Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 04:59:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 [1837] 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3011635 times)
Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 09:51:52 AM
 #36721

I have updated to firmware revision neptune-1.00

Still haven't got my rig hashing properly yet, but I've noticed that the Advanced Tuning tab doesn't work any more.  I just get "Loading configuration, please wait..."

Are there any workarounds for this?

Also, I see messages in cgminer that I didn't see under the rc8 firmware: "timeout" and "Communication error".


Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
How to compile and run bitcoind on a Raspberry Pi
1511369941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511369941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511369941
Reply with quote  #2

1511369941
Report to moderator
1511369941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511369941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511369941
Reply with quote  #2

1511369941
Report to moderator
1511369941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511369941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511369941
Reply with quote  #2

1511369941
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511369941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511369941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511369941
Reply with quote  #2

1511369941
Report to moderator
1511369941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511369941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511369941
Reply with quote  #2

1511369941
Report to moderator
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 10:16:20 AM
 #36722

I have updated to firmware revision neptune-1.00

Still haven't got my rig hashing properly yet, but I've noticed that the Advanced Tuning tab doesn't work any more.  I just get "Loading configuration, please wait..."

Are there any workarounds for this?

Also, I see messages in cgminer that I didn't see under the rc8 firmware: "timeout" and "Communication error".

Try the usual things: hard restart and use F5-key in browser.

The error's are less if you don't use the Browser (status pages gives them when hitting F5, and advanced-page gives them if it is in front).
If you run with only cgminer, then errors are from not working cores (tuning Voltage for these specific cores helps).  After tuning I have about 50 cores (of the 7200) not working 100%, which gives a 3.575 Ths miner (see screenshot below):

The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 10:27:03 AM
 #36723

This made me laugh http://www.reddit.com/r/BitcoinMining/comments/2ac4mr/reminds_me_of_mining_hardware_vendors/

If you change the word "cake" for "hashing", you understand KNC a little better Cheesy

#cakewhileyouwait

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 10:54:36 AM
 #36724

or you can remove the elec current limit with corsair-link software.

That you can, but it resets every time you power up so it's a pain for multi PSU. Also the Corsair Link has a MB USB connector to you will need an adapter or an open PC to hook it up. You can set each virtual rail to 40A which is more than enough for 500Mhz Neptune.

If you scroll up there are a number of cables available which allow you to connect each cube to two virtual rails thus doubling the default 20A setting.

Frankly the PSU is excellent and KfC screwed up their design using a single PCI-e; a PSU should shut down if you try to pull upwards of 20A over a PCI-e cable! I will sleep easier knowing there is some level of 12v over current protection for my Neppy.

u27

true! my 850w PSU does not shut down, but the PCI-e cables become very hot (especially near the PSU connector). I am worried that such huge current will make the cable/connector melted.

I just come across an idea: many graphic cards have a 6pin-to-double-molex cable.


If we have two molex cable connecting to the PSU, and then connect to this cable, will it solve the problem?

BTC: 1DREAMcn1ELY1cSnNwrjRazGqfW1NyvLJu    DigitalOcean Reg: https://www.digitalocean.com/?refcode=bd7f576a880a
Coinbase: http://bit.ly/1jc0dpQ
Cloud Hashing: https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86
aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 11:07:57 AM
 #36725

I have updated to firmware revision neptune-1.00

Still haven't got my rig hashing properly yet, but I've noticed that the Advanced Tuning tab doesn't work any more.  I just get "Loading configuration, please wait..."

Are there any workarounds for this?

Also, I see messages in cgminer that I didn't see under the rc8 firmware: "timeout" and "Communication error".

Try the usual things: hard restart and use F5-key in browser.

The error's are less if you don't use the Browser (status pages gives them when hitting F5, and advanced-page gives them if it is in front).
If you run with only cgminer, then errors are from not working cores (tuning Voltage for these specific cores helps).  After tuning I have about 50 cores (of the 7200) not working 100%, which gives a 3.575 Ths miner (see screenshot below):



How do you keep your neppy so cool in DC/DC temperature?

