Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2017, 04:22:13 AM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 497 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v9.2 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 1658460 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882

Miners developer


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 08:16:22 PM
 #201

Claymore, is that trick works with different opencls like in XPM miners ? I tried from 16.4.1 and it crushed. Maybe it's not supported or even not working in ETH-DCR miners ?

I compile OpenCL kernels for 15.12, binaries may fail in 13.x, 14x, 16.x. So in general I need to compile it for every major Catalyst version, right now I decoded to support 15.x only, though I can create several sub-versions if it will be useful for a lot of people.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493180533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493180533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493180533
Reply with quote  #2

1493180533
Report to moderator
1493180533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493180533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493180533
Reply with quote  #2

1493180533
Report to moderator
1493180533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493180533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493180533
Reply with quote  #2

1493180533
Report to moderator
domingo62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 08:21:09 PM
 #202

Is it possible to mine EXP with this? I'm trying in differents ways but seems it's not possible.

Cannot create big DAG.

Claymore, did you lock this miner to eth only?

qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 08:39:23 PM
 #203

Claymore, is that trick works with different opencls like in XPM miners ? I tried from 16.4.1 and it crushed. Maybe it's not supported or even not working in ETH-DCR miners ?

I compile OpenCL kernels for 15.12, binaries may fail in 13.x, 14x, 16.x. So in general I need to compile it for every major Catalyst version, right now I decoded to support 15.x only, though I can create several sub-versions if it will be useful for a lot of people.

Understood. Can you tell about time of release solo version? I guess it's very useful for some part of people like me)).  
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 08:43:39 PM
 #204

Claymore, is that trick works with different opencls like in XPM miners ? I tried from 16.4.1 and it crushed. Maybe it's not supported or even not working in ETH-DCR miners ?

I compile OpenCL kernels for 15.12, binaries may fail in 13.x, 14x, 16.x. So in general I need to compile it for every major Catalyst version, right now I decoded to support 15.x only, though I can create several sub-versions if it will be useful for a lot of people.
I think the question was, if one can have different version installed, but simply copy opencl files from 15.12 into miner directory
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882

Miners developer


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 08:44:03 PM
 #205

Claymore, is that trick works with different opencls like in XPM miners ? I tried from 16.4.1 and it crushed. Maybe it's not supported or even not working in ETH-DCR miners ?

I compile OpenCL kernels for 15.12, binaries may fail in 13.x, 14x, 16.x. So in general I need to compile it for every major Catalyst version, right now I decoded to support 15.x only, though I can create several sub-versions if it will be useful for a lot of people.

Understood. Can you tell about time of release solo version? I guess it's very useful for some part of people like me)).  

I did not check it yet. Why do you want to mine ETH solo?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882

Miners developer


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 08:44:37 PM
 #206

Claymore, is that trick works with different opencls like in XPM miners ? I tried from 16.4.1 and it crushed. Maybe it's not supported or even not working in ETH-DCR miners ?

I compile OpenCL kernels for 15.12, binaries may fail in 13.x, 14x, 16.x. So in general I need to compile it for every major Catalyst version, right now I decoded to support 15.x only, though I can create several sub-versions if it will be useful for a lot of people.
I think the question was, if one can have different version installed, but simply copy opencl files from 15.12 into miner directory

Well, you can try, it may work. I have not tried that.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 08:51:52 PM
 #207

So far I tried your miner on 2 different than  versions - 15.7 , 16.3.1 - it always works Cheesy
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 08:53:58 PM
 #208

Claymore, is that trick works with different opencls like in XPM miners ? I tried from 16.4.1 and it crushed. Maybe it's not supported or even not working in ETH-DCR miners ?

I compile OpenCL kernels for 15.12, binaries may fail in 13.x, 14x, 16.x. So in general I need to compile it for every major Catalyst version, right now I decoded to support 15.x only, though I can create several sub-versions if it will be useful for a lot of people.

Understood. Can you tell about time of release solo version? I guess it's very useful for some part of people like me)).  

I did not check it yet. Why do you want to mine ETH solo?

