Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2017, 03:15:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 389 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v7.4 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 1036632 times)
icelove
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 01:48:31 AM
 #741

can this miner only miner Decred ? i have some 1G card can't miner the EHT. thanks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484622919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484622919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484622919
Reply with quote  #2

1484622919
Report to moderator
1484622919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484622919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484622919
Reply with quote  #2

1484622919
Report to moderator
DMaster2008
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 01:55:44 AM
 #742

can this miner only miner Decred ?
Devfee can be mined only at Ethereum pools, so no.
sakuleo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 02:12:10 AM
 #743

Catalyst v15.12?
or CRYMSOM Catalyst v15.12?
DMaster2008
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 02:15:31 AM
 #744

Catalyst v15.12?
or CRYMSOM Catalyst v15.12?
AFAIK the driver edition within the same version doesn't matter.
gaalx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 400


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 04:37:51 AM
 #745

Nvidia - no.
Why? Make a second direction, thank you!

Rent of my installation (algo Blake 256 & SHA 256): miningrigrentals.com
Washika
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 06:00:07 AM
 #746

this is what i get from suprnova when changing all rigs to v3

 !!! WARNING !!! You seem to be sending a large amount of INVALID shares ! Check your rigs, you might be mining the wrong algo and your hashrate could be displayed wrong! !!! WARNING !!!

 invalid shares are about 40-50%

will try v3.1

make a new worker

eth hash went down mining on dwarfpool from 3.0 to 3.1 for tahiti cards

If you get invalid shares - remove DAG files. To test exact hashrate you need at least 24 hours for fast rig and 48 hours for slow rig. My test rigs don't show any slowdown for both v3.0 and v3.1 for now.

For the 7970 or 280x, you need to use -etha 1, that is for the slow cards. If you use 0, it will reduce speed a bit.
o00o
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 06:10:05 AM
 #747

I use Sapphire Trixx to downclock my memory to 150 Mhz which also increases hashrate due to tighter timings. Wink

how does downclocking the memory actually help? and, to me, this value seems insane!  Smiley are you sure you meant 150 Mhz ?

I use Sapphire Trixx to downclock my memory to 150 Mhz which also increases hashrate due to tighter timings. Wink

Using 15.7.1 and Trixx? Are You sure it's underclocked? Checked in Trixx card info or GPU-Z?

I'm absolutely certain, Trixx seems to be the only utility which allows you to do so without any hassle anyway.  A wide variety of algorithms benefit from setting the memory to 150 Mhz [600 Mhz effective] such as Quark & Qubit which rely on latency rather than throughput.  This  sets your memory bus to a strap with tighter timings which will ultimately lower power consumption and heat and also allows for more overclocking headroom.  To prove my point, I managed to yield 23 MH/s for Quark, a similar figure for Qubit and 37 MH/s Ethereum & 620 MH/s for Decred in dual mining mode on a 390x without rejected shares.

Has anyone tried Stilit's bios or any other modded bios for that matter on Ethereum?

15.12 Trixx and Win7 x64 I can only overclock, but not downclock. Trixx accepts downclock, pretends that it's done, but if I check in card info or GPU-Z clocks are default values.

MSI Afterburner reports that my memory is indeed running at 150 Mhz once set via Trixx.  I have no other utilities present in this system which is why I cannot provide any other kind of confirmation.  Try launching a game or anything else which can put a substantial load on your memory bus for that matter, such as Scrypt and you'll immediately notice a drastic decrease in performance.  Out of curiosity, I "tried" to play a variety of games including Fallout 4, BF4 and GTA5 and let me say that what was once smooth sailing at 60 FPS is now a slideshow, which eliminated the last shred of doubt.  150 Mhz has proved to be optimal on my 290s, 290xs and 390xs as anything lower or higher seems to offset timings.  





BTC:1Gk3p6KbCKiVhJYksaYPeAGL948rAsjmUS
Marvell1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 06:26:31 AM
 #748

so after close to  24 hours i dont see an improvment on hashrate at the pool, i like the better stablity on some of my miners though but when i solo mine i dont have stability issues so I wil probbaly go
back to solo mining after i get a beefier stratum host box up. 

Good effort though but it seems to submit shares slower than ethminer which could be the reason for the equal hash rate ?

How do you know the Claymore miner is submitting shares slower than the ethminer? Will this be solved by 3.1?

Just visually looking at how many times i see subbmited and accepted on ethminer vs the genoli version of claymore.  Plus i was not seeing hash rate increases even for my slower cards

I'm testing the 3.1 version right now.  For now though i only run claymore's version on my boxes that had issues with ethminer.
devlin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 07:11:13 AM
 #749

I use Sapphire Trixx to downclock my memory to 150 Mhz which also increases hashrate due to tighter timings. Wink

how does downclocking the memory actually help? and, to me, this value seems insane!  Smiley are you sure you meant 150 Mhz ?

