Bitcoin Forum
April 28, 2024, 10:03:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [237] 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 ... 417 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 417954 times)
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 04:55:30 PM
 #4721

Can I somehow modify ssh port?
Because I have 2 rigs with the same external IP and I connect to it, and the portforward via router to the PC.
For the easy portforward setup it could be better to modify ssh port from 22 to for example 23 for second PC.

Thanks.

Yes you can.
as root edit /etc/ssh/sshd_config
find line says:
Port xxxx or Port 22 or #Port 22

change it to:
Port the_port_number_you_want

for example:
Port 20022

then restart service:
systemctl restart sshd.service

Don't use port 23 as is reserved to telnet and better use ports above 1024

Keep in main you have to redirect ports in your router to those two pcs from public to private ports.
If you do it wrong you will have to get to the location of your pcs and fix it from terminal, so becarfull
Hope helps
1714298601
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714298601

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714298601
Reply with quote  #2

1714298601
Report to moderator
1714298601
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714298601

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714298601
Reply with quote  #2

1714298601
Report to moderator
1714298601
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714298601

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714298601
Reply with quote  #2

1714298601
Report to moderator
No Gods or Kings. Only Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714298601
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714298601

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714298601
Reply with quote  #2

1714298601
Report to moderator
1714298601
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714298601

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714298601
Reply with quote  #2

1714298601
Report to moderator
1714298601
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714298601

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714298601
Reply with quote  #2

1714298601
Report to moderator
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 05:30:40 PM
 #4722


https://www.dropbox.com/s/8j89ha0a6m7nee6/file%20%281%29.jpg?dl=0

Sorry, dont know how to insert picture. please see it in my shared link.
seems the password command is not right. appreciate your help! Thanks.

Ok, from the result I can clearly see that you are not using the suprnova settings properly.

To use suprnova you don't need to add wallet address and set worker password as 'x' on suprnova dashboard

Assuming 'dcrminer' is your suprnova worker name and 'zbfountain' is your suprnova login name please use the below settings in your 1bash

Code:
DCR_WORKER="dcrminer"
DCR_ADDRESS="zbfountain"
DCR_POOL="stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252"

Remove all the additional details you have added in 1bash for DCR.

Now replace 'DUAL_ETH_DCR' & 'DUAL_ETC_DCR' settings in 3main with your

Open 3main file, search for 'DUAL_ETH_DCR' and replace the below lines as is in the right place.

Code:
if [ $COIN == "DUAL_ETH_DCR" ]
then

HCD=/home/m1/eth/$CLAYMORE_VERSION/ethdcrminer64

ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

DADDR="$DCR_ADDRESS.$DCR_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -dpool $DCR_POOL -dwal $DADDR -dpsw x -dcoin dcr -allcoins 1 -allpools 1 -dbg -1 $ETH_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS


if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Open 3main file, search for 'DUAL_ETC_DCR' and replace the below lines as is in the right place.


Code:
if [ $COIN == "DUAL_ETC_DCR" ]
then

HCD=/home/m1/eth/$CLAYMORE_VERSION/ethdcrminer64

ETCADDR="$ETC_ADDRESS/$ETC_WORKER"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
ETCADDR="$ETC_ADDRESS.$ETC_WORKER"
fi

DADDR="$DCR_ADDRESS.$DCR_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $ETC_POOL -ewal $ETCADDR -epsw x -dpool $DCR_POOL -dwal $DADDR -dpsw x -dcoin dcr -allcoins 1 -allpools 1 -dbg -1 $ETC_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Let me know if it worked for you.




DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
CryptAtomeTrader44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 103

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 05:42:02 PM
 #4723

Can I somehow modify ssh port?
Because I have 2 rigs with the same external IP and I connect to it, and the portforward via router to the PC.
For the easy portforward setup it could be better to modify ssh port from 22 to for example 23 for second PC.

Thanks.

You redirect the ports by NAT/PAT on your router ! ssh port is always the same ! You could change it but it is not a good solution.

Search on the internet how to redirect with address and port transaltion from the internet to your machine at home. We have all the same problem ! it is better to not rediect directly the ssh port to your rig. It is risky to do that.

You must redirect from external wan address to local IPs and Ports like 45022 or 345622 for example. Otherwise you risk attacks.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2017, 06:57:25 PM
 #4724

Hi Guys

First of all. Thanks for the good work. I like nvOC a lot.
Second Thanks Papampi for the wtm switch. It is brilliant. But maybe I'm to stupid to use it. How can i add the nicehash algos to the switcher? If i add nice_equihash to the list it just ignores it.

