Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 06:21:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 [658] 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 ... 1222 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.8 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6179166 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1207

Miners developer


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 09:39:09 AM
 #13141

Claymore, can you make Ethman allow selecting multiple rigs and doing same thing?  Namely, Enable Main mining, Dual mining, or Disable mining? It would be super useful on occasion. Thanx for making great miners!

Ok I will add it.

Also there are some issues in EthMan:
1) it sometime crashes when clicking "Edit config.txt" on working rig and always crashes when clicking the same on offline rig.
2) Two running instances of it become to consume 100% of CPU resourse after about 24-30 hours of running.

I'll check it. Don't want to add a lot of stats for "s" key though, may be I will add new key for that.

I've built ASM kernels for Baffin (RX460/560) cards with good speedup for DCR/SIA/PASC and may be 1% for ETH, now I check what I can do for Nvidia cards. New version will be available in 2-4 days.
Impatiently waiting for this Smiley
I'm curious, would optimizations help your zcash miner too,
I find it strange that old 7850 1GB Radeons have 50% better
performance than RX560s with 4GB memory

It is not memory size related.
https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2940/radeon-rx-560
Memory Bus:   128 bit
Bandwidth:   112.0 GB/s

https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/1055/radeon-hd-7850
Memory Bus:   256 bit
Bandwidth:   153.6 GB/s

But anyway I can get some speedup by building ASM kernels for Baffin.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
1529346102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529346102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529346102
Reply with quote  #2

1529346102
Report to moderator
1529346102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529346102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529346102
Reply with quote  #2

1529346102
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529346102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529346102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529346102
Reply with quote  #2

1529346102
Report to moderator
1529346102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529346102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529346102
Reply with quote  #2

1529346102
Report to moderator
1529346102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529346102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529346102
Reply with quote  #2

1529346102
Report to moderator
Chipychop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 09:54:24 AM
 #13142

hi there guys

thinking about upgrading with 1 rx 580 more (now I have rx 570 4gb and gtx 1070). I've not measured them but a few days ago when I had a gtx 1080 ti running with a rx 480, the full system used 550w.

My power supply is corsair rmx 650w 80 plus gold, I suppose that I will have to upgrade to one bigger in watts to use rx 570 + gtx 1070 + rx 580, am I right???

Another question is:

For the future if I mount a rig with 6 cards like this: 4 rx 570/580 and 2 gtx 1070 for example. How big the power supply would need to be to supply enough wattage for them with high oc and 24/7?? Would be enough with 1200w?

Thanks in advance
thameur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 10:39:51 AM
 #13143

http://
I was mining @40mh/s since today with cuda miner 2x980 untill today for 10  days but it dropped to 37 mh/s.Is this because difficulty raised ?

I heard 1060 / 1070 cards were unaffected by hashrate drop.
AMD 4xx/5xx cards also suffer from this. For every DAG Epoch, be ready for hashrate drop.

yes but there is a solution to get back hashrate to normal but with a little up temp and nothing OC  Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin
and what's the solution?
raise core and voltage Smiley

 Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin

I said no overclocking Grin Grin Grin . it's very simple but with **temp Up** full hashrate no loss in ETH and DCR with my 4x R9 390 129.12 Mh/s ETH and 1932 Mh/s DCR but
with normal mining 119 Mh/s ETH and 1920 Mh/s DCR
I will testing this with many next DAG to confirmed the solution when all RX and all amd 2 gb to 8 gb no mining more


if you will not help us in this matter then why you brag about it ? may be you are testing us to find the solution ? why exactly you tell us if lots of us asked you to share and still you don't . we can help you by testing this fix with you

if you want a proof for this i will send you a pic or video, test in the next DAG's   Grin
spinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 06, 2017, 11:30:33 AM
 #13144

I have a noobish question; can i use this (DAG-less?) miner with a bunch of 2GB cards without performance issues? I have some RX560 2GB laying around and want to try dual-mining. Thanks!

AlainC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 11:41:15 AM
 #13145

Just a report, and confirmation request.
I've tried to use MESA drivers for AMD on my Ubuntu 16.04.2 with RX480.
I followed this howto:
http://www.omgubuntu.co.uk/2017/03/easy-way-install-mesa-17-0-2-ubuntu-16-04-lts
Code:
sudo add-apt-repository ppa:ubuntu-x-swat/updates
apt update && sudo apt dist-upgrade
Claymore miner refused to recognise cards...
Is it normal? MESA is not supported?

