Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2017, 09:48:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 774 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v9.8 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 4170183 times)
psk5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 07:42:29 PM
 #281

i have 4x r7 370 and 1x 7850

how i can mine dual mode for 4x 370 and only dcr for 7850 ?
1503395294
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503395294

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503395294
Reply with quote  #2

1503395294
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503395294
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503395294

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503395294
Reply with quote  #2

1503395294
Report to moderator
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 07:45:26 PM
 #282

Quick question: in order to mine eth with ethminer one needs to download the blockchain with geth. so does geth still need to run with this miner correct?
what about decred? what do i need to download the decred's blockchain? thank you.

edit: would it also be okay to use claymore double miner while also using decred's command line wallet to mine POS. thank you.

Chugumoto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
April 14, 2016, 08:05:51 PM
 #283

i have 4x r7 370 and 1x 7850

how i can mine dual mode for 4x 370 and only dcr for 7850 ?
370=7850
agkbill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 08:07:40 PM
 #284


Hi,

I currently trying out the miner at ethermine.org looks OK I it looks like I got an increase in performance on my two R9 290 cards.

However I noticed that no "reported hashrate" are reported, that is suppose to be the current hash rate of the miner.

Is there a way to assign a rig name? Now on ethermine.org Id just say "default".

Overall very happy about the miner, great job Claymore!

All the best,
Christer
Same here about reported hashrate but it is showing effective hashrate, im using R9 280x vapors

Guys, read pool's help, add dot and rig name after address, from their help page:
...
0x4bb96091ee9d802ed039c4d1a5f6216f90f81b01.rig1
...
To enable shares statistics you should enable qtminer mode "-esm 1" and wait some time until pool displays new stats.



Thank you, works to add the name with
...
0x4bb96091ee9d802ed039c4d1a5f6216f90f81b01.rig1
...
maybe "-eworker" would have done it as well.

But at http://ethermine.org/ "-esm 1" do not seems to work, miner have been running around 1 houre now and nothing reported in as "Reported Hashrate".
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 08:10:08 PM
 #285

Quick question: in order to mine eth with ethminer one needs to download the blockchain with geth. so does geth still need to run with this miner correct?
what about decred? what do i need to download the decred's blockchain? thank you.

edit: would it also be okay to use claymore double miner while also using decred's command line wallet to mine POS. thank you.

Maybe I just need to run the decred wallet, right?

zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 08:16:32 PM
 #286

But at http://ethermine.org/ "-esm 1" do not seems to work, miner have been running around 1 houre now and nothing reported in as "Reported Hashrate".

Thats completely normal neither original qtmienr or clymore' qtminer mode reporting hashrate. Reporting hashrate is only active with etth-proxy
psk5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 08:21:00 PM
 #287

i have 4x r7 370 and 1x 7850

how i can mine dual mode for 4x 370 and only dcr for 7850 ?
370=7850

my 7850 have only 1GB
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 08:23:42 PM
 #288

i have 4x r7 370 and 1x 7850

how i can mine dual mode for 4x 370 and only dcr for 7850 ?
370=7850

my 7850 have only 1GB

I think you need 2GB to mine eth. is that why you want to set only dcr for 7850?

dannygroove
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307



View Profile WWW
April 14, 2016, 09:11:44 PM
 #289

i have 4x r7 370 and 1x 7850

how i can mine dual mode for 4x 370 and only dcr for 7850 ?

"-mode" option now can be set for every card individually.

Ex: -mode 0,0,0,0,1
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008

Miners developer


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 09:22:18 PM
 #290

i have 4x r7 370 and 1x 7850

how i can mine dual mode for 4x 370 and only dcr for 7850 ?

"-mode" option now can be set for every card individually.

Ex: -mode 0,0,0,0,1

No! Read OP:

-mode   Select mining mode:
   "-mode 0" (default) means Ethereum+Decred mining mode.
   "-mode 1" means Ethereum-only mining mode. You can set this mode for every card individually, for example, "-mode 1-02" will set mode "1" for first and third GPUs (#0 and #2).


Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
omnik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 09:35:07 PM
 #291

i have 4x r7 370 and 1x 7850

how i can mine dual mode for 4x 370 and only dcr for 7850 ?

"-mode" option now can be set for every card individually.

Ex: -mode 0,0,0,0,1

No! Read OP:

-mode   Select mining mode:
   "-mode 0" (default) means Ethereum+Decred mining mode.
   "-mode 1" means Ethereum-only mining mode. You can set this mode for every card individually, for example, "-mode 1-02" will set mode "1" for first and third GPUs (#0 and #2).



So if I understand correctly... I have 3 cards in my rig:
GPU 0: 280X
GPU 1: 270
GPU 2: 270

If I want to mine ETH+DCR only with GPU 0 and ETH with all 3 cards my bat should be:

-mode 1-12 -mode 0-0

Correct?

Thanks!
psk5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 09:42:23 PM
 #292

and for decred only ?
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 09:43:14 PM
 #293

i have 4x r7 370 and 1x 7850

how i can mine dual mode for 4x 370 and only dcr for 7850 ?

"-mode" option now can be set for every card individually.

Ex: -mode 0,0,0,0,1

No! Read OP:

-mode   Select mining mode:
   "-mode 0" (default) means Ethereum+Decred mining mode.
   "-mode 1" means Ethereum-only mining mode. You can set this mode for every card individually, for example, "-mode 1-02" will set mode "1" for first and third GPUs (#0 and #2).



So if I understand correctly... I have 3 cards in my rig:
GPU 0: 280X
GPU 1: 270
GPU 2: 270

If I want to mine ETH+DCR only with GPU 0 and ETH with all 3 cards my bat should be:

-mode 1-12 -mode 0-0

Correct?

