Bitcoin Forum
June 28, 2017, 05:43:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 641 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v9.6 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 2891153 times)
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 07:10:01 AM
 #461

my 390s rig does not show in suprnova for a while now..only DCR hashes in the miner are there... no "DCR share found" or DCR share accepted"

while the 280x rig is okay.
1498671798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498671798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498671798
Reply with quote  #2

1498671798
Report to moderator
1498671798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498671798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498671798
Reply with quote  #2

1498671798
Report to moderator
The forum strives to allow free discussion of any ideas. All policies are built around this principle. This doesn't mean you can post garbage, though: posts should actually contain ideas, and these ideas should be argued reasonably.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498671798
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498671798

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498671798
Reply with quote  #2

1498671798
Report to moderator
Fanpant
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 07:40:19 AM
 #462

ethminer--cointron-- 15mh\s

claymore--11mh\s  why? (R7 370)

same 4x r7 370
qtminer : 60mh/s
claymore : 55mh/s


R7 370 or similar cards are lower in speed compared to qtminer or Ethminer. 280x or higher are faster.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 07:53:40 AM
 #463

my 390s rig does not show in suprnova for a while now..only DCR hashes in the miner are there... no "DCR share found" or DCR share accepted"

while the 280x rig is okay.

PM me zipped log file please.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
DuvajBalone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 08:04:49 AM
 #464

@Claymore, Is it suppose to be better on R9 380 (tonga) cards?

48 hours of testing on equal rigs and the original miner and yours are making pretty much the same result.

Right not after 10 hours of the new version vs original qtminer:

Ballance: 0.4717089107482806 vs 0.4826856692655387

miners changed lead several time but the biggest lead was around 0.01 Ether

-cclock and -mclock are not working for me too.
So there is no point of using this miner in ETH only mode, also power consumption is a little higher.

But I noticed that rigs with 270x did not stop mining when DAG changed , with other miners it always stop and I have to manually restart miner. It could be a big plus if it works. I will see if it stops on next DAG change.
alevlaslo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 08:07:23 AM
 #465

Thanks for new relize, only 2-3% rejects now on this port!

http://dcr.coinmine.pl:2999
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 08:12:52 AM
 #466

my 390s rig does not show in suprnova for a while now..only DCR hashes in the miner are there... no "DCR share found" or DCR share accepted"

while the 280x rig is okay.

PM me zipped log file please.

will mine for about 30mins again in dual..and send you the a fresh log..(because i switched to ETH only, got lost in a lot of log files)


off topic:

you might want to take a peek at equihash POW

you can't be late for this  Wink

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1438066.new#new
olajos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 09:54:50 AM
 #467

Hello Claymore. i Have one rig with 2x380 and 1x290x
the 2 380 gives me different speed. why?
gpu0 380(20mh)
gpu1 380(18.9mh)
gpu2 290x (28.5mh)
the 2 cards are totally identical.
no matter that i am running on ether mode only or dual mining, with every version of your miner tried.
Xdragon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 10:04:50 AM
 #468

Has anyone managed to mine on coinmine.pl with qtminer mode? Here is my .bat file
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth.coinmine.pl:4001 -ewal Login -eworker Login.worker -epsw 1 -mode 1 -esm 1 -allpools 1
I also tried different combinations with -ewal and -eworker, but no avail.
alevlaslo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 10:24:04 AM
 #469

stratum+tcp://dcr.pool.mn:4800

only 1% rejects!
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 10:41:14 AM
 #470

After 12 hours on suprnova (2.0-2.2 %) Rej.
alevlaslo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 11:00:49 AM
 #471

10 minutes on supernova stratum: 150 good shares, 100 bad
zorvalth
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 11:27:59 AM
 #472

Hello Claymore. i Have one rig with 2x380 and 1x290x
the 2 380 gives me different speed. why?
gpu0 380(20mh)
gpu1 380(18.9mh)
gpu2 290x (28.5mh)
the 2 cards are totally identical.
no matter that i am running on ether mode only or dual mining, with every version of your miner tried.

