Bitcoin Forum
March 19, 2019, 12:51:28 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 [1176] 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 ... 1280 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6298667 times)
WhackOBill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 01:31:36 AM
 #23501

Hi guys,
Sorry to bring this up, but I have been testing PhoenixMiner vs. Claymore's tonight and the (preliminary) results are not in favor of Claymore...

I have a small test rig (Win10, latest amd drivers, 3x RX 570 4Gb modded bios) just to test latest drivers, miners etc before loading on to my other rigs.

I have mined with the following batch files:

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -pool2 us1.ethermine.org:4444 -wal 0xAddress.RigName -proto 3 -tt 65 -tstop 80 -tstart 60 -fanmin 80 -fanmax 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xAddress.RigName -epsw x -platform 1 -etha 0 -eres 1 -gser 2 -r 1 -mport 0 -cvddc 980 -tt 65 -fanmin 50 -fanmax 100 -ttli 75 -tstop 78 -ethi 20 -etht 20 -cclock 1150 -mclock 2090

Reason for the test was I was getting big difference between reported and current hashrate at ethermine. Stale shares are always around 2-5%.

What I see now after one hour mining with Phoenix, is this:


Whats happening?


It looks like you're seeing the effect of the command lines working somewhat differently between the two programs.  Claymore is obviously only running one card.  I see you are mostly only supplying parameters for one card on the Claymore command line.  For example -cvddc 980 instead of -cvddc 980,980,980 ... etc.  I don't think you have to do it that way but it always helps remind me that I'm working with multiple cards.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1552956688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552956688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552956688
Reply with quote  #2

1552956688
Report to moderator
WhackOBill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 2


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 02:55:47 AM
 #23502

Claymore sees all 3 cards, thus the reported hash rate is correct.
I agree that you should supply the clocks and voltages for all all cards to be consistant, but it isn't required to function.
If you supply only one it is used on all cards in the system. In his case all cards would get  -cvddc 980 as the parameter.
I'll be interested to know the outcome.

Oh, I see it now.  I missed the reported hashrate line in the graph.  You think someone is in between him and the pool feeding him jobs but only giving him partial credit?  Perhaps flipping some of his shares?
DUzP7sBr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 06:54:55 AM
 #23503

Hi,
after switching to 11.7 I get following after mining approximately half an hour:

Miner cannot initialize for 5 minutes, need to restart miner!

����������������������������������������������������������������ͻ
�                Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v11.7               �
�              ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK             �
����������������������������������������������������������������ͼ

ETH: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999
At least 16 GB of Virtual Memory is required for multi-GPU systems
Make sure you defined GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Be careful with overclocking, use default clocks for first tests
Press "s" for current statistics, "0".."9" to turn on/off cards, "r" to reload pools, "e" or "d" to select current pool, "x" to select GPU, "z" to find best -dcri values
OpenCL initializing...

AMD Cards available: 6
GPU #0: Ellesmere (Radeon RX 570 Series), 1251 MB available, 32 compute units (pci bus 1:0:0)
GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 470/570
GPU #1: Ellesmere (Radeon RX 570 Series), 1251 MB available, 32 compute units (pci bus 2:0:0)
GPU #1 recognized as Radeon RX 470/570
GPU #2: Ellesmere (Radeon RX 570 Series), 1251 MB available, 32 compute units (pci bus 3:0:0)
GPU #2 recognized as Radeon RX 470/570
GPU #3: Ellesmere (AMD Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics), 1289 MB available, 32 compute units (pci bus 4:0:0)
GPU #3 recognized as Radeon RX 470/570
GPU #4: Ellesmere (Radeon RX 570 Series), 1295 MB available, 32 compute units (pci bus 5:0:0)
GPU #4 recognized as Radeon RX 470/570
GPU #5: Ellesmere (AMD Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics), 1295 MB available, 32 compute units (pci bus 6:0:0)
GPU #5 recognized as Radeon RX 470/570
POOL/SOLO version
AMD ADL library not found.