I use Sapphire Trixx to downclock my memory to 150 Mhz which also increases hashrate due to tighter timings. Wink

Using 15.7.1 and Trixx? Are You sure it's underclocked? Checked in Trixx card info or GPU-Z?

I'm absolutely certain, Trixx seems to be the only utility which allows you to do so without any hassle anyway.  A wide variety of algorithms benefit from setting the memory to 150 Mhz [600 Mhz effective] such as Quark & Qubit which rely on latency rather than throughput.  This  sets your memory bus to a strap with tighter timings which will ultimately lower power consumption and heat and also allows for more overclocking headroom.  To prove my point, I managed to yield 23 MH/s for Quark, a similar figure for Qubit and 37 MH/s Ethereum & 620 MH/s for Decred in dual mining mode on a 390x without rejected shares.

Has anyone tried Stilit's bios or any other modded bios for that matter on Ethereum?

15.12 Trixx and Win7 x64 I can only overclock, but not downclock. Trixx accepts downclock, pretends that it's done, but if I check in card info or GPU-Z clocks are default values.

MSI Afterburner reports that my memory is indeed running at 150 Mhz once set via Trixx.  I have no other utilities present in this system which is why I cannot provide any other kind of confirmation.  Try launching a game or anything else which can put a substantial load on your memory bus for that matter, such as Scrypt and you'll immediately notice a drastic decrease in performance.  Out of curiosity, I "tried" to play a variety of games including Fallout 4, BF4 and GTA5 and let me say that what was once smooth sailing at 60 FPS is now a slideshow, which eliminated the last shred of doubt.  150 Mhz has proved to be optimal on my 290s, 290xs and 390xs as anything lower or higher seems to offset timings. 






By curiosity I set memory for R9 290 to run at 150Mh, speed for ETH is aprox. 3Mh .... You are sure memory is indeed run at 150Mh, look at MSI Afterburner Hardware Monitor graph not in main window.

Walrusbonzo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 611


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 07:13:38 AM
 #750

Guys, how are you doing with v3.1? Any speed improvement?

Can anyone share some optimized settings for the HD 7950? Mine are now at ~18 MHs on stock settings.

Someone mentioned reducing memory clock speed to get better timings, right? I did it but the only result was loosing a few MHs  Huh

Currently I have a two HIS 7950 IceQ 3GB GDDR5 but I have several other 7950s on their way.

Any ideas?

Thx!

I'm running my 2x7950s at 1130/1700(1.2v/1.65v) and 1190/1700(1.23v/1.65v). They get me 23mh/s and 23.5mh/s respectively.

Usually with a standard 7950 the ROM has different memory timings for different ranges of memory clockspeed. I custom tuned the ROM files for my 7950s with a hex editor and set the same tight timings from 1376MHz to 1750MHz+. That way I know the memory timings are not changing between any clock speed I wish to try.

I could edit your ROMs too if you are comfortable with flashing them. But I would only recommend you do it if your GFX cards have a backup ROM switch in case something goes wrong. You should then find you'll get great performance at 1500MHz and beyond.

You need good cooling to maintain stability with the kind of overclocks I'm doing.
Gataway
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 08:22:34 AM
 #751

I use Sapphire Trixx to downclock my memory to 150 Mhz which also increases hashrate due to tighter timings. Wink

how does downclocking the memory actually help? and, to me, this value seems insane!  Smiley are you sure you meant 150 Mhz ?

I use Sapphire Trixx to downclock my memory to 150 Mhz which also increases hashrate due to tighter timings. Wink

Using 15.7.1 and Trixx? Are You sure it's underclocked? Checked in Trixx card info or GPU-Z?

I'm absolutely certain, Trixx seems to be the only utility which allows you to do so without any hassle anyway.  A wide variety of algorithms benefit from setting the memory to 150 Mhz [600 Mhz effective] such as Quark & Qubit which rely on latency rather than throughput.  This  sets your memory bus to a strap with tighter timings which will ultimately lower power consumption and heat and also allows for more overclocking headroom.  To prove my point, I managed to yield 23 MH/s for Quark, a similar figure for Qubit and 37 MH/s Ethereum & 620 MH/s for Decred in dual mining mode on a 390x without rejected shares.

Has anyone tried Stilit's bios or any other modded bios for that matter on Ethereum?

15.12 Trixx and Win7 x64 I can only overclock, but not downclock. Trixx accepts downclock, pretends that it's done, but if I check in card info or GPU-Z clocks are default values.

MSI Afterburner reports that my memory is indeed running at 150 Mhz once set via Trixx.  I have no other utilities present in this system which is why I cannot provide any other kind of confirmation.  Try launching a game or anything else which can put a substantial load on your memory bus for that matter, such as Scrypt and you'll immediately notice a drastic decrease in performance.  Out of curiosity, I "tried" to play a variety of games including Fallout 4, BF4 and GTA5 and let me say that what was once smooth sailing at 60 FPS is now a slideshow, which eliminated the last shred of doubt.  150 Mhz has proved to be optimal on my 290s, 290xs and 390xs as anything lower or higher seems to offset timings. 