Mine is running around 80-90 degree C, and I have similar hashrate:


BTC: 1DREAMcn1ELY1cSnNwrjRazGqfW1NyvLJu    DigitalOcean Reg: https://www.digitalocean.com/?refcode=bd7f576a880a
Coinbase: http://bit.ly/1jc0dpQ
Cloud Hashing: https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86
aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 11:12:10 AM
 #36726

I have updated to firmware revision neptune-1.00

Still haven't got my rig hashing properly yet, but I've noticed that the Advanced Tuning tab doesn't work any more.  I just get "Loading configuration, please wait..."

Are there any workarounds for this?

Also, I see messages in cgminer that I didn't see under the rc8 firmware: "timeout" and "Communication error".



after fw 1.00 update, the advanced page takes longer time to load. you can leave the page for a while, and then it is shown (at least I wait and finally see the info Smiley

BTC: 1DREAMcn1ELY1cSnNwrjRazGqfW1NyvLJu    DigitalOcean Reg: https://www.digitalocean.com/?refcode=bd7f576a880a
Coinbase: http://bit.ly/1jc0dpQ
Cloud Hashing: https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86
Elenelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 11:24:45 AM
 #36727

How do you keep your neppy so cool in DC/DC temperature?

Mine is running around 80-90 degree C, and I have similar hashrate:

That's a DIY-project..  see my photo's in this thread (post 1133 - 1135):
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=313978.1133
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 11:26:24 AM
 #36728

hows the network hashrate going?

i've tried to take some miners off and onto guinea and sov, not sure how successful it's been.
best luck with your neppis

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 12:20:28 PM
 #36729

Neptune arrived dispite me requesting refund nearly a month ago.

It has been beaten up in transit and runs like a pig; hot VRM's and dead dies.

What's the SSH password?


edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 12:33:21 PM
 #36730

note to whoever it was who unmasked 'mauiflipper et al' - so many ppl came fwd i forget who it was that PM'd me the complete details.

https://nxtforum.org/general-discussion/klee-bounty!/

get er done!
aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 01:30:29 PM
 #36731

Neptune arrived dispite me requesting refund nearly a month ago.

It has been beaten up in transit and runs like a pig; hot VRM's and dead dies.

What's the SSH password?



username is root, password by default is "admin", and your password configured in web admin page will replace the default password

BTC: 1DREAMcn1ELY1cSnNwrjRazGqfW1NyvLJu    DigitalOcean Reg: https://www.digitalocean.com/?refcode=bd7f576a880a
Coinbase: http://bit.ly/1jc0dpQ
Cloud Hashing: https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86
bitgeek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
July 11, 2014, 01:43:31 PM
 #36732

Now that GAW have upgraded all VaultBreakers to 750mhs and are offering batch 2 VB for $6999 I wonder what kind of competitive response we will see from KNC ?

https://hashtrader.com/t/vault-breaker-update/2388


er nothing...no refunds....eat it ...(by that point in time say 3rd batch Titans they will be announcing their 3 Titan PH Farms anyway lol)

Searing

That's why pre-orders suck Smiley
With the new Vaultbreakers you'll be getting 750MH for $7000
If you wanted to beat this with Titans you'd have to spend $14000 for 800MH - ridiculous!


███████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████

.

.

.

Online.BTC.Bingo

.

.

.*500%.CASH.BACK.+.INSTANT.BONUS
..PROGRESSIVE.JACKPOT
..NO-DOWNLOAD.CLIENT
.

.

.

EPIC.FUN.
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 02:09:51 PM
 #36733

username is root, password by default is "admin", and your password configured in web admin page will replace the default password

Thanks, I'm in. Now I don't know how to get the stats up.

sbbc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 02:24:30 PM
 #36734

it was "screen -r cgminer" on my Saturn

username is root, password by default is "admin", and your password configured in web admin page will replace the default password

Thanks, I'm in. Now I don't know how to get the stats up.
aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 02:27:50 PM
 #36735

username is root, password by default is "admin", and your password configured in web admin page will replace the default password

Thanks, I'm in. Now I don't know how to get the stats up.

what stats? the output of cgminer?