Thanks

Matze

I think settings included in nvOC for nicehash are for salfter_nicehash_auto_switch and not individual mining
Maybe damNmad can help you with individual nicehash miners for WTM_AUTO_SWITCH (or at least some of the good ones)

@fullzero
@damNmad

MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 07:21:36 PM
 #4725

OK, I figured it out, and it may be useful for others...

I sorted it by comparing the output of
nvidia-smi

to the output of
nvidia-smi -q

instead of
nvidia-smi -q -d clock

The second command shows all the detail on the GPUs, while the third one only showed clock info...
[clip]


This is quite useful handy stuff to have, hope these will help me to improve my RIG's efficiency based on individual power limits. Thanks for that.

Just FYI, my preliminary testing:

While some of my 1070s GPUs support power limits as low as 75 watts, taking them down to, say 85 watts, severely reduces hashrate - drops from 30 Mh/s for ETH to 26 Mh/s. Raising them back to around 100 watts bumps up the performance.

The GPUs that insist on 110 watts minimum don't seem to perform better than those running at 100 watts, but that's just based on rough eyeballing. I'll need longer run averages to be sure... and the higher-power GPUs may allow for more OC. Time will tell.

I won't be able to work hard on tweaking and refining until I sort out some instability issues on a couple of rigs - instability in a rig causing the mining process to restart often sacrifices much more mining than having a slightly lower OC - like @FullZero says, stability is more important that great OC!
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 07:28:31 PM
Last edit: October 21, 2017, 08:01:23 PM by MentalNomad
 #4726

Hi guys!

is it possible to split a Rig with 13 cards to mine 2 algos? Maybe 7 cards Ethash and 6 cards Equihash?

thanks

The nvOC automation files are not designed for that, and there's a lot to do without trying to add that complexity.

That beings said, some mining software does allow you to do that. For example, Claymore lets you specify which GPUs you want it to use. You can fire up one instance of Claymore with 7 cards, and then another instance with 6 cards, each on a different algo that Claymore supports.

I don't know which miners support picking/choosing GPUs, just that Claymore does.

That said... why do you want to do this? It doesn't make a lost of sense to me.

When there's a hot Equihash coin, like Zclassic is at the moment, usually all the NVidia GPUs seem to profit more on it than on, say, ETH, so you might as well point them all at it...

Meanwhile, if you're looking to split up your mining so that you can accumulate two different coins, you can just mine one day per coin, and keep switching back and forth. You'll still accumulate... and the rig will probably be more efficient running a single miner process, and managing/supporting it will be easier to troubleshoot & etc. than if you tired to run two different mining processes.

(Personally, I've separated all my rigs into AMD-only/1060-only/1070-only rigs, so as not to mix GPUs specifically in order to avoid having to split the GPUs.)
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 07:32:51 PM
 #4727

Can I somehow modify ssh port?
Because I have 2 rigs with the same external IP and I connect to it, and the portforward via router to the PC.
For the easy portforward setup it could be better to modify ssh port from 22 to for example 23 for second PC.

Thanks.

I find it easier to leave them on port 22, and use the routers to deal with it.

I give my rigs static IPs... 192.168.1.254, ...253, ...252, ...251.

Then, on the router, I set up inbound routes for traffic for specific ports to go to those machines:

Inbound port 11254 -> 192.168.1.254 port 22
Inbound port 11253 -> 192.168.1.253 port 22
Inbound port 11252 -> 192.168.1.252 port 22
Inbound port 11251 -> 192.168.1.251 port 22


At all locations, I set up the port forwarding for a whole slew of rigs. That way I can move my rigs around locations without having to worry about which port is open, where.
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 07:39:52 PM
 #4728

Can I somehow modify ssh port?
[clip]
Thanks.
[clip]
You must redirect from external wan address to local IPs and Ports like 45022 or 345622 for example. Otherwise you risk attacks.

Well, not 345622. That would be an illegal number...

Port number only goes up to 65535.

ICANN allows registration of ports from 1024-49151 if  company wants to claim it for their protocol (like a particular game or application), but you're usually safe using one of these. If you have a game that suddenly doesn't work well, check if you've grabbed the port range it wants to use, but most games will try to find another port to connect on.

Ports below 1024 should be avoided as "well-known" ports that lots of people use, such as 22 being SSH and 80 being http.

MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 07:56:35 PM
Last edit: October 21, 2017, 08:07:22 PM by MentalNomad
 #4729

Hi Guys

First of all. Thanks for the good work. I like nvOC a lot.
Second Thanks Papampi for the wtm switch. It is brilliant. But maybe I'm to stupid to use it. How can i add the nicehash algos to the switcher? If i add nice_equihash to the list it just ignores it.