Minimize the miner and leave the desktop for a few minutes in idle, if you are using TeamViewer disconnect for a few minutes. Then check it again, they will be equal. Its not from his miner but because the others dont show separate hash for every card you dont notice it. One of the cards is being used to show the desktop.
olajos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 11:51:22 AM
 #473

Hello Claymore. i Have one rig with 2x380 and 1x290x
the 2 380 gives me different speed. why?
gpu0 380(20mh)
gpu1 380(18.9mh)
gpu2 290x (28.5mh)
the 2 cards are totally identical.
no matter that i am running on ether mode only or dual mining, with every version of your miner tried.

Minimize the miner and leave the desktop for a few minutes in idle, if you are using TeamViewer disconnect for a few minutes. Then check it again, they will be equal. Its not from his miner but because the others dont show separate hash for every card you dont notice it. One of the cards is being used to show the desktop.

ETH: GPU0 19.954 Mh/s, GPU1 18.990 Mh/s, GPU2 28.451 Mh/s

always get this. not matter the team viewer or anything.... i can send the log.
AlexBoos
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 23


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 12:18:02 PM
 #474

10 minutes on supernova stratum: 150 good shares, 100 bad

With pool Supernova has long been clear. There Ether and very poorly produced.  Angry
knobson
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


NOBT - WONBT your saving bank◕◡◕


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2016, 12:25:35 PM
 #475

!!! WARNING !!! You seem to be sending a large amount of INVALID shares ! Check your rigs, you might be mining the wrong algo and your hashrate could be displayed wrong! !!! WARNING !!!

madmartyk
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1204


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 12:59:14 PM
 #476

!!! WARNING !!! You seem to be sending a large amount of INVALID shares ! Check your rigs, you might be mining the wrong algo and your hashrate could be displayed wrong! !!! WARNING !!!

Maybe it's something you did, I have been using the 2.0 for 12 hours now and everything is right where it should be.
alevlaslo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 02:16:20 PM
 #477

With pool Supernova has long been clear. There Ether and very poorly produced.  Angry

on DCR
zorvalth
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 02:47:24 PM
 #478

Hello Claymore. i Have one rig with 2x380 and 1x290x
the 2 380 gives me different speed. why?
gpu0 380(20mh)
gpu1 380(18.9mh)
gpu2 290x (28.5mh)
the 2 cards are totally identical.
no matter that i am running on ether mode only or dual mining, with every version of your miner tried.

Minimize the miner and leave the desktop for a few minutes in idle, if you are using TeamViewer disconnect for a few minutes. Then check it again, they will be equal. Its not from his miner but because the others dont show separate hash for every card you dont notice it. One of the cards is being used to show the desktop.

ETH: GPU0 19.954 Mh/s, GPU1 18.990 Mh/s, GPU2 28.451 Mh/s

always get this. not matter the team viewer or anything.... i can send the log.

Are you sure they are exact make and model, same clock? Maybe the faster is samsung memory and the slower is elpida? 
olajos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 03:23:31 PM
 #479

Hello Claymore. i Have one rig with 2x380 and 1x290x
the 2 380 gives me different speed. why?
gpu0 380(20mh)
gpu1 380(18.9mh)
gpu2 290x (28.5mh)
the 2 cards are totally identical.
no matter that i am running on ether mode only or dual mining, with every version of your miner tried.

Minimize the miner and leave the desktop for a few minutes in idle, if you are using TeamViewer disconnect for a few minutes. Then check it again, they will be equal. Its not from his miner but because the others dont show separate hash for every card you dont notice it. One of the cards is being used to show the desktop.

ETH: GPU0 19.954 Mh/s, GPU1 18.990 Mh/s, GPU2 28.451 Mh/s

always get this. not matter the team viewer or anything.... i can send the log.
Are you sure they are exact make and model, same clock? Maybe the faster is samsung memory and the slower is elpida?  
thanks dude
i found it. on one card there is elpida on the other card is hynix memory....
sorry for my ignorance....
cryptoc19
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 03:38:20 PM
 #480

Does anyone have shares displayed correctly on ethermine.org ?  I mean in the "Shares (Invalid / Valid / %)" column..
Claymore's miner does submit ( and only valids! Smiley ) and I am obviously getting paid for them, but they're not displayed like I said (tried both with v1.2 and with v2.0).
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 641 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!