Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2017, 06:21:50 AM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 548 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v9.3 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 1978656 times)
flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164



View Profile
April 20, 2016, 03:29:12 PM
 #701

v3.1:

you can add vrm temp monitoring?
my card critical point vrm not gpu

7990 not correct -tt monitoring and freq management - only 1 gpu see

Dig miсroСoin. MRC | LTC | BTC
1495606910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495606910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495606910
Reply with quote  #2

1495606910
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1495606910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495606910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495606910
Reply with quote  #2

1495606910
Report to moderator
1495606910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495606910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495606910
Reply with quote  #2

1495606910
Report to moderator
1495606910
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495606910

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495606910
Reply with quote  #2

1495606910
Report to moderator
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924

Miners developer


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 03:29:44 PM
 #702

Is Json Api for remote monitoring planned ?

Yes, looking for existing solutions for that.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924

Miners developer


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 03:30:48 PM
 #703

v3.1:

you can add vrm temp monitoring?
my card critical point vrm not gpu

7990 not correct -tt monitoring and freq management - only 1 gpu see

Try to disable CrossFire if you see only one card.
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 03:31:41 PM
 #704

v3.1:

- reduced delays at shares sending, it must improve speed on pools a bit.

It is not a major update, just found some additional delays in v3.0 so I uplodaded an update. No other changes.

PS. I see dwarfpool has "Sent hashrate" column. How to make it work? I tried eth-proxy + ethminer but it is still empty. If someone can point me how to make it work for Stratum I will add it to my miner.

Stratum method is called, "eth_submitHashrate."  I posted about this earlier in this thread as well (post #569).

See here (eth-proxy relaying method):
https://github.com/Atrides/eth-proxy/blob/d993fc8db84dc09f25b72a34ce69b6977c88ac64/mining_libs/getwork_listener.py#L58-L62

Edit:
Also see (ethminer creating eth_submitHashrate commands):
https://github.com/ethereum/libethereum/blob/8b389757cfc2757965671fa8e080b32aaf65771b/ethminer/MinerAux.h#L536
https://github.com/ethereum/libethereum/blob/6d65d5d1412013381324826ea583e8b3fa9f5f3c/ethminer/FarmClient.h#L37-L47
markoz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 03:35:47 PM
 #705

this is what i get from suprnova when changing all rigs to v3

 !!! WARNING !!! You seem to be sending a large amount of INVALID shares ! Check your rigs, you might be mining the wrong algo and your hashrate could be displayed wrong! !!! WARNING !!!

 invalid shares are about 40-50%

will try v3.1
maxfunky
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
???
April 20, 2016, 03:37:47 PM
 #706

What do you guys think is the best GPU I should build my rig with for dual ETH/DCR ?  Huh
Tanks!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924

Miners developer


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 03:50:19 PM
 #707

v3.1:

- reduced delays at shares sending, it must improve speed on pools a bit.

It is not a major update, just found some additional delays in v3.0 so I uplodaded an update. No other changes.

PS. I see dwarfpool has "Sent hashrate" column. How to make it work? I tried eth-proxy + ethminer but it is still empty. If someone can point me how to make it work for Stratum I will add it to my miner.

Stratum method is called, "eth_submitHashrate."  I posted about this earlier in this thread as well (post #569).

See here (eth-proxy relaying method):
https://github.com/Atrides/eth-proxy/blob/d993fc8db84dc09f25b72a34ce69b6977c88ac64/mining_libs/getwork_listener.py#L58-L62

Edit:
Also see (ethminer creating eth_submitHashrate commands):
https://github.com/ethereum/libethereum/blob/8b389757cfc2757965671fa8e080b32aaf65771b/ethminer/MinerAux.h#L536
https://github.com/ethereum/libethereum/blob/6d65d5d1412013381324826ea583e8b3fa9f5f3c/ethminer/FarmClient.h#L37-L47

Yes I found "eth_submitHashrate" but I'd like to check some miner that sends this command to see how it works. There is no any documentation about it but it seems it has two params: first is the hashrate, second is filled by random and it's strange, it must be worker name so pool can know who reports the hashrate.
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 04:06:37 PM
 #708

What do you guys think is the best GPU I should build my rig with for dual ETH/DCR ?  Huh
Tanks!