Thanks

Matze

I think settings included in nvOC for nicehash are for salfter_nicehash_auto_switch and not individual mining
Maybe damNmad can help you with individual nicehash miners for WTM_AUTO_SWITCH (or at least some of the good ones)

@fullzero
@damNmad

@Rumo, I think it's failing because the naming conventions don't match up for NiceHash between nvOC and WTM.

Most straight coins have Tags in the WTM JSON like this:

"Ethereum":{"id":151,"tag":"ETH","algorithm":"Ethash"
"Zcash":{"id":166,"tag":"ZEC","algorithm":"Equihash"
"Zencash":{"id":185,"tag":"ZEN","algorithm":"Equihash"

There's only one of each tag per coin, even if many coins use the same algo, and the same names are used in 1bash for those coins. I think that's the field @papampi's switcher is using.

But for NiceHash, they ALL use the tag "NICEHASH."

"Nicehash-Ethash":{"id":15,"tag":"NICEHASH","algorithm":"Ethash"
"Nicehash-Equihash":{"id":19,"tag":"NICEHASH","algorithm":"Equihash"

Basically, nvOC and Papampi's switch look at things per coin (and each coin has one algo.) NiceHash is designed to look at things per algo. (And each algo has multiple coins, but you never see that because you're renting hash to NiceHash, not knowing what you're actually mining.)

WTM puts them in a single list for comparison, but that can cause complications at our end.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2017, 08:08:26 PM
 #4730

Hi Guys

First of all. Thanks for the good work. I like nvOC a lot.
Second Thanks Papampi for the wtm switch. It is brilliant. But maybe I'm to stupid to use it. How can i add the nicehash algos to the switcher? If i add nice_equihash to the list it just ignores it.

Thanks

Matze

I think settings included in nvOC for nicehash are for salfter_nicehash_auto_switch and not individual mining
Maybe damNmad can help you with individual nicehash miners for WTM_AUTO_SWITCH (or at least some of the good ones)

@fullzero
@damNmad

@Rumo, I think it's failing because the naming conventions don't match up for NiceHash between nvOC and WTM.

Most straight coins have Tags in the WTM JSON like this:

"Ethereum":{"id":151,"tag":"ETH","algorithm":"Ethash"
"Zcash":{"id":166,"tag":"ZEC","algorithm":"Equihash"
"Zencash":{"id":185,"tag":"ZEN","algorithm":"Equihash"

There's only one of each tag per coin, and the same names are used in 1bash for those coins. I think that's the field @papampi's switcher is using.

But for the NiceHash coins, they ALL use the tag "NICEHASH."

"Nicehash-Ethash":{"id":15,"tag":"NICEHASH","algorithm":"Ethash"
"Nicehash-Equihash":{"id":19,"tag":"NICEHASH","algorithm":"Equihash"

Basically, nvOC and Papampi's switch look at things per coin (and each coins has one algo.)

NiceHash is designed to look at things per algo. (And each algo has multiple coins.)

WTM puts them in a single list for comparison, but that can cause complications at our end.

Good catch MentalNomad, I didn't check wtm json and thought it's nicehash tag is the same as other coin tags
So that make it so hard to implement them in wtm auto switch

codereddew12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 08:52:50 PM
 #4731

Does anyone know if we need to update Ethminer if we plan on using it (instead of Claymore) after the Byzantium fork?
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 09:29:46 PM
 #4732

Does anyone know if we need to update Ethminer if we plan on using it (instead of Claymore) after the Byzantium fork?

It think the fork was 5 days ago. I still use an old fork of ethminer and it runs just fine.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2017, 09:47:56 PM
 #4733

Does anyone know if we need to update Ethminer if we plan on using it (instead of Claymore) after the Byzantium fork?

It think the fork was 5 days ago. I still use an old fork of ethminer and it runs just fine.

Is there a new ethminer update available?

azsh07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 09:58:44 PM
 #4734

Hi all, I just want to know if possible can we mine ZEC using another miner? Currently I using NVOC v19.

Another thing, BTG will coming in another two days after BTC hard fork. They will using equihash algorithm which definitely provide us another coin to mine. So what you all thinking about this new coin?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2017, 10:04:13 PM
 #4735

Hi all, I just want to know if possible can we mine ZEC using another miner? Currently I using NVOC v19.

Another thing, BTG will coming in another two days after BTC hard fork. They will using equihash algorithm which definitely provide us another coin to mine. So what you all thinking about this new coin?

