Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 02:26:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 868 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 5129761 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064

Miners developer


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 02:40:03 PM
 #101

What about solo ethereum ?

Not right now, have to fix issues with stratum, some pools use a bit different version, they were tested with eth-proxy so it works on all pools but they did not test my miner Smiley so it doesn't work with some pools.
Today I'll release an update to cover most pools, and with some other improvements.

Ok, i got it. Will wait for solo miner. Btw, i'm still using your XPM miners.   Smiley

Do you like Primecoin? Smiley

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
1508595967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508595967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508595967
Reply with quote  #2

1508595967
Report to moderator
1508595967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508595967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508595967
Reply with quote  #2

1508595967
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508595967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508595967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508595967
Reply with quote  #2

1508595967
Report to moderator
1508595967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508595967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508595967
Reply with quote  #2

1508595967
Report to moderator
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 02:41:15 PM
 #102

What about solo ethereum ?

Not right now, have to fix issues with stratum, some pools use a bit different version, they were tested with eth-proxy so it works on all pools but they did not test my miner Smiley so it doesn't work with some pools.
Today I'll release an update to cover most pools, and with some other improvements.

Ok, i got it. Will wait for solo miner. Btw, i'm still using your XPM miners.   Smiley

Do you like Primecoin? Smiley

Yeah))) I was mining XPMs about a year before ETH is grow up.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 985


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 02:59:05 PM
 #103

Can we use it with dwarf-proxy or just direct miner to dwarf-proxy compatible ports?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064

Miners developer


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 03:02:37 PM
 #104

Can we use it with dwarf-proxy or just direct miner to dwarf-proxy compatible ports?

Read OP, "ADDITIONAL INFORMATION" section.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 985


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 03:05:22 PM
 #105

A dumb feature request:
- set DAG location (like genoil's -R option)



Damn I have to read more carefully Cheesy

Awesome job btw. I was hoping someone will "crack" the original etereum algo and implement it "proper way"
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


🌟 COMSA ICO: 10/02/17 🌟


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 03:33:13 PM
 #106

A dumb feature request:
- set DAG location (like genoil's -R option)



Damn I have to read more carefully Cheesy

Awesome job btw. I was hoping someone will "crack" the original etereum algo and implement it "proper way"

even if this happens i dont see what difference it will make since everyone else will use the same algo and mining gains will be the same unless its a private kernel.

@Claymore
I prefer coinotron for my pool so i really cant test this miner unless i can use it over my proxy with worker name password thanks for working on those changes.


                               ,,,,╓╖µpp╖╖,,,,
                         ,╓g▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄µ╖          ,╖
                     ,╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓Ñ╖    ,@▓▌
                  ,á▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓µ╫▓▓▓▌
                ╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▀╜╙            '╙▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
              ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▀`                       ╙▀▓▓▓███████▌
             @▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▀`            ,,,,,         ,g▓███████▀`
           ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓██▀         ,µ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▓▓▄@, ,@▓███████▀
          ]▓▓▓▓███▓`       ╓▄▓█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█████████████▓╜
         ]▓▓▓▓█▓█╝       ╓▓█████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████▀╜
         ▓▓▓▓███▌       ╙▓███████▓▒       "▀▓██████▀`
        ╫▓▓▓███▌          "▀████████▄        '▓██▀
        ▓█▓███▓▒            `▀████████▄,       `
       ]▓█████▌                ╙████████▓,
       ]▓█████▌                  ╙▓█▓█▓▓▓█▓╖
       ]▓█████▌                    ╙▀█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╖
        ▓█████▓[            ,,       `▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄
        ▓██████[            ╓@        ╙▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╖
        ╠██████▓          ╓▓▓▓▓m        ╙▓█▓▓▓▓▓█▓@
         ▓█████╜       ,g▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄╖╖,,,╓╖▓▓██▓▓▓▓▓▓
         └▓█▓╜       ,@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████▓▓█▀
          '"       ╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▓▓▓▓█████████████▀╙        ,
                 ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╜    ╙▀▀▀▀▓▓▓▀▀▀▀╜          ╓▓▓▓╖
               g▓█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓`                          ,g▓▓▓▓▓▓▓w
            ,g▓██████████▓▄,                    ,╓@▓▓█▓▓▓█▓██╜
            ▓████████████████▓▄▄p╖,,     ,,╓µ▄▄▓██████████▓╜
            ▓█████╜╙▀███████████████████████████████████▀`
            ▓██▓╜     "▀▀███████████████████████████▀╜`
            ▓▀`            ╙▀▀▀███████████████▀▀▀"
. COMSA
ICO: Oct 2 - Nov 6
█████
▄▄▄
███
███
▀▀▀
███
███
███
▀▀▀
███
███
███
█████
█████
▄▄▄▄▄
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
█████
murders10
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 03:47:58 PM
 #107

After DEVfee on Ethereum rejected, we have to restart miner?