Any help would be highly appreciated.
Alex
zordak7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 06:57:05 AM
 #23504

Hi everyone. Sorry for my eanglish
I use lastversion for Linux
Have 3 card RX 570 4Gb, but in miner i see
AMD Cards available: 3
GPU #0: Ellesmere (Radeon RX 570 Series), 3631 MB available, 32 compute units (pci bus 1:0:0)
GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 470/570
GPU #1: Ellesmere (Radeon RX 570 Series), 3857 MB available, 32 compute units (pci bus 5:0:0)
GPU #1 recognized as Radeon RX 470/570
GPU #2: Ellesmere (Radeon RX 570 Series), 3857 MB available, 32 compute units (pci bus 7:0:0)
GPU #2 recognized as Radeon RX 470/570
Bios moded 1180/2050 29-30Mh
Why there is so little memory
Digital_Seytan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 02:41:45 PM
 #23505

Easy config windows claymore miner works with including claymore miner 11.7

UPDATE: Issue is now fixed and all new installations will work with Claymore miner 11.7 !

Windows 10 - EasyMiner releases

Download Links

https://mirrorace.com/m/2Mytr

https://github.com/digitalpara/Download.windows.Easyminersmsk.2018.v0.7.10

v0.7.1
- Added PIRL coin pool
bond007taz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 04:55:29 PM
Last edit: April 29, 2018, 05:06:17 PM by bond007taz
 #23506

Hi,
after switching to 11.7 I get following after mining approximately half an hour:

Miner cannot initialize for 5 minutes, need to restart miner!

����������������������������������������������������������������ͻ
�                Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v11.7               �
�              ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK             �
����������������������������������������������������������������ͼ

ETH: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999
At least 16 GB of Virtual Memory is required for multi-GPU systems
Make sure you defined GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Be careful with overclocking, use default clocks for first tests
Press "s" for current statistics, "0".."9" to turn on/off cards, "r" to reload pools, "e" or "d" to select current pool, "x" to select GPU, "z" to find best -dcri values
OpenCL initializing...

AMD ADL library not found.


Any help would be highly appreciated.
Alex

same issue with 11.7 under ubuntu 16.04
minerforaheartofgold
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 10:16:53 PM
 #23507

Hey guys,

Quick question...

I have an AMD 580 and an Nvidia 1060

Is there a way I can specify -tstop -tt -fanmin -fanmax -cclock -mclock -cvddc -mvddc to work with only with the AMD card?
kgminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 6


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 11:29:23 PM
 #23508

Hey guys,

Quick question...

I have an AMD 580 and an Nvidia 1060

Is there a way I can specify -tstop -tt -fanmin -fanmax -cclock -mclock -cvddc -mvddc to work with only with the AMD card?

I have one rig with both cards (1060 & 580)

I find it easy to run two instances of claymore using "-platform" switch

-platform  selects GPUs manufacturer. 1 - use AMD GPUs only. 2 - use NVIDIA GPUs only. 3 - use both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs. Default value is "3".

Makes it easy to troubleshoot as well.
minerforaheartofgold
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 29, 2018, 11:58:58 PM
 #23509

Hey guys,

Quick question...

I have an AMD 580 and an Nvidia 1060

Is there a way I can specify -tstop -tt -fanmin -fanmax -cclock -mclock -cvddc -mvddc to work with only with the AMD card?

I have one rig with both cards (1060 & 580)

I find it easy to run two instances of claymore using "-platform" switch

-platform  selects GPUs manufacturer. 1 - use AMD GPUs only. 2 - use NVIDIA GPUs only. 3 - use both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs. Default value is "3".

Makes it easy to troubleshoot as well.

Thank you for the reply.

I'd rather not run two instances. Is there a way to do this with one?
kgminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 6


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 12:12:44 AM
 #23510

Hey guys,

Quick question...

I have an AMD 580 and an Nvidia 1060

Is there a way I can specify -tstop -tt -fanmin -fanmax -cclock -mclock -cvddc -mvddc to work with only with the AMD card?

I have one rig with both cards (1060 & 580)

I find it easy to run two instances of claymore using "-platform" switch

-platform  selects GPUs manufacturer. 1 - use AMD GPUs only. 2 - use NVIDIA GPUs only. 3 - use both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs. Default value is "3".

Makes it easy to troubleshoot as well.

Thank you for the reply.

