Bitcoin Forum
March 22, 2019, 03:31:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 [1166] 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 ... 1280 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6299256 times)
ms147
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2018, 03:53:14 PM
 #23301

Is anyone else having trouble downloading the Claymore V11.6 ? my antivirus suspend the download and says its a virus file. can someone help me with this issue please ? thanks
1553225482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553225482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553225482
Reply with quote  #2

1553225482
Report to moderator
1553225482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553225482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553225482
Reply with quote  #2

1553225482
Report to moderator
1553225482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553225482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553225482
Reply with quote  #2

1553225482
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553225482
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553225482

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553225482
Reply with quote  #2

1553225482
Report to moderator
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
April 19, 2018, 04:09:57 PM
 #23302

Almost all miners trigger antivirus and it's generally a false postive due to miners being used to mine on other people's computers without their consent. You can disable your antivirus before downloading a miner and create an exclusion for the folder where you keep your miners.
ms147
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2018, 04:35:23 PM
 #23303

Almost all miners trigger antivirus and it's generally a false postive due to miners being used to mine on other people's computers without their consent. You can disable your antivirus before downloading a miner and create an exclusion for the folder where you keep your miners.

Thanks man, i manage to download it. one more question, i want to stick to ETH only, so can i just remove the configuration for DCR from the file and save it and then run it ? 
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
April 19, 2018, 05:03:53 PM
Last edit: April 19, 2018, 05:14:47 PM by Vann
 #23304

If just want to mine ETH set the miner to -mode 1 in the config or .bat file, then set the pool, wallet address or worker as explained in the Readme.txt. Most pools have a 'getting started' help page with the string to add for the pool's Stratum address and port to use. For failover pools, in case the main pool goes down, add pools to the epools.txt file.
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1041


Terran Emperor


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2018, 08:40:05 PM
 #23305

Claymore
Hi. I have this issue on our pool:
Looks like an issue with either our stratum server implementation or your client code. I've sent you a PM with additional details.

Confirmed, I will fix it in next update. This issue is not important since it is not related to main mining and you can see it only if you use "-esm 3" and "-allpools 1" is not used.
Right now you can use "-allpools 1" if you don't want to see these red lines, or just wait a few days when I fix it.
Hi. Is there any progress with this issue?

Users are reporting that miner becomes unstable in case of getting rejects with devfee mining. Main mining hashrate decreases without -allpools 1. That wouldn't be a problem itself, but some of default pools, like us1.ethpool.org, are not accessible from Russia due to recent actions performed by RosComNadzor (communications watchdog). They have banned more than 20 million IP addresses while trying to ban Telegram messenger app, so now devfee mining is getting interrupted by their blocks.

Falconnn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2018, 09:08:57 PM
 #23306

I have problems with reading gpu temps, claymore shows fan speeds and temps but afterburner is showing 0 for both.
I think win10 update is doing it's think again, i just can't make it stop from updating over and over again.

use DDU for cleaning gpu drivers and reinstall nvidia driver and afterburner, then will work
Weyder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2018, 09:26:49 PM
 #23307

How to enable compute mode with "y"? if i run start.bat with admin it try to find eth.exe in system32
xunl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2018, 10:17:33 PM
 #23308

After upgrade to 11.6 from 11.2, one of my Gigabyte Windforce OC GTX 1070 (GPU #8) keep crashing every 1~3 minutes.

04:33:45:433   18bc   ETH: GPU0 32.220 Mh/s
04:33:46:371   1748   GPU0 t=48C fan=69%
04:33:50:903   f78   GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
04:33:50:903   f78   GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
04:33:50:903   f78   Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
04:33:50:903   f78   GPU 0 failed
04:33:50:903   a48   GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
04:33:50:903   a48   GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
04:33:50:903   a48   Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
04:33:50:903   a48   GPU 0 failed

In 11.2 this GPU can run between 15~21 days straight w/o problem. Then I might need to restart miner/PC when similar issue above occurs (my guess is GPU #8 cannot survive 4 epoch changes since I use -eres 4)
In 11.6 the runtime has shortened to 1~3 minutes even everything else (OC setting via afterburn, claymores' command line arguements) stay the same.
I have tried to set -ethi manually between 8 and 0 to reduce intensity and increase stability, but it crashes nonetheless.

FYI,
This is a mixed rig w/ 1070, 1060, RX 580. I started 9 instances of claymores to run each GPU individually. When the GPU #8 crashes, the other 8 run normally w/o any issue.
I have another WF OC 1070 on the same rig, same setting everyhting. It runs smooth w/ 11.6
After the GPU #8 repeated crashed about 10 times, I decide to run it w/ 11.2. It runs very stable w/ 11.2 as before
So I have 8 GPUs run 11.6 stable, 1 WF OC GTX 1070 runs 11.2 stable.
The reason I upgrade to 11.6 for GTX 1070 is to reduce stale shares.

Any suggestions?
dave4925
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 12:00:55 AM
 #23309

Is anyone else having trouble downloading the Claymore V11.6 ? my antivirus suspend the download and says its a virus file. can someone help me with this issue please ? thanks

Download from MEGA instead of google drive.

1BTcdaveJEX8SrLb62YSLY7r3W9P8XQYBN
cantr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 12:08:11 AM
 #23310

Hey Admin,

Can you share sample usage bat code's for eth+xvg at 1st page (with extra codes, for example -eres, -ethi etc etc..)

Because not working stable.

