Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 02:50:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 918 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v10.2 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 5931393 times)
DaveyJones
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 722


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 10:58:26 AM
 #681

I have the same problem as DaveyJones. v3.0 not working for me.
When i run it through CMD it prompts the parameters and does nothing at all. No errors, no works, nothing.
Win7 x64, R9 380x,  Crimson 15.12 (Crimson 16.1)

Bumping ... started with the 2.0 version
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513219836
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513219836

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513219836
Reply with quote  #2

1513219836
Report to moderator
1513219836
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513219836

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513219836
Reply with quote  #2

1513219836
Report to moderator
1513219836
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513219836

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513219836
Reply with quote  #2

1513219836
Report to moderator
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

Miners developer


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 11:03:21 AM
 #682

I have the same problem as DaveyJones. v3.0 not working for me.
When i run it through CMD it prompts the parameters and does nothing at all. No errors, no works, nothing.
Win7 x64, R9 380x,  Crimson 15.12 (Crimson 16.1)

Bumping ... started with the 2.0 version

Sorry, I have no idea why you see it. I think it must be something related to some software on your system. You can try it on clean Windows to check if it is true.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
DaveyJones
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 722


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 11:05:11 AM
 #683

I have the same problem as DaveyJones. v3.0 not working for me.
When i run it through CMD it prompts the parameters and does nothing at all. No errors, no works, nothing.
Win7 x64, R9 380x,  Crimson 15.12 (Crimson 16.1)

Bumping ... started with the 2.0 version

Sorry, I have no idea why you see it. I think it must be something related to some software on your system. You can try it on clean Windows to check if it is true.

Why should it be a software issue when everything till 1.2 ran fine? Must be a change that came into your miner between 1.2 and 2.0
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

Miners developer


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 11:10:16 AM
 #684

I have the same problem as DaveyJones. v3.0 not working for me.
When i run it through CMD it prompts the parameters and does nothing at all. No errors, no works, nothing.
Win7 x64, R9 380x,  Crimson 15.12 (Crimson 16.1)

Bumping ... started with the 2.0 version

Sorry, I have no idea why you see it. I think it must be something related to some software on your system. You can try it on clean Windows to check if it is true.

Why should it be a software issue when everything till 1.2 ran fine? Must be a change that came into your miner between 1.2 and 2.0

I use third-party EXE packer to protect miner from disassembling and changes, perhaps it can cause such thing but I cannot remove it because I have some experience about how my miners can be used if they don't have this protection. Anyway, it works for >99% systems. So your system must have something special.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
thesaltonsea
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 11:24:53 AM
 #685

When i downclock the memory of 7950 to 800mhz, is slower by 6mh ... ? What am i missing ? Smiley (Its with Elpida ram chips)
ldw-com
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 11:29:08 AM
 #686

@Claymore <-- seems to get your attention  Grin
Any idea, v3 seems to crash after a while on 6x nano. v2 works perfectly (same settings, nothing changed)
Also, speed remains the same. No improvement, in some cases even less..
As i said before, all my other rigs with older cards are doing A LOT better. So kudos on that! Smiley

No ideas about crashes, for Fury there are not any improvements, though on my Nano I don't see any slowdown, same speed exactly.

Been having the issue with the miner that crashes on a few rigs of mine now.

Different drivers so that's not the issue. v2 runs perfectly fine.

I'm reverting back.

Edit: This sounds a bit harsh but i'm happy though, no worries Smiley
barthe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 12:01:29 PM
 #687

Hi,

I have 2 280x and 2 270x

With the Claymore miner I have only

.1minR280x           286,331
.2minR280X   257,698
.3min270X         400,863
.4min270X           214,748

In hasrate.

You have an idea for a good configuration ?

Thx

░░█░░░█░
█░█░█░█░ RISE
░░█░░░█░
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 12:16:56 PM
 #688

I'm absolutely certain, Trixx seems to be the only utility which allows you to do so without any hassle anyway.  A wide variety of algorithms benefit from setting the memory to 150 Mhz [600 Mhz effective] such as Quark & Qubit which rely on latency rather than throughput.  This  sets your memory bus to a strap with tighter timings which will ultimately lower power consumption and heat and also allows for more overclocking headroom.  To prove my point, I managed to yield 23 MH/s for Quark, a similar figure for Qubit and 37 MH/s Ethereum & 620 MH/s for Decred in dual mining mode on a 390x without rejected shares.

