Bitcoin Forum
February 28, 2017, 02:49:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 412 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v8.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 1218856 times)
Nintendocore
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 09:56:08 PM
 #821

It is good that versions renovate regularly and less shortages stand.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1488293394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488293394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488293394
Reply with quote  #2

1488293394
Report to moderator
1488293394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488293394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488293394
Reply with quote  #2

1488293394
Report to moderator
9600
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:01:18 PM
 #822

So this one's got me stumped.

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool coinotron.com:3334 -ewal user.worker -esm 2 -epsw pass -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:9112 -dwal user.worker -dpsw pass -allpools 1

Quote
DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.suprnova.cc' <178.33.228.14> port 9112
ETH: Stratum - Connected
 DCR: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Authorized
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'coinotron.com' <178.217.186.125> port 3334
ETH: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Authorized
 DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.suprnova.cc' <178.33.228.14> port 9112
 DCR: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'coinotron.com' <178.217.186.125> port 3334
ETH: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Authorized
 DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.suprnova.cc' <178.33.228.14> port 9112
 DCR: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'coinotron.com' <178.217.186.125> port 3334
ETH: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Authorized
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
 DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.suprnova.cc' <178.33.228.14> port 9112
 DCR: Stratum - Connected

merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:07:30 PM
 #823

may someone post 15.12 dll files for OpenCL ? thanks

Here you go, just extract and copy/paste files into folder with the miner.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7h19jw7xezpa2i7/Amd%2015.12%20dll.rar?dl=0
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:09:26 PM
 #824

So this one's got me stumped.

Quote
DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.suprnova.cc' <178.33.228.14> port 9112
ETH: Stratum - Connected
 DCR: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Authorized
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'coinotron.com' <178.217.186.125> port 3334
ETH: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Authorized
 DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.suprnova.cc' <178.33.228.14> port 9112
 DCR: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'coinotron.com' <178.217.186.125> port 3334
ETH: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Authorized
 DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.suprnova.cc' <178.33.228.14> port 9112
 DCR: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'coinotron.com' <178.217.186.125> port 3334
ETH: Stratum - Connected
ETH: Authorized
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
 DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.suprnova.cc' <178.33.228.14> port 9112
 DCR: Stratum - Connected



Wrong ports and/or protocols. It's a good idea to show your command line if you want to know more details.
DMaster2008
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:29:08 PM
 #825

Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.suprnova.cc' <178.33.228.14> port 9112
It's not DCR stratum but DCR HTTP.
DCR Stratum at suprnova is on port 2252.

connecting to 'coinotron.com' <178.217.186.125> port 3334
It's not ETH stratum either. ETH stratum at coinotron is on port 3344.
9600
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:36:04 PM
 #826

Stratum - connecting to 'dcr.suprnova.cc' <178.33.228.14> port 9112
It's not DCR stratum but DCR HTTP.
DCR Stratum at suprnova is on port 2252.

connecting to 'coinotron.com' <178.217.186.125> port 3334
It's not ETH stratum either. ETH stratum at coinotron is on port 3344.

*facepalm*

That is all.
shacky
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:05:41 PM
 #827

may someone post 15.12 dll files for OpenCL ? thanks

Here you go, just extract and copy/paste files into folder with the miner.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7h19jw7xezpa2i7/Amd%2015.12%20dll.rar?dl=0


Thanks!!  But Im not sure if this works with this miner. @Claymore can you confirm this?
spiete
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:12:18 PM
 #828

What settings do i need to run pc with x1 r9 380x and x2 r7 370?

Thanks!
omnik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:13:40 PM
 #829

Trying v3.2 "out of the box"...

1x 270, 2x 270X rig, all clocked 920/1400.

42.572MHs

Basic bat, no additions.
greatreal7777
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:15:15 PM
 #830

Please, make a mode only for mining Decred for rigs with graphics cards 1 GB memory.
Trimegistus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 629



View Profile
April 21, 2016, 11:50:16 PM
 #831

The main advantage of this miner is the stability of operation!

One of my rigs is running two instances; two 270x are running with v2.0, and two 7950 are running with v3.1.

100% shares accepted on Dwarf's pool and a nice speed increment.

But just now, my two instances created the new DAG file (epoch #47) and none of them crashed!

Amazing!

With the other ETH miners, almost every DAG change was a problem, but with this miner it's just a minor bump for my rigs!

Keep up the good work Claymore!

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
April 22, 2016, 01:57:33 AM
 #832

Claymore, do you have an ETA on the solo version?
buitanthanh1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 02:14:52 AM
 #833

Hi Claymore's

I like your software. I have an idea.
Algo: Dagger-Hashimoto include
Code: ETH and Code: EXP
You can Dual Ethereum + Decred after an hour changed Expanse + Decred ?
Ex: Starting mine Ethereum + Decred after an hour your Devfee operation. After you change Devfee ending Then change Expanse + Decred mine. After you change Devfee ending Then change Ethereum + Decred mine. The process is repeated, so after 24 hours I have 3 currencies Ethereum + Expanse + Decred
hoper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 04:29:10 AM
 #834

Im have miner crash at any version 3.x
1.x 2.x work fine

Im using win7 x64 with 15.200.1062.1004 drivers

logs https://yadi.sk/d/_riYs8P_rCDDi

what additional info need to debug?
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 05:15:08 AM
 #835

Claymore is the man. Thanks for addressing my 2 requests so quickly.

Edit: can you add the timer output to rejects too?

Only thing this miner needs to be perfect now, IMO, is failover support.

Also, DCR changes seem to have had a positive impact on rejects.  I'm under 0.5% rejected shares now (need to test for longer, ofc, but looks great).
CorePrime95
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 05:19:34 AM
 #836

No "sent hashrate" on dwarfpool with v3.2 !?

Tested 3.2 the whole night, http://ethermine.org shows current hashrate all the time.
MysteryX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 05:47:40 AM
 #837

may someone post 15.12 dll files for OpenCL ? thanks

Here you go, just extract and copy/paste files into folder with the miner.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7h19jw7xezpa2i7/Amd%2015.12%20dll.rar?dl=0


Thank you, this worked for me!
gami82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 06:04:10 AM
 #838

No "sent hashrate" on dwarfpool with v3.2 !?

Tested 3.2 the whole night, http://ethermine.org shows current hashrate all the time.

Yes, but this "current hashrate" is calculated by your submits. On Dwarfpool there is a second Parameter "Sent Hashrate". This column is emty.

By the way ... great work claymore!
rajeshgarnaik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 06:11:35 AM
 #839

i am geting 50 % recjected shares in dcr and in stratum mode 100% recjected shares.

thesaltonsea
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
April 22, 2016, 06:25:11 AM
 #840

I tried to use -wd 1, but can't make it to close the miner
tried -r -1
tried -r 0
When I mistype pool name (simulating dns /connectivity problem) it just keeps retrying to connect every 20sec, won't close the miner Sad

My miner does not close. It will hang the system. So I use -wd 0 to disable the watchdog, and -r -1 not to restart.
.
+1 , after ver. 3.0 i found my rig 2 times freezed after a crash, i will test with -wd 0 and -r -1 now

+1 same here windows totally freezes and crash sometime i have no unplug it to restart  Embarrassed

When GPU fails, often Windows cannot work properly anymore and often it cannot even reboot normally.

In your old miner, 1.0 to 2.0, when the one GPU hang, the mining can still continue in other GPUs.

Disable watchdog: "-wd 0" if you want to continue mining if some GPU failed.
With 3.2 and -wd 0 and -r -1 , i found again my rig rebooted and freezed on boot screen , there was no such problems with the old versions of the miner .
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 412 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!