Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:13:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 [229] 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 ... 284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 322296 times)
evad138
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 03:25:13 PM
 #4561

My system has been running great for the last couple weeks. I added 2 gpus yesterday and it keeps dying after about 3 hours and does not restart.  The screen goes black.  The only thing to do is reboot.  Any suggestion what might be the issue?
1510996409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996409
Reply with quote  #2

1510996409
Report to moderator
1510996409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996409
Reply with quote  #2

1510996409
Report to moderator
1510996409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996409
Reply with quote  #2

1510996409
Report to moderator
I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES I HA(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ TABLES I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510996409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996409
Reply with quote  #2

1510996409
Report to moderator
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 04:12:33 PM
 #4562

19 Gpu asus p106-100


12 white eggs
cryptooutlaw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 06:39:48 PM
 #4563

   Just a curious here, I have a ASUS Prime Z270A M/B with 4 EVGA GTX 1060 SSC on it and decided to add another one. All
I accomplished was for one of the other cards to stop working. Running V19 1.2 and is doing great. Heading for a rack of 3
13 slot boards soon so would like to get an idea of what has to change to make it see all seven slots.
   Typical MB settings already done. This is the same situation that Win7 did to me except it would drop out to only 2 cards.

Ideas?

thay


did you change Bios 4G enabled?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 09:14:26 PM
 #4564


Please  first check your wtm url
I see too many spaces in url, there should be none and I can not open it in browser, gives me a blank page
Test script with default url :
Code:
https://whattomine.com/coins.json


In fact, it's only the copy on my post at this forum that has spaces, that in my 1bash file does not,  and if I copy it to another browser, everything works fine :

Without ".json"
https://whattomine.com/coins?utf8=%E2%9C%93&adapt_q_280x=0&adapt_q_380=0&adapt_q_fury=0&adapt_q_470=0&adapt_q_480=3&adapt_q_570=0&adapt_q_580=0&adapt_q_750Ti=0&adapt_q_10606=0&adapt_q_1070=2&adapt_1070=true&adapt_q_1080=0&adapt_q_1080Ti=0&eth=true&factor%5Beth_hr%5D=60.0&factor%5Beth_p%5D=240.0&grof=true&factor%5Bgro_hr%5D=71.0&factor%5Bgro_p%5D=260.0&x11gf=true&factor%5Bx11g_hr%5D=23.0&factor%5Bx11g_p%5D=240.0&cn=true&factor%5Bcn_hr%5D=1000.0&factor%5Bcn_p%5D=200.0&eq=true&factor%5Beq_hr%5D=860.0&factor%5Beq_p%5D=240.0&lre=true&factor%5Blrev2_hr%5D=71000.0&factor%5Blrev2_p%5D=260.0&ns=true&factor%5Bns_hr%5D=2100.0&factor%5Bns_p%5D=310.0&lbry=true&factor%5Blbry_hr%5D=540.0&factor%5Blbry_p%5D=240.0&bk2bf=true&factor%5Bbk2b_hr%5D=3200.0&factor%5Bbk2b_p%5D=240.0&bk14=true&factor%5Bbk14_hr%5D=5000.0&factor%5Bbk14_p%5D=250.0&pas=true&factor%5Bpas_hr%5D=1880.0&factor%5Bpas_p%5D=240.0&skh=true&factor%5Bskh_hr%5D=53.0&factor%5Bskh_p%5D=240.0&factor%5Bl2z_hr%5D=420.0&factor%5Bl2z_p%5D=300.0&factor%5Bcost%5D=0.196&sort=Revenue&volume=0&revenue=current&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=bittrex&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=bleutrade&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=bter&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=c_cex&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=cryptopia&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=hitbtc&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=poloniex&factor%5Bexchanges%5D%5B%5D=yobit&dataset=Main&commit=Calculate

Did you copy WTM_current_coin and WTM_top_coin too ?
moofone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 09:33:11 PM
 #4565

Can someone explain how to get 1920x1080 resolution for TeamViewer headless?

I tried modifying /etc/X11/xorg.conf under "Secreen0:

SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes "1920x1080"
    EndSubSection

But doesn't work, I get VGA resolution every time.
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 09:45:42 PM
 #4566

Can someone explain how to get 1920x1080 resolution for TeamViewer headless?

I tried modifying /etc/X11/xorg.conf under "Secreen0:

SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes "1920x1080"
    EndSubSection

But doesn't work, I get VGA resolution every time.

use a dummy plug
moofone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 10:12:32 PM
 #4567

This is where I'm confused. From the front page:

v0013
  dummy plug is no longer required


Can someone explain how to get 1920x1080 resolution for TeamViewer headless?