Thanks!

More like
-mode 0,1,1

meaning: -mode 0(Eth+Dcr on GPU 0),1(Eth on GPU1),1(Eth on GPU2)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008

Miners developer


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 09:47:17 PM
 #294

By default, for all cards -mode is 0. So you need to specify only cards with mode 1. So it always will look like -mode 1-012.
Here "1" means set mode "1" for cards "012", i.e. for first, second and third cards. No commas, just cards numbers like in "-di" parameter.
Examples:
Want to enable mode "1" for first card? Use "-mode 1-0".
Want to enable mode "1" for second card? Use "-mode 1-1".
Want to enable mode "1" for third card? Use "-mode 1-2".
Want to enable mode "1" for second and third card? Use "-mode 1-12".
Want to enable mode "1" for first and third card? Use "-mode 1-02".
All other (non-specified) cards will use mode 0.

I really don't know how to explain it more.
There is no way to mine Decred only. Either eth+dcr (mode 0), or eth (mode 1).

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
psk5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 09:49:10 PM
 #295

By default, for all cards -mode is 0. So you need to specify only cards with mode 1. So it always will look like -mode 1-012.
Here "1" means set mode "1" for cards "012", i.e. for first, second and third cards. No commas, just cards numbers like in "-di" parameter.
Examples:
Want to enable mode "1" for first card? Use "-mode 1-0".
Want to enable mode "1" for second card? Use "-mode 1-1".
Want to enable mode "1" for third card? Use "-mode 1-2".
Want to enable mode "1" for second and third card? Use "-mode 1-12".
Want to enable mode "1" for first and third card? Use "-mode 1-02".
All other (non-specified) cards will use mode 0.

I really don't know how to explain it more.

ok and if the card can't mine eth but only dcr ?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008

Miners developer


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 09:49:53 PM
 #296

By default, for all cards -mode is 0. So you need to specify only cards with mode 1. So it always will look like -mode 1-012.
Here "1" means set mode "1" for cards "012", i.e. for first, second and third cards. No commas, just cards numbers like in "-di" parameter.
Examples:
Want to enable mode "1" for first card? Use "-mode 1-0".
Want to enable mode "1" for second card? Use "-mode 1-1".
Want to enable mode "1" for third card? Use "-mode 1-2".
Want to enable mode "1" for second and third card? Use "-mode 1-12".
Want to enable mode "1" for first and third card? Use "-mode 1-02".
All other (non-specified) cards will use mode 0.

I really don't know how to explain it more.

ok and if the card can't mine eth but only dcr ?

You have to use some different miner if you want to mine DCR only.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
omnik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 09:51:31 PM
 #297

My experience:
1x Power Color R9 280X @ 950/1250
2x Sapphire R9 279 @ 920/1400

Genoil v1.0.3 - 47MH/s stable hash. Dwarfpool via Proxy.
Claymore v1.2 (ETH+DCR on 280x, 2x270 ETH only, DCR intensity 14) - 45.2MH/s ETH, 137MH/s DCR. Dwarfpool Stratum and Suprnova DCR pools.

137MH/s on DCR according to calc brings about 0.14 DCR/day or 0.2USD.

My conclusion is not seeing a point of using Claymore miner in this setup, considering lost hash on ETH and dev fee (which I have absolutely nothing against).
dannygroove
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307



View Profile WWW
April 14, 2016, 09:55:11 PM
 #298

i have 4x r7 370 and 1x 7850

how i can mine dual mode for 4x 370 and only dcr for 7850 ?

"-mode" option now can be set for every card individually.

Ex: -mode 0,0,0,0,1

No! Read OP:

-mode   Select mining mode:
   "-mode 0" (default) means Ethereum+Decred mining mode.
   "-mode 1" means Ethereum-only mining mode. You can set this mode for every card individually, for example, "-mode 1-02" will set mode "1" for first and third GPUs (#0 and #2).



So if I understand correctly... I have 3 cards in my rig:
GPU 0: 280X
GPU 1: 270
GPU 2: 270

If I want to mine ETH+DCR only with GPU 0 and ETH with all 3 cards my bat should be:

-mode 1-12 -mode 0-0

Correct?

Thanks!

As I understand it now, there is no need to specify if a card will do -mode 0. Only specify which cards will be doing -mode 1 the way Claymore just explained. So in your case -mode 1-12, correct.
omnik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218


View Profile
April 14, 2016, 09:57:42 PM
 #299

i have 4x r7 370 and 1x 7850

how i can mine dual mode for 4x 370 and only dcr for 7850 ?

"-mode" option now can be set for every card individually.

Ex: -mode 0,0,0,0,1

No! Read OP:

-mode   Select mining mode:
   "-mode 0" (default) means Ethereum+Decred mining mode.
   "-mode 1" means Ethereum-only mining mode. You can set this mode for every card individually, for example, "-mode 1-02" will set mode "1" for first and third GPUs (#0 and #2).



So if I understand correctly... I have 3 cards in my rig:
GPU 0: 280X
GPU 1: 270
GPU 2: 270

If I want to mine ETH+DCR only with GPU 0 and ETH with all 3 cards my bat should be:

-mode 1-12 -mode 0-0

Correct?

Thanks!

More like
-mode 0,1,1

meaning: -mode 0(Eth+Dcr on GPU 0),1(Eth on GPU1),1(Eth on GPU2)

It doesn't work... all 3 cards mine ETH and DCR:



My option actualy work:
-mode 1-12 -mode 0-0
dannygroove
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307



View Profile WWW
April 14, 2016, 10:00:06 PM
 #300

It doesn't work... all 3 cards mine ETH and DCR:



My option actualy work:
-mode 1-12 -mode 0-0

You are right, I misread the OP.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 774 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!