By curiosity I set memory for R9 290 to run at 150Mh, speed for ETH is aprox. 3Mh .... You are sure memory is indeed run at 150Mh, look at MSI Afterburner Hardware Monitor graph not in main window.



I do not think the memory shall run 150 MHz to mine the Ethereum. It is OK just for Decred mining.
cryptominer_fuad88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 08:30:40 AM
 #752

this is my setting on 3x msi r7 370 2gb

bat conf:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-asia.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xwallet -epsw x -dpool http://dcr.pool.mn:4722 -dwal worker -dpsw x

http://imgur.com/EATZZ99
Trimegistus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 614



View Profile
April 21, 2016, 09:27:35 AM
 #753


I'm running my 2x7950s at 1130/1700(1.2v/1.65v) and 1190/1700(1.23v/1.65v). They get me 23mh/s and 23.5mh/s respectively.

Usually with a standard 7950 the ROM has different memory timings for different ranges of memory clockspeed. I custom tuned the ROM files for my 7950s with a hex editor and set the same tight timings from 1376MHz to 1750MHz+. That way I know the memory timings are not changing between any clock speed I wish to try.

I could edit your ROMs too if you are comfortable with flashing them. But I would only recommend you do it if your GFX cards have a backup ROM switch in case something goes wrong. You should then find you'll get great performance at 1500MHz and beyond.

You need good cooling to maintain stability with the kind of overclocks I'm doing.

I appreciate the offer but that's not exactly my goal  Grin

I don't think the extra heat + extra noise + extra power consumption will be compensated by a few MHs. Besides, I want to have full stability because I don't have the time to nurse my rigs every hour.

My goal was to find settings in line with what I saw mentioned multiples times as a way to save a few watts and increase hashrate at the same time; some kind of underclock.

Anyway, thanks for your sugestions.


Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:16:29 AM
 #754

this is my setting on 3x msi r7 370 2gb

bat conf:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-asia.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xwallet -epsw x -dpool http://dcr.pool.mn:4722 -dwal worker -dpsw x

http://imgur.com/EATZZ99

Can you tell us your power consumption?
cryptominer_fuad88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:26:30 AM
 #755

this is my setting on 3x msi r7 370 2gb

bat conf:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-asia.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xwallet -epsw x -dpool http://dcr.pool.mn:4722 -dwal worker -dpsw x

http://imgur.com/EATZZ99

Can you tell us your power consumption?

around 530watt..
restless
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:52:50 AM
 #756

Had anyone made some kind of reliably working "pool failover" with Claymore miner?
Trimegistus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 614



View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:53:57 AM
 #757

Had anyone made some kind of reliably working "pool failover" with Claymore miner?

I guess he will do it himself in the next release.

Charloz24
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:54:33 AM
 #758

V 3.1 now works very well with my 370 rigs. Only thing is that I must not use clocking option (cclock or mclock) because the program stop. I would like to find a way to optimize my hashing...
DaveyJones
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:54:42 AM
 #759

v3.1:

- reduced delays at shares sending, it must improve speed on pools a bit.

It is not a major update, just found some additional delays in v3.0 so I uplodaded an update. No other changes.

PS. I see dwarfpool has "Sent hashrate" column. How to make it work? I tried eth-proxy + ethminer but it is still empty. If someone can point me how to make it work for Stratum I will add it to my miner.

Stratum method is called, "eth_submitHashrate."  I posted about this earlier in this thread as well (post #569).

See here (eth-proxy relaying method):
https://github.com/Atrides/eth-proxy/blob/d993fc8db84dc09f25b72a34ce69b6977c88ac64/mining_libs/getwork_listener.py#L58-L62

Edit:
Also see (ethminer creating eth_submitHashrate commands):
https://github.com/ethereum/libethereum/blob/8b389757cfc2757965671fa8e080b32aaf65771b/ethminer/MinerAux.h#L536
https://github.com/ethereum/libethereum/blob/6d65d5d1412013381324826ea583e8b3fa9f5f3c/ethminer/FarmClient.h#L37-L47

Yes I found "eth_submitHashrate" but I'd like to check some miner that sends this command to see how it works. There is no any documentation about it but it seems it has two params: first is the hashrate, second is filled by random and it's strange, it must be worker name so pool can know who reports the hashrate.

or you ask the user atrides here on bitcointalk for help... he is the admin of the dwarfpool Wink


also is there a way you can use your old packer too for those 1% of us where it is not running?
restless
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


View Profile
April 21, 2016, 10:57:47 AM
 #760

Had anyone made some kind of reliably working "pool failover" with Claymore miner?

I guess he will do it himself in the next release.
I think using "-wd X" when miner is started with
start /wait
and then in bat file anoher start & goto  may do the thing :S
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 389 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!