Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2017, 01:20:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 402 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v7.4 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 1177686 times)
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:09:21 AM
 #761

Recently i got on my all pc and all ver of miner on different pools

Code:
Stratum - Cannot connect  to dcr.suprnova.cc port 2252
 DCR: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

Code:
Stratum - Cannot connect  to dcr.pool.mn port 4800
 DCR: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

and

Code:
DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...


ETH with ethermine pool is ok!


Code:
DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.pool.mn' <136.243.50.159> port 4800
ETH: 04/21/16-14:13:42 - New job (target 0x0000000112e0be82) from eu1.ethermine
org:4444
ETH - Total Speed: 28.801 Mh/s, Total Shares: 115, Rejected: 0, Time: 04:36
ETH: GPU80 28.801 Mh/s
 DCR - Total Speed: 792.021 Mh/s, Total Shares: 1063, Rejected: 0
 DCR: GPU0 792.021 Mh/s
ETH: 04/21/16-14:13:57 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
ETH: Share accepted!
ETH: 04/21/16-14:14:00 - New job (target 0x0000000112e0be82) from eu1.ethermine
org:4444
ETH - Total Speed: 28.832 Mh/s, Total Shares: 116, Rejected: 0, Time: 04:36
ETH: GPU0 28.832 Mh/s
 DCR - Total Speed: 792.884 Mh/s, Total Shares: 1063, Rejected: 0
 DCR: GPU0 792.884 Mh/s
Stratum - Cannot connect  to dcr.pool.mn port 4800
 DCR: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...


it trying to connect and then it show this error. All of this working a few hours ago, i even did.t touching my miners.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487769615
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487769615

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487769615
Reply with quote  #2

1487769615
Report to moderator
1487769615
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487769615

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487769615
Reply with quote  #2

1487769615
Report to moderator
restless
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:14:44 AM
 #762

I tried to use -wd 1, but can't make it to close the miner
tried -r -1
tried -r 0
When I mistype pool name (simulating dns /connectivity problem) it just keeps retrying to connect every 20sec, won't close the miner Sad
avirdoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:17:42 AM
 #763

Recently i got on my all pc and all ver of miner on different pools

Code:
Stratum - Cannot connect  to dcr.suprnova.cc port 2252
 DCR: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

Code:
Stratum - Cannot connect  to dcr.pool.mn port 4800
 DCR: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

and

Code:
DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...


ETH with ethermine pool is ok!

Same here.
Upd. coinmine works.
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:20:46 AM
 #764

I tried to use -wd 1, but can't make it to close the miner
tried -r -1
tried -r 0
When I mistype pool name (simulating dns /connectivity problem) it just keeps retrying to connect every 20sec, won't close the miner Sad

Watchdog closes/restarts miner only if GPU failed.
I'm working on failover, will be added in a day.
Haryford
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:21:21 AM
 #765

I tried to use -wd 1, but can't make it to close the miner
tried -r -1
tried -r 0
When I mistype pool name (simulating dns /connectivity problem) it just keeps retrying to connect every 20sec, won't close the miner Sad

My miner does not close. It will hang the system. So I use -wd 0 to disable the watchdog, and -r -1 not to restart.
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:22:13 AM
 #766

Recently i got on my all pc and all ver of miner on different pools

Code:
Stratum - Cannot connect  to dcr.suprnova.cc port 2252
 DCR: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

Code:
Stratum - Cannot connect  to dcr.pool.mn port 4800
 DCR: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...

and

Code:
DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...


ETH with ethermine pool is ok!

Same here.
Upd. coinmine works.

What the hell, looks like stratum down on that pools simultaneously. Or maybe some new client of DCR was released.
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:23:10 AM
 #767

Today some Decred pools have problems, at least suprnova on dashboard page showed me a message about problems in their backend.
PandaPanda!
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 12:11:19 PM
 #768

@Claymore I have a request.

I've noticed that you have an auto restart option now when one of the GPUs stops talking to the miner.  However, when the program restarts, it hangs at the POOL connection part (i'm mining in ETH only mode).  What I usually have to do when I encounter this, is close the program, and then restart it manually, then it works. 

I have automated batch files to start your miner.  Can you please add a command line switch which just quits the program rather than restarting it automatically when a GPU fails?  Would be a huge help to me (and probably many others).  I love your miner, and praise it on the eth forums.  Much thanks Smiley
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 12:46:00 PM
 #769


Yes I found "eth_submitHashrate" but I'd like to check some miner that sends this command to see how it works. There is no any documentation about it but it seems it has two params: first is the hashrate, second is filled by random and it's strange, it must be worker name so pool can know who reports the hashrate.
I confirmed with dr_pra that the 2nd param is ignored (at least by ethpool/ethermine). If more then one worker connects via a stratum proxy, submitted hashrate doesn't work. If a single worker is used on a connection, the hashrate is assosiated with that worker.
PandaPanda!
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 12:48:51 PM
 #770

@Claymore I have a request.

I've noticed that you have an auto restart option now when one of the GPUs stops talking to the miner.  However, when the program restarts, it hangs at the POOL connection part (i'm mining in ETH only mode).  What I usually have to do when I encounter this, is close the program, and then restart it manually, then it works. 