Has anyone tried Stilit's bios or any other modded bios for that matter on Ethereum?

Try to go lower than -75mV on the core clock with Trixx..
 Wink

The only reason why i switched back to AB. Smiley

Seriously why so complicated, its simple... Install drivers that allow underclock (13.x) then put open cl dll's from the 15.12 drivers in the folder with the miner, the miner will use the 15.12 dll files for opencl and any over/underclocking will be controlled by the installed drivers. No restarting changing settings or generally screwing around, simple and clean.

Edit: dont understand what im talking about read this: http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/amdocl/
Ps this wont work for newer cards that require newer drivers ie 370,380,380x etc

It works with every driver.

What you're telling here is even more complicated.
Copying dll's from another driver etc..

Just install any driver, check unofficial oc, disable ulps, without powerplay and you'll be able to do whatever you want.

Copy pasting 4 files is complicated? I think you better quit the mining game if u feel this way....
ldw-com
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 12:19:03 PM
 #689

I'm absolutely certain, Trixx seems to be the only utility which allows you to do so without any hassle anyway.  A wide variety of algorithms benefit from setting the memory to 150 Mhz [600 Mhz effective] such as Quark & Qubit which rely on latency rather than throughput.  This  sets your memory bus to a strap with tighter timings which will ultimately lower power consumption and heat and also allows for more overclocking headroom.  To prove my point, I managed to yield 23 MH/s for Quark, a similar figure for Qubit and 37 MH/s Ethereum & 620 MH/s for Decred in dual mining mode on a 390x without rejected shares.

Has anyone tried Stilit's bios or any other modded bios for that matter on Ethereum?

Try to go lower than -75mV on the core clock with Trixx..
 Wink

The only reason why i switched back to AB. Smiley

Seriously why so complicated, its simple... Install drivers that allow underclock (13.x) then put open cl dll's from the 15.12 drivers in the folder with the miner, the miner will use the 15.12 dll files for opencl and any over/underclocking will be controlled by the installed drivers. No restarting changing settings or generally screwing around, simple and clean.

Edit: dont understand what im talking about read this: http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/amdocl/
Ps this wont work for newer cards that require newer drivers ie 370,380,380x etc

It works with every driver.

What you're telling here is even more complicated.
Copying dll's from another driver etc..

Just install any driver, check unofficial oc, disable ulps, without powerplay and you'll be able to do whatever you want.

Copy pasting 4 files is complicated? I think you better quit the mining game if u feel this way....

Haha, cmon, let us all be a bit friendly.

This is the account i use when i'm at work.

I'm Eliovp ---> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1424132.0

I know what i'm doing, don't worry ;-)

My point is. It works with every driver, no need to copy files. It all works out of the box. (tested on 6 different kind of cards and 4 different chips) ;-)
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 449


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 12:50:28 PM
 #690

I use Sapphire Trixx to downclock my memory to 150 Mhz which also increases hashrate due to tighter timings. Wink

how does downclocking the memory actually help? and, to me, this value seems insane!  Smiley are you sure you meant 150 Mhz ?

I use Sapphire Trixx to downclock my memory to 150 Mhz which also increases hashrate due to tighter timings. Wink

Using 15.7.1 and Trixx? Are You sure it's underclocked? Checked in Trixx card info or GPU-Z?

I'm absolutely certain, Trixx seems to be the only utility which allows you to do so without any hassle anyway.  A wide variety of algorithms benefit from setting the memory to 150 Mhz [600 Mhz effective] such as Quark & Qubit which rely on latency rather than throughput.  This  sets your memory bus to a strap with tighter timings which will ultimately lower power consumption and heat and also allows for more overclocking headroom.  To prove my point, I managed to yield 23 MH/s for Quark, a similar figure for Qubit and 37 MH/s Ethereum & 620 MH/s for Decred in dual mining mode on a 390x without rejected shares.

