Bitcoin Forum
July 13, 2020, 05:54:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 [1837] 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3045502 times)
bitgeek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 251



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 01:43:31 PM
 #36721

Now that GAW have upgraded all VaultBreakers to 750mhs and are offering batch 2 VB for $6999 I wonder what kind of competitive response we will see from KNC ?

https://hashtrader.com/t/vault-breaker-update/2388


er nothing...no refunds....eat it ...(by that point in time say 3rd batch Titans they will be announcing their 3 Titan PH Farms anyway lol)

Searing

That's why pre-orders suck Smiley
With the new Vaultbreakers you'll be getting 750MH for $7000
If you wanted to beat this with Titans you'd have to spend $14000 for 800MH - ridiculous!


███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████

.

.

.

Online.BTC.Bingo

.

.

.*500%.CASH.BACK.+.INSTANT.BONUS
..PROGRESSIVE.JACKPOT
..NO-DOWNLOAD.CLIENT
.

.

.

EPIC.FUN.
1594662883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594662883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594662883
Reply with quote  #2

1594662883
Report to moderator
1594662883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594662883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594662883
Reply with quote  #2

1594662883
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594662883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594662883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594662883
Reply with quote  #2

1594662883
Report to moderator
1594662883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594662883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594662883
Reply with quote  #2

1594662883
Report to moderator
1594662883
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594662883

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594662883
Reply with quote  #2

1594662883
Report to moderator
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 02:09:51 PM
 #36722

username is root, password by default is "admin", and your password configured in web admin page will replace the default password

Thanks, I'm in. Now I don't know how to get the stats up.

sbbc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 02:24:30 PM
 #36723

it was "screen -r cgminer" on my Saturn

username is root, password by default is "admin", and your password configured in web admin page will replace the default password

Thanks, I'm in. Now I don't know how to get the stats up.
aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 02:27:50 PM
 #36724

username is root, password by default is "admin", and your password configured in web admin page will replace the default password

Thanks, I'm in. Now I don't know how to get the stats up.

what stats? the output of cgminer?

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 02:30:44 PM
 #36725

it was "screen -r cgminer" on my Saturn

username is root, password by default is "admin", and your password configured in web admin page will replace the default password

Thanks, I'm in. Now I don't know how to get the stats up.

@user27

yes. since there is only one background process running, it is okay to use just "screen -r" to show the cgminer stats. If you are new with screen command, be careful and never use "ctrl-C" to exit, as it will terminate the mining instance. always use "ctrl-A D" to detach the screen Smiley

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 02:31:50 PM
 #36726

it was "screen -r cgminer" on my Saturn

That has done it, thanks.

Now I get to see 2.9TH and a screen full of "disabled for 300 seconds due to repeated hardware errors". Way more disabled cores than accepted shares.

Is it recommended to update to f/w 1.0? If so, how do I do it? (I have the bin file)

aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 02:49:26 PM
 #36727

it was "screen -r cgminer" on my Saturn

That has done it, thanks.

Now I get to see 2.9TH and a screen full of "disabled for 300 seconds due to repeated hardware errors". Way more disabled cores than accepted shares.

Is it recommended to update to f/w 1.0? If so, how do I do it? (I have the bin file)

try the "upgrade" tab on the knc web control page.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 03:01:13 PM
Last edit: July 11, 2014, 03:47:14 PM by user27
 #36728

try the "upgrade" tab on the knc web control page.

Tried it, the thing sits there and does nothing.

I just get "Sending request to 192.168.1....." and it carrys on mining.

One die is totally dead and this one is not looking much better:



EDIT:

Dead one:

aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 04:23:04 PM
 #36729

try the "upgrade" tab on the knc web control page.

Tried it, the thing sits there and does nothing.

I just get "Sending request to 192.168.1....." and it carrys on mining.

One die is totally dead and this one is not looking much better:



EDIT:

Dead one:


it takes time to upload the 17MB file. you need to stay on the upgrade page and wait. after upload, it will upgrade the system, and then get restarted automatically. during the process, do not switch to other tabs. or the upgrade will be terminated.

If after upgrading you still have die issues, you can power off the PSU and power on again. my neppy sometimes also has die issues. using web page to restart the miner does not work, but a hard restart solves the problem.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 04:40:55 PM
 #36730

it takes time to upload the 17MB file. you need to stay on the upgrade page and wait. after upload, it will upgrade the system, and then get restarted automatically. during the process, do not switch to other tabs. or the upgrade will be terminated.

If after upgrading you still have die issues, you can power off the PSU and power on again. my neppy sometimes also has die issues. using web page to restart the miner does not work, but a hard restart solves the problem.

It just times out after a while/

Same from different browsers and different devices.

2nd die on first chip has not worked at any point; totally screwed I think.

tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 04:46:34 PM
 #36731


It just times out after a while/

Same from different browsers and different devices.

2nd die on first chip has not worked at any point; totally screwed I think.

Have you tried a ribbon cable from a working cube on that one?

YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 04:59:03 PM
 #36732


It just times out after a while/

Same from different browsers and different devices.

2nd die on first chip has not worked at any point; totally screwed I think.

Have you tried a ribbon cable from a working cube on that one?