I would say 280x or 380x
th00ber
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 498


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 04:27:20 PM
 #709

Hello guys,

I just write some monitoring script to dispaly a status page of my rigs running on windows.
I use to mine on Linux back in 2013/2014. But from 2015 I mine on windows some Ethereum with my crossfire on desktop ... and I just bought mores cards to use a second rigs 4 months ago.
And I wanted to still have the monitoring page I had in Pimp, SMOS or Kopiemtu Smiley
So I write it myself.
(For your informations : https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/6058/windows-monitoring/p1)

First version of my windows ethereum monitoring tool
My rig status page : http://vps261600.ovh.net
Download : http://vps261600.ovh.net/download/monitorig.7z

HOW TO :
- Download and extract
- Edit the current rig config to give the miner folder and the bat file that launch it in this folder (use the edit_current_rig_config.bat and follow the exemple)
- Run the start-monitoring.bat
This will launch the bat file you specified for the miner in background and log the output, then start HTTP server on localhost and OpenHardwareMonitor (don't stop it or you will not be able to get the sensor informations, let it displayed or minimize it, it will become a tray icon) and then start to monitor the rig and refresh the informations (every 60sec)
- You can acces HTTP server in your lan (checking everything is ok with the smartphone while on TV) or you can open a port of your router with a NAT rule to allow accessing the HTTP server from everywhere in the internet
If you have multiple rigs, just run the tool on each, and don't forget to add the URL of the rigs with edit_http_rigs_list.bat.

In case of dual mining, it will display ETH and DCR hashrate.
This tool is compatible with ethminer, geniol-ethminer, qtminer and claymore miner but in the config file be sure you are using MINER_TYPE="claymore" or MINER_TYPE="default"

Exemple of rigs list
{
  "rigs":[
    "http://192.168.1.20:9510/mining-infos.json",
    "http://192.168.1.21:9510/mining-infos.json"
  ]
}

Feel free to test it and let me know if you found this cool Smiley

citronick
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 630


winter*juvia


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 04:41:15 PM
 #710

Hello guys,

I just write some monitoring script to dispaly a status page of my rigs running on windows.
I use to mine on Linux back in 2013/2014. But from 2015 I mine on windows some Ethereum with my crossfire on desktop ... and I just bought mores cards to use a second rigs 4 months ago.
And I wanted to still have the monitoring page I had in Pimp, SMOS or Kopiemtu Smiley
So I write it myself.
(For your informations : https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/6058/windows-monitoring/p1)

First version of my windows ethereum monitoring tool
My rig status page : http://vps261600.ovh.net
Download : http://vps261600.ovh.net/download/monitorig.7z

HOW TO :
- Download and extract
- Edit the current rig config to give the miner folder and the bat file that launch it in this folder (use the edit_current_rig_config.bat and follow the exemple)
- Run the start-monitoring.bat
This will launch the bat file you specified for the miner in background and log the output, then start HTTP server on localhost and OpenHardwareMonitor (don't stop it or you will not be able to get the sensor informations, let it displayed or minimize it, it will become a tray icon) and then start to monitor the rig and refresh the informations (every 60sec)
- You can acces HTTP server in your lan (checking everything is ok with the smartphone while on TV) or you can open a port of your router with a NAT rule to allow accessing the HTTP server from everywhere in the internet
If you have multiple rigs, just run the tool on each, and don't forget to add the URL of the rigs with edit_http_rigs_list.bat.

In case of dual mining, it will display ETH and DCR hashrate.
This tool is compatible with ethminer, geniol-ethminer, qtminer and claymore miner but in the config file be sure you are using MINER_TYPE="claymore" or MINER_TYPE="default"

Exemple of rigs list
{
  "rigs":[
    "http://192.168.1.20:9510/mining-infos.json",
    "http://192.168.1.21:9510/mining-infos.json"
  ]
}

Feel free to test it and let me know if you found this cool Smiley



this looks good - will test it out and feedback

bradli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 05:03:58 PM
 #711

this is what i get from suprnova when changing all rigs to v3

 !!! WARNING !!! You seem to be sending a large amount of INVALID shares ! Check your rigs, you might be mining the wrong algo and your hashrate could be displayed wrong! !!! WARNING !!!

 invalid shares are about 40-50%

will try v3.1
same to me
and i change the port
put cuda stratum and looks ok
much less invalid
Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 05:32:42 PM
 #712

Awesome work!

Up from 66.5 mh/s to 70mh/s with 1 x 7970 and 2 x 7950 single mining Eth.