I'd rather not run two instances. Is there a way to do this with one?

you can specify these values per card. Read through the command line, might take some time to figure it out. Since you don't want to touch NVIDIA cards, specify zero. The easy way to run two claymore instances in your case.

e.g. "-cclock 1000,1050,1100,0".

here 1st three cards are amd and the last one is NVIDIA.
lmoe23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 02:55:01 AM
 #23511

guys i have a 1060 3GB card running on a windows 10 64bit. 8GB RAM
when i try the latest claymore the error is below

CUDA error 11- cannot allocate big buffer for DAG.

tried increasing virtual memory but no luck still not working
tried putting -eres 0 but no luck still not working

any ideas guys? thanks
igotfits
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 299
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 03:28:58 AM
 #23512

guys i have a 1060 3GB card running on a windows 10 64bit. 8GB RAM
when i try the latest claymore the error is below

CUDA error 11- cannot allocate big buffer for DAG.

tried increasing virtual memory but no luck still not working
tried putting -eres 0 but no luck still not working

any ideas guys? thanks

Had the same issue pop up outta nowhere, bump up your virtual memory. i went from 16gb to 50gb just because.
But you have 3GB cards so your problem might be something else.
igotfits
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 299
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 03:30:07 AM
 #23513

Im getting a weird issue with my AMD build, all the damn cards wont mine everything loads up well but hashrate across the board is 0
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 282


Grow with community


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 04:01:11 AM
 #23514

guys i have a 1060 3GB card running on a windows 10 64bit. 8GB RAM
when i try the latest claymore the error is below

CUDA error 11- cannot allocate big buffer for DAG.

tried increasing virtual memory but no luck still not working
tried putting -eres 0 but no luck still not working

any ideas guys? thanks

Had the same issue pop up outta nowhere, bump up your virtual memory. i went from 16gb to 50gb just because.
But you have 3GB cards so your problem might be something else.

seems 3GB is not working anymore on ETH and ETC, on epoch 186

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2880023.100

suggest to mine other coins on these GPU's
igotfits
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 299
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 04:21:41 AM
 #23515

Im getting a weird issue with my AMD build, all the damn cards wont mine everything loads up well but hashrate across the board is 0

Seems like a afterburner and claymoreminer issue? when i shut down afterburner im able to mine just fine.
kgminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 6


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 04:42:58 AM
 #23516

Im getting a weird issue with my AMD build, all the damn cards wont mine everything loads up well but hashrate across the board is 0

Seems like a afterburner and claymoreminer issue? when i shut down afterburner im able to mine just fine.

Uninstall afterburner
claymore 11.7 supports OC and other settings via command prompt now. I am no longer using afterburner on any of my rigs.
lmoe23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 06:41:03 AM
 #23517

guys i have a 1060 3GB card running on a windows 10 64bit. 8GB RAM
when i try the latest claymore the error is below

CUDA error 11- cannot allocate big buffer for DAG.

tried increasing virtual memory but no luck still not working
tried putting -eres 0 but no luck still not working

any ideas guys? thanks

Had the same issue pop up outta nowhere, bump up your virtual memory. i went from 16gb to 50gb just because.
But you have 3GB cards so your problem might be something else.

seems 3GB is not working anymore on ETH and ETC, on epoch 186

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2880023.100

suggest to mine other coins on these GPU's

so i can't mine ETH using 1060 3GB card anymore?
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 410
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 07:48:37 AM
 #23518

so i can't mine ETH using 1060 3GB card anymore?
You can, just not with Windows 10.
Neymarpele
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 12:28:37 PM
 #23519

Hi guys!
Could you recommend which altcoin (Decred/Siacoin/Lbry/Pascal/Blake2s/Keccak) is much more profitable for mining right now?  (Cards - Radeon RX 560)
mayers8851
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2018, 12:32:42 PM
 #23520

Hi guys!
Could you recommend which altcoin (Decred/Siacoin/Lbry/Pascal/Blake2s/Keccak) is much more profitable for mining right now?  (Cards - Radeon RX 560)

Decred/Siacoin/Lbry/Pascal are completely dead for GPU mining and 560 is not good choice for dual mining anyway.
Pages: « 1 ... 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 [1176] 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 ... 1280 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!