YMMV
Smiley

The other three dies on that cube work for the most part so I think cable issues are unlikely to be the cause; I have tried swapping that cube with another one i.e. different PCI-e cable, different PSU, different ribbon, different beagle socket/

I managed to get the firmware uploaded; must have tried 8 or 9 times that timed out and then it worked for no apparent reason. Now I have no advanced tab and additional errors:


raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 05:15:07 PM
 #36733

you got something broken.
try the "upgrade" tab on the knc web control page.

Tried it, the thing sits there and does nothing.

I just get "Sending request to 192.168.1....." and it carrys on mining.

One die is totally dead and this one is not looking much better:



EDIT:

Dead one:


tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 05:30:30 PM
 #36734

you got something broken.

Thanks for the insight bud; I sure did.

Plus they will have gone home for the weekend now.

Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1083
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 05:33:11 PM
 #36735

Lots of errors are usually accompanied by the affected die showing it's not running with 0v 0a on the advanced page.

I've had that a few times as I have been tweaking the voltages and speeds to get the best out of mine.

When it happens a 'reboot' won't usually fix it, so I would give the affected die more volts and/or drop the speed, apply the settings then physically power off the miner, most times it then comes back to life

raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 05:34:33 PM
 #36736

you got something broken.

Thanks for the insight bud; I sure did.

Plus they will have gone home for the weekend now.
gutted
how many TH you was? 3TH/s? wots ur wallet address?

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
proclivity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 08:00:19 PM
 #36737


It just times out after a while/

Same from different browsers and different devices.

2nd die on first chip has not worked at any point; totally screwed I think.

Have you tried a ribbon cable from a working cube on that one?

YMMV
Smiley

The other three dies on that cube work for the most part so I think cable issues are unlikely to be the cause; I have tried swapping that cube with another one i.e. different PCI-e cable, different PSU, different ribbon, different beagle socket/

I managed to get the firmware uploaded; must have tried 8 or 9 times that timed out and then it worked for no apparent reason. Now I have no advanced tab and additional errors:



1.1.x is ASIC 2 die 2, increase the V on that die. As Tiggger said that's an indication that the die/VRMs have turned off.

If you can't bring up the advanced tab try clearing browser cache. Also Elenelen reports it can take some time to load so give it a few minutes. Worst case, use putty to login and edit the VRM config file manually then reboot.

For tips only - 12QT6zPJM5kQ5piZfn7tyFfcJrbgvSnMLn
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 08:17:24 PM
 #36738

Also Elenelen reports it can take some time to load so give it a few minutes. Worst case, use putty to login and edit the VRM config file manually then reboot.
If you can't bring up the advanced tab try clearing browser cache.
I managed to get the advanced page; I think you have to initiate it by clicking that tab but it never wants to load the first time after restart. So to get advanced tab just flick to it and then to something else before going back to advanced tab.

Lots of errors are usually accompanied by the affected die showing it's not running with 0v 0a on the advanced page.

Yes, 0A and 0v for those two DC/DC.

I've had that a few times as I have been tweaking the voltages and speeds to get the best out of mine.

I can't even get that one running at 50Mhz.

When it happens a 'reboot' won't usually fix it, so I would give the affected die more volts and/or drop the speed, apply the settings then physically power off the miner, most times it then comes back to life

Thanks for the tip, but no joy.

how many TH you was? 3TH/s?

2.9... KnC still haven't delivered a 3TH machine or a refund.

1.1.x is ASIC 2 die 2, increase the V on that die. As Tiggger said that's an indication that the die/VRMs have turned off.

What is safe voltage to increase to?

u27

proclivity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 08:40:13 PM
 #36739


What is safe voltage to increase to?

u27

I have gone all the way up on a few dies for a few minutes. Usually this did not encourage them much. What did work for most dies is power cycling the cube while the controller card runs. There are more steps in Kurt's troubleshooting post that involve resetting the miner. I had to do this about 20-25 times in the first week.

If you reset 25 times and it still doesn't work then you'll be ready to RMA that cube. I had to do this with two of my cubes and a controller card. Sad again with insufficient packaging. I don't know who would think a single cardboard strip would survive transport. Cubes were all over the place in one box, their metal shell bent on some.

For tips only - 12QT6zPJM5kQ5piZfn7tyFfcJrbgvSnMLn
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Dream become broken often


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 09:11:17 PM
 #36740


What is safe voltage to increase to?

u27

I have gone all the way up on a few dies for a few minutes. Usually this did not encourage them much. What did work for most dies is power cycling the cube while the controller card runs. There are more steps in Kurt's troubleshooting post that involve resetting the miner. I had to do this about 20-25 times in the first week.

If you reset 25 times and it still doesn't work then you'll be ready to RMA that cube. I had to do this with two of my cubes and a controller card. Sad again with insufficient packaging. I don't know who would think a single cardboard strip would survive transport. Cubes were all over the place in one box, their metal shell bent on some.

I'd put money on they did this on purpose Smiley i mean really...do they want all those neppys raising diff. rate so they make less on their DC? i don't think so, I'm just surprised they actually sent out working units...well for the most part...I mean they already designed to fail as fast as possible pretty much with running everything as close to max as they could...surprised they didn't put little jugs of gasoline in there for you guys lol

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
Pages: « 1 ... 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 [1837] 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!