Bitcoin Forum
July 15, 2018, 08:11:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3235 (80.5%)
Bank transfer / USD - 415 (10.3%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 371 (9.2%)
Total Voters: 4019

Pages: « 1 ... 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 [284] 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 ... 1144 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [4+ EH] Slush Pool (slushpool.com); Overt AsicBoost; World First Mining Pool  (Read 4328306 times)
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 673
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 02, 2012, 03:36:28 PM
 #5661

So...I updated all my miners to the latest cgminer but the Stratum column still says no for all of them.  Is there something else I need to do?
No. It works fine here:
Code:
cgminer -u xxx.yyy -p password -o http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332

1531685469
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531685469

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531685469
Reply with quote  #2

1531685469
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531685469
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531685469

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531685469
Reply with quote  #2

1531685469
Report to moderator
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1019



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2012, 04:29:48 PM
 #5662

So...I updated all my miners to the latest cgminer but the Stratum column still says no for all of them.  Is there something else I need to do?

That detection has some delay, it will disappear in next round.

tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2012, 06:34:19 PM
 #5663

My extra flags don't work now, in GUIminer I went to file>newminer>cgminer and I changed the extension to point to phoenix.exe

When I click start, even with no extra flags, I get

Error: -u does not exist.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1019



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2012, 06:36:59 PM
 #5664

hm, maybe because phoenix != cgminer? They have different commandline options.

poclbm doesnt work for you?

corvid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2012, 08:38:12 PM
 #5665

I'm getting the no stratum notice too, even though I'm running the latest cgminer and have been on stratum for quite a while.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1019



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2012, 08:48:52 PM
 #5666

corvid, can you post cgminer log somewhere (pastebin)?

corvid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2012, 09:37:07 PM
 #5667

corvid, can you post cgminer log somewhere (pastebin)?

Of course. I've just restarted cgminer with logging enabled, let me know if you need a longer running/more verbose log.

http://pastebin.com/EG2RqaeG
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1019



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2012, 10:04:17 PM
 #5668

I'm getting the no stratum notice too, even though I'm running the latest cgminer and have been on stratum for quite a while.

Now I don't understand your problem. cgminer looks ok ("Switching pool 0 ... to stratum+tcp ...").

Btw no need to run backup pools for api, api2 and api3 - all three IPs are using the same stratum backend...

tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2012, 11:08:18 PM
 #5669

Ok I got stratum to work now.

However still a small problem

4 GPUs on 1 PC with 1 instance of GPUMiner running cgminer

3 of the GPUs are getting 270 mhash each, and 1 is only getting 145 mhash.

Before I did this switching around, all 4 got 270 mhash each.

It's always the last (4th) GPU that I start mining that gets the lower MHash, so I know the GPU isn't broke because the same thing happens to them all depending on which order I start them

Any idea whats wrong?
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1019



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2012, 11:15:27 PM
 #5670

Do you have any hardware reports in cgminer? Overheating/throttling? Looks like hw problem.

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1019



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2012, 11:16:00 PM
 #5671

Stratum proxy 1.2.0 has been released. Changelog:

* Fixes major bug in C extension for calculating midstate (thanks verement for bug report & pull request).
* Fixes network issues - proxy now actively reconnects after two minutes of pool inactivity (also disconnect miners to indicate connection issues).
* Fixes get_version message.

Update is recommended for all proxy users.

tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2012, 11:41:02 PM
 #5672

Updated my ATI drivers and I'm getting better mhash now than ever before...I was using 11.6 drivers, updated to 12.10 now
tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2012, 01:31:00 AM
 #5673

I spoke too soon...all 4 of my 5830s are averaging 220 MHash each now, and they aren't overheating because the temp is only 60c for each of them

Sigh...so frustrating, maybe its time to finally quit after mining for 1.5 years.

All because I decided to switch to stratum Sad
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1019



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 01:32:15 AM
 #5674

tealover, you see higher hashrate on old getwork interface? Or is is just by updating cgminer? I really doubt that it is because of stratum itself.

tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2012, 01:34:29 AM
 #5675

Higher hashrate when I was using old version of GUIMiner (so no stratum), and I was using phoenix before

But now I'm using new guiminer and cgminer with it and it sucks.

The flags are completely different too, but ive tried a bunch and getting low hash no matter what flags
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1019



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 01:39:08 AM
 #5676

If phoenix works best for you, just use phoenix and stratum proxy...

tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2012, 01:41:13 AM
 #5677

If phoenix works best for you, just use phoenix and stratum proxy...

When I used phoenix with newest GUIminer, your site said I wasnt using stratum. Even after you said you fixed things and to try it again
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1019



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 01:51:39 AM
 #5678

Yes, phoenix does not have Stratum support. But you can install Stratum mining proxy and connect phoenix to it. There's step by step howto: http://mining.bitcoin.cz/mining-proxy-howto

tealover
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2012, 01:57:49 AM
 #5679

Everything was so much more simpler when I first started mining...

Just ditched guiminer and using cgminer directly now and mhash are 300 each on my 5830. Thats good.

However it's combining all 4 GPU into 1 entry on your website, so I don't know if 1 GPU crashes or not to start it back up.

Any way to change that?

By the way, thank you slush
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1019



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2012, 02:02:09 AM
 #5680

tealover, it is still pretty simple, you only need use up-to-date software instead of phoenix which has no development for months :-). I recommend you GUIminer (poclbm backend) or cgminer, both works perfectly with Stratum.

Stratum protocol supports more workers without problems. But latest miners can manage more gpus at once and they unfortunately don't allow entering worker name per gpu...

Edit: Still, as I said, if you prefer phoenix, use Stratum proxy and everything will be the same as previously. You can use own worker names for every miner instance as well...

Pages: « 1 ... 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 [284] 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 ... 1144 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!