Cause i don't like pools, because of stales, rejects bad ping and etc. I was mining in solo with ethminer about 2 months and it's very well. I like your solo versions of XPM miners. Just like solo)) Maybe that's an answer.  

Forgot to add ddos, steal, hack pools.
kosaet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 638

( °)


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 09:16:39 PM
 #209

so, how much must do on decred one 280x ?, i got 300-350 mh/s ?

PS. Never mine this shit decred, normal speed for one 280x is 1200 , one my friend told me (hero member, close to legendary, real my friend). Of course, this shit have fee, soo, i suggest you to stop all this
.
xalen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 09:21:23 PM
 #210

Hello. I have a question.

When I mine only ETH I got approx 20 MHs and decred near 1000 MHs (r9 380), with dual-miner I got 18+270, is that normal or I made something wrong?
sakuleo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 09:28:36 PM
 #211

test 3 riigs and 3 rigs compre this

drivers 15.2 7970 = 21.300 eth 310 dcr
drivers 16.4.1 hf = 21 780 eth 322 dcr

only eth 22.100

better hash no crashes so far (36 hs) whit new drivers.

ariliz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 09:30:16 PM
 #212

Hello. I have a question.

When I mine only ETH I got approx 20 MHs and decred near 1000 MHs (r9 380), with dual-miner I got 18+270, is that normal or I made something wrong?

and I have the same problem
Maxikosw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 09:47:38 PM
 #213

I have 2 powerfull cards on rig and 2 low end.
So if i mine ETH + DEC on one miner window with better cards i get 2% fee and low end cards own miner window 1% fee...
So 3% fee on 99mh ETH and 880mh DEC. So there is no point to mine on this miner...
kosaet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 638

( °)


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 09:50:16 PM
 #214

Guys, in crpyto world havent nothing free, i klnow more from you about this Smiley. Dont waste power for the others Smiley
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882

Miners developer


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 09:59:27 PM
 #215

I have 2 powerfull cards on rig and 2 low end.
So if i mine ETH + DEC on one miner window with better cards i get 2% fee and low end cards own miner window 1% fee...
So 3% fee on 99mh ETH and 880mh DEC. So there is no point to mine on this miner...

3% fee - you have serious problems with arithmetics. Assume you have 6 cards and open 6 miner windows - will you calculate fee as 6%? Smiley
Anyway, don't use my miner if you think that you earn less with it.
revelacaogr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


Business on The Blockchain


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 10:04:24 PM
 #216

very good miner...
tnks for all your efford!

qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 10:04:56 PM
 #217

After install 15.12 where was 14.9 and working well it's show the error and do not mine.

Code:
Need to check DAG file (epoch #44), starting...
DAG file (epoch #44) is ok.
Need to check next DAG file (epoch #45) in background, starting...
 solutions.
OpenCL error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible
 solutions.
DAG file (epoch #45) is ok.
OpenCL error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible
 solutions.
MacT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 10:14:57 PM
 #218

After install 15.12 where was 14.9 and working well it's show the error and do not mine.

Code:
Need to check DAG file (epoch #44), starting...
DAG file (epoch #44) is ok.
Need to check next DAG file (epoch #45) in background, starting...
 solutions.
OpenCL error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible
 solutions.
DAG file (epoch #45) is ok.
OpenCL error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible
 solutions.

 Hey qqqq- did you set your virtual memory to 16gb? Not doing it will cause that.

qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 10:23:44 PM
 #219

After install 15.12 where was 14.9 and working well it's show the error and do not mine.

Code:
Need to check DAG file (epoch #44), starting...
DAG file (epoch #44) is ok.
Need to check next DAG file (epoch #45) in background, starting...
 solutions.
OpenCL error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible
 solutions.
DAG file (epoch #45) is ok.
OpenCL error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible
 solutions.

 Hey qqqq- did you set your virtual memory to 16gb? Not doing it will cause that.

Yes. And i got PC where only 2GB is set for BSOD info on Win 10 and it works anyway.

And again, it mined on 14.9 recently. I just did clean uninstall with amdcleanuputility and install 15.12!  
psk5000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 10:44:31 PM
 #220

The update for 270/370 come when?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 497 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!