Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:13:50 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [237] 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327178 times)
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 07:58:59 PM
 #4721

OK, I figured it out, and it may be useful for others...

I sorted it by comparing the output of
nvidia-smi

to the output of
nvidia-smi -q

instead of
nvidia-smi -q -d clock

The second command shows all the detail on the GPUs, while the third one only showed clock info.

With all detail, I was able to match up current fan speeds and temps to confirm that this is correct for my case:

Code:
GPU 0 = GPU 00000000:01:00.0
GPU 1 = GPU 00000000:02:00.0
GPU 2 = GPU 00000000:03:00.0
GPU 3 = GPU 00000000:04:00.0
GPU 4 = GPU 00000000:06:00.0
GPU 5 = GPU 00000000:07:00.0
GPU 6 = GPU 00000000:08:00.0

I've also learned that my mixed 1070's have different power requirements, so I'm going to tweak that in 1bash and see if that can help me optimize further:

Code:
GPU 00000000:01:00.0
Min Power Limit : 75.00 W
Max Power Limit : 170.00 W
GPU 00000000:02:00.0
Min Power Limit : 92.50 W
Max Power Limit : 208.00 W
GPU 00000000:03:00.0
Min Power Limit : 92.50 W
Max Power Limit : 226.00 W
GPU 00000000:04:00.0
Min Power Limit : 110.00 W
Max Power Limit : 264.00 W
GPU 00000000:06:00.0
Min Power Limit : 110.00 W
Max Power Limit : 264.00 W
GPU 00000000:07:00.0
Min Power Limit : 92.50 W
Max Power Limit : 208.00 W
GPU 00000000:08:00.0
Min Power Limit : 75.00 W
Max Power Limit : 170.00 W
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295230
Reply with quote  #2

1511295230
Report to moderator
1511295230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295230
Reply with quote  #2

1511295230
Report to moderator
1511295230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295230
Reply with quote  #2

1511295230
Report to moderator
tomlev5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 08:48:46 PM
 #4722

fullzero, you mentioned active cooling for 1080tis with 133 CFM 120mm fans.
I’m interested in this solution, but I’m not sure if I will be able to put it together. Can you please share some details.

Do you remove original fans and cover so that only the cooler fins remain?
How do you mount fans?
How do you power the fans?
elsystem
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 09:28:29 PM
 #4723

Has anyone tested running the MSI Z170A GAMING M5 with 8 GPUs, with an m2 adapter for the 8th GPU?

I'm using Asus Z270 P with 2 GPU's on M2 slot using adapter. I know its a different mobo, are you getting any sorts of problems??



I haven't tried it yet. Was just asking to see if anyone has already done it before I add another GPU.
zbfountain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 05:44:27 AM
 #4724

Im trying dual mining. ETH+DCR
no problem with ETH. But failed in DCR.
Managed to connect to DCR pool. But Authorization failed, all shares rejected.
I guess I didnot use right command to set DCR worker password. DCR mining requires worker password.

Currently I put: DCR_PASSWORD="xxx"
Does this work?

Please help to create command . Thank you so much.
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
October 21, 2017, 08:59:42 AM
 #4725

OK, I figured it out, and it may be useful for others...

I sorted it by comparing the output of
nvidia-smi

to the output of
nvidia-smi -q

instead of
nvidia-smi -q -d clock

The second command shows all the detail on the GPUs, while the third one only showed clock info.

With all detail, I was able to match up current fan speeds and temps to confirm that this is correct for my case:

Code:
GPU 0 = GPU 00000000:01:00.0
GPU 1 = GPU 00000000:02:00.0
GPU 2 = GPU 00000000:03:00.0
GPU 3 = GPU 00000000:04:00.0
GPU 4 = GPU 00000000:06:00.0
GPU 5 = GPU 00000000:07:00.0
GPU 6 = GPU 00000000:08:00.0

I've also learned that my mixed 1070's have different power requirements, so I'm going to tweak that in 1bash and see if that can help me optimize further:

Code:
GPU 00000000:01:00.0
Min Power Limit : 75.00 W
Max Power Limit : 170.00 W
GPU 00000000:02:00.0
Min Power Limit : 92.50 W
Max Power Limit : 208.00 W
GPU 00000000:03:00.0
Min Power Limit : 92.50 W
Max Power Limit : 226.00 W
GPU 00000000:04:00.0
Min Power Limit : 110.00 W
Max Power Limit : 264.00 W
GPU 00000000:06:00.0
Min Power Limit : 110.00 W
Max Power Limit : 264.00 W
GPU 00000000:07:00.0
Min Power Limit : 92.50 W
Max Power Limit : 208.00 W
GPU 00000000:08:00.0
Min Power Limit : 75.00 W
Max Power Limit : 170.00 W


This is quite useful handy stuff to have, hope these will help me to improve my RIG's efficiency based on individual power limits. Thanks for that.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
October 21, 2017, 09:08:58 AM
 #4726

Im trying dual mining. ETH+DCR
no problem with ETH. But failed in DCR.
Managed to connect to DCR pool. But Authorization failed, all shares rejected.
I guess I didnot use right command to set DCR worker password. DCR mining requires worker password.

