminer point at pool A and the other pool B (etc ...)

So from a command line POV it would be 2 cgminers with this extra option:
cgminer ... --usb ICA:3 blah ... -o PoolA ...
cgminer ... --usb ICA:4 blah ... -o PoolB ...

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
A_Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 10:59:35 PM
 #1225

Maybe the newest versions of MinePeon are somehow incompatible with bfgminer.

I will check into this when I get home, it would be a bit of a bummer if it is true.  The only reason I have been able to support both bfgminer and cgminer is because the API is the same and if they start to differ there is going to be problems.

Neil

Thanks, let me know what you find.
bitaxe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 11:11:12 PM
 #1226

From a cgminer POV, you cannot direct different devices to different pools in a single miner instance.

If you run 2 (or more) cgminers then you can have one cgminer point at pool A and the other pool B (etc ...)

So from a command line POV it would be 2 cgminers with this extra option:
cgminer ... --usb ICA:3 blah ... -o PoolA ...
cgminer ... --usb ICA:4 blah ... -o PoolB ...

Ok, that sounds like a good solution. Is this do-able on minepeon?

I'm guessing I would have to use
Code:
sudo systemctl stop cgminer.service
to free up the erupters before reassigning them.

What command would I use to launch them in mine peon (sorry to be a pain)?

Thanks!
southerngentuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 252


Sugars.zone | DatingFi - Earn for Posting


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 03:52:53 AM
Last edit: August 23, 2013, 04:55:11 AM by southerngentuk
 #1227

I really think there is an Issue with the new Arch and certain Hubs, Am short on ports until my new hubs arrive.
I will be able to runs some test and experiments once I have the new hubs.

Edit: I now have most of my set up on the good hubs running on 0.2.3(a)
the bad hub works perfect, running 7 erupters on 0.2.2 (completely unstable on 0.2.3a, and destabilizes the other hubs)

Glad I brought that second PI  Wink

SUGAR
██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██
▄▄████████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
█████▀██████▀▀██████▀█████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
█████████████████████▄████
██████████████████████████
████████▄████████▄████████
██████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀████████████████████▀▀

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████               ██████
██████   ▄████▀      ██████
██████▄▄▄███▀   ▄█   ██████
██████████▀   ▄███   ██████
████████▀   ▄█████▄▄▄██████
██████▀   ▄███████▀▀▀██████
██████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ██████
██████               ██████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
.
Backed By
ZetaChain

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██

██   ██
▄▄████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
█████████████████▀▀  ███████
█████████████▀▀      ███████
█████████▀▀   ▄▄     ███████
█████▀▀    ▄█▀▀     ████████
█████████ █▀        ████████
█████████ █ ▄███▄   ████████
██████████████████▄▄████████
██████████████████████████
▀▀████████████████████▀▀
▄▄████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████
██████ ▄▀██████████  ███████
███████▄▀▄▀██████  █████████
█████████▄▀▄▀██  ███████████
███████████▄▀▄ █████████████
███████████  ▄▀▄▀███████████
█████████  ████▄▀▄▀█████████
███████  ████████▄▀ ████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀▀████████████████████▀▀
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 05:04:28 AM
Last edit: August 23, 2013, 05:23:46 AM by ct1aic
 #1228

Upgraded MinePeon 0.2.3a to cgminer 3.4.0, to see what happens next...  Grin
Started @ 20:05 and @ 20:50, RPI rebooted. New reboot @ 21:59.


It crashed again @ 23:59.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
LogicalUnit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 299
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 05:57:25 AM
 #1229

Hi all, I have successfuly setup my RPi to access my wifi with wicd-curses. The problem is that it won't reconnect to the wifi when I reboot the Pi.

Any suggestions?
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 05:58:43 AM
 #1230

I really think there is an Issue with the new Arch and certain Hubs, Am short on ports until my new hubs arrive.
I will be able to runs some test and experiments once I have the new hubs.

Edit: I now have most of my set up on the good hubs running on 0.2.3(a)
the bad hub works perfect, running 7 erupters on 0.2.2 (completely unstable on 0.2.3a, and destabilizes the other hubs)

Glad I brought that second PI  Wink

do you get some sort of crash message on the screen before the system reboots?
when mine reboots it seems to crash with some sort of message on the screen and then does a reboot.

Ill try and get a picture of the error message.
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 06:01:17 AM
 #1231

Hi all, I have successfuly setup my RPi to access my wifi with wicd-curses. The problem is that it won't reconnect to the wifi when I reboot the Pi.

Any suggestions?

there is a setting on the screen where you add the wlan0, I think its down the bottom. it says to reconnect on bootup or something similar. you probably need to check there.

If its not on that screen its on the screen where you setup the IP address and Wifi password etc.

sorry if im vague im working from memory without a Pi in front of me
LogicalUnit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 299
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 06:12:40 AM
 #1232

Hi all, I have successfuly setup my RPi to access my wifi with wicd-curses. The problem is that it won't reconnect to the wifi when I reboot the Pi.

Any suggestions?

there is a setting on the screen where you add the wlan0, I think its down the bottom. it says to reconnect on bootup or something similar. you probably need to check there.