BTC: 1DREAMcn1ELY1cSnNwrjRazGqfW1NyvLJu    DigitalOcean Reg: https://www.digitalocean.com/?refcode=bd7f576a880a
Coinbase: http://bit.ly/1jc0dpQ
Cloud Hashing: https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86
aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 02:30:44 PM
 #36736

it was "screen -r cgminer" on my Saturn

username is root, password by default is "admin", and your password configured in web admin page will replace the default password

Thanks, I'm in. Now I don't know how to get the stats up.

@user27

yes. since there is only one background process running, it is okay to use just "screen -r" to show the cgminer stats. If you are new with screen command, be careful and never use "ctrl-C" to exit, as it will terminate the mining instance. always use "ctrl-A D" to detach the screen Smiley

BTC: 1DREAMcn1ELY1cSnNwrjRazGqfW1NyvLJu    DigitalOcean Reg: https://www.digitalocean.com/?refcode=bd7f576a880a
Coinbase: http://bit.ly/1jc0dpQ
Cloud Hashing: https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 02:31:50 PM
 #36737

it was "screen -r cgminer" on my Saturn

That has done it, thanks.

Now I get to see 2.9TH and a screen full of "disabled for 300 seconds due to repeated hardware errors". Way more disabled cores than accepted shares.

Is it recommended to update to f/w 1.0? If so, how do I do it? (I have the bin file)

aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 02:49:26 PM
 #36738

it was "screen -r cgminer" on my Saturn

That has done it, thanks.

Now I get to see 2.9TH and a screen full of "disabled for 300 seconds due to repeated hardware errors". Way more disabled cores than accepted shares.

Is it recommended to update to f/w 1.0? If so, how do I do it? (I have the bin file)

try the "upgrade" tab on the knc web control page.

BTC: 1DREAMcn1ELY1cSnNwrjRazGqfW1NyvLJu    DigitalOcean Reg: https://www.digitalocean.com/?refcode=bd7f576a880a
Coinbase: http://bit.ly/1jc0dpQ
Cloud Hashing: https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 03:01:13 PM
 #36739

try the "upgrade" tab on the knc web control page.

Tried it, the thing sits there and does nothing.

I just get "Sending request to 192.168.1....." and it carrys on mining.

One die is totally dead and this one is not looking much better:



EDIT:

Dead one:

aasl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448

https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 04:23:04 PM
 #36740

try the "upgrade" tab on the knc web control page.

Tried it, the thing sits there and does nothing.

I just get "Sending request to 192.168.1....." and it carrys on mining.

One die is totally dead and this one is not looking much better:



EDIT:

Dead one:


it takes time to upload the 17MB file. you need to stay on the upgrade page and wait. after upload, it will upgrade the system, and then get restarted automatically. during the process, do not switch to other tabs. or the upgrade will be terminated.

If after upgrading you still have die issues, you can power off the PSU and power on again. my neppy sometimes also has die issues. using web page to restart the miner does not work, but a hard restart solves the problem.

BTC: 1DREAMcn1ELY1cSnNwrjRazGqfW1NyvLJu    DigitalOcean Reg: https://www.digitalocean.com/?refcode=bd7f576a880a
Coinbase: http://bit.ly/1jc0dpQ
Cloud Hashing: https://www.hashyun.com/?f=u86
Pages: « 1 ... 1787 1788 1789 1790 1791 1792 1793 1794 1795 1796 1797 1798 1799 1800 1801 1802 1803 1804 1805 1806 1807 1808 1809 1810 1811 1812 1813 1814 1815 1816 1817 1818 1819 1820 1821 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 [1837] 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!