Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 09:05:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 902 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.1 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 5557307 times)
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
April 11, 2016, 10:29:37 PM
 #41

I cannot find any Ethereum mining info on "f2pool.com". Perhaps it does not accepts wallet addresses but requires Login.Worker username format, such pools are not supported.

https://www.f2pool.com/help
"
eth.f2pool.com:8008

How to mine Ethereum at F2Pool?

Please configure your eth-proxy set either WALLET to your payout address or MONITORING_EMAIL to your F2Pool user name or login email. If you leave MONITORING_EMAIL empty, the workers page is available at https://www.f2pool.com/eth/<account>. Otherwise you can also check your account info on your logged-in dashboard.
"

Based on the console output, it just seems your miner doesn't understand the work JSON.
1511471135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511471135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511471135
Reply with quote  #2

1511471135
Report to moderator
1511471135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511471135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511471135
Reply with quote  #2

1511471135
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Genoil
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 438


View Profile
April 11, 2016, 10:35:22 PM
 #42

tested mode 1 against my 1.0.7b on ye olde 7950. mine seems just a bit faster (like 100KH/s), although the difference is more likely to be result of a different way of calculating the hashrate than a real difference in performance.

ETH: 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4d
BTC: 1Nu2fMCEBjmnLzqb8qUJpKgq5RoEWFhNcW
adaseb
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1428



View Profile
April 11, 2016, 11:14:07 PM
 #43

tested mode 1 against my 1.0.7b on ye olde 7950. mine seems just a bit faster (like 100KH/s), although the difference is more likely to be result of a different way of calculating the hashrate than a real difference in performance.

Yeah I noticed the same thing, however with his miner my GPUs are all at 100% pretty much with yours they range from 97-99%. So who knows which is faster. Impossible to test since speeds are almost the same.


Claymore, do you know when MiningPoolHub will be added ?

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
9 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
Jacques21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
April 11, 2016, 11:20:50 PM
 #44

for some reason it shows 0.00 mh/s
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
April 11, 2016, 11:21:09 PM
 #45

nanopool doesn't seem to work with the stratum port, 9999.  The miner finds and submits shares, they just don't show up in stats.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

Miners developer


View Profile
April 11, 2016, 11:28:53 PM
 #46

I will check/fix all pools that you mention here within 24 hours.
PS. It seems dwarfpool (at least eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008) is working properly now, no rejects. So the problem was on their side.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
April 11, 2016, 11:35:47 PM
 #47

I will check/fix all pools that you mention here within 24 hours.
PS. It seems dwarfpool (at least eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008) is working properly now, no rejects. So the problem was on their side.

It looks like it has something to do with adding the worker name to the end of the eth address at nanopool.  I erased my workername and the rig showed up.

Thanks Claymore.
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 590


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 12:17:11 AM
 #48

Will support for solo mining be added?  Maybe solo mining using a "proxy" like Etherproxy.  Format is //192.168.1.50/miner/50/miner_name

This proxy-->  https://github.com/sammy007/ether-proxy

Thanks!
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 12:22:04 AM
 #49

I will check/fix all pools that you mention here within 24 hours.

Claymore the man!

Ethereum's "stratum" is a bit of a disaster.  Tons of different implementations that vary slightly.
Nikolaj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 12:25:20 AM
 #50

thanks for the very nice tool claymore !

btw It seems that there are some issues with the values reported:

client side 25.401 ETH, pool side 18
client side 1260 DCR, pool side 800
adaseb
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1428



View Profile
April 12, 2016, 12:32:22 AM
 #51

During the DAG change some GPUs don't mine properly and get error

OpenCL - cannot write big buffer with DAG

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
9 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
murders10
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 12:33:57 AM
 #52

During the DAG change some GPUs don't mine properly and get error

OpenCL - cannot write big buffer with DAG

Confirming just happened and it's always GUP 0  Huh
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


cryptominingtalk.com


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2016, 02:41:00 AM
 #53

I have heard through the grapevine you can have the miner up and running, then load sgminer and mine something else ?  how does this affect the gpu ?