Regards

ⓄⓄ    SUQA - Making The Blockchain Grow    ⓄⓄ
Ⓞ    SUQA - Fastest POW Coin    Ⓞ
ⓄⓄⓄⓄ     SUQA COIN    ⓄⓄⓄⓄ
Powered by SUQAcoin | Facebook | Twitter | Telegram


Personal text:
SUQA - Making The Blockchain Grow
ms147
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 02:15:30 AM
 #23311

If just want to mine ETH set the miner to -mode 1 in the config or .bat file, then set the pool, wallet address or worker as explained in the Readme.txt. Most pools have a 'getting started' help page with the string to add for the pool's Stratum address and port to use. For failover pools, in case the main pool goes down, add pools to the epools.txt file.

Where exactly i have to set the (-mode 1) in the miner file ? can you post a sample of how it should look like please ? thank you.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 02:42:25 AM
 #23312

Like it says in the Readme.txt you can use a command line start.bat file or the config.txt configuration file to set the miner options.

Quote
CONFIGURATION FILE

You can use "config.txt" file instead of specifying options in command line.
If there are not any command line options, miner will check "config.txt" file for options.
If there is only one option in the command line, it must be configuration file name.
If there are two or more options in the command line, miner will take all options from the command line, not from configuration file.
Place one option per line, if first character of a line is ";" or "#", this line will be ignored.
You can also use environment variables in "epools.txt" and "config.txt" files. For example, define "WORKER" environment variable and use it as "%WORKER%" in config.txt or in epools.txt.
ms147
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 02:59:08 AM
 #23313

Like it says in the Readme.txt you can use a command line start.bat file or the config.txt configuration file to set the miner options.

So basically it should look like something like this ?

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool ssl://asia1.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal 0x6559Bc27401361e82705677eB62C73e4fD93384a.RigKir -epsw x
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 04:05:44 AM
 #23314

Yes. You can also add any other miner options specified in the Readme.txt, like -mode 1 or the core/memory clocks in the command line. A good guide to get the basics on optimizing your cards to mine Ethereum is www.mining.help.
ermis1975
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 06:29:40 AM
 #23315

Is it possible to autorun claymore each time I boot the PC ? I have to config win scheduler?
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 282


Grow with community


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 07:02:33 AM
Last edit: April 20, 2018, 08:17:09 AM by leonix007
 #23316

Is it possible to autorun claymore each time I boot the PC ? I have to config win scheduler?

Yes, Just add your .bat file to your Startup folder

in Win10

Hold down the Windows key, and type R.
Type: shell:startup.
Click OK.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1278

Miners developer


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 09:57:02 AM
 #23317

Claymore
Hi. I have this issue on our pool:
Looks like an issue with either our stratum server implementation or your client code. I've sent you a PM with additional details.

Confirmed, I will fix it in next update. This issue is not important since it is not related to main mining and you can see it only if you use "-esm 3" and "-allpools 1" is not used.
Right now you can use "-allpools 1" if you don't want to see these red lines, or just wait a few days when I fix it.
Hi. Is there any progress with this issue?

Users are reporting that miner becomes unstable in case of getting rejects with devfee mining. Main mining hashrate decreases without -allpools 1. That wouldn't be a problem itself, but some of default pools, like us1.ethpool.org, are not accessible from Russia due to recent actions performed by RosComNadzor (communications watchdog). They have banned more than 20 million IP addresses while trying to ban Telegram messenger app, so now devfee mining is getting interrupted by their blocks.

I will release new version in 2-4 days.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Weyder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 01:07:58 PM
 #23318

Claymore
Hi. I have this issue on our pool:
Looks like an issue with either our stratum server implementation or your client code. I've sent you a PM with additional details.

Confirmed, I will fix it in next update. This issue is not important since it is not related to main mining and you can see it only if you use "-esm 3" and "-allpools 1" is not used.
Right now you can use "-allpools 1" if you don't want to see these red lines, or just wait a few days when I fix it.
Hi. Is there any progress with this issue?

Users are reporting that miner becomes unstable in case of getting rejects with devfee mining. Main mining hashrate decreases without -allpools 1. That wouldn't be a problem itself, but some of default pools, like us1.ethpool.org, are not accessible from Russia due to recent actions performed by RosComNadzor (communications watchdog). They have banned more than 20 million IP addresses while trying to ban Telegram messenger app, so now devfee mining is getting interrupted by their blocks.

I will release new version in 2-4 days.

Thx Claymore, how can we run start.bat in admin mode? it try to find it in system32
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1278

Miners developer


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 01:37:14 PM
 #23319

Thx Claymore, how can we run start.bat in admin mode? it try to find it in system32

It's a good idea to move all options to "config.txt" file and start miner directly instead.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
iRrromka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 02:01:04 PM
 #23320

Thx Claymore, how can we run start.bat in admin mode? it try to find it in system32

It's a good idea to move all options to "config.txt" file and start miner directly instead.

@Claymore here is my start.bat:

shutdown /a
shutdown /r /t 129600 /f /c "Reboot from miner."
timeout 10

set ETHPOOL=-epool eu1.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal %ETHWAL%.%COMPUTERNAME% -epsw x
set ETCPOOL=-epool ssl://eu1-etc.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal %ETCWAL%.%COMPUTERNAME% -epsw x
set DCR=-dcri 25 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal iRrromka.%COMPUTERNAME% -dpsw x
set SYSPARAM=-gser 2 -r 1 -dbg -1 -mport 0 -mvddc 900 -cvddc 875 -tt 73 -ttdcr 78 -ttli 86 -tstop 90

if "%COMPUTERNAME%" == "MINE0" (EthDcrMiner64.exe -minspeed 172 -powlim 50 -cclock 1145 -mclock 1980 %SYSPARAM% %ETCPOOL%)

How can I do like this via config.txt if I have near 10 rigs? I use OneDrive to store miner directory so config.txt will be the same for all of my rigs.
Pages: « 1 ... 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 [1166] 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 ... 1280 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!