Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2018, 07:34:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 [1158] 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 ... 1264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6267332 times)
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 943
Merit: 1003


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 12:19:36 PM
 #23141

Hello Gents,

I would like to share my issue using claymore (new or old) versions.
My RIG consists of 3 AMD and 7 Nvidia (2x1080 and 5x1080Ti).
When i ran it for mining only Ethereum, there's a "Cuda error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG".
I already put VM max to 16000MB , but still it will show this error.

Experiment 1 : I separate running my bat file for the 3 AMD ( -platform 1 , all are working and running ), then ran the 7 Nvidia bat file (-platform 2, 2-3 cards has this error)
Experiment 2 : I ran in one bat file (-platform 3) all AMD and Nvidia Cards, results still the same 2-3 cards has the error.
Experiment 3 : I ran in one bat file (-platform 3 , -di 01234567), AMD and Nvidia ( excluding 2 cards  - either AMD or Nvidia) it works fine and continuously running..

So , is there any limitation for the claymore miner in number of cards in RIG?

Thanks and much appreciated if you can clear this up..



Try VM 32000
1544686479
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544686479

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544686479
Reply with quote  #2

1544686479
Report to moderator
1544686479
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544686479

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544686479
Reply with quote  #2

1544686479
Report to moderator
Every time a block is mined, a certain amount of BTC (called the subsidy) is created out of thin air and given to the miner. The subsidy halves every four years and will reach 0 in about 130 years.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544686479
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544686479

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544686479
Reply with quote  #2

1544686479
Report to moderator
rufo28
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 12:31:54 PM
 #23142

Hello Gents,

I would like to share my issue using claymore (new or old) versions.
My RIG consists of 3 AMD and 7 Nvidia (2x1080 and 5x1080Ti).
When i ran it for mining only Ethereum, there's a "Cuda error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG".
I already put VM max to 16000MB , but still it will show this error.

Experiment 1 : I separate running my bat file for the 3 AMD ( -platform 1 , all are working and running ), then ran the 7 Nvidia bat file (-platform 2, 2-3 cards has this error)
Experiment 2 : I ran in one bat file (-platform 3) all AMD and Nvidia Cards, results still the same 2-3 cards has the error.
Experiment 3 : I ran in one bat file (-platform 3 , -di 01234567), AMD and Nvidia ( excluding 2 cards  - either AMD or Nvidia) it works fine and continuously running..

So , is there any limitation for the claymore miner in number of cards in RIG?

Thanks and much appreciated if you can clear this up..



Try VM 32000

Thanks for the response, i will try and check..
Will inform you..

Premiermine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2018, 02:05:39 PM
 #23143

https://premiumminer.com/images/advert.png

https://premiumminer.com/

0% FEE UNTIL BETA PERIOD - REAL 1% FEE AFTER BETA.
NO HIDDEN FEES
REGULAR PAYS - 2 HOURS

Claymore Dual Mining XVG-blake2s:
-o stratum+tcp://mine.premiumminer.com:5766 -dwal <WALLET_ADDRESS> -dpsw c=XVG

Thanks for joining.
[/quote]
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 148

Theranos Coin - IoT + micro-blood arrays = Moon!


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 04:20:26 PM
 #23144

What version Claymore's runs the best with AMD rx 570 and 580 8gb cards and what driver should I install?

On Windows, I'd go with either the blockchain driver or something around 17.11 (whatever the first WQHL version is after they added "large page" support to the mainline drivers).

On LINUX, 17.50 seems a lot more stable than the blockchain drivers, but you have to modify one of the driver modules to get ANY support for undervolting or underclocking the core.


The latest Adrenalin driver works perfectly well for RX cards. It's pointless to intentionally install older drivers.

Does it work with BIOS modded cards?
I've seen conflicting info about which Adrenalin drivers do so and which don't.

That's also why Claymore's recommendation of 16.12.x made ZERO sense, as 16.11.x and up DISABLED support for BIOS modded cards while 16.9.x and 16.10.x DID work with them.


You will get much better performance, in my experience, from the latest Adrenaline drivers.

Here is the trick for modded bios files:  If these are fresh cards, apply the bios mods using ATIFlash, install the new driver but do not restart.

After installing the Adrenaline drivers on a rig whose cards have modded RX bios mods, run 1.4.6 of atikmdag-patcher.exe prior to restarting.  Then restart.  All should be good.

