Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 03:16:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 917 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.2 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 5899062 times)
ralfs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 05:44:12 PM
 #601

Anybody been able to mine ETH at Suprnova with this dual miner? DCR is functioning fine there, but not a single ETH share is reported in my account. The miner says it's stratum connected and submitting shares.. Have not been able to mine EXP at Suprnova.cc too. Any help would be appreciated.
1513091797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513091797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513091797
Reply with quote  #2

1513091797
Report to moderator
1513091797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513091797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513091797
Reply with quote  #2

1513091797
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DaveyJones
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 722


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 05:44:13 PM
 #602

I cannot get it to run since version 2.0 ( same for 3.0 ) ... besides the updated miner everything else is the same even the .bat files i start with which work great with 1.2. When i run it through CMD it prompts the parameters and does nothing at all leaving me with the same blinking console interface as before the start. Win7 64 , Tri-x 290 , 15.12 Crimson
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1372


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 05:45:58 PM
 #603

Anybody been able to mine ETH at Suprnova with this dual miner? DCR is functioning fine there, but not a single ETH share is reported in my account. The miner says it's stratum connected and submitting shares.. Have not been able to mine EXP at Suprnova.cc too. Any help would be appreciated.

I couldn't get it to work at suprnova as well. but it works great at ethermining.org!!
Trimegistus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 810



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 05:59:16 PM
 #604

@Claymore:

What exactly is the effect of the "-etha" option on mixed rigs? I have a mix of 270x, 7870 and 7950. Are these all slow or are the 7950 "fast" for being Tahiti?

Or is it better to leave the miner in the default configuration to autodetect the optimal settings?

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

Miners developer


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:05:59 PM
 #605

As far as I understand, Suprnova does not support Stratum for Ethereum. They mention Stratum on their help page, but all their addresses contain "http".

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

Miners developer


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:08:30 PM
 #606

@Claymore:

What exactly is the effect of the "-etha" option on mixed rigs? I have a mix of 270x, 7870 and 7950. Are these all slow or are the 7950 "fast" for being Tahiti?

Or is it better to leave the miner in the default configuration to autodetect the optimal settings?


If you are in doubts, you can check both "-etha 0" and "-etha 1" on your cards and select the mode with best speed, it will not take a lot of time because you can see speed for every GPU. By default miner tries to select best mode but it can be wrong in some cases (if you have middle cards) because I don't have all possible cards for tests.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Beachguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 948

Spectreproject Community Manager


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2016, 06:12:40 PM
 #607

@Claymore:

What exactly is the effect of the "-etha" option on mixed rigs? I have a mix of 270x, 7870 and 7950. Are these all slow or are the 7950 "fast" for being Tahiti?

Or is it better to leave the miner in the default configuration to autodetect the optimal settings?


I just installed, cleared my dag files. Left everything default.
Miner started in etha -1 for slower cards. (auto is default)
results
asus R9 270X 2 gb 13.327 to 13.308
msi HD 7850  2 gb 12.283 to 12.600

mining at ethermine.org and mining ethereum only

So I'm kind of meh.
New to ethereum mining ( but to gpu mining and tweaks that can be done) in just last few days.
Going to try some different pools and such.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬     SPECTRE     ▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
            Integrated TOR+OBFS4  Secure    Untraceable     
Spectre Slack Twitter reddit -
 Spectre Website
DaveyJones
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 722


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:13:01 PM
 #608

I cannot get it to run since version 2.0 ( same for 3.0 ) ... besides the updated miner everything else is the same even the .bat files i start with which work great with 1.2. When i run it through CMD it prompts the parameters and does nothing at all leaving me with the same blinking console interface as before the start. Win7 64 , Tri-x 290 , 15.12 Crimson

Any clue why it throws me back without showing any error or something with the latest 2 versions? i also tried your own start.bat to fix selfmade typing mistakes ....
Trimegistus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 810



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:46:22 PM
 #609

My 270x are loosing 1%-5% performance with this new version. The same for 7870  Embarrassed

My 7950s are gaining 5%  Cool

Final balance: Not worth the change, at least not with default settings.

Tried -ethi -8192 but it was even worst.