I could step back with ppa-purge and latest AMDGPU-PRO drivers.
scryptr
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2017, 12:42:33 PM
 #13146

I have a noobish question; can i use this (DAG-less?) miner with a bunch of 2GB cards without performance issues? I have some RX560 2GB laying around and want to try dual-mining. Thanks!

NO, THE DAG IS WRITTEN DIRECTLY TO GPU MEMORY--

The 2GB memory is insufficient.  The miner is "DAG-less" only in the sense that the DAG is no longer written to the system disk for repeated access.  The Ethereum algorithm still requires a DAG, and enough GPU memory to hold it.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
jmigdlc99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 269



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2017, 12:53:43 PM
 #13147

Has anyone done a computation of Mr. Claymores total earnings to date? Pretty safe to safe hes a billionaire about now right?

Why is that question? Do you think that his work should be free? Do you think that his software should give you money for free? Lets be real people, just because someone had idea and knowledge does not mean that you can shit about it.

Are you retarded? Im just admiring the mans work. Im all for paying him his dev fees. He deserves it. Was just a simple question bro.

|
               ▄
            ▄█████▄
         ▄███████████▄
      ▄████████▀████████▄
   ▄█████████▀   ▀█████████▄
 █████████▀    ▄    ▀████████
▐██████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀██████▌
▐████▌   ▐███████████▄   ▐████▌
▐██████▄    ▀▀   ███████▄█████▌
▐█████████▄     ██████████████▌
▐█████████▄  ▄   ▀▀   ████████▌
▐███████████████▄    █████████▌
▐████ ▀████████▄  ▄    ▀██████▌
▐████    ▀███████████▌   ▐████▌
▐██████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄██████▌
 █████████▄    ▀    ▄█████████
   ▀█████████▄   ▄█████████▀
      ▀████████▄████████▀
         ▀███████████▀
            ▀█████▀
               ▀
   
>_FOR


    ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄         ██
    ███            █
             ██    █             █████
 █████             █▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
 █████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █             █████
 █████          █  █      ██
       ██       █  █
 ██             █  █           ███
            ██  █  █      █▀▀▀▀███
   █████        █  █      █
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀
   █████             █
         ██          █   ██          █████
                ██   █      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████
        ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄█        █████
        ███
                  ██      ▀
 

█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
 

                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌
 

             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀
|
Chipychop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 12:56:38 PM
 #13148

hi there guys

thinking about upgrading with 1 rx 580 more (now I have rx 570 4gb and gtx 1070). I've not measured them but a few days ago when I had a gtx 1080 ti running with a rx 480, the full system used 550w.

My power supply is corsair rmx 650w 80 plus gold, I suppose that I will have to upgrade to one bigger in watts to use rx 570 + gtx 1070 + rx 580, am I right???

Another question is:

For the future if I mount a rig with 6 cards like this: 4 rx 570/580 and 2 gtx 1070 for example. How big the power supply would need to be to supply enough wattage for them with high oc and 24/7?? Would be enough with 1200w?

Thanks in advance
spinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 06, 2017, 01:09:31 PM
 #13149

I have a noobish question; can i use this (DAG-less?) miner with a bunch of 2GB cards without performance issues? I have some RX560 2GB laying around and want to try dual-mining. Thanks!

NO, THE DAG IS WRITTEN DIRECTLY TO GPU MEMORY--

The 2GB memory is insufficient.  The miner is "DAG-less" only in the sense that the DAG is no longer written to the system disk for repeated access.  The Ethereum algorithm still requires a DAG, and enough GPU memory to hold it.       --scryptr

Ok, thanks man. Any coin/miner that can make my 2GB cards profitable?

scryptr
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2017, 01:31:21 PM
 #13150

I have a noobish question; can i use this (DAG-less?) miner with a bunch of 2GB cards without performance issues? I have some RX560 2GB laying around and want to try dual-mining. Thanks!

NO, THE DAG IS WRITTEN DIRECTLY TO GPU MEMORY--

The 2GB memory is insufficient.  The miner is "DAG-less" only in the sense that the DAG is no longer written to the system disk for repeated access.  The Ethereum algorithm still requires a DAG, and enough GPU memory to hold it.       --scryptr

Ok, thanks man. Any coin/miner that can make my 2GB cards profitable?