Walton Chain CEO Mo' Bling: "Walton Chain will be the Qualcomm + Cisco in the blockchain industry, the ‘Google’ of the Blockchain."  It's December 1999, do you know how your shitcoin holdings are doing?  Magic 8 ball market analysis: www.doiownashitcoin.com
rufo28
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 04:40:06 PM
 #23145

Hello Gents,

I would like to share my issue using claymore (new or old) versions.
My RIG consists of 3 AMD and 7 Nvidia (2x1080 and 5x1080Ti).
When i ran it for mining only Ethereum, there's a "Cuda error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG".
I already put VM max to 16000MB , but still it will show this error.

Experiment 1 : I separate running my bat file for the 3 AMD ( -platform 1 , all are working and running ), then ran the 7 Nvidia bat file (-platform 2, 2-3 cards has this error)
Experiment 2 : I ran in one bat file (-platform 3) all AMD and Nvidia Cards, results still the same 2-3 cards has the error.
Experiment 3 : I ran in one bat file (-platform 3 , -di 01234567), AMD and Nvidia ( excluding 2 cards  - either AMD or Nvidia) it works fine and continuously running..

So , is there any limitation for the claymore miner in number of cards in RIG?

Thanks and much appreciated if you can clear this up..



Try VM 32000

Thanks for the response, i will try and check..
Will inform you..



@AzzAz , Many thanks for your suggestion... currently after changing it to 32000 it run successfully for few minutes now.
I will observed further...

janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 05:14:21 PM
 #23146

The E3 is NOT going to "spike" the total network hashrate for Ethereum or the other ethash coins.

It will take about 2 MILLION of those units built and operating JUST TO MATCH THE EXISTING HASHRATE.

They aren't shipping 'till mid-July timeframe.

In the almost 2 YEARS since Bitmain introduced the S9 (which was a LOT more efficient than anything else available for months, and STILL is the most efficient SHA256 miner that is shipping) they might have sold a little over ONE MILLION of them (total SHA256 network hashrate says up to 2 million, but you also have to factor in the Avalon 721/741 sales, the eBang sales, sales of whatever miners with Bitfury chips have been built, however much hashrate LW.COM has on it's internally-built miners, and at least one "smaller fry" mining operation I know of that is using their own chip).

The E3 will push network hashrate - but it's NOT going to be a "spike", there is too much EXISTING hashrate from mining rigs that are the SAME OR BETTER efficiency than the E3 announced specs.


It's a lot closer to the situation in Scrypt mining when Bitmain introduced the L3 - which STILL hasn't managed to push all "older rigs" out of profitable service if you have cheap enough electric and has a LOT of competition helping it TRY to push A2/Titan/Alcheminers out of profitability.

Thanks for that information.  
It’s refreshing to see an intelligent and informative comment.
We need more of that.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 501


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 09:14:05 PM
 #23147

Just a query if anyone can help. I keep getting a “socket was closed remotely (by pool)” message come up since i restarted my rig. I havent changed any settings and my internet connection is working fine. I have contacted the pool (ethermine) but no response yet. Just wondered if anyone else has experienced this problem lately?

Also shares seem to be in the 1500-2000ms+ range now rather than <100ms it was before.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 943
Merit: 1003


View Profile
April 08, 2018, 11:06:48 PM
 #23148

Hello Gents,

I would like to share my issue using claymore (new or old) versions.
My RIG consists of 3 AMD and 7 Nvidia (2x1080 and 5x1080Ti).
When i ran it for mining only Ethereum, there's a "Cuda error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG".
I already put VM max to 16000MB , but still it will show this error.

Experiment 1 : I separate running my bat file for the 3 AMD ( -platform 1 , all are working and running ), then ran the 7 Nvidia bat file (-platform 2, 2-3 cards has this error)
Experiment 2 : I ran in one bat file (-platform 3) all AMD and Nvidia Cards, results still the same 2-3 cards has the error.
Experiment 3 : I ran in one bat file (-platform 3 , -di 01234567), AMD and Nvidia ( excluding 2 cards  - either AMD or Nvidia) it works fine and continuously running..

So , is there any limitation for the claymore miner in number of cards in RIG?

Thanks and much appreciated if you can clear this up..



Try VM 32000

Thanks for the response, i will try and check..
Will inform you..



@AzzAz , Many thanks for your suggestion... currently after changing it to 32000 it run successfully for few minutes now.
I will observed further...




