Bitcoin Forum
April 21, 2019, 03:27:08 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 ... 239 »
  Print  
Author Topic: margin - Bitcoin Trading Bot: Binance, Coinbase Pro, Bittrex, HitBTC, Bitfinex..  (Read 251154 times)
parakinparakon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 10:50:55 PM
 #3521

I didn't had any issues with LeonArdo crashing on windows,  but know i do ! I don't know if it is since the last patch or that my windows got updated. What can i do ?
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CTShaman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 03:56:36 AM
 #3522

I didn't had any issues with LeonArdo crashing on windows,  but know i do ! I don't know if it is since the last patch or that my windows got updated. What can i do ?
When I have problems like that I send screen prints and logs to support with the description of the problem, pair, operating system, number of pair, amount of ram and leonArdo version. They are very good about recommending solutions because that is what they do.
support@marginsoftware.de

Bucket List Item #10: Buy and sell a WALL with margin.
gnoe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 07:24:01 AM
 #3523


Had issues with damn Bittrex and some with Bitfinex too. Had to stop them both and using HitBTC and Bitstamp for now. Solid for the last hours.
I think Bittrex/finex are keep playing with their APIs or doing it on purpose. They don't love bots anymore. Sad


Uhm ... bitfinex runs at least mostly fine over here..... but well ... dunno what happens in the background what i can't see and recognize fast enough maybe..

Hacky


I re-enabled Bitfinex on my Raspberry with 1 pair, along with HitBTC & Bitstamp. Three pairs in total.
All naked, no indicators, just three strategies.
Running all without issues for the last 20 hours (Bitfinex 10 hours). Smiley
All4here
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 01:49:11 PM
 #3524

in BB, how min eff buy % work. for exapmle i set the min eff sell 1% and min eff buy 1%. rebot bought some coin at 500 Satoshis. he sold out at 505 Satoshis  which is 1% of the buying price.all is ok up to now. but what will be the next buying price. i thought it shoud be 2 case, 1 he will put buy order again at 500 which is 1% less of the last sell price. 2- he will put the buy order at 495 which is the 1% of last buy price. so what will be the buy order the 1st one 500 or 495 the second.
lodcomm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 02:35:53 PM
 #3525

Why is the bolinger selling at a lost even if a set a "minimum % gain" ?

Hey Boulard,

I was having the exact same issues. go back a few pages in this thread. The problem was caused by me stopping & restarting the bot between trades.

-t
boulard83
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 02:45:02 PM
 #3526

Why is the bolinger selling at a lost even if a set a "minimum % gain" ?

Hey Boulard,

I was having the exact same issues. go back a few pages in this thread. The problem was caused by me stopping & restarting the bot between trades.

-t


I noticed that it could be the issue but it's kind of frustrating. This is something DEV need to fix.

PC Hardware junky | Gaming • 5930K • 32gb • GTX1070 • BenQ XR3501 144hz | Server • Dual E5-2670 16c/32t • 32gb ECC • GTX1050ti • 3 SSD + Multiple HDDs
money4good
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 02:56:33 PM
 #3527

Why is the bolinger selling at a lost even if a set a "minimum % gain" ?

Hey Boulard,

I was having the exact same issues. go back a few pages in this thread. The problem was caused by me stopping & restarting the bot between trades.

-t


I noticed that it could be the issue but it's kind of frustrating. This is something DEV need to fix.

You cannot stop the bot after a buy order has been executed. If the market goes down it will sell for loss because it has no idea what your last buy price was...This is the only time BB has sold for a loss for me. It is usually user error, not the bot.
Chimaera
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 03:04:38 PM
 #3528

When I absolutely must stop the B.B. bot after it has made a buy it is necessary to completely remove the bot on that pair and create a manual order to sell at the desired price. Once the sell has been completed, which could be days or weeks since this situation might be described as a 'bag', the BB bot can be recreated and started again for the pair.
boulard83
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 04:46:29 PM
 #3529

Why is the bolinger selling at a lost even if a set a "minimum % gain" ?

Hey Boulard,

I was having the exact same issues. go back a few pages in this thread. The problem was caused by me stopping & restarting the bot between trades.

-t


I noticed that it could be the issue but it's kind of frustrating. This is something DEV need to fix.

You cannot stop the bot after a buy order has been executed. If the market goes down it will sell for loss because it has no idea what your last buy price was...This is the only time BB has sold for a loss for me. It is usually user error, not the bot.

I understand but the bot coudl remember your buy price after a reboot. That's not rocket science.

PC Hardware junky | Gaming • 5930K • 32gb • GTX1070 • BenQ XR3501 144hz | Server • Dual E5-2670 16c/32t • 32gb ECC • GTX1050ti • 3 SSD + Multiple HDDs
All4here
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 04:59:24 PM
 #3530

i am using 3.7.8 on pi. if i close the pair tab then whole program is closed. what is going on man. you should test the program before release
otherwise this kind of small error decrease your value but we have lot of trust on you. i know that you can fix this issue but this will reduce your
value against your competitor. now i already closed my leonardo because every day lot of issues. i like to use it when this is little bit more stable.
CTShaman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 4


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 07:20:22 PM
 #3531

Trading non-stop 11 days 22 hours, through thick and thin.