No, you don't need to restart it. "DevFee: stop mining" means only that it stops mining for devfee (after 36 or 72 seconds of devfee mining), it does not stop main mining.
Rejected shares is a compatibility issue of my miner, I'm working on this issue, I'll post an update in several hours.

Thank u for that i have to restart the miner every 2h or so.
and please watchdog option that would help allot.
Strannik-74
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 04:05:40 PM
 #108

and please watchdog option that would help allot.

use nnCron, Create a 2 macro :
1 Kills miner process every 30 minutes .
2 Check whether the miner started every minute and if not then runs it .
In the end, it turns out that every 30 minutes a miner will be restarted .
SIRacer09
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 04:20:39 PM
 #109

I would like to use the -cclock and -mclock for my cards, but I have a mix of 3 7950s and 2 R9 280x.  How can I tell what card is what number?  (0-4)  Thanks!
Strannik-74
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 04:36:38 PM
 #110

I would like to use the -cclock and -mclock for my cards, but I have a mix of 3 7950s and 2 R9 280x.  How can I tell what card is what number?  (0-4)  Thanks!

use -di 0 and see what card is loaded, then add -di 01 and watch what the new card to load and so 4 times.
At all will leave 10 minutes maximum. This is elementary = )
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


🌟 COMSA ICO: 10/02/17 🌟


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 06:11:21 PM
 #111

and please watchdog option that would help allot.

use nnCron, Create a 2 macro :
1 Kills miner process every 30 minutes .
2 Check whether the miner started every minute and if not then runs it .
In the end, it turns out that every 30 minutes a miner will be restarted .

Thats a waste of time , if its an issue it needs to be fixed by the the developer , I mean hes already taking 2% why should users spend time hacking together fixes for know bugs.


                               ,,,,╓╖µpp╖╖,,,,
                         ,╓g▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄µ╖          ,╖
                     ,╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓Ñ╖    ,@▓▌
                  ,á▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓µ╫▓▓▓▌
                ╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▀╜╙            '╙▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
              ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▀`                       ╙▀▓▓▓███████▌
             @▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▀`            ,,,,,         ,g▓███████▀`
           ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓██▀         ,µ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▓▓▄@, ,@▓███████▀
          ]▓▓▓▓███▓`       ╓▄▓█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█████████████▓╜
         ]▓▓▓▓█▓█╝       ╓▓█████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████▀╜
         ▓▓▓▓███▌       ╙▓███████▓▒       "▀▓██████▀`
        ╫▓▓▓███▌          "▀████████▄        '▓██▀
        ▓█▓███▓▒            `▀████████▄,       `
       ]▓█████▌                ╙████████▓,
       ]▓█████▌                  ╙▓█▓█▓▓▓█▓╖
       ]▓█████▌                    ╙▀█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╖
        ▓█████▓[            ,,       `▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄
        ▓██████[            ╓@        ╙▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╖
        ╠██████▓          ╓▓▓▓▓m        ╙▓█▓▓▓▓▓█▓@
         ▓█████╜       ,g▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄╖╖,,,╓╖▓▓██▓▓▓▓▓▓
         └▓█▓╜       ,@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████▓▓█▀
          '"       ╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▓▓▓▓█████████████▀╙        ,
                 ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╜    ╙▀▀▀▀▓▓▓▀▀▀▀╜          ╓▓▓▓╖
               g▓█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓`                          ,g▓▓▓▓▓▓▓w
            ,g▓██████████▓▄,                    ,╓@▓▓█▓▓▓█▓██╜
            ▓████████████████▓▄▄p╖,,     ,,╓µ▄▄▓██████████▓╜
            ▓█████╜╙▀███████████████████████████████████▀`
            ▓██▓╜     "▀▀███████████████████████████▀╜`
            ▓▀`            ╙▀▀▀███████████████▀▀▀"
. COMSA
ICO: Oct 2 - Nov 6
█████
▄▄▄
███
███
▀▀▀
███
███
███
▀▀▀
███
███
███
█████
█████
▄▄▄▄▄
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
█████
murders10
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 06:38:50 PM
 #112

and please watchdog option that would help allot.

use nnCron, Create a 2 macro :
1 Kills miner process every 30 minutes .
2 Check whether the miner started every minute and if not then runs it .
In the end, it turns out that every 30 minutes a miner will be restarted .