Currently I put: DCR_PASSWORD="xxx"
Does this work?

Please help to create command . Thank you so much.


Why do you want to put dcr password for dual mining??

Can you please share the output of the command?

After starting the mining process, type this command in guake terminal (new tab)

Quote
ps aux | grep miner

You should get something like this

Code:
m1@m1-desktop:~$ ps aux | grep miner
m1        4963  0.0  0.0  14224   964 pts/16   S+   10:06   0:00 grep --color=auto miner
m1       19889  0.0  0.0  27352  2956 ?        Ss   Oct19   0:01 SCREEN -dmS miner /home/m1/KTccminer-cryptonight/ccminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.b2bcoin.ml:5555 -u address -p x
m1       19890  0.0  0.0  27056  2848 pts/17   S+   Oct19   0:00 screen -r miner
m1       19891  0.7  9.8 124502204 790228 pts/21 Ssl+ Oct19  19:01 /home/m1/KTccminer-cryptonight/ccminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.b2bcoin.ml:5555 -u Address -p x


Please paste the output of it here so that I can help you with further.




▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
October 21, 2017, 09:11:04 AM
 #4727

Has anyone tested running the MSI Z170A GAMING M5 with 8 GPUs, with an m2 adapter for the 8th GPU?

I'm using Asus Z270 P with 2 GPU's on M2 slot using adapter. I know its a different mobo, are you getting any sorts of problems??



I haven't tried it yet. Was just asking to see if anyone has already done it before I add another GPU.


I think you should just give a try and see if it works, given its not that hard to fit that adapter. Leaving the adapter on mobo doesn't cause any harm even if your are not using it.

So, go ahead and give it a go.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Mikesol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 10:33:35 AM
 #4728

Hi all,

looking for a motherboard to build 6GPU rig on nvOC, what's the best choice of Mobo+CPU based on price/quality/performance/nvOC19 compatability/etc, what would be your choice. Source is Amazon.com

Thanks for your opinion

you can PM me

I think the best bet is the Gigabyte GA-H110-D3A, its a bit more expensive than the ASRock H81 Pro BTC but uses more modern CPU and RAM, so if you want to expand later you can swap the motherboard for a ASROCK H110 PRO BTC and use the same CPU and RAM and have 13 GPU's.
Alienbert
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 10:36:34 AM
 #4729

Hi guys!

is it possible to split a Rig with 13 cards to mine 2 algos? Maybe 7 cards Ethash and 6 cards Equihash?

thanks
Aureliusy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 10:40:38 AM
 #4730

Does it have support for the Xevan protocol? Been mining on windows with afterburner, but looking for a switch to learn something new (very small hobby mining)

grunoff
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 12:27:27 PM
 #4731

I set to mine ZEC with ZM in 1bash.
I turned of watchdog and TempControl.

I just want to make it autostart mining on boot.
And want to watch on screen of miner via putty.
I hope all file are there.
I`ll reload img again, flash it from zero. And set it up again. Will see.

Thanks.
Thanks.

Ok, so presumably it works with EWBF? I found that if I start with the 19.1.3 image (as opposed to upgrading to that version via 4update), there is a problem with the ZM miner binary. 3main uses:

         HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_1/zm_miner'

I did not have that version with the 19.1.3 image that I downloaded. Make sure that you have the miner in that location.

You were right the issue were in path ... It was trying to launch miner from the folder that was absent.
Thanks.

Another one issue. I can`t open telemetry on ZM. I`m setting it to 0.0.0.0:42002. The miner says telemetry was set. But I can`t open it with browser. It shows nothing.

Thank you in advance.
Rumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 01:22:36 PM
 #4732

Hi Guys

First of all. Thanks for the good work. I like nvOC a lot.
Second Thanks Papampi for the wtm switch. It is brilliant. But maybe I'm to stupid to use it. How can i add the nicehash algos to the switcher? If i add nice_equihash to the list it just ignores it.

Thanks

Matze
Mikesol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 02:30:30 PM
 #4733

I have seen a 5 inch touch screen on Amazon intended for the Raspberry Pi. It takes an HDMI input and the touch output is via USB. It apparently works with Ubuntu on the Pi. Wonder if the touch screen support is in the nvOC version of Ubuntu? It would look really cute sitting on top of my rig.
zbfountain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 03:22:17 PM
 #4734

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8j89ha0a6m7nee6/file%20%281%29.jpg?dl=0
Sorry, dont know how to insert picture. please see it in my shared link.
seems the password command is not right. appreciate your help! Thanks.