What drivers ( AMD & NVIDIA) are you using?
Aziat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 04:38:51 AM
 #23149

Two cards in the system 5870 6870 produces this error "No ASM binary found for GPU".
On xmr-stak, everything works but the hashreid is much smaller. 9.7 also works . 270 in another assembly, too, works.
big_daddy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 178


....:to the moon:....


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2018, 07:00:29 AM
 #23150

I'm dualmining on cryptocartel.one, I am getting only 34 XVG a day with 20Gh
according to whattomine I can mine around 90-100 XVGs a day

can someone share here some other results from other pool please

Sonata.ai      The only cryptocurrency exchange you will ever need
──────────               JOIN WHITELIST               ──────────

WHITEPAPER      ●      FACEBOOK      ●      TWITTER      ●      LINKEDIN      ●      TELEGRAM      ●      MEDIUM      ●      ANN THREAD
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1023


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:54:42 AM
 #23151

Just a query if anyone can help. I keep getting a “socket was closed remotely (by pool)” message come up since i restarted my rig. I havent changed any settings and my internet connection is working fine. I have contacted the pool (ethermine) but no response yet. Just wondered if anyone else has experienced this problem lately?


Haven't ever seen it on ethermine, but I've seen it occasionally on nicehash when first starting up - seems to be a temporary "pool overloading on making new connections" issue, as it normally resolves itself in a few minutes.

Dropping the wait time down from the default 20 secs to 10 secs seemed to help a little, but that might have been a coincidence as I only tried that once.


I'm think Claymore dropped support for pre-GCN AMD cards somewhere along the line - he definitely has NOT added and has stated he has no plans TO add -asm cores for older cards so you might just need to reconfigure to "don't use ASM" on those.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 501


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 12:51:11 PM
 #23152

Just a query if anyone can help. I keep getting a “socket was closed remotely (by pool)” message come up since i restarted my rig. I havent changed any settings and my internet connection is working fine. I have contacted the pool (ethermine) but no response yet. Just wondered if anyone else has experienced this problem lately?


Haven't ever seen it on ethermine, but I've seen it occasionally on nicehash when first starting up - seems to be a temporary "pool overloading on making new connections" issue, as it normally resolves itself in a few minutes.

Dropping the wait time down from the default 20 secs to 10 secs seemed to help a little, but that might have been a coincidence as I only tried that once.


I'm think Claymore dropped support for pre-GCN AMD cards somewhere along the line - he definitely has NOT added and has stated he has no plans TO add -asm cores for older cards so you might just need to reconfigure to "don't use ASM" on those.



Thank for the reply QuintLeo, im using 1070’s so havent got to worry about the AMD thing. Ive restarted the router, updated drivers to the wireless card and tried the US pool address aswell. Still the same problem. It means its registering 207mh but because of the connection issues its paying out for only 150mh effective hashrate.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
weigh2634
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 02:09:35 PM
 #23153

i would like use Email Notifications in Remote manager, but it alway sending email ERROR, how do i fix it? thanks a lot.

ERROR:Error connecting with SSL.
Error connecting with SSL.
error:1408F10B:SSL routines:SSL3_GET_RECORD:wrong version number

https://i.imgur.com/EpcVmXJ.png
bjorn60
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 04:21:52 PM
 #23154

Just a query if anyone can help. I keep getting a “socket was closed remotely (by pool)” message come up since i restarted my rig. I havent changed any settings and my internet connection is working fine. I have contacted the pool (ethermine) but no response yet. Just wondered if anyone else has experienced this problem lately?


Haven't ever seen it on ethermine, but I've seen it occasionally on nicehash when first starting up - seems to be a temporary "pool overloading on making new connections" issue, as it normally resolves itself in a few minutes.

Dropping the wait time down from the default 20 secs to 10 secs seemed to help a little, but that might have been a coincidence as I only tried that once.


I'm think Claymore dropped support for pre-GCN AMD cards somewhere along the line - he definitely has NOT added and has stated he has no plans TO add -asm cores for older cards so you might just need to reconfigure to "don't use ASM" on those.



Thank for the reply QuintLeo, im using 1070’s so havent got to worry about the AMD thing. Ive restarted the router, updated drivers to the wireless card and tried the US pool address aswell. Still the same problem. It means its registering 207mh but because of the connection issues its paying out for only 150mh effective hashrate.