I tried modifying /etc/X11/xorg.conf under "Secreen0:

SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes "1920x1080"
    EndSubSection

But doesn't work, I get VGA resolution every time.

use a dummy plug
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 10:22:43 PM
 #4568

This is where I'm confused. From the front page:

v0013
  dummy plug is no longer required


Can someone explain how to get 1920x1080 resolution for TeamViewer headless?

I tried modifying /etc/X11/xorg.conf under "Secreen0:

SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes "1920x1080"
    EndSubSection

But doesn't work, I get VGA resolution every time.

use a dummy plug

I already explained it to you last week.

No longer required but only 640 x 480
With the dummy = 1920 x 1080 (or what ever resolution is your dummy)

It is even mentioned a few posts under OP: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg18461544#msg18461544

Most of us are using ssh so we dont care much about the dummy or the resolution.
moofone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 10:24:30 PM
 #4569

Sorry dude - that makes sense - thanks. I also use ssh, but until now wasn't able to get X11 forwarding working.

I'm on a MacBook Pro. I downloaded X11Quartz https://www.xquartz.org, and can once again ssh -Y <miner_ip> to forward X11 from nvOC to my MBP so no real need for TeamViewer. The less changes I have to make the better.

This is where I'm confused. From the front page:

v0013
  dummy plug is no longer required


Can someone explain how to get 1920x1080 resolution for TeamViewer headless?

I tried modifying /etc/X11/xorg.conf under "Secreen0:

SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes "1920x1080"
    EndSubSection

But doesn't work, I get VGA resolution every time.

use a dummy plug

I already explained it to you last week.

No longer required but only 640 x 480
With the dummy = 1920 x 1080 (or what ever resolution is your dummy)

It is even mentioned a few posts under OP: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg18461544#msg18461544

Most of us are using ssh so we dont care much about the dummy or the resolution.
CryptAtomeTrader44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 11:50:18 PM
 #4570


Please  first check your wtm url
I see too many spaces in url, there should be none and I can not open it in browser, gives me a blank page
Test script with default url :
Code:
https://whattomine.com/coins.json


In fact, it's only the copy on my post at this forum that has spaces, that in my 1bash file does not,  and if I copy it to another browser, everything works fine :

Without ".json"
Link deleted for lisibility

Did you copy WTM_current_coin and WTM_top_coin too ?

yes, why ? should not they be copied?

Where have you mentioned not to copy them in your last post that gave the new files?

If they should not be copied, why have they been put in the rar file?

I simply copied without really knowing or understanding the content of your scripts and their modifications even if I understand the main ideas and logic by having read your posts on this thread.

Leenoox also seems to point out other bugs and problems of version BETA 0019-1-3.
And since I know you'll still improve your scripts, I'll wait a little longer.

Please give us a operating mode to easy activate for your next update

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) + 2x ASUS 1070
CryptAtomeTrader44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61

It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 11:56:17 PM
 #4571

Slightly off topic but all the same about the mining pools:
could someone tell me a good article or a good explanation on how to handle txfee on all these pools.

How do you choose the right level of automatic payment so that it does not cost too much depending on its mining power?

What is the difference between TxFee in percentages and that in fixed rate? When do I have to transfer to minimize all these fees?

BIOSTAR TB250-BTC PRO (12x gpu) + 2x ASUS 1070
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 12:01:10 AM
 #4572

Slightly off topic but all the same about the mining pools:
could someone tell me a good article or a good explanation on how to handle txfee on all these pools.

How do you choose the right level of automatic payment so that it does not cost too much depending on its mining power?

What is the difference between TxFee in percentages and that in fixed rate? When do I have to transfer to minimize all these fees?


different pool different rate at the different time/amount.
You can find those infos easily on most pools.
Of course, you should always go for no fee or the smallest amount, so if you can wait , delay de payments/transfer.

thaelin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 12:57:20 AM
 #4573

Thanks Outlaw:
   Factory reset to get back to a known state, forgot to set that one. PS is only 850 so doubt
it will do another one to check. Onward and many thanks for the comeback.

happy mining

thay
techvelo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 01:33:19 AM
 #4574

Hi,
 
 I'm planning on building a mining rig with some Tesla M2070s and was wondering if NVOC supports those cards?

Thanks
gs777
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 01:53:06 AM
 #4575


Yep, @papampi is doing awesome job and @hurvajs77 as well, there is no doubt about it. I'm not completely denying the fact of using WTM, my whole point is not to just rely completely on WTM json coin list, as it is not just covering the whole bunch of coins which are mineable.