CLAYMORE'S ZCASH MINER--

I mine with his ZEC miner.  It uses less wattage per card.  Look also at SGminer softwares, there are many variations.  Or, Claymore's CryptoNight miner.  You need to research your coins.         --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
nadrojcote
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 02:01:08 PM
 #13151

I'm hoping someone can help me.

I'd like to set my GPU's clock and voltage settings. I can do it for the first card and I thought that I would be able to separate the second, third, fourth cards settings with a comma, but it's not working. It only sets the setting for the first card.

Example of what I'm currently using:

-cclock 1112,1112 -mclock 2000,2000 -cvddc 860,860 -mvddc 900,900
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1006



View Profile
July 06, 2017, 02:59:40 PM
 #13152

I'm hoping someone can help me.

I'd like to set my GPU's clock and voltage settings. I can do it for the first card and I thought that I would be able to separate the second, third, fourth cards settings with a comma, but it's not working. It only sets the setting for the first card.

Example of what I'm currently using:

-cclock 1112,1112 -mclock 2000,2000 -cvddc 860,860 -mvddc 900,900

atiwinflash, gpu-z, polarisbioseditor

...and don't expect the cards to work under Windows without first taking sledge hammer to the Windows driver digital signatures, use Ubuntu instead and avoid that mess.
meesmustas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 03:32:23 PM
 #13153

I'm using Nicehash and only use Claymore EthDcrMiner64.
Recently i got this error
It happens every 6 or so hours and then my computer freezes.(multiple EthDcrMiner64 Windows popping on)

[2017-07-06 17:00:41] [INFO] [ClaymoreDual-MINER_ID(1)-DEVICE_IDs(0,1,2,3,4,5)] Trying to kill [pid(2876)|bin(bin_3rdparty\claymore_dual\EthDcrMiner64.exe)]
[2017-07-06 17:00:41] [INFO] [ClaymoreDual-MINER_ID(1)-DEVICE_IDs(0,1,2,3,4,5)] Exception killing [pid(2876)|bin(bin_3rdparty\claymore_dual\EthDcrMiner64.exe)], exMsg Access is denied
[2017-07-06 17:00:41] [INFO] [ClaymoreDual-MINER_ID(1)-DEVICE_IDs(0,1,2,3,4,5)] Trying to kill [pid(5876)|bin(bin_3rdparty\claymore_dual\EthDcrMiner64.exe)]
[2017-07-06 17:00:41] [INFO] [ClaymoreDual-MINER_ID(1)-DEVICE_IDs(0,1,2,3,4,5)] Exception killing [pid(5876)|bin(bin_3rdparty\claymore_dual\EthDcrMiner64.exe)], exMsg Access is denied
[2017-07-06 17:00:41] [INFO] [ClaymoreDual-MINER_ID(1)-DEVICE_IDs(0,1,2,3,4,5)] Trying to kill [pid(5836)|bin(bin_3rdparty\claymore_dual\EthDcrMiner64.exe)]

etc

Can you please help!
Valgard19
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 04:12:00 PM
 #13154

Something new with the droping hashrate on Radeon cards ?
madLyfe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 05:05:22 PM
 #13155

is it possible to have change most of claymores settings on the fly? changing files in a text file and restarting the miner everytime during testing is kind of archaic. im guessing some of the settings need to be set before run? if thats the case it can still be done a runtime and just have the miner reset when applied. way easier that killing claymore, changing setting(s), and starting again.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 505


🤖UBEX.COM 🤖


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 05:55:50 PM
 #13156

Getting issues with the latest version... it seems to stop at some point here for whatever reason and locks the rig:

18:20:12:695   20a4   POOL/SOLO version
18:20:12:695   20a4   b365
18:20:12:695   20a4   Platform: Windows
18:20:12:757   20a4   start building OpenCL program for GPU 0...
18:20:13:332   20a4   done
18:20:13:566   20a4   start building OpenCL program for GPU 1...
18:20:13:847   20a4   done
18:20:14:081   20a4   start building OpenCL program for GPU 2...


Any ideas?


.GLOBAL DECENTRALIZED ADVERTISING EXCHANGE.