Thats a waste of time , if its an issue it needs to be fixed by the the developer , I mean hes already taking 2% why should users spend time hacking together fixes for know bugs.

thank you Strannik i already using .bat script  Wink

Marvell he is already working on it, so give him i brake.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 985


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 06:45:48 PM
 #113

well... 3h later and altho miner says I have accepted shares, dwarfpool says I gad 0 shares for last 3h

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xMyWallet -epsw x -dpool http://dcr.suprnova.cc:9112 -dwal user.worker -dpsw x

What am i doing wrong Sad
DCR mining was ok - shares counted at dcr.suprnova

PS: using mode 1
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0x479bb7dc620957adab4f079b9dd2a481f8b837c4 -epsw x -mode 1
Produced accepted shares showing in my wallet at dwarfpool.
And 'x' was worker name
changing x to 7850 - confirmed that DP is accepting password as worker name in mode 1

Next I'll try again mode 0 with dual-mining and -epsw using worker name
FUBAR-BDHR
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 703


★The Best Adult Video Chat Platform★


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2016, 06:53:18 PM
 #114

Will there be a version of this for pools that use username/password instead of address for ethereum?  I don't want to join another pool just to test software. 

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064

Miners developer


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 07:32:39 PM
 #115

v1.1:

- Fixed issue with rejected shares for dwarfpool (and for other pools that use similar code).
- Fixed issue with f2pool pool.
- Added "-worker" option.
- "-dcri" option: max value is 500 now.
- Added "Rejected shares" info.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 985


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 07:39:50 PM
 #116

PS: EVERYTHING BELOW IS FOR v.1.0 !

using worker-name as password is better - SOME shares were counted.
But after 15min I realized something is wrong:
 - PC1 (1x290), 11 shares reported from miner, 1 share from DP
 - PC2 (2x265) - 4 shares from miner, 2 shares from DP

And waiting another 15min (miners stopped) didn't help - no new shares counted by DP
RoyaLunique
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242



View Profile
April 12, 2016, 07:40:54 PM
 #117

Thanks...

Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


🌟 COMSA ICO: 10/02/17 🌟


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 07:43:25 PM
 #118

using worker-name as password is better - SOME shares were counted.
But after 15min I realized something is wrong:
 - PC1 (1x290), 11 shares reported from miner, 1 share from DP
 - PC2 (2x265) - 4 shares from miner, 2 shares from DP

And waiting another 15min (miners stopped) didn't help - no new shares counted by DP

I'll try it on coinotron this evening as well


                               ,,,,╓╖µpp╖╖,,,,
                         ,╓g▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄µ╖          ,╖
                     ,╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓Ñ╖    ,@▓▌
                  ,á▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓µ╫▓▓▓▌
                ╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▀╜╙            '╙▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
              ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▀`                       ╙▀▓▓▓███████▌
             @▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▀`            ,,,,,         ,g▓███████▀`
           ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓██▀         ,µ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▓▓▄@, ,@▓███████▀
          ]▓▓▓▓███▓`       ╓▄▓█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█████████████▓╜
         ]▓▓▓▓█▓█╝       ╓▓█████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████▀╜
         ▓▓▓▓███▌       ╙▓███████▓▒       "▀▓██████▀`
        ╫▓▓▓███▌          "▀████████▄        '▓██▀
        ▓█▓███▓▒            `▀████████▄,       `
       ]▓█████▌                ╙████████▓,
       ]▓█████▌                  ╙▓█▓█▓▓▓█▓╖
       ]▓█████▌                    ╙▀█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╖
        ▓█████▓[            ,,       `▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄
        ▓██████[            ╓@        ╙▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╖
        ╠██████▓          ╓▓▓▓▓m        ╙▓█▓▓▓▓▓█▓@
         ▓█████╜       ,g▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄╖╖,,,╓╖▓▓██▓▓▓▓▓▓
         └▓█▓╜       ,@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████▓▓█▀
          '"       ╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▓▓▓▓█████████████▀╙        ,
                 ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╜    ╙▀▀▀▀▓▓▓▀▀▀▀╜          ╓▓▓▓╖
               g▓█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓`                          ,g▓▓▓▓▓▓▓w
            ,g▓██████████▓▄,                    ,╓@▓▓█▓▓▓█▓██╜
            ▓████████████████▓▄▄p╖,,     ,,╓µ▄▄▓██████████▓╜
            ▓█████╜╙▀███████████████████████████████████▀`
            ▓██▓╜     "▀▀███████████████████████████▀╜`
            ▓▀`            ╙▀▀▀███████████████▀▀▀"
. COMSA
ICO: Oct 2 - Nov 6
█████
▄▄▄
███
███
▀▀▀
███
███
███
▀▀▀
███
███
███
█████
█████
▄▄▄▄▄
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
█████
psk5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 07:46:37 PM
 #119

qtminer = 60mh/s
Claymore = 45mh/s


why ?


(i have 4x r7 370 and crimson 15.12)
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 07:50:06 PM
 #120

qtminer = 60mh/s
Claymore = 45mh/s


why ?


(i have 4x r7 370 and crimson 15.12)

Read the known issues...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 868 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!