Like I said before, I was very much interested in mining the highest difficulty drop coins based on WTM (purely based on difficulty drop not the profit), so I had that smartMiner, but when looking into the new ANN pages, I have seen lot of upcoming potential coins (can't see them in the json)



Just interesting what is an ANN pages?
MentalNomad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 02:52:56 AM
 #4576

Slightly off topic but all the same about the mining pools:
could someone tell me a good article or a good explanation on how to handle txfee on all these pools.

How do you choose the right level of automatic payment so that it does not cost too much depending on its mining power?

What is the difference between TxFee in percentages and that in fixed rate? When do I have to transfer to minimize all these fees?

Many pools do a fixed fee if you withdraw below a certain threshold, but no fee if above. For example, right now, ethermine.org lets you set your auto payout threshold:

Quote
Payment threshold in Ether (Min: 0.05 Ether, Max: 10 Ether, if set to less than 1 Ether a fixed tx fee of 0.001 Ether will be deducted from the paid amount).

So, if you set it to pay out every time it reaches 1 Ether, you pay no fee. That's the way to save.

If that is too long for you, and you don't want to hold it as Ether that long, set a lower threshold, like .5 Ether... but you'll pay a .001 Ether fee each time.

You can go as small as you like, down to .05 Ether, but the fee stays .001, so the smaller your withdrawal the bigger the fee, as a percentage.

Withdraw .5 means .001/.5 = 0.2% fee.
Withdraw .1 means .001/.1 = 1% fee.
Withdraw .05 means .001/.05 = 2% fee.

But withdrawing at 1 (or more) means no fee. That's the way to avoid, in a fixed-fee pool. Set your withdrawal as high as you can, or go for the level that is "free."



Just interesting what is an ANN pages?

New coins are Announced on ANN pages:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=159.0

DiniazRosa
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 52


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 05:02:07 AM
 #4577

can someone teach me how to mine coin with those Nvidia? Cheesy i will pay for fee

reem_aaxxll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 07:03:55 AM
 #4578

Hello every one, Hope you're mining every damn coin in the blockchain

I'm new to mining and just finish my first rig with Z270-A mobs and 6 1080ti GPUs and start mining MONA with nvOC v0019-1.3, I came cross few issues
-After image USB key Try to modified Bash1 & 3main files from Linux OS, USB key image become Unbootable & Bash1 file is gone?!!
-OS some time get hang and after hard reboot, USB key image become Unbootable & Bash1 file is gone?!!
-Miner started to mine MONA and after 10 mints become unstable and keep crash(I use ASCCminer & it's registered in suprnova pool)?!!

Any thing can help to solve this issues Huh
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
October 16, 2017, 07:58:01 AM
 #4579

can someone teach me how to mine coin with those Nvidia? Cheesy i will pay for fee

What do you want to know??

Please be specific, we are build by each & every one's help, very glad to see nvOC in this position.

Happy to help if you are specific with what coin you want to mine, using which mining pool and what card you have?

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
thaelin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
October 16, 2017, 09:11:48 AM
 #4580

Hello every one, Hope you're mining every damn coin in the blockchain

I'm new to mining and just finish my first rig with Z270-A mobs and 6 1080ti GPUs and start mining MONA with nvOC v0019-1.3, I came cross few issues
-After image USB key Try to modified Bash1 & 3main files from Linux OS, USB key image become Unbootable & Bash1 file is gone?!!
-OS some time get hang and after hard reboot, USB key image become Unbootable & Bash1 file is gone?!!
-Miner started to mine MONA and after 10 mints become unstable and keep crash(I use ASCCminer & it's registered in suprnova pool)?!!

Any thing can help to solve this issues Huh

Glad to see you are using what I feel is the best S/w for the job. If you say the 1bash is gone, you now need to look for it in the /home folder. It is imported there and then run from  there. Just stop the miner and make your edits to it. If you leave the miner trying to run, you will be going for xmy and most likely it will not connect. Then it will keep rebooting on you.

I use it now on all but one machine and am in love with it. Linux has been with me since its inception. I still have my Walnut Creek Linux disk with ver 1.25 on it. Good old Slakware. Linux for us Slakers.  Come a long way from 45 floppy disks to UBU 16.04. But still a much stable platform to work from.

If you would like, I can send you a copy of the 1 bash I use for ETH if you PM me. Glad to help you get going and join the fold here.

thay
Pages: « 1 ... 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 [229] 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 ... 284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!