Has anyone tried Stilit's bios or any other modded bios for that matter on Ethereum?

15.12 Trixx and Win7 x64 I can only overclock, but not downclock. Trixx accepts downclock, pretends that it's done, but if I check in card info or GPU-Z clocks are default values.

MEGABONUS 🔥  🔥 up to 8.25% 🔥  🔥  CASHBACK at ALIEXPRESS, Ebay...
dash:Xkj6vADmRDai2P6sdfNaKeadYbmUz1qDMZ; 1Chup2GPtSkTqKKsyvPafhesfBkx1u4b9u - BTC
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 12:56:55 PM
 #691


1. Run MSI Afterburner and check that "Unofficial Overclocking Mode" is currently DISABLED

Where is this option? I can't find. Settings? First tab? There is no such an option. Latest Afterburner. 15.12 crimeson
ldw-com
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 01:11:08 PM
 #692


1. Run MSI Afterburner and check that "Unofficial Overclocking Mode" is currently DISABLED

Where is this option? I can't find. Settings? First tab? There is no such an option. Latest Afterburner. 15.12 crimeson

Settings -> AMD Compatibility Options Smiley
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 01:32:55 PM
 #693


1. Run MSI Afterburner and check that "Unofficial Overclocking Mode" is currently DISABLED

Where is this option? I can't find. Settings? First tab? There is no such an option. Latest Afterburner. 15.12 crimeson

Settings -> AMD Compatibility Options Smiley

There was no such a section at all ) Until I return "Enable low-level..." from "core" to "user" value. But...

If I set memory clock to 650 on my MSI R9 390 *3 then the hashrate drops to 21Mh from 31.3 ) So, I've switched back to 1100/1500
spiete
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 01:44:51 PM
 #694

Hi!

Help me please with settings for x1 r9 380x and x2 r7 370.

What claymore config for mining do i need?
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 02:21:32 PM
 #695


Haha, cmon, let us all be a bit friendly.

This is the account i use when i'm at work.

I'm Eliovp ---> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1424132.0

I know what i'm doing, don't worry ;-)

My point is. It works with every driver, no need to copy files. It all works out of the box. (tested on 6 different kind of cards and 4 different chips) ;-)

In my experience AB does not work well with rigs using different cards ie 7950, 7870 etc. Also using dlls is a handy way to get past certain issue with drivers and more than 4 gpu in windows, ie when using 6 gpu driver mod not all drivers are supported. At any rate it is good for community to know there are a few different options.
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 02:33:49 PM
 #696

@Claymore, since the v3.0 I got 3 hangs on my rigs. Some of the gpu crashes, then the miner is trying to restart itself but it stops on the text logo where it says"Claymore dual.... v3.0" Can you make an option if gpu crashes to reboot the whole windows? That way It wont take an hour for the pool to notifies me. Right now i got a better hashrate with your miner but its pointless because i lost 3-4 working hours on some rigs. Got lucky it didnt happen at night...
Mrga666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 03:09:42 PM
 #697

Claymore i need help,
I got 390x2 and i at first got 54MHs on default start.bat but then I restarted it and it stays at 0MHs...
Please help

Got Win7/64bit but I got 16.4 drivers because 15.12 didnt work for me
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120

Miners developer


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 03:15:33 PM
 #698

v3.1:

- reduced delays at shares sending, it must improve speed on pools a bit.

It is not a major update, just found some additional delays in v3.0 so I uplodaded an update. No other changes.

PS. I see dwarfpool has "Sent hashrate" column. How to make it work? I tried eth-proxy + ethminer but it is still empty. If someone can point me how to make it work for Stratum I will add it to my miner.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164



View Profile
April 20, 2016, 03:23:08 PM
 #699

v3.1:
 I see dwarfpool has "Sent hashrate" column. How to make it work? I tried eth-proxy + ethminer but it is still empty. If someone can point me how to make it work for Stratum I will add it to my miner.

simple
"Sent hashrate"=shares/time interval
use only direct http mining

Dig miсroСoin. MRC | LTC | BTC
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
April 20, 2016, 03:23:34 PM
 #700

Is Json Api for remote monitoring planned ?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 ... 918 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!