I have seen the same issue with ethermine, and only on a wireless connection using SSL.  Once I switch over to NON-SSL, I no longer get that issue.  I noticed this because my one rigs was sending a ton of stale shares to the pool, but my other rig wasn't (wired rig) and I assumed it was a specific rig issue with wireless connectivity since it was only one rig but both are on the same internet connection.  But switching back to NON-SSL should solve it until ethermine gets back to you.  On occasion I would notice the discnnect message also when using SSL on any ethermine server.
Digital_Seytan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 04:42:42 PM
 #23155

Hello Claymoreminers, I have a question among the users who have experience with this farmbatchbot download link: https://github.com/Undertrey/FarmWatchBot/releases
have used these with Claymoreminer 11.6   ---->> please share.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 501


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 05:31:21 PM
 #23156

Just a query if anyone can help. I keep getting a “socket was closed remotely (by pool)” message come up since i restarted my rig. I havent changed any settings and my internet connection is working fine. I have contacted the pool (ethermine) but no response yet. Just wondered if anyone else has experienced this problem lately?


Haven't ever seen it on ethermine, but I've seen it occasionally on nicehash when first starting up - seems to be a temporary "pool overloading on making new connections" issue, as it normally resolves itself in a few minutes.

Dropping the wait time down from the default 20 secs to 10 secs seemed to help a little, but that might have been a coincidence as I only tried that once.


I'm think Claymore dropped support for pre-GCN AMD cards somewhere along the line - he definitely has NOT added and has stated he has no plans TO add -asm cores for older cards so you might just need to reconfigure to "don't use ASM" on those.



Thank for the reply QuintLeo, im using 1070’s so havent got to worry about the AMD thing. Ive restarted the router, updated drivers to the wireless card and tried the US pool address aswell. Still the same problem. It means its registering 207mh but because of the connection issues its paying out for only 150mh effective hashrate.

I have seen the same issue with ethermine, and only on a wireless connection using SSL.  Once I switch over to NON-SSL, I no longer get that issue.  I noticed this because my one rigs was sending a ton of stale shares to the pool, but my other rig wasn't (wired rig) and I assumed it was a specific rig issue with wireless connectivity since it was only one rig but both are on the same internet connection.  But switching back to NON-SSL should solve it until ethermine gets back to you.  On occasion I would notice the discnnect message also when using SSL on any ethermine server.

Thanks man. Ill give it a try later and see how i get on.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 501


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 05:40:47 PM
 #23157

Managed to remote in and change it but still the same  Undecided

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
mantisOk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 06:21:55 PM
 #23158

I have a 5 x RX570 on spread across two rigs.  Since upgrading to 11.6, my GPUs randomly lose 10% of hashing power.  After a few minutes they return to normal.  They don't do it all at once, it's just a random one at random times.  I moved back down to 11.2 and the power loss disappears.  Anyone else have this issue?

seems -oldkernels 0 helped me to for stable hashrate
mayers8851
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 06:31:13 PM
 #23159

Mr. Claymore,

I am using your miner and I am very satisfied its performance. However I have an issue about fee. Previously, I have to say you are very succesful with your job. And this fee is absolutely your right. There is definitely no problem. I have never thought about using the miner with nofee options. It is not an argument about fee. But I just want to say, when I mine Dual (Not Double), fee increase to %2 (so it is double). However my profit does not increase to double while I mine dual. In my opinion %1.5 fee on dual mining more fair. Of course it is your issue and I will continue using your miner. Just you might think about this.

Best Regards
Utku ORUN
ETH: 0x1674f04fca1edc56aee7eb7efbbe5d354a173c62





Are you from the past? Welcome to the future, now read this f*cked first post of this thread and your dreams come true.
utkuorn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 07:14:52 PM
 #23160

Mr. Claymore,

I am using your miner and I am very satisfied its performance. However I have an issue about fee. Previously, I have to say you are very succesful with your job. And this fee is absolutely your right. There is definitely no problem. I have never thought about using the miner with nofee options. It is not an argument about fee. But I just want to say, when I mine Dual (Not Double), fee increase to %2 (so it is double). However my profit does not increase to double while I mine dual. In my opinion %1.5 fee on dual mining more fair. Of course it is your issue and I will continue using your miner. Just you might think about this.

Best Regards
Utku ORUN
ETH: 0x1674f04fca1edc56aee7eb7efbbe5d354a173c62





Are you from the past? Welcome to the future, now read this f*cked first post of this thread and your dreams come true.

 Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Easy:D too past.
Pages: « 1 ... 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 [1158] 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 ... 1264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!