Im trying dual mining. ETH+DCR
no problem with ETH. But failed in DCR.
Managed to connect to DCR pool. But Authorization failed, all shares rejected.
I guess I didnot use right command to set DCR worker password. DCR mining requires worker password.

Currently I put: DCR_PASSWORD="xxx"
Does this work?

Please help to create command . Thank you so much.


Why do you want to put dcr password for dual mining??

Can you please share the output of the command?

After starting the mining process, type this command in guake terminal (new tab)

Quote
ps aux | grep miner

You should get something like this

Code:
m1@m1-desktop:~$ ps aux | grep miner
m1        4963  0.0  0.0  14224   964 pts/16   S+   10:06   0:00 grep --color=auto miner
m1       19889  0.0  0.0  27352  2956 ?        Ss   Oct19   0:01 SCREEN -dmS miner /home/m1/KTccminer-cryptonight/ccminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.b2bcoin.ml:5555 -u address -p x
m1       19890  0.0  0.0  27056  2848 pts/17   S+   Oct19   0:00 screen -r miner
m1       19891  0.7  9.8 124502204 790228 pts/21 Ssl+ Oct19  19:01 /home/m1/KTccminer-cryptonight/ccminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.b2bcoin.ml:5555 -u Address -p x


Please paste the output of it here so that I can help you with further.




CryptAtomeTrader44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 03:26:05 PM
 #4735

Hi Guys

First of all. Thanks for the good work. I like nvOC a lot.
Second Thanks Papampi for the wtm switch. It is brilliant. But maybe I'm to stupid to use it. How can i add the nicehash algos to the switcher? If i add nice_equihash to the list it just ignores it.

Thanks

Matze

yes, because there are different switches already implemented in NVOC. Switches that allow you to choose which pools you mine. The WTM switch is a little different because unlike the nicehash-switch and minningpoolhub_switch, it allows you to mine in all directions according to what you have selected in the list of coins implemented in the 1bash.

So if you want to mine towards nicehash, you will have to use Scott Alfter's switch (nicehash switch ou mph_switch). Same thing for the MPH_Switch which will undermine it to minningpoolhub (and which only supports the pools managed by MinningPoolHub, so not necessarily all those of the site Whattomine or implemented in the 1bash)
You must make a choice.

But anyway, it is common that nicehash is not long in front and that the returned BTC is not so far from that of the coins below or above.

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) + 2x ASUS 1070
CryptAtomeTrader44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 03:36:17 PM
 #4736

I have seen a 5 inch touch screen on Amazon intended for the Raspberry Pi. It takes an HDMI input and the touch output is via USB. It apparently works with Ubuntu on the Pi. Wonder if the touch screen support is in the nvOC version of Ubuntu? It would look really cute sitting on top of my rig.


Buy it and give us you opinion about its functionnality and utility. If you think it does not functionnal ou not usable, return it to amazon or mercantwhere you buy it.

But, i can-t see his utilization or advantage for a rig.

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) + 2x ASUS 1070
CryptAtomeTrader44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 03:39:46 PM
 #4737

Does it have support for the Xevan protocol? Been mining on windows with afterburner, but looking for a switch to learn something new (very small hobby mining)

It seems to me that someone post about this algo a few days and few pages before on this thread. For BTX if i remember correctly.

I think if you Seach in this thread (with BTTalk engine and the word "xervan"), you will find your responses.

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) + 2x ASUS 1070
grunoff
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 04:12:40 PM
 #4738

Can I somehow modify ssh port?
Because I have 2 rigs with the same external IP and I connect to it, and the portforward via router to the PC.
For the easy portforward setup it could be better to modify ssh port from 22 to for example 23 for second PC.

Thanks.
Stubo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 04:15:34 PM
 #4739

You were right the issue were in path ... It was trying to launch miner from the folder that was absent.
Thanks.

Another one issue. I can`t open telemetry on ZM. I`m setting it to 0.0.0.0:42002. The miner says telemetry was set. But I can`t open it with browser. It shows nothing.

Thank you in advance.

That part (API on port xxxx) doesn't work for me either so I just use "screen -r miner" (or screen -dr miner if LOCALorREMOTE=LOCAL) from ssh when I want to check in on it.
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 04:44:44 PM
 #4740

Can I somehow modify ssh port?
Because I have 2 rigs with the same external IP and I connect to it, and the portforward via router to the PC.
For the easy portforward setup it could be better to modify ssh port from 22 to for example 23 for second PC.

Thanks.

you keep the local port to 22 on every rig but use a different one for each of your rig in your router.

eg:
rig1 internal port 22 and external port 7122
rig2 internal port 22 and external port 7222

with putty use -P portnumber in your shotcut or change the port in the gui

Pages: « 1 ... 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [237] 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!