Token sale: MAY 21

                                   ▄█▄       ▄█▄         
                                  █████     █████         
                         ▄██▄      ▀█▀       ▀█▀         
                 ▄█▄     ▀██▀                             
          ▄      ▀█▀                         ▄█▄         
         ▀█▀                       ▄█▄      █████         
                         ▄██▄     █████      ▀█▀         
    ██           ▄█▄     ▀██▀      ▀█▀                   
          ▄      ▀█▀                         ▄█▄         
         ▀█▀                       ▄█▄      █████         
                         ▄██▄     █████      ▀█▀         
    ██           ▄█▄     ▀██▀      ▀█▀                   
                 ▀█▀                                     
           ▄                       ▄█▄       ▄█▄         
          ▀█▀            ▄██▄     █████     █████         
    ██           ▄█▄     ▀██▀      ▀█▀       ▀█▀         
                 ▀█▀                                     
            ▄                       ▄█▄      ▄█▄         
           ▀█▀             ▄██▄    █████    █████         
     ██             ▄█▄    ▀██▀     ▀█▀      ▀█▀         
              ▄     ▀█▀                                   
             ▀█▀                          ▄█▄             
        ██               ▄█▄    ▄██▄     █████           
                   ▄     ▀█▀    ▀██▀      ▀█▀             
                  ▀█▀                                     
             ██                    ▄██▄                   
                     ▄      ▄█▄    ▀██▀                   
                    ▀█▀     ▀█▀                           

▄█    ▄█  ▄█         ▄█████▄    ▀█▄      ▄█▀
██    ██  ██▄▄▄▄▄   ██▀   ▀██     ▀█▄  ▄█▀
██    ██  ██▀▀▀▀██  ██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ████   
██    ██  ██    ██  ██▄    ▄█     ▄██▀▀██▄   
▀██████▀  ▀██████▀  ▀███████▀   ▄██▀    ▀██▄
Telegram
Facebook
ANN Thread
Youtube
LinkedIn
Twitter
Medium
Reddit
Github
neGagarin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 06:53:59 PM
 #13157

Maby mix ports PCI?

mr. Who
swisstrader
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10

https://i.imgur.com/XuUAYjO.jpg?7


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2017, 07:57:44 PM
 #13158

Today I got the beast - AMD Radeon Vega FE 16GB.

Does somebody know why mining with Claymore's ETH miner isn't working?
I've set -etha 0 as reported by miner.

I need to know which hash rate we can get with this newest GPU.

Thank you in advance for a reply.

-swisstrader



BitcoinZ - In Decentralization We Trust.
Join the decentralized BTCZ team in Slack! https://bitcoinzcoin.slack.com
disodium
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 08:03:55 PM
 #13159

Claymore, please consider adding rejects/incorrect shares per card stats to your miners. The recent addition of per card shares is nice but it would be really valuable to be able to spot the culprit card that causes bad shares without browsing through logs meticulously.
nadrojcote
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 08:44:44 PM
 #13160

I'm hoping someone can help me.

I'd like to set my GPU's clock and voltage settings. I can do it for the first card and I thought that I would be able to separate the second, third, fourth cards settings with a comma, but it's not working. It only sets the setting for the first card.

Example of what I'm currently using:

-cclock 1112,1112 -mclock 2000,2000 -cvddc 860,860 -mvddc 900,900

atiwinflash, gpu-z, polarisbioseditor

...and don't expect the cards to work under Windows without first taking sledge hammer to the Windows driver digital signatures, use Ubuntu instead and avoid that mess.


I've already made custom bioses. I don't go as extreme with the bios settings as I do with the settings in windows for stability reasons. I once has a card that was bricked by apply settings via bios mod that worked in claymore.

My questions is why cannot I not set the settings for multiple cards like I'm supposed to be able to with the claymore bat file? Only the first card will take the settings

Also worth noting that it only shows the temperature of the first card, yet all cards are hashing.



Today I got the beast - AMD Radeon Vega FE 16GB.

Does somebody know why mining with Claymore's ETH miner isn't working?
I've set -etha 0 as reported by miner.

I need to know which hash rate we can get with this newest GPU.

Thank you in advance for a reply.

-swisstrader




I believe ethminer is the only miner currently working for vega. Don't expect much though, it's only getting about 30MH/s from what I've seen.
Pages: « 1 ... 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 [658] 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 ... 1222 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!