If its not on that screen its on the screen where you setup the IP address and Wifi password etc.

sorry if im vague im working from memory without a Pi in front of me

Thanks for the help. It seems to be working now, though I did have to fiddle with it a bit.
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1014



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 07:42:08 AM
 #1233

I've posted my Pi-related experience here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=253749.msg2991365#msg2991365

Here is an update on my final setup for 60 BEs:



3 d-Links are connected to an old Mag screen's USB 1.1 hub, the remaining 7 + fan to ST-Lab 10-porter (so, there are 2 USB cables out). Everything is driven by Win7 machine. The fan pointing downwards moves air over the AC adapters. Everything runs with almost no HW errors, so the power distribution seems to be sufficient.

I tried connecting the whole setup to Rpi, running MinePeon 0.2.2 and cgminer 3.3.4. At first it recognised and started mining on 57 devices (on one of the D-Links only every second device got recognised). After a while it dropped to 56 devices and stayed there for about 20 minutes, when I aborted the experiment. Cgminer was reporting a lot of timeout and comm error messages and BEs were blinking prettily (much more and brighter than when connected to Win7 machine, where you hardly see any blinking). RPi CPU load from Cgminer was about 34%, so it must be bus-related. My conclusion is that RPi is good for a limited number of devices (<30 which gave no comm errors or timeouts). For larger rigs, use a PC. Smiley

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 08:09:11 AM
 #1234

My conclusion is that RPi is good for a limited number of devices (<30 which gave no comm errors or timeouts). For larger rigs, use a PC. Smiley

naaah, better use a 2nd RPi then. Even 10 Pi's would be better, simply because they are more energy efficient than any PC out there.

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb"
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1014



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 08:20:31 AM
 #1235

Don't forget additional cost to buy each Pi (for me: ~$60 if bought within the country or [price + 25% import tax] if bought outside), AC adapter (~$21), SD card (~$37), and postage (~$16). All in all each additional Pi would cost me ~$134. That's more than it would save in electricity cost or a PC at $0.065 / KWh.
Also, many have one or more PCs running 24/7 anyway. Wink

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 08:27:58 AM
 #1236

Don't forget additional cost to buy each Pi (for me: ~$60 if bought within the country or [price + 25% import tax] if bought outside), AC adapter (~$21), SD card (~$37), and postage (~$16). All in all each additional Pi would cost me ~$134. That's more than it would save in electricity cost or a PC at $0.065 / KWh.
Also, many have one or more PCs running 24/7 anyway. Wink

im not sure where your getting your prices from but that seems way to much. can you not buy from ebay?
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 08:41:34 AM
 #1237

Don't forget additional cost to buy each Pi (for me: ~$60 if bought within the country or [price + 25% import tax] if bought outside), AC adapter (~$21), SD card (~$37), and postage (~$16). All in all each additional Pi would cost me ~$134. That's more than it would save in electricity cost or a PC at $0.065 / KWh.
Also, many have one or more PCs running 24/7 anyway. Wink

where do you live? I send you a Pi, you me electricity at your cost. Here we pay 0.24€ (0.32$ approx.)

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb"
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1014



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 09:52:25 AM
 #1238

Norway, the most expensive country in the world (save for electricity cost). It's also extremely protectionistic: everything you import (except for books), which costs more than NOK200 (~$32) is subject to 25% import tax + NOK120 (~$20) customs handling fee.

Here's where I get my prices from. It's the cheapest place where I can buy Pi in Norway:

Starter kit (all of the below):
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=774255

Just Pi:
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=774016

Case:
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=774117&s=sc

Power:
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=618824

SD:
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=600643&s=sc

HDMI:
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=590340&s=sc


By the way, another show stopper, which I mentioned a few pages earlier, is that Pi would lose its static IP if the link (router) goes down, so I need to physically access the device to bring it back on-line. Win7 does not have this problem.

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 10:29:37 AM
 #1239

Norway, the most expensive country in the world (save for electricity cost). It's also extremely protectionistic: everything you import (except for books), which costs more than NOK200 (~$32) is subject to 25% import tax + NOK120 (~$20) customs handling fee.

Here's where I get my prices from. It's the cheapest place where I can buy Pi in Norway:

Starter kit (all of the below):
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=774255

Just Pi:
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=774016

Case:
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=774117&s=sc

Power:
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=618824

SD:
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=600643&s=sc

HDMI:
http://www.mpx.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=590340&s=sc


By the way, another show stopper, which I mentioned a few pages earlier, is that Pi would lose its static IP if the link (router) goes down, so I need to physically access the device to bring it back on-line. Win7 does not have this problem.

so you need to keep the orders below NOK200?

can you not ebay? all the extra items should be well under that including shipping I would think. but yes it does seem like you are in a hard spot. Sad

Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1014



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 10:34:27 AM
 #1240

Yes, either that or cough up extra cash. Sometime I order from Ebay, if I am prepared to wait ~3 weeks to receive the goods (they need to clear customs). And on a couple of occasions I had to document that the goods I purchased really cost as little as they did (2 more weeks were added to processing time on top).

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!