I have automated batch files to start your miner.  Can you please add a command line switch which just quits the program rather than restarting it automatically when a GPU fails?  Would be a huge help to me (and probably many others).  I love your miner, and praise it on the eth forums.  Much thanks Smiley

Never mind.  I just found the updated command line switches list.  I hope adding "-wd 1 -r -1" will do what i asked for above.  Thanks
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 12:53:35 PM
 #771

@Claymore I have a request.

I've noticed that you have an auto restart option now when one of the GPUs stops talking to the miner.  However, when the program restarts, it hangs at the POOL connection part (i'm mining in ETH only mode).  What I usually have to do when I encounter this, is close the program, and then restart it manually, then it works.  

I have automated batch files to start your miner.  Can you please add a command line switch which just quits the program rather than restarting it automatically when a GPU fails?  Would be a huge help to me (and probably many others).  I love your miner, and praise it on the eth forums.  Much thanks Smiley

Already done via "-r 1" option, but it's not included in public release yet, it will be included in next update. This option closes miner and calls "reboot.bat" to reboot system, you can change reboot.bat so miner will just be closed (as if you use "-r -1") or do some other actions instead of reboot.

I have just tested restarting by watchdog, it connects to a pool correctly after restarting, so I cannot reproduce the issue you describe. Actually miner just starts itself with the same command line, so I don't see any reasons why it can fail to connect to a pool after restarting.
thesaltonsea
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 12:57:05 PM
 #772

I tried to use -wd 1, but can't make it to close the miner
tried -r -1
tried -r 0
When I mistype pool name (simulating dns /connectivity problem) it just keeps retrying to connect every 20sec, won't close the miner Sad

My miner does not close. It will hang the system. So I use -wd 0 to disable the watchdog, and -r -1 not to restart.
.
+1 , after ver. 3.0 i found my rig 2 times freezed after a crash, i will test with -wd 0 and -r -1 now
PandaPanda!
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 01:03:35 PM
 #773

@Claymore, i'm using your latest beta release.  Will the -wd 1 -r -1 switches work?

And I have a loop in my startup batch file.  So I have to just have a blank reboot.bat file in order for it to jump back to my original batch file loop
?
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 01:19:28 PM
 #774


Yes I found "eth_submitHashrate" but I'd like to check some miner that sends this command to see how it works. There is no any documentation about it but it seems it has two params: first is the hashrate, second is filled by random and it's strange, it must be worker name so pool can know who reports the hashrate.
I confirmed with dr_pra that the 2nd param is ignored (at least by ethpool/ethermine). If more then one worker connects via a stratum proxy, submitted hashrate doesn't work. If a single worker is used on a connection, the hashrate is assosiated with that worker.

A bit strange approach, is not it? Just send worker name as second param and it would work like a charm.
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 01:21:11 PM
 #775

@Claymore, i'm using your latest beta release.  Will the -wd 1 -r -1 switches work?

And I have a loop in my startup batch file.  So I have to just have a blank reboot.bat file in order for it to jump back to my original batch file loop
?


"-wd 1 -r -1" will work.
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 01:40:02 PM
 #776

A bit strange approach, is not it? Just send worker name as second param and it would work like a charm.
Eth's mining methods are more then a bit strange (and inconsistent between every implementation), indeed.

2 requests (fairly trivial I think):
- show eth/dcr when printing Authorized
- show response time in ms for work submition and response e.g. Share Accepted (80ms)
Mrga666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 01:46:36 PM
 #777

I need help from anybody,

I am a big noob and as such I don't know how to configure the .bat file.
I would like to use eu1.ethermine.org:4444 server and I have r9 390x2 graphics card (2x 390), Windows 10 x64 15.12 driver.

Someone please help, I will gift u 0.5 eth coin if you help me.
murders10
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 01:52:51 PM
 #778

I tried to use -wd 1, but can't make it to close the miner
tried -r -1
tried -r 0
When I mistype pool name (simulating dns /connectivity problem) it just keeps retrying to connect every 20sec, won't close the miner Sad

My miner does not close. It will hang the system. So I use -wd 0 to disable the watchdog, and -r -1 not to restart.
.
+1 , after ver. 3.0 i found my rig 2 times freezed after a crash, i will test with -wd 0 and -r -1 now

+1 same here windows totally freezes and crash sometime i have no unplug it to restart  Embarrassed
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 01:58:41 PM
 #779

I tried to use -wd 1, but can't make it to close the miner
tried -r -1
tried -r 0
When I mistype pool name (simulating dns /connectivity problem) it just keeps retrying to connect every 20sec, won't close the miner Sad

My miner does not close. It will hang the system. So I use -wd 0 to disable the watchdog, and -r -1 not to restart.
.
+1 , after ver. 3.0 i found my rig 2 times freezed after a crash, i will test with -wd 0 and -r -1 now

+1 same here windows totally freezes and crash sometime i have no unplug it to restart  Embarrassed

When GPU fails, often Windows cannot work properly anymore and often it cannot even reboot normally.
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 02:00:34 PM
 #780

A bit strange approach, is not it? Just send worker name as second param and it would work like a charm.
Eth's mining methods are more then a bit strange (and inconsistent between every implementation), indeed.

2 requests (fairly trivial I think):
- show eth/dcr when printing Authorized
- show response time in ms for work submition and response e.g. Share Accepted (80ms)

Well, I will send worker name as third param then.
Ok, your requests will be added in next update.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 402 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!