Bitcoin Forum
February 25, 2017, 09:26:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 ... 408 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v8.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 1196653 times)
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 07:52:39 AM
 #841

may someone post 15.12 dll files for OpenCL ? thanks

Here you go, just extract and copy/paste files into folder with the miner.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7h19jw7xezpa2i7/Amd%2015.12%20dll.rar?dl=0


Thanks!!  But Im not sure if this works with this miner. @Claymore can you confirm this?

It works for me.
1488014792
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488014792

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488014792
Reply with quote  #2

1488014792
Report to moderator
1488014792
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488014792

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488014792
Reply with quote  #2

1488014792
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Zitdadast
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 317

LTC fan 4ever


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 08:03:21 AM
 #842

I tried to use -wd 1, but can't make it to close the miner
tried -r -1
tried -r 0
When I mistype pool name (simulating dns /connectivity problem) it just keeps retrying to connect every 20sec, won't close the miner Sad

My miner does not close. It will hang the system. So I use -wd 0 to disable the watchdog, and -r -1 not to restart.
.
+1 , after ver. 3.0 i found my rig 2 times freezed after a crash, i will test with -wd 0 and -r -1 now

+1 same here windows totally freezes and crash sometime i have no unplug it to restart  Embarrassed

When GPU fails, often Windows cannot work properly anymore and often it cannot even reboot normally.

In your old miner, 1.0 to 2.0, when the one GPU hang, the mining can still continue in other GPUs.

Disable watchdog: "-wd 0" if you want to continue mining if some GPU failed.
With 3.2 and -wd 0 and -r -1 , i found again my rig rebooted and freezed on boot screen , there was no such problems with the old versions of the miner .

I have the same problem. Maybe you can underclock a bit? The newer version is faster, so stress the GPU more.
JLC_km
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 08:28:06 AM
 #843

Dual miner ETH+DCR calculator  cryptoage.com

FreebiesCoin FMmbEnA3vKhzWW3NHZnS916Nrrxqhf5isP
ShootNik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 08:43:32 AM
 #844

Waiting linux port....

Reinstall OS on all rigs for use miner)) LOL?  Shocked
Claymore ignore all linux comments in thread - apparently we will not see linux ver, but why just do not write about that...
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 08:53:42 AM
 #845

I tried to use -wd 1, but can't make it to close the miner
tried -r -1
tried -r 0
When I mistype pool name (simulating dns /connectivity problem) it just keeps retrying to connect every 20sec, won't close the miner Sad

My miner does not close. It will hang the system. So I use -wd 0 to disable the watchdog, and -r -1 not to restart.
.
+1 , after ver. 3.0 i found my rig 2 times freezed after a crash, i will test with -wd 0 and -r -1 now

+1 same here windows totally freezes and crash sometime i have no unplug it to restart  Embarrassed

When GPU fails, often Windows cannot work properly anymore and often it cannot even reboot normally.

In your old miner, 1.0 to 2.0, when the one GPU hang, the mining can still continue in other GPUs.

Disable watchdog: "-wd 0" if you want to continue mining if some GPU failed.
With 3.2 and -wd 0 and -r -1 , i found again my rig rebooted and freezed on boot screen , there was no such problems with the old versions of the miner .

I have the same problem. Maybe you can underclock a bit? The newer version is faster, so stress the GPU more.

Try reduce intensity, also may help to put a timeout in batfile to allow windows sufficient time to load.
Facinat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 09:11:53 AM
 #846

I tried to use -wd 1, but can't make it to close the miner
tried -r -1
tried -r 0
When I mistype pool name (simulating dns /connectivity problem) it just keeps retrying to connect every 20sec, won't close the miner Sad

My miner does not close. It will hang the system. So I use -wd 0 to disable the watchdog, and -r -1 not to restart.
.
+1 , after ver. 3.0 i found my rig 2 times freezed after a crash, i will test with -wd 0 and -r -1 now

+1 same here windows totally freezes and crash sometime i have no unplug it to restart  Embarrassed

When GPU fails, often Windows cannot work properly anymore and often it cannot even reboot normally.

In your old miner, 1.0 to 2.0, when the one GPU hang, the mining can still continue in other GPUs.

Disable watchdog: "-wd 0" if you want to continue mining if some GPU failed.
With 3.2 and -wd 0 and -r -1 , i found again my rig rebooted and freezed on boot screen , there was no such problems with the old versions of the miner .

I have the same problem. Maybe you can underclock a bit? The newer version is faster, so stress the GPU more.

Try reduce intensity, also may help to put a timeout in batfile to allow windows sufficient time to load.

What intensity would you recommend for the -ethi? What is teh range of the intnensity? 0-16 or higher?
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 09:19:55 AM
 #847

Sorry idk intensity range it should be either in the readme or OP, also its a good idea to set a timeout in the bat to give windows time to load fully. For example as first line in your batfile
timeout /t 30
this will make the batfile wait 30 secs to execute.

Edit: Default is 16 so set it lower if using timeout doesnt fix problem.
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 09:56:52 AM
 #848

Yes it is a good idea to set some timeout in .bat file before starting miner at system startup (30sec or even a minute), and try "-ethi 4" to check if it is more stable. It can help if miner is not stable on some system. Note "-ethi 4" can reduce mining speed a bit.
Added to OP.
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 10:19:36 AM
 #849

Claymore how things are going with stratum implementation for solo ver? Maybe you could do both versions simultaneously?  
restless
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 10:31:19 AM
 #850

Sorry idk intensity range it should be either in the readme or OP, also its a good idea to set a timeout in the bat to give windows time to load fully. For example as first line in your batfile
timeout /t 30
this will make the batfile wait 30 secs to execute.