                                 
           ░▓█████████████████▓░
          ▒▓██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▓▒▒▒██▓▒░
      ░▒▓███▓                 ▒██▓▓▒░░    ░
▓▒███████▓▒        ░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░    ░▓▓▓██▓▓▓▒▓
▒░██▒░░         ▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▓▓██▓▒     ░ ▒▓▓░▓
░▒▓█▒         ▒█▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓████▓▓▒   ▒█▓▒▒
 ▒░██        ██▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░██▒   ██▒▒
 ▓░▓█▒      ██▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░░▒▒▒░░▒▓██▓   ▒██░▒
 ░▓░█▓     ▓█▓▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▒   ██░▓░
  ▓▒▒█▓  ▓▒█▓▒▒▓▓▒░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒ █▒  ██▓░▓
   █░▒█▓ ▓███▓▒▒░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░ ▓█  ██▓ ▓
    █░▓█▓ ░██▓███▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓██  ██▓░▓
    ░█░▒██  ░ ░▓███████▓██████▒  ██▒░▓
      █▒░██▓      ░▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒░   ▓██░▒▓
       ▓▓░▒██▒               ▒██▓░▓▓
        ░█▓░▓██▒           ▒██▓░▓█░
          ▒█▓░▓██▓       ▓██▓▒▓█▒
            ▒█▓▒▒███░ ▒███▒▒▓█▒
              ▒██▓▒▓███▓▒▒██▒
                ░▓██▒▒▒███░
                   ▒███▒














bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 02:54:16 AM
 #54

Looks as though AMD miners aren't seeing a huge benefit from merge mining on lower end AMD GPUs. Higher end ones are giving a boost in DCR mining. I'm guessing this due to the fact that the GPU is actually being utilized and it's not completely memory locked.

Nvidia GPUs would see probably pretty close to full utilization on DCR considering they're pretty memory bound with ample GPU processing.

Consider making it compatible with Nvidia GPUs as well... they also support OCL, so it wouldn't need to change to support CUDA.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
peteycamey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1006



View Profile
April 12, 2016, 03:52:40 AM
 #55

no support for coinotron?

why Login.Worker not supported?

Koyunlara fısıldayan adam.
Jacques21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 03:54:55 AM
 #56

no support for coinotron?

why Login.Worker not supported?

Im hoping he can get it so that login.worker works.

For now i wont use it.
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 961

Huh?


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 04:57:05 AM
 #57

Yeah.. being able to mine to my own running proxy is a must for me. "Login.worker style"..

Nice work none the less. Smiley

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

Miners developer


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 05:50:48 AM
 #58

Yeah.. being able to mine to my own running proxy is a must for me. "Login.worker style"..

Nice work none the less. Smiley

I will add Login.worker support very soon.
Why do you need a proxy anyway?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Ayers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 06:35:37 AM
 #59

this work with the proxy for dwarf? because i'm mining with a sensible increase in profit with that proxy i don't want to give up to it



.
.BITVEST DICE.
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

Miners developer


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 06:51:17 AM
 #60

this work with the proxy for dwarf? because i'm mining with a sensible increase in profit with that proxy i don't want to give up to it

It seems many people don't understand how it works so I need to put some explanations here.
What is dwarfpool proxy (eth-proxy)?
Official Ethereum miner does not support Stratum protocol, it supports HTTP protocol only. It causes less profit because of delays.
A proxy was created to fix it, so official Ethereum miner is locally connected to the proxy by HTTP protocol, for local network delays due to HTTP protocol are small. Proxy is connected to the pool via Stratum protocol so it has small delays too. Currently most pools support Stratum and you have to use HTTP-to-Stratum proxy to make official miner work with pools properly. Of course you can try to connect official miner to a pool directly via HTTP but you will lose 10-20% shares because of a short block time in Ethereum.
My miner does not use HTTP protocol, it uses Stratum. So you should connect it directly to the pool at Stratum port and it will work a bit faster than official miner via proxy because there is no proxy between miner and pool.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 902 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!