Maybe I'll try to run simultaneous instances; one for the 7950s another for the 270s

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

Miners developer


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:00:05 PM
 #610

My 270x are loosing 1%-5% performance with this new version. The same for 7870  Embarrassed

My 7950s are gaining 5%  Cool

Final balance: Not worth the change, at least not with default settings.

Tried -ethi -8192 but it was even worst.

Maybe I'll try to run simultaneous instances; one for the 7950s another for the 270s

I tested v2.0 and v3.0 on stock 270 and v3.0 is faster in both dual and non-dual modes:
v2.0: mode -0 11.5MH, mode -1 12.8MH.
v3.0: mode -0 13.2MH, mode -1 13.5MH.

Probably you use not 15.12 drivers.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1372


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:05:06 PM
 #611

On the 290x the speed was the same with the 15.12 and the 16.12 drivers.
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:06:55 PM
 #612

Not sure if am seeing any value to mining both the coins. I maybe make a little DCR a day maybe 1 coin if that. Is this worth the extra power it is using and giving rejected ?

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
Trimegistus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 810



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:07:01 PM
 #613


I tested v2.0 and v3.0 on stock 270 and v3.0 is faster in both dual and non-dual modes:
v2.0: mode -0 11.5MH, mode -1 12.8MH.
v3.0: mode -0 13.2MH, mode -1 13.5MH.

Probably you use not 15.12 drivers.

My rigs are optimized with Win 7 x64 and Catalyst 15.12. Trust me, I've tried more than once. But it not a big problem; I'm now running one instance for the 950s with V3 and another instance with V2 for the 270x

Note: I have 5 absolutely identical MSI 270x and they all produce different speeds. Go figure...  Huh

Trimegistus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 810



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:08:22 PM
 #614

Not sure if am seeing any value to mining both the coins. I maybe make a little DCR a day maybe 1 coin if that. Is this worth the extra power it is using and giving rejected ?

I don't think so. I'm using this miner not because of DCR but because it produces better results in ETH single mode.

thesaltonsea
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:08:47 PM
 #615

Here with 3.0 im getting better results with 7950/7970 when dual mining, before it was lowering the eth, now when dual mining its stays close to the solo numbers Smiley With 2x 7950 and 1x 7970 im getting 61mh eth and 1200mh dcr. Good job Claymore Smiley
Beachguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 948

Spectreproject Community Manager


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2016, 07:10:21 PM
 #616


I tested v2.0 and v3.0 on stock 270 and v3.0 is faster in both dual and non-dual modes:
v2.0: mode -0 11.5MH, mode -1 12.8MH.
v3.0: mode -0 13.2MH, mode -1 13.5MH.

Probably you use not 15.12 drivers.

Just got my other two cards in, pulled the asus R9 270X 2GB from the riser.
Plugged in a MSI R9 270X 4GB , cleared the DAGs, shutdown booted up
getting 14.5 MH on vers 3.
Just have to hook its brother up....(now where's those other risers)  Tongue

Starting to get there.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬     SPECTRE     ▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
            Integrated TOR+OBFS4  Secure    Untraceable     
Spectre Slack Twitter reddit -
 Spectre Website
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:19:37 PM
 #617

How to understand, which particular card is GPU0 etc?
Trimegistus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 810



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:20:20 PM
 #618


Just got my other two cards in, pulled the asus R9 270X 2GB from the riser.
Plugged in a MSI R9 270X 4GB , cleared the DAGs, shutdown booted up
getting 14.5 MH on vers 3.
Just have to hook its brother up....(now where's those other risers)  Tongue

Starting to get there.

I used the old DAGs to test v3. Could this be the reason? Hummmm.... Testing now!

alevlaslo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:30:33 PM
 #619

Nаnо - i120, 28мх/1672мх
290Х (1018 core, 1250 mem) - i70, 27.9мх/976мх

driver 16.4.1
jesterRPG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:43:44 PM
 #620

Why does the program crash when I try to apply overclocking? Please help.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x54DAcC4a74d5C75f0184E9093c210E6313ACc6Ed -eworker rig1 -epsw x -esm 1 -mode 1 -tt 60 -cclock 1100
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 917 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!