Hi, im using the same cards , 2x 7950 and 1x7970 , but i get only 62mh ... Can you tell us your configs and card cloks please ?

The 7970 is running at 1140/1700, one 7950 runs at 1140/1700, the other at 1190/1700.

I'm finding that the "fast" algorithm is best for the 7970, but the "slow" algo is better for the two 7950.

Intensity is set to 4 for the 7970 as that is a display card, this allows for little lag in using the computer, but when not being used hash rate goes up to max. The 7950s are both set to 10.

Good luck

EDIT: Bear in mind I'm using 1.65v on all three graphics cards to get 1700MHz on the memory clocks. I've also used a hex editor to manually change the memory timings of the three GFX card BIOS. Some of you may remember Stilt from the Litecoin mining days and the BIOS changes he could make to get more Scrypt performance, I've basically done the same thing. This really helped the 7970 as its timings were shafted, originally it was slower than the two 7950s.

EDIT2: These clocks are NOT 100% stable yet, they were for Ethminer. But the PC stopped mining today, so I'm going to need to reduce clocks to regain stability. I must be close though, it survived 12 hours.
Termie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192



View Profile
April 20, 2016, 05:51:48 PM
 #713

Is there meanwhile a working way to use this miner with Coinotron? (myAccount.myWorker:Password)?
bradli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 05:57:12 PM
 #714

Is there meanwhile a working way to use this miner with Coinotron? (myAccount.myWorker:Password)?
coinotron, coinmine:
   EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool coinotron.com:3344 -ewal Redhex.rig1 -esm 2 -epsw x -dpool http://dcr.suprnova.cc:9111 -dwal Redhex.my -dpsw x -allpools 1
Termie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192



View Profile
April 20, 2016, 06:32:08 PM
 #715

found this too, but didn´t work here. myAccount.myWorker:Password seems to be a problem.

Authorization failed
:{"id":2,"result":null,"error":[-32600,"InvalidRequest",0}
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 07:19:06 PM
 #716

Yes I found "eth_submitHashrate" but I'd like to check some miner that sends this command to see how it works. There is no any documentation about it but it seems it has two params: first is the hashrate, second is filled by random and it's strange, it must be worker name so pool can know who reports the hashrate.
https://github.com/ethereum/wiki/wiki/JSON-RPC#eth_submithashrate

Params:
1. Hashrate, a hexadecimal string representation (32 bytes) of the hash rate
2. ID, String - A random hexadecimal(32 bytes) ID identifying the client

I am fairly sure most of the pools just ignore the ID string.  Could ask dr_pra or miningpoolhub to confirm how they how they handle it.
lrdo_rvaen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 07:28:54 PM
 #717

Yes I found "eth_submitHashrate" but I'd like to check some miner that sends this command to see how it works. There is no any documentation about it but it seems it has two params: first is the hashrate, second is filled by random and it's strange, it must be worker name so pool can know who reports the hashrate.

I saw hashrate in that column than i was usein eth itself to mine. E.g. eth -G And it definitly don't work with ethminer.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924

Miners developer


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 08:04:47 PM
 #718

found this too, but didn´t work here. myAccount.myWorker:Password seems to be a problem.

Authorization failed
:{"id":2,"result":null,"error":[-32600,"InvalidRequest",0}


For password there is "-epsw" option. Don't try to put password to "-eworker", sample demonstrates it clearly.
Republic of Coin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 08:06:12 PM
 #719

For the -wd watch dog function, the default is -wd 1. If I do not want the watch dog, what do I put, should that be -wd 0?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924

Miners developer


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 08:06:51 PM
 #720

Yes I found "eth_submitHashrate" but I'd like to check some miner that sends this command to see how it works. There is no any documentation about it but it seems it has two params: first is the hashrate, second is filled by random and it's strange, it must be worker name so pool can know who reports the hashrate.
https://github.com/ethereum/wiki/wiki/JSON-RPC#eth_submithashrate

Params:
1. Hashrate, a hexadecimal string representation (32 bytes) of the hash rate
2. ID, String - A random hexadecimal(32 bytes) ID identifying the client

I am fairly sure most of the pools just ignore the ID string.  Could ask dr_pra or miningpoolhub to confirm how they how they handle it.

Ok, but if there are many workers and they send their hashrate - how pool will detect what hashrate from what worker? Seems strange for me, that's why I'd like to see working miner with Stratum to see how it works.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 548 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!