Edit: Default is 16 so set it lower if using timeout doesnt fix problem.
ping 127.0.0.1 -n 30
Works OOB on all Windows versions since 95 Cheesy
thesaltonsea
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 10:59:07 AM
 #851

Yes it is a good idea to set some timeout in .bat file before starting miner at system startup (30sec or even a minute), and try "-ethi 4" to check if it is more stable. It can help if miner is not stable on some system. Note "-ethi 4" can reduce mining speed a bit.
Added to OP.

I will test with ethi 4, but i got other idea - every night at 4 my routers restarts (thats how my network works) , and there is no connection for 2-3minutes. It was ok with the old versions of the miner, it was continue to mine when the network is back ... Maybe in 3.0 some timers kickout or something and restarts my pc ? (I dont use any bat files for autostart mining on windows boot or to restart)
CorePrime95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 11:55:56 AM
 #852

ping 127.0.0.1 -n 30
Works OOB on all Windows versions since 95 Cheesy

That is a good tip, since the timeout conmand does not exist in older Windows versions.

Ive noticed that my desktop is laggy when using two cards (both AMD), however with a single card it works fine.
Beoga
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile
April 22, 2016, 12:15:51 PM
 #853

Will this miner work with Windows 8 (not 8.1)?
There is no 15.12 Drivers for Win 8.

kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 12:23:21 PM
 #854

Dual miner ETH+DCR calculator  cryptoage.com

niiice! thx!
Gigadroid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 12:53:05 PM
 #855

may someone post 15.12 dll files for OpenCL ? thanks

Here you go, just extract and copy/paste files into folder with the miner.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7h19jw7xezpa2i7/Amd%2015.12%20dll.rar?dl=0


Thank you, this worked for me!

So can we update our drivers to 16.4.1, paste the DLL files in our miner directory and still get a normal hashrate?
ldw-com
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 01:18:13 PM
 #856

may someone post 15.12 dll files for OpenCL ? thanks

Here you go, just extract and copy/paste files into folder with the miner.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7h19jw7xezpa2i7/Amd%2015.12%20dll.rar?dl=0


Thank you, this worked for me!

So can we update our drivers to 16.4.1, paste the DLL files in our miner directory and still get a normal hashrate?

I upgraded to 16.4.1 without pasting DLL files and still getting, no getting even better hashrates than before....
alpsea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Mustafa Kemal ATATÜRK !


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 01:39:17 PM
 #857

Ver 3.2 / 3x R7 370 FULL OC / driver 15.12
-eth 41mh/s
-dcr 610mh/s
—————•—————
Coinotron: max 46mh eth
Supernova: max 1.2gh dcr
it's great !






       ▄▄███████▄▄
      █████████████
     ███████████████
     ███████████████
     ███████████████
     ███████████████
      █████████████
       ▀▀███████▀▀
       
      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
  ▄▄█████████████████▄▄
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
  ▀▀▀███████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
   

█  █
█  █


█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
   █


█  █
█  █
   



           ▄██
          ▄████▄
         ▄██████▄
        ▄████████▄
        ▀▀██████▀▀
      ▄▄▄   ▀▀   ▄▄▄
     █████▄▄  ▄▄█████
    ██████████████████
   ████████████████████
  ██████████████████████
 ████████████████████████
▐████████████████████████▌
▐████████████████████████▌
 ████████████████████████
 ▀██████████████████████▀
   ████████████████████▀
    ▀████████████████▀
       ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
     

█  █
█  █


█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
   █


█  █
█  █
   



          ▄▄▄         ▄▄▄
       ▄███████▄   ▄███████▄
      ▄██▀   ▀███ ███▀   ▀██▄
      ▀██      █████      ██▀
       ▀██▄     ███     ▄██▀
         ▀██████   ██████▀
  ██████████████   ██████████████
  ██████████████   ██████████████
  ██████████████   ██████████████

    ███████▀           ▀███████
    █████▀     █   █     ▀█████
    ███▀     ▄██   ██▄     ▀███
    ███    ▄████   ████▄    ███
    ████████████   ████████████
    ████████████   ████████████
    ████████████   ████████████

Full member:
Quote
●▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ◄ matchpool - ICO march 2017 ► ▬▬▬▬▬▬
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 01:58:40 PM
 #858

may someone post 15.12 dll files for OpenCL ? thanks

Here you go, just extract and copy/paste files into folder with the miner.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7h19jw7xezpa2i7/Amd%2015.12%20dll.rar?dl=0


Thank you, this worked for me!

So can we update our drivers to 16.4.1, paste the DLL files in our miner directory and still get a normal hashrate?

You can update or downgrade use what ever driver u want if you have the dll's in your miner dir, the miner will use those dll's before searching for installed ones.
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 02:10:16 PM
 #859

For anyone who is interested in knowing how to get the dlls from any driver version. Download the specific driver you want the dll's for and start the install, after it has finished extracting select cancel, this will stop the install but the contents of the driver has already been unpacked. Then look for C:\AMD\Radeon-Crimson-15.12-With-DOTNet45-Win7-64Bit\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\B297238
Here i have used 15.12 as an example but u get the idea Smiley
avirdoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 634



View Profile
April 22, 2016, 02:18:20 PM
 #860

I have got best results on suprnova.cc pool.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 ... 408 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!