There is 2 miners available for Equihash on 19-1.3
dstm and ewbf

Code:
ZM_or_EWBF="ZM"  # choose  ZM  or  EWBF

damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 10:19:23 PM
 #4736

Hi Guys

First of all. Thanks for the good work. I like nvOC a lot.
Second Thanks Papampi for the wtm switch. It is brilliant. But maybe I'm to stupid to use it. How can i add the nicehash algos to the switcher? If i add nice_equihash to the list it just ignores it.

Thanks

Matze

I think settings included in nvOC for nicehash are for salfter_nicehash_auto_switch and not individual mining
Maybe damNmad can help you with individual nicehash miners for WTM_AUTO_SWITCH (or at least some of the good ones)

@fullzero
@damNmad

@Rumo, I think it's failing because the naming conventions don't match up for NiceHash between nvOC and WTM.

Most straight coins have Tags in the WTM JSON like this:

"Ethereum":{"id":151,"tag":"ETH","algorithm":"Ethash"
"Zcash":{"id":166,"tag":"ZEC","algorithm":"Equihash"
"Zencash":{"id":185,"tag":"ZEN","algorithm":"Equihash"

There's only one of each tag per coin, even if many coins use the same algo, and the same names are used in 1bash for those coins. I think that's the field @papampi's switcher is using.

But for NiceHash, they ALL use the tag "NICEHASH."

"Nicehash-Ethash":{"id":15,"tag":"NICEHASH","algorithm":"Ethash"
"Nicehash-Equihash":{"id":19,"tag":"NICEHASH","algorithm":"Equihash"

Basically, nvOC and Papampi's switch look at things per coin (and each coin has one algo.) NiceHash is designed to look at things per algo. (And each algo has multiple coins, but you never see that because you're renting hash to NiceHash, not knowing what you're actually mining.)

WTM puts them in a single list for comparison, but that can cause complications at our end.


Perfect explanation.

Like papampi said we can have individual nicehash coins prepared, but it takes lot of effort and not really sure whether it is worth a shot!

It creates more complications rather help, I would suggest to use independent switches and not to merge them unless you are expert at it.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 10:21:31 PM
 #4737

Hi all, I just want to know if possible can we mine ZEC using another miner? Currently I using NVOC v19.

Another thing, BTG will coming in another two days after BTC hard fork. They will using equihash algorithm which definitely provide us another coin to mine. So what you all thinking about this new coin?

Stay tuned for that update guys, once I see the pool and other info I will post it here instantly so that all our nvOC users can take advantage of it.

PS : Looking forward to it  Grin

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
akokkon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 10:47:20 PM
 #4738

my papampi telegram message, as you can see below, does not return values about Temp, Fan, Power.

How to solve this problem?

-------------------------------------------------
Worker: nv074
Boot Time: 2017-10-19 21:05:30
System Up Time: up 2 hours, 51 minutes
Miner Uptime:    02:50:55
Currently Mining: "ZEC"
Reboot Required: No
GPU Count: 6
GPU Utilization:
100 100 100 100 100 99
Temp, Fan, Power:
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2017, 10:51:19 PM
 #4739

Hi all, I just want to know if possible can we mine ZEC using another miner? Currently I using NVOC v19.

Another thing, BTG will coming in another two days after BTC hard fork. They will using equihash algorithm which definitely provide us another coin to mine. So what you all thinking about this new coin?

Stay tuned for that update guys, once I see the pool and other info I will post it here instantly so that all our nvOC users can take advantage of it.

PS : Looking forward to it  Grin
fullzero is working on 1.4 to release before BTC Gold fork,
I havent heard none of the pool names they posted in their site : btcgpu
Any one have any experience with any of them let us know to pick default pool.

Stay tuned for 1.4 release.

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2017, 10:53:06 PM
 #4740

my papampi telegram message, as you can see below, does not return values about Temp, Fan, Power.

How to solve this problem?

-------------------------------------------------
Worker: nv074
Boot Time: 2017-10-19 21:05:30
System Up Time: up 2 hours, 51 minutes
Miner Uptime:    02:50:55
Currently Mining: "ZEC"
Reboot Required: No
GPU Count: 6
GPU Utilization:
100 100 100 100 100 99
Temp, Fan, Power:

I have posted a how to fix for telegram and web info yesterday just roll back a page or 2 you will find it
But 1.4 is coming any time soon, and hopefully all will be fixed.
So its easier to wait a bit.

Pages: « 1 ... 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [237] 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 ... 417 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!