My 2 satoshi worth of advice on a quiet, dreary, Sunday afternoon.  Grin


Bucket List Item #10: Buy and sell a WALL with margin.
gnoe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 08:24:10 PM
 #3532

i am using 3.7.8 on pi. if i close the pair tab then whole program is closed. what is going on man. you should test the program before release
otherwise this kind of small error decrease your value but we have lot of trust on you. i know that you can fix this issue but this will reduce your
value against your competitor. now i already closed my leonardo because every day lot of issues. i like to use it when this is little bit more stable.

Same here. It was mentioned earlier. It's a bug when closing the active tab.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1467939.msg28503210#msg28503210
DarthKegRaider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 08:30:49 PM
 #3533

When I absolutely must stop the B.B. bot after it has made a buy it is necessary to completely remove the bot on that pair and create a manual order to sell at the desired price. Once the sell has been completed, which could be days or weeks since this situation might be described as a 'bag', the BB bot can be recreated and started again for the pair.

Almost exactly what I do.  After the bot has stopped, create a manual sell.  Then I just leave that bot tab, and create a margin maker, and start a new bot until the manual sells.  Seems to work fine for me.
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2018, 09:57:02 PM
 #3534

Why is the bolinger selling at a lost even if a set a "minimum % gain" ?

Hey Boulard,

I was having the exact same issues. go back a few pages in this thread. The problem was caused by me stopping & restarting the bot between trades.

-t


I noticed that it could be the issue but it's kind of frustrating. This is something DEV need to fix.

You cannot stop the bot after a buy order has been executed. If the market goes down it will sell for loss because it has no idea what your last buy price was...This is the only time BB has sold for a loss for me. It is usually user error, not the bot.

We are discussing a way to address this as it seems to be an issue for quite some customers.
Thanks for reporting it.

All the best,

  Rene

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2018, 09:59:12 PM
 #3535

I am getting alot of these errors with the latest version :

01/19 11:03:32 pm bittrex: [Method:account/getbalances (params: ) ] error in DefaultMarketInterface::httpPOST: network error: [code: 4]: Timeout (the connection to the remote server timed out) (try 1 of 10)


I dont know what impact it has on the BB bot.

That error is thrown when the API is non repsonding. If you just see one message, then leonArdo already tried again and managed to get a response.

All the best,

  Rene

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2018, 10:00:10 PM
 #3536

Is the leoNardo Arm version for Raspberry, only 32bit or both 32/64bit ?

For now it is 32bit, we are already looking into a 64bit build.

All the best,

 Rene

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2018, 10:06:16 PM
Last edit: January 21, 2018, 10:21:34 PM by leonArdo@margin
 #3537

Edit[/i]: It seems that bittrex actually changed it's api in some ways, i cant set up any orders, i can't see any active or filled orders and i don't get the correct values of my wallets.... so, it's actually completely broken. Even with leonArdo 3.7.7.......

Thanks for your thorough reporting. You help is very much apprenticed!
We are looking into the Bittrex API issues.

EDIT: Is anyone still having problems? Looking like a temp problem for a longer period if time with the Bittrex API.


All the best,

 Rene

thomasmay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 10:14:28 PM
 #3538

I Am trying to install Leonardo on a Raspberry PI but I am unsure how to install the files that are in the tar.zx

Is there a repository in which Leonardo is included to be installed via apt-get?

A few instructions would be great.
boulard83
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 10:14:51 PM
 #3539

Why is the bolinger selling at a lost even if a set a "minimum % gain" ?

Hey Boulard,

I was having the exact same issues. go back a few pages in this thread. The problem was caused by me stopping & restarting the bot between trades.

-t


I noticed that it could be the issue but it's kind of frustrating. This is something DEV need to fix.

You cannot stop the bot after a buy order has been executed. If the market goes down it will sell for loss because it has no idea what your last buy price was...This is the only time BB has sold for a loss for me. It is usually user error, not the bot.

We are discussing a way to address this as it seems to be an issue for quite some customers.
Thanks for reporting it.

All the best,

  Rene

Thanks Rene

PC Hardware junky | Gaming • 5930K • 32gb • GTX1070 • BenQ XR3501 144hz | Server • Dual E5-2670 16c/32t • 32gb ECC • GTX1050ti • 3 SSD + Multiple HDDs
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2018, 10:23:11 PM
 #3540

I Am trying to install Leonardo on a Raspberry PI but I am unsure how to install the files that are in the tar.zx

Is there a repository in which Leonardo is included to be installed via apt-get?

A few instructions would be great.

Have you tried?

sudo apt-get install libqt5websockets5
sudo apt-get install qt5-svg
wget http://marginsoftware.de/downloads/leonArdo-arm.tar.xz
tar xvJf leonArdo-arm.tar.xz
cd leonArdo-arm/
./run-leonArdo.sh

All the best,

Rene

Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 ... 239 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!